I'm Not Rappaport (1996)

I'm Not Rappaport
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 16mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Scent of a Woman star James Rebhorn dead at 65
    By: WENN.com Mar 23, 2014

    Character actor James Rebhorn has lost his long battle with skin cancer at the age of 65.

  • Michael Rappaport's Crab Woes
    By: WENN.com Apr 04, 2005

    Actor Michael Rappaport walked away with more than a flop movie when he made "Metro" with Eddie Murphy in 1997--he also caught crabs.

  • News Roundup: Jan. 15
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Jan 15, 2002

    Jessica Alba Annette Bening Michael Caine Hugh Jackman and Damon Wayons have been added to the list of presenters for the 59th Golden Globe Awards John Malkovich Dancer Upstairs President Bush Dick Cheney Jay Leno Dave Letterman Nicolas CageBill O'Reilly Paula Zahn David Bowie Leslie Moonves CBS UPN Denis Leary The Job Seinfeld NYPD BlueBenn Vereen I'm Not Rappaport Ron Silver Raoul Felder Gorillaz Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats ABC Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

  • NEWSMAKERS: DGA Announces its Nominees
    By: Ellen Kim Mar 19, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 24, 2000 -- The morning after the Golden Globes, the Directors Guild of America heated up the awards competition by announcing its nominees for director of the year. This year's DGA nods went to Globe winner Sam Mendes for "American Beauty,"Spike Jonze for "Being John Malkovich," Frank Darabont for "The Green Mile," Michael Mann for "The Insider" and M. Night Shyamalan for "The Sixth Sense."All are first-time feature-film nominees except for Darabont, who was nominated

