A Single Shot (2013)

Single Shot
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Foreign
Keywords accident, chase, death, divorce, forest, money, novel, poverty, rural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brian Brook Crane Grip Crane Tech 121043 15000029
Scott Wells Grip Grip Crew 365 15000028
Hamed Vaghayanegar Grip Grip Crew 365 15000027
Michael Hrycan Grip Grip Crew 365 15000026
Karen Tony Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Barbara Parisi Assistant Accountant Accountant, Payroll 120950 16000002
Margot Hand Business Affairs Of Business Affairs 120792 18000002
Juliet Smith Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP) 120857 18000001
James Tomkinson Finance Manager Account Manager(Cut + Run) 120941 16000004
Steven Thibault Production Finance Head Of Finance(Bron Studios) 121166 16000003
Eric Hoffman Grip Grip Crew 365 15000025
Nicholas Dent Grip Grip Crew 365 15000024
Amrit Bawa Grip Grip Crew 365 15000017
Mark Yates Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Darin Wong Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Ian Spencer Dolly Grip Dolly Grip / Grip Crew 264 15000014
Phoenix Black Grip Grip Crew 365 15000018
Marty Coady Grip Grip Crew 365 15000019
Anthony M. Thorpe Grip Grip Crew 365 15000023
Dawson Oati Grip Grip Crew 365 15000022
Marvin Jang Grip Grip Crew 365 15000021
Josh Hlagi Grip Grip Crew 365 15000020
Azia Tron Business Affairs Business Affairs Assistant 120792 18000003
Jody Stecyk Stunt Coordinator Stunt Coordinator / Stunt Double(for John Moon) 120804 19000001
Dominic Merlo Construction n/a 120900 21000010
Aaron Lenning Construction n/a 120900 21000009
Dave Boulier Construction n/a 120900 21000008
Declan Burdett Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Michael Ravenscroft Construction n/a 120900 21000011
Sara Grant Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Jeston Chef (Tangerine Catering) 121045 22000005
Pascal Dagorne Chef (Tangerine Catering) 121045 22000004
Darren Shmyr Craft Service Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000003
Reba Szabo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Adrian Lichtensteiger Construction On Set Construction 120900 21000006
William Burdett Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Brad McDonald Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Mark Dumas Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Ian Doig Animal Services Animal Coordinator 121036 20000001
Jessica Rock Stunt Double Ingrid Stunt Double(for Abbie) 120980 19000002
Leslie Rowson Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Alan Burdett Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
F. Angelopoulos Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000004
Gary Goodwin Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000003
Larry Hurst Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Leon Serginson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Virgile Dean Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Marc Specter ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Cory Sewell Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000004
Tricia Boer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Bernardo Six Costa Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
Clemens Endreb Foley Artist Foley Artist And Editor 223 14000006
Enos Desjardins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Daniel Stockton ADR Group ADR Artist 120912 14000011
Katie Fabel ADR Supervisor Group ADR Supervisor /Group ADR Artist 219 14000010
Ian Erik Lees Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Udit Duseja Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Roland Heap Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000001
William Terezakis Makeup Special Effects Make-­Up 353 13000018
Erin Froese Hair Stylist Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000011
Debra Johnson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Nikki Gertsch Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000009
Lenah Hama Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Lauren Jones Hair Stylist Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000012
Janice Workman Hair Stylist Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000013
Tanya Hudson Makeup Assistant Make-­Up 353 13000017
Joann Fowler Makeup Assistant Make-­Up 353 13000016
Ashley Forshaw Makeup Assistant Make-­Up 353 13000015
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000014
Sarah Malter ADR Group ADR Artist 120912 14000012
Peter Navickas ADR Group ADR Artist 120912 14000013
Christian Elton Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
John Dekker Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Don Gillie Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Saubrie Mohamed Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Anna Hansen Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Zack Lazarus Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Dino Felet Engineer Set Wireman 120938 15000011
Gordon Halpenny Engineer Set Wireman 120938 15000010
Casey Gemma Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000009
Andrew Townson Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
James Plannette Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Rob Coxford Rerecording Assistant Technical Assistant 120977 14000023
Gillie Abbots Sound Voice Work 120816 14000017
Nikki Dale Sound Voice Work 120816 14000016
Carl Heap ADR Group ADR Artist 120912 14000015
John C Bateman ADR Group ADR Artist 120912 14000014
Kirby Jinnah Sound Mix Coordinator 120816 14000018
Kelly "Crash" Cole Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Darryl Isaacs Rerecording Assistant Technical Assistant 120977 14000022
