Series 7 (2001)

Series 7
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller, Satire
Keywords black comedy, dark
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lewis Goldstein Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000016
Ted Lehane Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000001
Ben D'Anderea Grip rigging grip(additional photography) 365 15000002
Michael Babiak Grip grip/electric 365 15000003
Skip Lievsay Sound Mixer recording mixer 230 14000015
Daniel McIntosh Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Mark Maloof Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Eddie O'Connor Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Giles Kahn Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Jason Blackburn Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Vince Managano Grip rigging grip(additional photography) 365 15000004
Ned Hallick Gaffer (additional photography) 268 15000005
Douglas Crosby Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Maurizio "Mo" DeFina Wrangler gun wrangler 121018 20000001
Drew Jiritano Special Effects special effects provider 168 23000001
Todd Rutt Graphics graphics & title designer 120826 23000002
Sue Bodine Legal Counsel (Epstein Levinsohn Bodine Hurwitz & Weinstein) 120913 18000003
Steven S Bauer Legal Counsel (Epstein Levinsohn Bodine Hurwitz & Weinstein) 120913 18000002
Kelly Richardson Dolly Grip (additional photography) 264 15000006
Jennifer Latham Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Elizabeth Verghese Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Robyn Alcock Business Affairs office manager(Blow Up Pictures/Open City Films) 120792 18000001
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000009
Paul Urmson Sound Effects special sound effects designer 120868 14000008
Sharan Sklar Executive in Charge of Production (Blow Up Pictures/Open City Films) 118217 11000002
Laird Adamson Production Executive (Killer Films) 118216 11000003
Jon Marcus Production Executive (Killer Films) 118216 11000004
Hugo Heppell Development Executive director of development(Blow Up Pictures/Open City Films) 120807 11000005
Limore Shur Executive creative director(Eyeball/New York City) 120806 11000001
Crystal Bahmaie Extras Casting (additional photography) 120851 10000007
Erica Palgon Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000003
George Baluzy Local Casting (Connecticut) 121094 10000004
Jeff Bringham Local Casting (Connecticut) 121094 10000005
Ulysses Terrero Extras Casting (New York) 120851 10000006
Brad Simpson Development Executive director of development(Killer Films) 120807 11000006
Dr. Marc Goldstein Advisor medical drawings provider (Director, Center(for Male Reproductive Medicine & Microsurgery/Cornell Univsersity Medical College/New York Presbyterian Hospital)) 120821 12000001
Matt Haasch Foley Recordist foley recordist/editor 225 14000004
C-5 Inc Sound post sound editorial facilities 120816 14000005
Cate Montana Sound sound assistant 120816 14000006
Nani Shumann Sound sound assistant 120816 14000007
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Paul Petrissan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Christine Beiselin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lorraine Godfrey Hair hair/make-up 120794 13000002
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Luciana Nunes Vieira Animator designer & animation(additional photography) 483 23000003
Chris O'Falt Assistant (to the producers (Blow Up Pictures/Open City Films)) 120820 25000001
John Walsh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Gina Vetro Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Robert MacNeil Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Joan Darling Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Katherine Dieckmann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Mary Harron Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Kremer Hoke Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Anne Rodrigues Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
James Lecesne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Mel Bordeaux Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
John Nadeau Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Dawn Lagarto-Immohr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Mallory McQuail Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Michelle Satter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Marilyn Bai Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Jason Bowers On-Air Promotions promo producer 121062 29000001
Judy Glassman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Chris Dugger Special Thanks (Crown Theaters) 120874 26000024
Ralph Fumante Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Alberto Garcia Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Dominic Ambrosio Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Matthew McQuail Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Eva M. Kolodner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Janet Emanuel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000006
Chris "MR" Rogers Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000008
Craig Carpenter Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000009
Kathleen Lorden Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000010
Andy Hwang Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000011
Jeff Thompson Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000007
Danny Lugo Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000006
Tal Spitzer Assistant post assistant(Blow Up Pictures/Open City Films) 120820 25000002
Ian Bricke Assistant post assistant(Killer Films) 120820 25000003
Jocelyn Hayes-Simpson Assistant development assistant(Killer Films) 120820 25000004
Jimmy Kim Production Assistant tape runner 275 25000005
Andrea McCabe Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000012
Dan Brillman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Alex E Alemayehu Other operator(animation stand) 120795 26000002
Joan Minahan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000003
Jinx Iovino Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000004
Rick Trabucco Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000005
John Dowd Other Jeff's landscape paintings 120795 26000001
Ben Szemkus Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Teresa Reilly Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Joe Smalley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Eliot Gerstel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Russell Dean Anderson Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000002
