The Descent: Part 2 (2009)

Descent: Part 2
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Sequel, Thriller, Horror, Foreign
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eddie Swindell Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000001
Kelly Hendry Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000002
Meredith Tucker Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Nancy Thompson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kirstie Stanway Makeup Make-Up / Hair Designer 353 13000002
Paul Hyett Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Designer 120881 13000006
Simon Rose Prosthetic Makeup Senior Prosthetic Make-up Artist 120936 13000005
Clarice Gill Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Sophie Brice Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Louise Begbie Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Michael Kelm Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Nick Ingman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000001
Jon Harris Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Wignall Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jim Swanson Camera Operator (Aerial unit) 239 6000004
David Julyan Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000002
Dana Niu Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000003
Mark Scruton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Claire Nia Richards Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Simon Bowles Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alyson Alves Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Sarah Ward Wardrobe Supervisor (Additional Photography Unit) 120908 13000008
Jono Moles Construction Manager D R S Construction Manager 120983 21000001
Steve Griffin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Richard Bradshaw Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Barnaby Papworth Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Johnny Rafique Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
James Watkins Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Chris Cull Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Nick Rideout Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Christine Overs Puppets Design Animal Fabricator 121103 19000001
Debbie Moore Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Matthew Collinge Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000004
Ivor Talbot Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Sven Taits Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Chris Burdon Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000001
Danny Sheehan Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000005
Sergio Bernuzzi Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gary Chaisty Gaffer (Additional Photography Unit) 268 15000004
Andy Bailey Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Andrew Taylor Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Peter Wignall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Wignall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robin Berry Actor Crawler 1 1000016
MyAnna Buring Actor Sam 1 1000015
Nora-Jane Noone Actor Holly 1 1000014
Alex Reid Actor Beth 1 1000013
Adam Harvey Actor Crawler 1 1000017
Nicholas Daines Actor Crawler 1 1000018
Ivana MacKinnon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christian Colson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jon Harris Director n/a 2 2000001
Kengo Oshima Actor Crawler 1 1000019
Saskia Mulder Actor Rebecca 1 1000012
Josh Cole Actor Lynch 1 1000011
Gavan O'Herlihy Actor Sheriff Vaines 1 1000005
Krysten Cummings Actor Deputy Elen Rios 1 1000004
Douglas Hodge Actor Dan 1 1000003
Natalie Mendoza Actor Juno 1 1000002
Joshua Dallas Actor Greg 1 1000006
Anna Skellern Actor Cath 1 1000007
Doug Ballard Actor Dr Roger Payne 1 1000010
Jessika Williams Actor Susanne Small 1 1000009
Michael J Reynolds Actor Ed Oswald 1 1000008
Neil Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paul Smith Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Steve Mortimore Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jeanette Haley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Melanie Heseltine Assistant Director (Additional Photography Unit) 163 5000005
Dan Channing-Williams Assistant Director (Additional Photography Unit) 163 5000004
Derek Yeaman Location Manager (Aerial Unit) 193 5000008
Liz West Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Sam McCurdy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mandy Todd Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Siobhan Boyes Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Harriet Worth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jack Ravenscroft Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Diarmuid McKeown Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Cameron McCracken Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Francois Ivernel Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Paul Ritchie Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
James Watkins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Neil Marshall Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alison Banks Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
J Blakeson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
James McCarthy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Shauna MacDonald Actor Sarah Carter 1 1000001
Synopsis
Dazed, bloodied and speechless with trauma, Sarah Carter emerges alone from the Appalachian cave system. Local Sheriff Redmond Vaines forces her back underground to help the rescue team, which is desperately searching for her five missing girlfriends. As the team move deeper into the caves, Sarah's flashes of fractured memory intensify and she begins to realize the full horror of the would-be rescue mission. Only Sarah knows the terror which lurks in the shadows of the caves, but they are about to encounter a new tribe of Crawlers--inbred, deformed and even more viciously feral than those Sarah faced before.