Graeme Hughes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Bill Mellow Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Morten Kehler Chef (Tangerine Catering) 121045 22000006
Campbell Watson Chef (Tangerine Catering) 121045 22000007
Jones Horne Transportation Transport 120992 25000040
Lombardi Hugh Transportation Transport 120992 25000039
McDonald Mario Transportation Transport 120992 25000038
Ollson Samuel Transportation Transport 120992 25000037
Ron Horne Transportation Transport 120992 25000041
Sean Hanlin Security Security Coordinator 120951 26000001
Ray Wawchter Security n/a 120951 26000005
Mike Bieker Security n/a 120951 26000004
Darlene Butler Security n/a 120951 26000003
Loren Bagelman Security n/a 120951 26000002
Sangha Christina Transportation Transport 120992 25000036
Ricky Weeks Amar Transportation Transport 120992 25000035
David Harris Transportation Transport 120992 25000028
Mary Anna Gardias Transportation Transport 120992 25000027
Suki Dhesi Transportation Transport 120992 25000026
John Bromley Transportation Transport 120992 25000025
Peter Holt Larry Transportation Transport 120992 25000029
Jackson Patrick Transportation Transport 120992 25000030
Jason Swetlikoe Transportation Transport 120992 25000034
Mickens Balbir Saini Transportation Transport 120992 25000033
Mannella Mark Transportation Transport 120992 25000032
Koch Giovanni Transportation Transport 120992 25000031
Leslie Carey Security n/a 120951 26000006
Neil Croker Security n/a 120951 26000007
Harry Kemball Security n/a 120951 26000022
Terry Hildebrand Security n/a 120951 26000021
James Harris Security n/a 120951 26000020
Parm Gill Security n/a 120951 26000019
Dylan Patterson Security n/a 120951 26000023
Allan Plante Security n/a 120951 26000024
Gordon Yoerger Security n/a 120951 26000028
Christopher Tilley Security n/a 120951 26000027
Roger Thiessen Security n/a 120951 26000026
Hauns Rutherford Security n/a 120951 26000025
Leon Desjarlais Security n/a 120951 26000018
Dounglas Thom Security n/a 120951 26000017
Darren Howard Security n/a 120951 26000011
Jim Hess Security n/a 120951 26000010
Richard Harasyn Security n/a 120951 26000009
Yuliya Gerbyeyeva Security n/a 120951 26000008
Boris Machula Security n/a 120951 26000012
Wayne Close Security n/a 120951 26000013
Farooque Syed Security n/a 120951 26000016
Peter Podmoroff Security n/a 120951 26000015
Charles Payne Security n/a 120951 26000014
Robert Hinds Transportation Transport 120992 25000024
Larry Fedyk Transportation Transport 120992 25000023
Darvin K Manwah Visual Effects VFX Artist(Technicolor Hollywood) 419 23000013
Shruti Janu Visual Effects VFX Artist(Technicolor Hollywood) 419 23000012
Yoontech Oh Visual Effects VFX Artist(Technicolor Hollywood) 419 23000011
Christian Blaze Visual Effects VFX Artist(Technicolor Hollywood) 419 23000010
Eldose Madott Visual Effects VFX Artist(Technicolor Hollywood) 419 23000014
Pradeep Padbanaban Visual Effects VFX Artist(Technicolor Hollywood) 419 23000015
Laura McDougall Props Props Crew 120817 24000004
Francesca Gray Props Props Crew 120817 24000003
Grant Davey Assistant Property Master Props Master 120969 24000002
Kenneth Davis Property Master Props Master 120805 24000001
Geoffery Antony Visual Effects Supervisor Supervisor(Technicolor Hollywood) 249 23000009
John Wilkinson Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Chris Buffett Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000002
Duncan Bone Titles Title Design 120825 23000001
Simon Vine Chef (Tangerine Catering) 121045 22000009
Daryl Bunchynsky Chef (Tangerine Catering) 121045 22000008
Joel Whist Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Garnet Harry Special Effects Special Effects 1st Assistant 168 23000004
Ron Seida Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Stephen Hepworth Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Donovan Matthews Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Kathie Sharpe Props Props Crew 120817 24000005
James Darby Coordinator EPK 528 25000001
James Archibald Driver Special Equipment Driver 273 25000016
Tsering Rongae Driver Cast #1 Driver 273 25000015
Jim Papadogambros Driver Cast #1 Driver 273 25000014
Stefano Chimarios Driver Cast #1 Driver 273 25000013
Cameron Fitzpatrick Driver Special Equipment Driver 273 25000017
Miroslaw Syta Coordinator Picture Car 528 25000018
Rafal Dybowski Transportation Transport 120992 25000022
George Chimarios Transportation Transport 120992 25000021
Ziri Aiteur Transportation Transport 120992 25000020
Ghilas Aiteur Coordinator Picture Car 528 25000019
Suki Ardawa Coordinator Honeywagon 528 25000012
Kamaljit Dhesi Transportation Co-Captain Co-­‐Captain 120973 25000011
Erin Simms Assistant (to Mr. Rosenthal) 120820 25000005
Daniel Woods Assistant (to Mr. Rosenthal) 120820 25000004
Tyler Jackson Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000003
Michael Lien Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000002
Akshaii Hariharan Assistant (to Mr. Rosenthal) 120820 25000006
Sara Grant Medic First Aid 120966 25000007
Dean Fitzpatrick Transportation Coordinator Transport Coordinator 271 25000010
Darren Shmyr Medic First Aid 120966 25000009
Reba Szabo Medic First Aid 120966 25000008
Derek J Baskerville Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Margaret Perry Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000006
Alex Chipera Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000013
Jay Campbell Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000012
Pete Tsopeis Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Steven Hearn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Keith McQuiggan Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000014
Jay Pretula Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000015
Jennifer Donoghue Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000019