Susan Shopmaker Casting n/a 179 10000001
Daniel Minahan Director n/a 2 2000001
Jason Kliot Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joana Vicente Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Will Arnett Narrator n/a 120790 1000030
William Graves Voice of Male Promo 475 1000029
Adena Shea Loomis Actor Ultrasound Baby 1 1000025
Pamela Wehner Actor Lottery Spokesmodel 1 1000026
John Ventimiglia Actor Dispatch Operator 1 1000027
Kirsten Krohn Voice of Female Promo 475 1000028
Katie Roumel Producer n/a 3 3000004
Charles J Rusbasan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Megan Warner Unit Production Manager (additional photography) 182 5000001
Brian Slocum Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Libby Richman Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Michael Lerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Daniel Minahan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pamela Koffler Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Gretchen McGowan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Judith Zarin Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Tom Brown Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Michael Escott Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Babo Harrison Actor Dawn Lookalike 1 1000024
Josh Mosby Actor Jeff Lookalike No 2 1 1000023
Glenn Fitzgerald Actor Jeff 1 1000008
Angelina Phillips Actor Doria 1 1000009
Tom Gilroy Actor Dawn's Cameraman 1 1000010
Nada Despotovich Actor Michelle 1 1000011
Merritt Wever Actor Lindsay 1 1000007
Donna Hanover Actor Sheila 1 1000006
Mark Woodbury Actor Dairy Mart Clerk 1 1000002
Michael Kaycheck Actor Tony 1 1000003
Marylouise Burke Actor Connie 1 1000004
Richard Venture Actor Franklin 1 1000005
Stephen Michael Rinaldi Actor Craig 1 1000012
Alex Yershov Actor Nathan 1 1000013
Caitlin Bateman Actor Colby 1 1000019
Robin Borden Actor Doria Lookalike No 1 1 1000020
Lauren Ward Actor Doria Lookalike No 2 1 1000021
Aydin Bengisu Actor Jeff Lookalike No 1 1 1000022
Tanny McDonald Actor Dawn's Mother 1 1000018
Jennifer Van Dyck Actor Laura 1 1000017
Danton Stone Actor Bob 1 1000014
Joseph Barrett Actor Doctor 1 1000015
Shawna Moore Actor Nurse 1 1000016
Alyson Latz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John Ian Briody Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000006
Julie Stapanek Song n/a 120859 8000008
Peter Hook Song ("Love Will Tear Us Apart") 120859 8000009
Bernard Sumner Song ("Love Will Tear Us Apart") 120859 8000010
Stephen Morris Song ("Love Will Tear Us Apart") 120859 8000011
Eli Janney Song song/song performer("Dawn's Song (Sweetness)") 120859 8000007
Julie Panebianco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Scott McCloud Music music composer & performer(Girls Against Boys) 120781 8000002
Johnny Temple Music music composer & performer(Girls Against Boys) 120781 8000003
Alexis Fleisig Music music composer & performer(Girls Against Boys) 120781 8000004
Eli Janney Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ian Curtis Song ("Love Will Tear Us Apart") 120859 8000012
MenKing Song n/a 120859 8000013
Jory Hull Art Director (additional photography) 183 9000004
Jonathan Peyser Set Dresser (additional photography) 197 9000005
Lauren Silberman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Mario Monello Art Department inferno artist 120843 9000007
Ann McKinnon Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Nathalie Cassergain Set Decorator (additional photography) 165 9000002
Julie Stapanek Song Performer ("Dawn's Song (Sweetness)") 120788 8000014
Joy Division Song Performer ("Love Will Tear Us Apart") 120788 8000015
MenKing Song Performer ("The Wedding Serenade") 120788 8000016
Gideon Ponte Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eli Janney Music music composer & performer(Girls Against Boys) 120781 8000001
Mike Perry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Kimberly Shea Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000013
Lisa Guidetti Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000014
Paul Rotello Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Gregory Rotello Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Kirsten Kearse Script Supervisor (additional photography) 191 5000012
David Welch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Jean Chien Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(additional photography) 163 5000007
Tania Cirone Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Andrew Yeo Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Issa "Joe" Zaroui Location Manager (additional photography) 193 5000010
Ellyn Eisenberg Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Carolyn Sivitz Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000018
David Pultz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000005
Malcolm Jamieson Editor n/a 172 7000001
HBO Studio Productions Editor post-production editorial(New York City) 172 7000002
Jac Rubenstein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Henny Garfunkel Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Abbot Genser Photography stills photographer 120835 6000003
Jennifer Quisenberry Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Randy Drummond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Lubensky Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Brooke Smith Actor Dawn 1 1000001
Synopsis
"The Contenders", the highest-rated 'reality' program on U.S. television, selects people at random to kill off one another until a lone champion survives. On the show, the six contenders are picked by lottery, given a gun, assigned a cameraman and let loose. Dawn is the 8-months pregnant reigning champion of the program. Single, alienated from her family and with just one round to go before she wins her freedom from the show, this survivor returns to her hometown of Newbury, CT after being away for 15 years - and "The Contenders" goes with her. Five new contenders are randomly selected to join Dawn: Tony is an asbestos-removal worker, Connie an emergency-room nurse, Lindsay an 18-year-old all-American girl, Franklin an elderly conspiracy theorist and Jeff an artist and pacifist, and also Dawn's high-school sweetheart. Determined to liberate herself and her unborn child, Dawn wastes no time hunting down her opponents. But these last contenders are the most cunning that Dawn has yet faced.