The TV Set (2007)

TV Set
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lindsay Sloane Actor Laurel Simon 1 1000001
Sigourney Weaver Actor Lenny 1 1000002
David Duchovny Actor Mike Klein 1 1000003
Ioan Gruffudd Actor Richard McCallister 1 1000004
Judy Greer Actor Alice 1 1000005
Lucy Davis Actor Chloe McCallister 1 1000006
Fran Kranz Actor Zach Harper 1 1000007
Justine Bateman Actor Natalie Klein 1 1000008
Willie Garson Actor Brian 1 1000009
M.C. Gainey Actor Hutch 1 1000010
Wendle Josepher Actor A.D. 1 1000011
Phil Rosenthal Actor Exec. #1/ Cooper 1 1000012
David Doty Actor Exec. #2/ Rose 1 1000013
Matt Price Actor Exec. #3/ Berg 1 1000014
Simon Helberg Actor TJ Goldman 1 1000015
Kaitlin Doubleday Actor Jesse Filmore 1 1000016
Andrea Martin Actor Becky 1 1000017
Charlotte Salt Actor Sarah 1 1000018
Vernée Watson-Johnson Actor Barbara 1 1000019
Maurice Smith Actor Guard 1 1000020
Molly Bryant Actor Peggy Wallace 1 1000021
Aidan Mitchell Actor Simon Mccallister 1 1000022
Alan Blumenfeld Actor Dr. Schwartz 1 1000023
Kathryn Joosten Actor Lois 1 1000024
Stuart Cornfeld Actor Mixer 1 1000025
Dakota Sky Actor Jared 1 1000026
Martin Morales Actor Carlos/ Newspaper Guy 1 1000027
Allison Scagliotti Actor Bethany 1 1000028
Brad Campbell Actor Coach 1 1000029
Jordan Orr Actor Robby 1 1000030
Matt Besser Actor Market Research Guy 1 1000031
Ray Santiago Actor Audience Member #1 1 1000032
Lillian Adams Actor Audience Member #2 1 1000033
Ilyse Mimoun Actor Market Researcher 1 1000034
Don Hany Actor Guy (In Mall) 1 1000035
Bree Turner Actor Carla 1 1000036
Amanda Anka Actor Publicist 1 1000037
Nat Faxon Actor Reporter 1 1000038
Jonathan Silverman Actor Himself 1 1000039
Bryan Law Actor Photographer 1 1000040
R Daley Actor Guy 1 1000041
Robert Reinis Actor "Chuck Wexler" 1 1000042
Tony Rodgers Actor Upfront Announcer 1 1000043
Philip Hall Actor Vernon Maxwell 1 1000044
Marcia Moran Actor Casting Director 1 1000045
Jake Kasdan Director n/a 2 2000001
Jake Kasdan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Aaron Ryder Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lawrence Kasdan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Judd Apatow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ron Schmidt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
E Dietrich Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Paul Pressburger Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Howard Tager Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Jake Kasdan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ron Schmidt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Benjamin Ormand Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
E Dietrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bradley Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kristina Peterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jenifer Chatfield Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Michael Paolillo Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Stephen Price Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Denise Woodgerd Project Manager n/a 120994 5000010
Valerie Sharp Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Ron Shino Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Debbie Merritt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Eric Hooge Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Will Ruvalcaba Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Uta Briesewitz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Schwartz Camera Operator A Camera Operator 239 6000002
David Sammons Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Julie Donovan Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000004
Bryan Haigh Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000005
Brouke Franklin Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000006
Danny Horne Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Michael Herron Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Gemma La Mana Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Melissa Moseley Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Joe Cook Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000011
Charles Bradley Camera Assistant Camera P.A. 120867 6000012
Tara Timpone Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeena Phelps Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Shaughnessy Hare Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Julia Gandelsonas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ty Ardis & Albert Lennard Music Composer("Straight Ahead") 120781 8000001
Daniel Nielsen Music Composer("Summer Fling") 120781 8000002
Jaymee Carpeter Music Composer("Underground Beach Party") 120781 8000003
Gregor Narholz Music Composer("Our New President") 120781 8000004
Manish Raval Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Manish Raval Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Tom Wolfe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Michael Andrews Original Music Composer 120838 8000008
Bryan Cook Score Mixing Mixing 120927 8000009
Bryan Cook Score Recording Recording 120840 8000010
David Holmes Song ("Love Scene" (from "Out of Sight")) 120859 8000011
Stanley Turrentine Song ("Sheri") 120859 8000012
Mark Bryan Song ("Hold My Hand") 120859 8000013
Dean Felber Song ("Hold My Hand") 120859 8000014
Darius Rucker Song ("Hold My Hand") 120859 8000015
Jim Stonefield Song ("Hold My Hand") 120859 8000016
Inara George Song ("Gonna Make It Right") 120859 8000017
Michael Andrews Song ("Gonna Make It Right") 120859 8000018
Eric Deneen Song ("Tonight") 120859 8000019
Joel Plaskett Song ("Television Set") 120859 8000020
Richard Garcia Song ("Shake It") 120859 8000021
Rosel Minter Song ("Shake It") 120859 8000022
Matt Hirt Song ("Winning Smile") 120859 8000023
Marc Ferrari Song ("Winning Smile") 120859 8000024
David Holmes Song Performer ("Love Scene" (from "Out of Sight")) 120788 8000025
Stanley Turrentine Song Performer ("Sheri") 120788 8000026
The Cranberries Song Performer ("Dreams") 120788 8000027
Hootie & the Blowfish Song Performer ("Hold My Hand") 120788 8000028
Anita Clearburg Song Performer ("Gonna Make It Right") 120788 8000029
Babystrange Song Performer ("Tonight") 120788 8000030
Joel Plaskett Song Performer ("Television Set") 120788 8000031
PMG Song Performer ("Shake It") 120788 8000032
Matt Hirt Song Performer ("Winning Smile") 120788 8000033
Jefferson Sage Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dianna Freas Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lauren Polizzi Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kyle Johnstone Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Joshua Logerot Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000005
