The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)

Man Who Wasn't There
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller, Period
Keywords 1940s, affair, black and white, bribe, car accident, film noir, murder, prison, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Dessero Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(MUFX/special visual effects) 120866 23000003
Peter Chesney Special Effects Supervisor (MUFX/special effects) 545 23000002
Janek Sirrs Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Emmet Kane Special Effects Foreman (MUFX/special effects) 250 23000004
Jonathan Styrlund Visual Effects digital effects producer(MUFX/special visual effects) 419 23000005
Travis Baumann Visual Effects compositor(MUFX/special visual effects) 419 23000007
Sophie Lecierc Visual Effects digital effects producer(MUFX/special visual effects) 419 23000006
Mike Mosley Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Nancy James Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mark A Sparks Construction Foreman location construction foreman 277 21000002
Edward L Turk Construction Foreman stage construction foreman 277 21000001
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Stacy Clinger Construction gang boss painter 120900 21000004
Roosevelt Bonner Construction gang boss painter 120900 21000006
Grant Osborn Construction gang boss painter 120900 21000005
Eric Weinschenk Visual Effects compositor(MUFX/special visual effects) 419 23000008
Amanda Morrison Visual Effects compositor(MUFX/special visual effects) 419 23000009
Matthew Gratzner Miniatures miniatures construction(Hunter/Gratzner Industries/miniatures construction) 121083 23000021
Kathy Kelehan Titles titles producer(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/title design) 120825 23000020
Matt Magnolia Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(MUFX/special effects) 120917 23000019
Ian Hunter Miniatures miniature construction(Hunter/Gratzner Industries/miniatures construction) 121083 23000022
Shannon Blake Gans Miniatures miniature construction(Hunter/Gratzner Industries/miniatures construction) 121083 23000023
John Cassella Jr. 3-D Artist (MUFX/special effects) 120965 23000025
Ted Haigh Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000024
Peter Chesney Jr. Special Effects Assistant (MUFX/special effects) 514 23000018
Vaughn M Williams Special Effects special effects technician(MUFX/special effects) 168 23000017
Janet Yale Visual Effects bidding producer(MUFX/special effects) 419 23000012
Rob Hodgson Visual Effects creative effects director(MUFX/special effects) 419 23000011
Jake Morrison Visual Effects compositor(MUFX/special visual effects) 419 23000010
Amit Sethi Visual Effects digital artist(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/title design) 419 23000013
Michael Roundy Special Effects special effects gang boss(MUFX/special effects) 168 23000014
Barry Beaulac Special Effects special effects technician(MUFX/special effects) 168 23000016
Tom Chesney Special Effects special effects technician(MUFX/special effects) 168 23000015
Ken Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jennifer Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Lila Yomtoob Sound sound intern 120816 14000012
Elisabeth Giglio Sound sound studio manager 120816 14000011
Jerry Ross Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000010
Eugene Gearty Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Peter Kurland Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000016
Allan Zaleski Sound Effects sound effects transfer assistant 120868 14000015
Skip Lievsay Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
George A. Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Igor Nikolic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Alex Soto Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Randy Johnson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jennifer Ralston Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000005
Ben Cheah Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Christopher Napolitano Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Randy Woodside Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Paul Barry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Karen Yokomizo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance insurance services supplier(AON/Albert G Ruben) 120949 16000003
Bill Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jacqui Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rachel Holroyd Business Affairs head of legal/business affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000001
Barbara Ann Stein Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Cheryl Kurk Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Bob Gray Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Mark R Shultz Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Quinn Grove Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Paul Williams Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000007
Edward R Nedin Best Boy electric rigging best boy 120885 15000009
Erik Bernstein Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Diana Miao 3-D Artist (MUFX/special effects) 120965 23000026
Daniel Sunwoo 3-D Artist (MUFX/special effects) 120965 23000027
Randi Pareira Other dancer 120795 26000022
Michelle Weber Other dancer 120795 26000021
Eileen Sullivan Other ("friend of the firm") 120795 26000020
Robert Loftin Other dancer 120795 26000023
Kenneth Hughes Other dancer 120795 26000024
Lloyd Gordon Other dancer 120795 26000026
Brenda Mae Hamilton Other dancer 120795 26000025
Richard Vanegas Other barber cast training 120795 26000019
William F Luehm Other picture car captain 120795 26000018
Victor E Vaile IV Other systems administra(MUFX/special effects) 120795 26000013
Carol Loeffier Other systems administrator(MUFX/special effects) 120795 26000012
Tony Finno Other copyist 120795 26000011