Starr Bayer Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000018
Rachel Ambrosio Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000017
Wayne Towes Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000016
Ralph Wimmer Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 192 5000009
Emma Day Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ian Smith Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Matthew F Jones Source Material (from novel: "A Single Shot") 120786 4000002
Matthew F Jones Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Donna Valva Associate Producer n/a 171 3000029
Costa Vassos Location Manager n/a 193 5000002
Matthias Mellinghaus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dale Bredeson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Claudia Morgado Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Darius Matherson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Heimbecker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alison Heckard Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000020
Patrick Koch Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000021
Nick Watson Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000003
David Lourie Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000002
Eduard Grau Director of Photography Director Of Photography / A Camera Operator 120780 6000001
David Dewar Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000033
Steve Krasznai Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000004
Boris Martens Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000005
Terry McEwen Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000009
Christopher Gibbins Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000008
Justin Bergler Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000007
Quincy Paglaro Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Michael Reid Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000032
Laurent Schuster Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000031
Maureen Barr Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000025
Trevor Ralph Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000024
Thomas Wittrup Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000023
Omer Turhan Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000022
Paola Botero Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000026
Stephanie Hamilton Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000027
Mike Warren Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000030
Tommy Pico Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000029
Barry Johnson Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000028
Mike Valva Associate Producer n/a 171 3000028
Bianca Mead-Spadaro Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000027
Michael Eisner Actor Levi Dean 1 1000016
Alan C Peterson Actor Howard 1 1000015
Marcel Maillard Actor Toothless Man 1 1000014
Christie Burke Actor Dead Girl Ingrid 1 1000013
Beckham Skodje Actor Nolan 1 1000017
Alex Diakun Actor Skinny 1 1000018
Aaron Gilbert Producer n/a 3 3000003
Chris Coen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Keith Kjarval Producer n/a 3 3000001
David M Rosenthal Director n/a 2 2000001
Heather Lind Actor Mincy 1 1000012
Jenica Bergere Actor Colette 1 1000011
Joe Anderson Actor Obadiah 1 1000005
Jason Isaacs Actor Waylon 1 1000004
Kelly Reilly Actor Jess 1 1000003
Jeffrey Wright Actor Simon 1 1000002
Ophelia Lovibond Actor Abbie 1 1000006
Ted Levine Actor Cecil 1 1000007
W. Earl Brown Actor Puffy 1 1000010
Amy Sloan Actor Carla 1 1000009
William H. Macy Actor Pitt 1 1000008
Jeff Rice Producer n/a 3 3000004
David M Rosenthal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Akshaii Hariharan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000020
Mary Vernieu Co-Producer n/a 170 3000019
Katie Goodson-Thomas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000018
Margot Hand Co-Producer n/a 170 3000017
John Brooks Klingenbeck Co-Producer n/a 170 3000021
Kurt Rauer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000022
Doug Min Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000026
Billy Wirth Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000025
C. Steven Goldstein Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000024
Ben Ruffman Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000023
Michael Lambert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000016
Sam Englebardt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000015
Ellen Wright Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Joseph Wright Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Matthew F Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Sam Rockwell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Raju Hariharan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Patrick Murray Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
William D. Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000014
Sean Thomas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
John Raymonds Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Richard Sinclair Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000010
Cary Cooper Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000011
Daniel Stetski Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000021
Gordon Hugh Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000020
Beth Snelgrove Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000019
David Lewis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Gregg Diachok Painter On Set Painter 200 9000022
John Langdon Painter On Set Painter 200 9000023
Rick Schultz Greensman Greens Person 201 9000027
Guy Saint Laurent Painter n/a 200 9000026
Gordon "Bud" Lancaster Painter n/a 200 9000025