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Dolan Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Robert G Conners Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Bryan Dolan Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Robert "Chiefy" Dolan Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jim Miller Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Brad Goss Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Petr Hlinomaz Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Tom Landi Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Ken Fundus Grip n/a 365 15000005
Billy Miller Grip n/a 365 15000004
Nick Vaccaro Grip n/a 365 15000006
Brendan Quinlan Grip n/a 365 15000007
James P Dolan Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Craig Vaccaro Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jim Manzione Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000018
Rosanne Vogel Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Ron Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
John Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Michael Ventresco Titles title design 120825 23000003
Kathleen Dolan Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Sabrina Wright Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Debbie Canfield Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Carla Corral Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Gigi Manase Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Deb Dyer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jennifer Freed Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jean Kalanzi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
W. Wilder Knight II Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Tom Constabile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Rudy Pelikan Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Matt Miller Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Billy Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
John D Quaglia Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Jennifer von Mayrhauser Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michael Ludati Makeup Walter Matthau's makeup 353 13000004
Naomi Donne Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Maria Celestre Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000007
Jennifer Graffam Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000006
Thomas L Keller Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Luba Bulloff Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Marcia De Bonis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Chad Brandham Consultant foliage consultant 120784 12000001
Bradford L Hohle Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000003
Michael Preston Consultant vehicle consultant 120784 12000002
Danajean Cicerchi Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Jenna Krempel Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Dan Sable Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Hasting Sound Editorial Sound sound editorial services 120816 14000009
Lynn Sable Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Lou Cerborino Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Todd MacNicholl Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000001
James Sabat Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Frank Graziadei Sound sound utility 120816 14000008
Reilly Steele Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Daniel Pagan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Louis Sabat Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Yvette Nabel Foley foley operator 120961 14000004
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Steve Simons Foley foley engineer 120961 14000005
Ann Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Melissa McHam Assistant (to Herb Gardner) 120820 25000001
B H Barry Other fight coordinator 120795 26000011
Emily Gaunt Other scenic 120795 26000010
Marnie Briskin Other intern 120795 26000012
Shandi Garrison Other intern 120795 26000013
Bianca Strul Other intern 120795 26000015
Kathryn McFarlane Other intern 120795 26000014
Meredith Barchat Other scenic 120795 26000009
Jeff Glane Other scenic 120795 26000008
Martin Heinfling Other originally presented on the Broadway state 120795 26000003
Lewis Allen Other originally presented on the Broadway state 120795 26000002
Steve Gamiello Other greenman 120795 26000004
Robert Feltman Other greenman 120795 26000005
Robert Barnett Other charge scenic 120795 26000007
Elizabeth Linn Other charge scenic 120795 26000006
Lisa Street Other intern 120795 26000016
Caroline Castaneda Other intern 120795 26000017
Henry Stern Special Thanks (New York City Parks Department) 120874 26000027
Michael Z Gordon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Doug Blonsky Special Thanks (Chief of Operations/Central Park-New York CitY) 120874 26000028
Mo Foner Special Thanks (Bread and Roses Cultural Project) 120874 26000029
Jeffrey Richards Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Henry Foner Special Thanks (Bread and Roses Cultural Project) 120874 26000030
Fisher Stevens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Shel Silverstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Igor Srubshchik Other intern 120795 26000019
Ben Harris Other intern 120795 26000018
Cherie Trotter Other intern 120795 26000020
Margaret Blachly Other intern 120795 26000021
Tom Pollock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Jim Halstrom Other Musco technician 120795 26000022
James Walsh Other originally presented on the Broadway state 120795 26000001
Noel Dowd Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000031
David Penotti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Wendi Cohen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Gregory White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Rebecca Morton Production Associate n/a 120822 25000013
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
James Fanning Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Sonia Bhalla Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ron Rogers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Lisa Diamond Assistant (to Walter Matthau) 120820 25000003
Diana Buri Weymar Assistant (to John Penotti & John H Starke) 120820 25000002
Dustin MacDonald Assistant (to Craig T Nelson) 120820 25000004
Robert Anton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Tim Donahue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ken Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Michelle Sarama Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Thomas D. Selz Production production counsel(Frankfurt Garbus Klein & Selz) 120824 25000017
Tom Weisler Driver n/a 273 25000026
Tim Spillane Driver n/a 273 25000025
Ed Leahy Driver n/a 273 25000027
Bill Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000028
Frank Weiss Driver n/a 273 25000030
Kevin P Griffin Driver n/a 273 25000029
Bill Buckman Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000024
Caesar Rivera Driver n/a 273 25000023
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
Tim Craig Production production counsel(Frankfurt Garbus Klein & Selz) 120824 25000018
Pat King Driver (for Walter Matthau) 273 25000020
William K Gaskins Driver (for Ossie Davis) 273 25000021
Steve Szucs Driver n/a 273 25000022
