G.I. Jane (1997)

G.I. Jane
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Thriller
Keywords female protagonist, military, political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Carol Flaisher Location Manager (Washington DC) 193 5000012
Ray Merrin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
John Ireland Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Jules Strasser Boom Operator (California) 215 14000006
Graham Daniel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Randy L Nielsen Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000010
Jeremy Child Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Campbell Askew Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Tim Salmon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Sara Dane Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Rodger Jacobs Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Brad Wilder Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Cheri Minns Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Kylie Bell Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000014
Robert Gavin ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Keith A Wester Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000013
Derek Lomas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Adrian Trent Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Ronne Sound Mixer (California) 230 14000014
Andrew Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000011
Frank Ryan Grip n/a 365 15000010
Sean Finnegan Grip n/a 365 15000009
Richard Uva Grip n/a 365 15000012
Edward Gutierrez Grip n/a 365 15000013
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Kevin Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000014
Gerrit Garretsen Grip camera grip 365 15000008
Scott Leftridge Grip camera grip 365 15000007
Chris Walters Rigging Gaffer (Washington DC) 120937 15000002
Craig Heston Ligget Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Steve C Owen Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Lee Shapira Key Rigging Grip (Washington DC) 120946 15000004
Walter Huse Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gary Kangrga Key Grip (California) 263 15000005
Cheryl Ann Markowitz Makeup key makeup(California) 353 13000010
Joanne Gair Makeup Demi Moore's makeup 353 13000009
Chuck Askerneese Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Thomas Minton Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Virginia Randolph-Weaver Art Director (California) 183 9000005
Jon Danniells Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Bill Taliaferro Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Louis J DiGiaimo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rob Simons Assistant Art Director (Washington DC) 315 9000010
Richard L Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bill Hiney Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tarnation Song Performer ("Two Wrongs Won't Make Things Right") 120788 8000036
Bad Company Song Performer ("Feel Like Makin' Love") 120788 8000035
Three Dog Night Song Performer ("Mama Told Me Not to Come") 120788 8000034
John Lee Hooker Song Performer ("Dimples") 120788 8000037
Auntie Christ Song Performer ("The Future Is a War") 120788 8000038
Cindy Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Arthur Max Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brett Goldstein Casting n/a 179 10000002
Billy Dowd Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Nancy Cone Costumes Demi Moore's costumer 120828 13000004
Ed Fincher Costume Supervisor (California) 120895 13000003
David Rawley Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Joe McCloskey Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Dorothy D Fox Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Diana Acrey Hair Stylist key hair stylist(California) 120799 13000008
Enzo Angileri Hair Stylist Demi Moore's hair stylist 120799 13000007
Marilyn Vance-Straker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tania Powell Liaison London liaison 121064 12000005
Mark Nelson Supervisor delivery supervisor 120845 11000002
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal 120806 11000001
Will Fowler Consultant video consultant 120784 12000001
Neville Shulman Consultant special consultant to Ridley Scott 120784 12000002
Karyn Cody Technical Advisor (Washington DC) 537 12000004
Harry Humphires Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Andrew Conner Electrician n/a 450 15000016
William P Fiedler Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Gilbert Young Transportation Captain (Washington DC) 272 25000008
Lee Garibaldi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Annette Vait Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Daniel J Mortensen Jr. Transportation Captain (Florida/South Carolina) 272 25000009
Rob Simpson Transportation Captain (Virginia) 272 25000010
Gene Johnson Transportation Coordinator (Virginia) 271 25000012
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Andy Birmingham Production Associate production controller 120822 25000005
Marlena Thomas Assistant executive assistant(to Roger Birnbaum (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000004
Eric J Bates Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Garson Yu Main Title Design main title sequence creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000010
Jeff Sparks Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Allan J Gordon Props prop master(California) 120817 24000002
Julie Payne Assistant (to Ridley Scott) 120820 25000001
Mark "Hunter" Reinking Assistant (to Demi Moore) 120820 25000003
Anne Lai Assistant (to Ridley Scott) 120820 25000002
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator (California) 271 25000013
Bonni Camen Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Gavyn Wright Other orchestral leader 120795 26000005