Garry Eichendorf Painter n/a 200 9000024
Lori Marshall Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Matthew Brunt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Alyssa King Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000009
Christopher Nohel Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Josh Plaw Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Peter Cummings Art Department Art Department Clearance/Placement 120843 9000006
Allan Holmes Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Jason Allan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Scott Forsythe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Greg Williams Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000014
Carla Miranda Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
Luca Carati Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Dorian Reese Greensman Greens Person 201 9000028
Rick Kramer Greensman Green 201 9000029
Chrissie S. Vides Alvarado Executive Executive Assistant(to Aaron L.Gilbert) 120806 11000001
Dylan Staniforth Casting Casting Wrangler 179 10000010
Laurie Pavon-Solis Casting Director Extras Casting Director 157 10000009
Michelle Wade Casting Assistant (L.A) 177 10000008
Tony Alcantar Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Beverly Wowchuk Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Laurel Morgan Wardrobe Supervisor On Set Supervisor 120908 13000005
Valeria Maichen Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Stephanie Nolin Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Tish Monaghan Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
June Watson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
April Campbell Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Christopher Schreiber Art Department On Set Coordinator 120843 9000033
James Letham Greensman Green 201 9000032
Bernie Neufeld Greensman Green 201 9000031
Shawn Tucker Greensman Green 201 9000030
Mary Vernieu Casting Director (L.A) 157 10000001
Venus Kanani Casting Director (L.A) 157 10000002
Jackie Lind Casting Director n/a 157 10000005
Andrea Brown Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Michelle Wade Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Caitlin Byrnes Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000005
Carmen Lee Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Todd Mitchell Camera Technician 120798 6000026
Mark Sahagun Camera Digital Intermediate Editor(Imaging) 120798 6000025
Carl Moore Camera Digital Intermediate Producer 120798 6000024
Bruce Lomet Camera Coordinator Digital Intermediate Producer 121105 6000023
Scott Drost Camera Technician 120798 6000027
Ian Turpen Camera Technician 120798 6000028
Ashley Farber Camera Data Technician 120798 6000032
Wilson Tang Camera Digital Restoration Artist 120798 6000031
Brad Sutton Camera Digital Restoration Artist 120798 6000030
John Kearns Camera Digital Restoration Artist 120798 6000029
Chris Jensen Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000022
Tim Stipan Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000021
Boris Martens Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Adriene Wyse Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Dan Morrison Camera 2nd Assistant 120798 6000013
Joshua Kjorven Camera 2nd Assistant 120798 6000012
Dave McKnight Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000016
Barry Kaiser Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000017
Trevor Yue Camera Assistant Stills Camera Assistant 120867 6000020
Bob Akester Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000019
Doug Ede Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000018
Ron Perez Camera Data Technician 120798 6000033
Derek Schneider Camera Data Technician 120798 6000034
Stephen McLaughlin Music Music Recorder And Mixer(British Grove Studios) 120781 8000010
Caroline Dale Soloist (Cello / The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 121021 8000009
Garfield Jackson Soloist (Viola /The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 121021 8000008
Tom Bowes Soloist (Violin / The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 121021 8000007
Joe Kearns Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000011
David Flemming Music n/a 120781 8000012
Cheryl Marion Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Chad Smith Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
David Brisbin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Claudio Ola Score Mixing Technical Score Assistant 120927 8000013
Vladimir Podgoretsky Music Orchestrator(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000006
Andy Brown Music Contractor Contractor(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 121013 8000005
Jennifer Pearson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Dan Robinson Editor n/a 172 7000001
George Zidd Camera Data Technician 120798 6000036
Cameron Weaver Camera Data Technician 120798 6000035
Sam Dewar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Atli Orvarrson Music Producer n/a 323 8000001
The London Metropolitan Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000004
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer n/a 323 8000003
Dan Wilcox Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Sam Rockwell Actor John Moon 1 1000001
Synopsis
A single shot, aimed at a lone deer, hits and kills a young woman. The hunter, John Moon, watches her die before discovering a box of money near her body. In a panic, he takes the cash - hiring a low-rent lawyer to fight his wife's divorce suit - and attempts to cover up the killing. But when he discovers that the money belonged to a group of hardened criminals, the hunter becomes the hunted in this tense cat-and-mouse struggle in the backwoods of West Virginia.