Matthew Phenix Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Jennifer Starke Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Edoardo Ballerini Actor Man At Rally 1 1000043
Heather Goldenhersh Actor Strike Woman 1 1000042
Jonathan Teague Cook Actor Homeless Man 1 1000044
Richard Spore Actor Homeless Man 1 1000045
Marion Killinger Actor Homeless Man 1 1000047
Ray Anthony Thomas Actor Homeless Man 1 1000046
Tessa Auberjonois Actor Strike Woman 1 1000041
Katherine Hiler Actor Strike Woman 1 1000040
Peter Friedman Actor Young Nat's Father 1 1000035
Bobby Cannavale Actor Parking Lot Customer 1 1000034
Alexander Goodwin Actor 5-Year-Old Nat 1 1000036
Cheryl Giannini Actor Italian Woman 1 1000037
Diana Agostini Actor Strike Woman 1 1000039
Donna Hooper Actor Strike Woman 1 1000038
Adger Cowans Actor The Saxaphonist 1 1000048
Phillip Parnes Actor The Violinist 1 1000049
Herb Gardner Play as Source Material ("I'm Not Rappaport") 120972 4000002
Herb Gardner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Starke Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jane Raab Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Debra S Kent Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Yudi Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Sameth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Starke Producer n/a 3 3000002
Arkan V LaCharles Actor Drummer 1 1000051
Arturo Millan Actor Drummer 1 1000050
Sammy Garruba Actor Doorman 1 1000052
Professor Irwin Corey Actor Sol 1 1000053
John M Penotti Producer n/a 3 3000001
Herb Gardner Director n/a 2 2000001
Elvis Nolasco Actor Driver 1 1000033
Vincent Laresca Actor Renaldon 1 1000032
Nancy Giles Actor Ella Mae Tilden 1 1000011
Marin Hinkle Actor Hannah 1 1000010
Ranjit Chowdhry Actor Kamir 1 1000012
Mina Bern Actor Rifka 1 1000013
Fanni Green Actor July Carbonelle 1 1000015
Salem Ludwig Actor Walter 1 1000014
Ron Rifkin Actor Feigenbaum 1 1000009
Elina Lowensohn Actor Clara Lemlich 1 1000008
Amy Irving Actor Clara 1 1000003
Ossie Davis Actor Midge 1 1000002
Craig T. Nelson Actor The Cowboy 1 1000004
Boyd Gaines Actor Danforth 1 1000005
Guillermo Diaz Actor JC 1 1000007
Martha Plimpton Actor Laurie 1 1000006
Richard Council Actor Butcher 1 1000016
Shirl Bernheim Actor Russian Lady 1 1000017
Michael Angarano Actor 3-Year-Old Cowboy 1 1000027
Arthur Anderson Actor Mr Gunther 1 1000026
Jennie Moreau Actor Mother Of 3-Year-Old Cowboy 1 1000028
Jake Gardner Actor Bat Kid 1 1000029
Josh Pais Actor Rodney 1 1000031
Adam Lamberg Actor Spiderman Kid 1 1000030
Becky Ann Baker Actor Nurse 1 1000025
William Preston Actor Jake 1 1000024
Alan North Actor Gristedes Customer 1 1000019
Steve Ryan Actor Harry 1 1000018
Sidney Armus Actor Gristedes Customer 1 1000020
Tony Gillan Actor Gristedes Customer 1 1000021
Richard Korthaze Actor Tango Dancer and Partner 1 1000023
York Bergin Actor Boy at Gristedes 1 1000022
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Brett Botula Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Avril Brown Performer violin rendition("Violin Concerto in E Minor Opus 64") 120819 8000011
The Stuttgart Symphony Performer ("Violin Concerto in E Minor Opus 64") 120819 8000010
Gerardo Matos Rodriguez Song ("La Cumparsita") 120859 8000012
B G DeSylva Song ("Alabamy Bound") 120859 8000013
Pani Ka Bulbula Song n/a 120859 8000015
Bud Green Song ("Alabamy Bound") 120859 8000014
Gerry Mulligan Original Music original music composer and performer 120838 8000009
Pat Mullins Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Irving Berlin Music ("Putting on the Ritz") 120781 8000003
Bob Harris Music music clearances 120781 8000002
Michael Hashim Music saxophone rendition("Putting on the Ritz") 120781 8000004
Felix Mendelssohn Music ("Violin Concerto in E Minor Opus 64") 120781 8000005
Will D Cobb Music ("School Days") 120781 8000007
Gus Edwards Music ("School Days") 120781 8000006
Bob Nolan Song ("Cool Water") 120859 8000016
The Tango Argentino Cast Song Performer ("La Cumparsita") 120788 8000017
Joseph M DeLuca Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Kelly Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Doug Fecht Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Peter Dunbar Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Tina Khayat Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Jill Rowe Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Ginger Tougas Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Stephanie Carroll Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Cliff Edwards Song Performer ("Alabamy Bound") 120788 8000019
Ray Henderson Song Performer ("Alabamy Bound") 120788 8000018
Pani Ka Bulbula Song Performer ("Feeling Alright") 120788 8000020
Son of the Pioneers Song Performer ("Cool Water") 120788 8000021
Mark Friedberg Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Choir and Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theater of the USSR Song Performer ("The Internationale") 120788 8000022
Gerry Mulligan Composer composer and performer("I'm not Rappaport Theme") 120836 8000001
Julie Carr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Adam Holender Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Trish Adlesic Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
David Knox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steve Koster Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000003
Don Sweeney Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000005
David Norris Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000004
Kate Kelly Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000014
Nancy Ventura DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Jennifer Yun Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Martha Pinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Anne Nevin Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000009
Seth Burch Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Eddie Joe Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Nathaniel Bonini Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Greg Principato Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
John Cambria Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Anthony J Ciccolini III Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kevin Lee Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Anne McCabe Associate Editor n/a 479 7000008
Nick DiBeneditto Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Emily Paine Editor n/a 172 7000002
Wendey Stanzler Editor n/a 172 7000001
Adger Cowans Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Ralf D Bode Photography n/a 120835 6000010
David Pultz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Dan Kelley Camera Equipment Westcam technician 121010 6000012
Walter Matthau Actor Nat 1 1000001
Synopsis
This inspirational celebration of the lunacy and levity of life follows two of the most captivating characters you've ever met, who comically and heroically tilt at the injustices around them. Nat and Midge meet regularly in Central Park, but at first glance you might not know why. Nat is a feisty, quick-witted trickster who has a new plan and a new identity for every occasion. As he puts it: "I make certain alterations. Sometimes the truth don't fit. I take in here, let out there 'til it fits." Midge, on the other hand, is a quiet and proud man--a former champion boxer now fighting to keep both a job and his peace of mind. That is, if Nat would just leave him.
N/A
N/A