Carl Post Other location contact(Florida/South Carolina) 120795 26000004
William Davidson Other general foreman 120795 26000003
Susan Simms Special Thanks (Florida Entertainment Commission) 120874 26000006
Isabel Hill Special Thanks (South Carolina Film Commission) 120874 26000007
Terry J Erdmann Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Jeff Monks Special Thanks (South Carolina Film Commission) 120874 26000008
Lee Shulman Other post-production intern 120795 26000002
David Paris Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000001
Adam Collins Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Kelly Wroe Stand-In Demi Moore's stand-in 121015 25000016
Jules Kaufmann Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Merritt Wise Production labor foreman 120824 25000018
Ned Dowd Production head of production(Caravan Pictures) 120824 25000019
Fulvio Valsangiacomo Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
Frank Moorefield Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Allen Peppy Richardson Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Ken Gorrell Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Gary Gillingham Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jeff Sondberg Best Boy best boy electric(California) 120885 15000028
Gideon Carpenter Best Boy best boy rigging electric(Florida/South Carolina) 120885 15000027
Rick Baer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Rob Meisenholder Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Sarah Millar Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Chris McComb Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Benjamin A Bardin Best Boy best boy rigging grip(Florida/South Carolina) 120885 15000026
John Scanlan Best Boy best boy rigging electric(Washington DC) 120885 15000025
Todd Ranson Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Michael E Goldman Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Stuart Bicknell Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Robert M Spencer Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Daniel Haizlip Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Rhett Bloomquist Best Boy best boy rigging grip(Washington DC) 120885 15000024
Steve Litecky Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000023
Greg Jou Jon Rouche Choreographer Demi Moore's workout choreographer and physical trainer(Holistic Fitness Corp) 120803 17000001
Keith Woulard Stunt Coordinator co-stunt coordinator 120804 19000001
Jeffrey Frink Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Craig Glaser Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ray Svedin Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Philip Beck Jr. Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Chris Brenczewski Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Morgan Guynes Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Dan Pemberton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ronny Breedlove Construction Manager (Washington DC) 120983 21000001
Scott Helvenston Stunts utility stunts 240 19000003
Leigh Hennessy Stunt Man Demi Moore's stunt double 121002 19000002
Duffy Gaver Stunts utility stunts 240 19000004
Mark Lonsdale Stunts utility stunts 240 19000005
Peter King Stunts utility stunts 240 19000007
Steve Bolan Stunts utility stunts 240 19000006
The Pretenders Song Performer ("Goodbye" "The Homecoming") 120788 8000033
Tracy Thielen Song ("Found a Friend") 120859 8000031
Ridley Scott Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hugh Johnson Director 2nd unit director(Washington DC) 2 2000002
Ridley Scott Director n/a 2 2000001
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Demi Moore Producer n/a 3 3000003
Danielle Alexandra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Suzanne Todd Producer n/a 3 3000004
Belinda Sykes Voice n/a 475 1000045
Joseph Merzak Makkar Actor Libyan Sentry 1 1000044
Dimitri Diatchenko Actor Trainee 1 1000039
Phil Neilson Actor Hostile Rat 1 1000038
Scott Helvenston Actor Instructor 1 1000037
David Overton Actor Trainee 1 1000040
David Bruce Actor Trainee 1 1000041
Chris Soule Actor Trainee 1 1000043
Hashem Shaalan Actor Trainee 1 1000042
Julie Bergman Sender Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Chris Zarpas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Terry Needham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Don Heitzer Production Manager (California) 305 5000004
Daneen Conroy Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Darin Rivetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Adam Somner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Christopher Surgent Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
J David Brightbill Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Nigel Wooll Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Michele Imperato-Stabile Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Diane Minter Lewis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Terry Needham Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Nigel Wooll Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Tim McBride Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
David Twohy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Danielle Alexandra From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Danielle Alexandra Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Duffy Gaver Actor Instructor 1 1000036
Billy Dowd Actor Photographer 1 1000035
Boyd Kestner Actor Wickwire 1 1000013
Jim Caviezel Actor Slovnik 1 1000012
Josh Hopkins Actor Flea 1 1000011
Angel David Actor Newberry 1 1000014
Stephen Ramsey Actor Stamm 1 1000015
Scott Wilson Actor C O Salem 1 1000017
Gregg Bello Actor Miller 1 1000016
Morris Chestnut Actor McCool 1 1000010
David Vadim Actor Cortez 1 1000009
Jason Beghe Actor Royce 1 1000004
Anne Bancroft Actor Lillian Dehaven 1 1000003
Viggo Mortensen Actor Master Chief John Urgayle 1 1000002