John Dugan Other plaster foreman 120795 26000014
Larry Laurent Other paint foreman 120795 26000015
Alberto Delgado Other greensperson 120795 26000017
Adolfo Castanon Other greensperson 120795 26000016
Leonard Crofoot Other dancer 120795 26000027
Rita Bland Other dancer 120795 26000028
Jennifer Jason Leigh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Gordon Hart Other dancer 120795 26000039
Alan J Schoolcraft Other secretary general(Mike Zoss Productions) 120795 26000038
Mohan Sawh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Don Fly Manager general manager(MUFX/special effects) 120827 28000001
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Claudia Gray Film Publicist n/a 121076 29000001
Tony Davis Other company coordinator(Working Title) 120795 26000037
Angela Morrison Other operating officer(Working Title) 120795 26000036
Rachel McDonald Other dancer 120795 26000031
Qyn Hughes Other dancer 120795 26000030
Audrey Baranishyn Other dancer 120795 26000029
Ivan Kerum Other chef 120795 26000032
Neda Kerum Other chef 120795 26000033
Randall Balsmeyer Other designer(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/title design) 120795 26000035
Mike Milliken Other timer 120795 26000034
Sandy Park Other contractor 120795 26000010
Jesse Ehredt Other pre-mix recordist 120795 26000009
Timothy P Ryan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Maryan Zurek Production Assistant underwater assistant 275 25000008
Travis Nicholson Assistant (to Pedro Coen) 120820 25000007
Don Tardino Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Chris Wessman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Catherine Farrell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Chrissy Phelan Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Aliza James Assistant (to Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner (Working Title)) 120820 25000006
Katie Cooper Assistant (to Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner (Working Title)) 120820 25000005
Gert Broekema Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Ritchie Kremer Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gay Perello Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dean Parker Assistant (to the composer) 120820 25000001
Lori Goldback Assistant construction administrative assistant 120820 25000002
Kristin L Scott Assistant (to Billy Bob Thornton) 120820 25000004
Odessa Whitmire Assistant (to Billy Bob Thornton) 120820 25000003
Paul Ripple Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000014
Lynn Struiksma Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Smriti Mundhra Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Don Goodman Other drapery foreman 120795 26000003
J Todd Anderson Other hand-to-eye man 120795 26000002
Celeste Cleveland Other fitter/cutter 120795 26000005
Christine Wada Other ager/dyer 120795 26000006
Eric Potter Other field recordist 120795 26000008
Mary Macias Other alterations fitter 120795 26000007
Will Dearborn Other leader 120795 26000001
Larry Wineland Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Taylor Phillips Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Keith Potter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Eric Hamme Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
John Leone Production labor foreman 120824 25000019
James Brown Driver driver co-captain 273 25000021
Jon Tardino Driver driver captain 273 25000020
Renata Leischner Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000018
Carol F Doran Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000017
John Cameron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ethan Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Joel Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Betsy Magruder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jonathan S McGarry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Diliberto Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Rusty Mahmood Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Robert Graf Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
John Cameron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Arthur Reeves Actor Flophouse Clerk 1 1000039
Don Donati Actor Pie Contest Timer 1 1000038
Mary Bogue Actor Prisoner Visitor 1 1000037
Joel Coen Director n/a 2 2000001
Ethan Coen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ned R Shapiro Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Donald W Murphy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Tommy Klines Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Andy Harris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Josh Blakeslee Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Martin Weight Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Clint Dougherty Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ime Etuk DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Tiffany Weston Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000009
Karen Ruth Getchell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Julie Carideo Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
France Myung Metz Assistant Location Manager key assistant location manager 194 5000012
Kei Rowan-Young Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Pavel Sterba Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Devin Cole Borisoff Actor Swimming Boy 1 1000036
George Ives Actor Lloyd Garroway 1 1000035
Gregg Binkley Actor The New Man 1 1000013
Jack McGee Actor Burns 1 1000012
Brian Haley Actor Krebs 1 1000011
Alan Fudge Actor Diedrickson 1 1000014
Lilyan Chauvin Actor Medium 1 1000015
Ted Rooney Actor Bingo Caller 1 1000017
Adam Alexi-Malle Actor Carcanogues 1 1000016
Chris Kriesa Actor Persky 1 1000010
Tony Shalhoub Actor Freddy Riedenschneider 1 1000009
James Gandolfini Actor Big Dave Brewster 1 1000004
Michael Badalucco Actor Frank Raffo 1 1000003
Frances McDormand Actor Doris Crane 1 1000002
Katherine Borowitz Actor Ann Nirdlinger 1 1000005
