To Have and To Hold (1996)

To Have and To Hold
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mick Harvey Music n/a 120781 8000003
The Banditz Song Performer ("Opa tivu tari") 120788 8000022
Chris Kennedy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
PNG Song Performer ("Mourning Song (traditional)") 120788 8000021
Raun Raun Theater Song Performer ("Mourning Song (traditional)") 120788 8000020
Bryan "Darkman" Mitchell Song Performer ("U Dead") 120788 8000019
Brian Dusting Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Hugh Bateup Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Angus Cummings Consultant script consultant 120784 12000002
Pierre Sutcliffe Consultant script consultant 120784 12000001
Lynne Ruthven Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000001
John Haratzis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Scott Walker Song Performer ("I Threw It All Away") 120788 8000018
Omardie Song ("Opa tivu tari") 120859 8000017
Gareth Jones Music Producer n/a 323 8000010
Mick Harvey Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
Nick Cave Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Blixa Bargeld Music Producer n/a 323 8000007
Chris Gough Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
The Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000012
Bryan "Darkman" Mitchell Song n/a 120859 8000016
Barry Adamson Song song arranger("I Threw It All Away") 120859 8000015
Bob Dylan Song ("I Threw It All Away") 120859 8000014
Sarah Morse Performer featured cello(The Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra) 120819 8000013
Johanna Hillcoat Research research/additional material 458 12000003
Ross Wallace Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Godric Cole Other draughtsperson 120795 26000002
Susan Rogers Other material 120795 26000001
David Wong Titles titles design 120825 23000002
Mick Harvey Titles title 120825 23000001
Paul Cross Other opticals 120795 26000003
Rudolf Osadnik Other leader(The Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra) 120795 26000004
Ann Gilby Other oboe("I Threw It All Away") 120795 26000008
Allan Mowbray Other armourer 120795 26000007
Julie Raines Other harp(The Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra) 120795 26000006
Stephen Robinson Other oboes(The Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra) 120795 26000005
Greg Skipper Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stephen Vaughan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Paul Pirola Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000002
Ralph Ortner ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Vivienne MacGillicuddy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Jane Johnstone Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Dean Gawen Rerecording location recording 120995 14000003
Dean Gawen Sound Design n/a 120905 14000004
Rex Watts Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Dean Gawen Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Paul Huntingford Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Rex Watts Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Mick Harvey Music Arranger all string arrangements 121019 8000006
Gareth Jones Music music mixer 120781 8000005
Fiamma DeLacy Actor TV Interviewer 1 1000018
John Hillcoat Director n/a 2 2000001
Arama Tabuai Actor Council Worker 1 1000017
Jackie DuBois-Stanton Actor Tourist Woman 1 1000016
Harrison Tabuai Actor Young Luther Yamu 1 1000015
Denise Patience Producer n/a 3 3000001
Queensland Government Producer funding 3 3000002
John Hillcoat From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Gene Conkie From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Gene Conkie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard C Hudson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Zea Warusam Actor Jimi 1 1000014
Mona Buie Actor Petronella 1 1000013
Robert Kunsa Actor Luther Yamu 1 1000006
David Field Actor Stevie 1 1000005
Anni Finsterer Actor Rose 1 1000004
Steve Jacobs Actor Sal 1 1000003
Larry Lavai Actor James 1 1000007
John Parinjo Actor Noah 1 1000008
Jim Gosden Actor Shop Worker 1 1000012
Kelly Namu Actor Mr Joe--Policeman 1 1000011
Dorothy Elserman Actor Girl Singer 1 1000010
Ura Eri Actor Gabby 1 1000009
Stuart Lynch Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Marcus Skipper Unit Manager (Papua New Guinea) 120832 5000002
Stewart Young Editor n/a 172 7000001
Martin Lee Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Harry Panagiotidis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Kathryn Milliss Camera Operator camera operator/2nd unit camera 239 6000002
Lisa Dethridge Editor script editor 172 7000002
Barbara Gliddon Editor script editor 172 7000003
Tchéky Karyo Actor Jack 1 1000001
Nick Cave Music n/a 120781 8000002
Blixa Bargeld Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Flaus Editor script editor 172 7000004
Andrew DeGroot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Annie Went Continuity n/a 890 5000013
Colin Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Yvonne Collins Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Sally Ayre-Smith Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Michael Batchelor Unit Manager (Melbourne crew) 120832 5000003
James McTeigue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Noni Roy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jo Friesen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Tim Scott Location Manager (Melbourne crew) 193 5000011
Karen Jones Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Murray Boyd Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Rachel Griffiths Actor Kate Henley 1 1000002
Synopsis
Jack, an expatriate Australian living in New Guinea, is mourning the sudden death of his much-beloved wife, Rose, when he meets a similar-looking woman on a business trip to Melbourne. She returns with him to the tropics where their life together turns out to be far from the imagined romantic ideal.