Daniel von Bargen Actor Theodor Hayes 1 1000005
John Michael Higgins Actor Chief of Staff 1 1000006
David Warshofsky Actor Instructor Johns 1 1000008
Kevin Gage Actor Instructor Pyro 1 1000007
Lucinda Jenney Actor Blondell 1 1000018
Ted Sutton Actor Flag Officer 1 1000019
Bob Moore Actor WNM Reporter 1 1000030
Kent Lindsey Actor JAG 1 1000029
John Seitz Actor JAG 1 1000028
Harry Humphires Actor Artillery Instructor 1 1000031
Michael Currie Actor Commission Speaker 1 1000032
Arthur Max Actor Barber 1 1000034
Steve Gonzales Actor Press Hound 1 1000033
Susan Aston Actor Civilian Girl 1 1000027
Dan DePaola Actor Cook Compliments 1 1000026
Donn Swaby Actor Yeoman Davis 1 1000021
Gary Wheeler Actor Flag Officer 1 1000020
Jack Gwaltney Actor Goldstein 1 1000022
Neal Jones Actor Duty Officer 1 1000023
Stephen Mendillo Actor Admiral O'Connor 1 1000025
Rhonda Overby Actor Civilian Secretary 1 1000024
Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Pat Rand Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager(Caravan Pictures) 120796 5000011
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000010
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K525" "Adagio and Fugue in C Minor K456 (Allegro)") 120781 8000009
Charlie Morgan Music drum kit 120781 8000008
Victoria Seale Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000011
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Alex Marcou Music Editor music editing engineer 214 8000013
Clem Clempson Music guitar 120781 8000007
Peter Cobbin Music music recorder 120781 8000006
Puccini Composer music composer("O Mio Babbino Caro (from 'Gianni Schicchi')") 120836 8000001
Mark Sale Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Tristan Mullane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000002
Giles Baker Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Simon Rhodes Music music recording mixer 120781 8000005
Jill Meyers Music music business affairs 120781 8000004
Trevor Jones Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Nick Ingman Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Mick Ralphs Song ("Feel Like Makin' Love") 120859 8000027
Paul Rogers Song ("Feel Like Makin' Love") 120859 8000026
Randy Newman Song ("Mama Told Me Not to Come") 120859 8000025
Paul Frazier Song ("Two Wrongs Won't Make Things Right") 120859 8000028
John Lee Hooker Song n/a 120859 8000029
Demi Moore Actor Lt Jordan O'Nell 1 1000001
James Bracken Song ("Dimples") 120859 8000030
Chrissie Hynde Song ("The Homecoming") 120859 8000024
Trevor Horn Song song producer("Goodbye" "The Homecoming") 120859 8000023
Julian Kershaw Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Paul Clarvis Performer ethnic percussion 120819 8000019
Medici Quartet Performer ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K535" "Adagio and Fugue in C Minor K456 (Allegro)") 120819 8000020
Steve Earle Song ("Goodbye") 120859 8000022
Phil Todd Soloist solo Ewi 121021 8000021
Paul Elman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Chisako Yokoyama Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Catherine Scwenn Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Deirdre DeTappan Production Coordinator (Caravan Pictures) 162 5000024
Alison Sherman Production Coordinator (Washington DC) 162 5000023
John McSweeney Assistant Location Manager (Virginia) 194 5000026
Hugh Johnson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dan Mindel Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(California) 120780 6000002
Clare St. John Production Coordinator (London) 162 5000022
Shari Leibowitz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Errol Reichow Location Manager (California) 193 5000016
Kenneth Haber Location Manager (California) 193 5000015
Mary Morgan Location Manager (Florida/South Carolina) 193 5000013
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor (California) 191 5000018
Amy Taft Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Marisa Johnston Post-Production Coordinator (Caravan Pictures) 120842 5000019
Terry Bowen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tony Rivetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Pietro Scalia Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Ensby Color Technicolor lab liaison(United Kingdom) 121024 6000015
John Bickford Color Technicolor lab liaison(USA) 121024 6000014
Pam Power Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Cochrane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Chris Innis Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Jason Wheeler Negative Cutting negative cutter(Sylvia Wheeler Film Services) 120852 7000004
Paul Ensby Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Phil Bray Photography stills photographer 120835 6000012
Frank D Parrish Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Fred L McLane Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
David Brink Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
William M McConnell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(California) 120849 6000009
Richard Scarpone Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000011
John Skotchdopole Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(California) 120849 6000010
Exene Cervenkova Song ("The Future Is a War") 120859 8000032
Synopsis
Navy Intelligence officer Lt Jordan O'Neil becomes a test case when she is recruited to become the first woman allowed to train for the covert operations unit known as the Navy SEALS. She is not expected to succeed and many high ranking military and government officials, including Senator Lillian DeHaven, are counting on her to fail. O'Neil persists, and when the recruit's final training exercise is diverted to aid and rescue American troops in the Middle East, the Master Chief is wounded and O'Neil must summon all her leadership abilities to save him and the mission.