Jon Polito Actor Creighton Tolliver 1 1000006
Richard Jenkins Actor Walter Abundas 1 1000008
Scarlett Johansson Actor Birdy Abundas 1 1000007
Abraham Benrubi Actor Young Man 1 1000018
Christian Ferratti Actor Child 1 1000019
Stanley DeSantis Actor New Man's Customer 1 1000030
Booth Colman Actor Judge No 2 1 1000029
Tom Dahlgren Actor Judge No 1 1 1000028
Peter Siragusa Actor Bartender 1 1000031
Christopher McDonald Actor Macadam Salesman 1 1000032
Rick Scarry Actor District Attorney 1 1000034
John Michael Higgins Actor Doctor 1 1000033
Nicholas Lanier Actor Tony 1 1000027
Dan Martin Actor Bailiff 1 1000026
E J Callahan Actor Customer 1 1000021
Rhoda Gemignani Actor Costanza 1 1000020
Brooke Smith Actor Sobbing Prisoner 1 1000022
Ron Ross Actor Banker 1 1000023
Jon Donnelly Actor Gatto Eater 1 1000025
Hallie Singleton Actor Waitress 1 1000024
Elizabeth Ingram Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000010
Joel Coen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Amanda Koblin Casting Associate (Background Players) 160 10000003
David Goodman Casting cast assistant 179 10000002
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sandra James Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title) 118217 11000001
Gary George Supervisor I/O supervisor(MUFX/special effects) 120845 11000003
Chris Wood Supervisor paint/roto supervisor(MUFX/special effects) 120845 11000002
Sam Page Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000016
David French Art Department sculptor 120843 9000015
Scott Bobbitt Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Damon Allison Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Cheryl Gould Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Kristen Gassner Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Lance Hammer Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Nicolle Cornute Art Department paint/roto artist(MUFX/special effects) 120843 9000014
Kearsley Higgins Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000013
Thomas Brown Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000004
Beverly Wood Consultant laboratory processing consultant 120784 12000001
Cookie Lopez Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000012
Jean A Black Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000011
Lynne Eagan Makeup (for Billy Bob Thornton) 353 13000010
Jenny Eagan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Guy Miracle Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Mila Hermanowski Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Pablo Nantas Tailor n/a 120990 13000015
Amy Schmiederer Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Joani Yarbrough Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Mary Zophres Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Danielle Valenciano Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Maria Aguilar Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Deborah Cha Blevins Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Mary Liane Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Paul Leblanc Hair Stylist head hairstylist 120799 13000007
Zhanna Tataryan Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Eric Ramirez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
James Meehan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Kevin E Patterson Music music playback 120781 8000002
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chris Fielder Assistant Editor transfer assistant editor 203 7000011
Steve Kasow Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Michael Farrow Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Richard Rodgers Music ("Some Enchanted Evening") 120781 8000006
Ludwig Van Beethoven Music ("Piano Sonata Number 8 ('Pathetique')" "Piano Sonata Number 14 ('Moonlight')" "Piano Sonata 15, 23, 25 & 30" "The Archduke Trio") 120781 8000005
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000010
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
David Diliberto Editor associate film editor 172 7000004
Tricia Cooke Editor n/a 172 7000003
Ethan Coen Editor n/a 172 7000002
Neil A Stelzner Editor assistant film editor 172 7000005
Vida Fitzgerald Editor assistant film editor 172 7000006
Patrick Ballin Editor visual effects editor(MUFX/special effects) 172 7000008
Karyn Anonia Editor assistant film editor 172 7000007
Oscar Hammerstein II Music ("Some Enchanted Evening") 120781 8000007
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("The Marriage of Figaro") 120781 8000008
Dennis Gassner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hugo & Luigi Song Performer ("Three O'Clock in the Morning") 120788 8000018
Theodora Morse Song ("Three O'Clock in the Morning") 120859 8000017
Chris Spellman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chris Gorak Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Fred Seibly Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000005
Jeff Markwith Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Julian Robhedo Song ("Three O'Clock in the Morning") 120859 8000016
Karl Suessdorf Song ("Moonlight in Vermont") 120859 8000015
Carter Burwell Original Music orchestrator & conductor 120838 8000010
Todd Kasow Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Jonathan Feldman Performer piano performer 120819 8000011
Deutsche Opera Berlin Performer ("The Marriage of Figaro") 120819 8000012
Johnny Blackburn Song ("Moonlight in Vermont") 120859 8000014
Aquim Krajka Soloist accordion soloist 121021 8000013
Billy Bob Thornton Actor Ed Crane 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the summer of 1949, a tale of passion, crime and punishment unfolds. Ed Crane is a barber in a small northern California town. Ed is dissatisfied with his life, but his wife Doris' infidelity presents Ed with an opportunity for blackmail that he thinks will help him to change it. However, Ed's scheme unravels and lays bare even darker secrets before leading to murder...