John Brewer Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Ari Jacobs Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Becky Young Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Andrea Rennard Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000009
Anya Colloff Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amy Brit Casting n/a 179 10000002
Michael Nicolo Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Caitlin McKenna Voice Casting ADR Group voice casting 189 10000004
Carolyn Harris Production Executive Raygun Production Executive 118216 11000001
Josie Batorski Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000001
Debra McGuire Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Buckley Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Cindy Rosenthal Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Fran Murphy Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Winifred Clements Costumes Costume Shopper 120828 13000005
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Susan Boyd Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Michael Russell Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Peter King Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Heidi Seeholzer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Catherine Hahn Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Laverne Dewberry ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Carolyn Tapp ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000005
Jessica Gee ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000006
Kerry Michele ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000007
Donna Leavy ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000008
Lynnanne Zagar ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000009
Claudette Wells ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000010
Eddie Frierson ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000011
Pepper Sweeney ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000012
Jonathan Nichols ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000013
Paul Tuerpe ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000014
Steve Alterman ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000015
Paul Pape ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000016
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000017
Robin Wilds Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000018
Stefan Fraticelli Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Randy Wilson Foley Recordist Foley Recording Mixer 225 14000022
Ron Mellegers Foley Recordist Foley Recording Mixer 225 14000023
Marilee Yorston Foley Recordist Foley Recording Assistant 225 14000024
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000026
Robert Grieve Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000027
David Smith Sound Editor FX Editor 229 14000028
Yann Delpuech Sound Editor FX Editor 229 14000029
Nancy Tracy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Ed Novick Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000031
Joel Shryack Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000032
Ian Santiago Lighting Technician Wiltern Lighting Designer 120907 15000001
Don Duffield Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Paul Goodstein Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Chris Rossi Grip n/a 365 15000004
John McKain Grip n/a 365 15000005
Aaron Vyvial Grip n/a 365 15000006
David Darwin Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Aaron Schulte Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ruben Ramos Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Eric Edinburgh Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Michael Visencio Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Carlos Gallardo Dolly Grip "A" Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000012
Rick Lawrence Dolly Grip "B" Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000013
Jenna Perkins Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Jesse Cairnie Cable Operator Cableman 120964 15000015
Clint Borden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Greg Kittelson Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000017
Mylan Stepanovich Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Melody Bishop Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Tracey Grimes Accountant Account Executive 120802 16000003
Christopher Ciketic Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Matthew Martin Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Brandon Vandagriff Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Chris Marneus Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Richard Cody Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Eric Armao Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ramiro Lopez Catering chef 120954 22000003
Roberto Lozano Catering chef 120954 22000004
Martin Montano Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000005
Benjamin Lopez Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000006
Caoilfhionn Sweeney Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000001
Paul Hill Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor 419 23000002
Geoff McFetridge Titles Title Design 120825 23000003
Scott Nifong Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Matt Sazzman Props Propmaker 120817 24000002
Steven Sutphen Props Property Assistant 120817 24000003
Stephen Hoeger Props Additional Props Assistant 120817 24000004
Eric Knight Assistant (to David Duchovny) 120820 25000001
Melvin Mar Assistant (to Jake Kasdan) 120820 25000002
Melvin Mar Assistant (to Mr Kasdan) 120820 25000003
Beatrice Springborn Assistant (to Mr Ryder) 120820 25000004
Eric Knight Assistant (to Mr Duchovny) 120820 25000005
Sarah Hayon Assistant (to Ms Weaver) 120820 25000006
Shaun Ryan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Hector Carrillo Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000008
Jon Donahue Stand-In (for Mr Duchovny) 121015 25000009
Joyce Lasle Stand-In (for Ms Weaver) 121015 25000010
Robert Murer Stand-In (for Mr Gruffudd) 121015 25000011
Robert Murer Stand-In (for Mr Kranz) 121015 25000012
Kathryn Tucker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Tim Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Mollie Stallman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Benjamin Morehead Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
Ryan Harvie Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Sheena Delance Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Susan Bannout Medic Set Medic 120966 25000019
Sherri O'Hara Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000020
John Barbee Driver n/a 273 25000021
Phil Blackaby Driver n/a 273 25000022
Al Burton Driver n/a 273 25000023
Roger Byrd Driver n/a 273 25000024
Kelly Colgan Driver n/a 273 25000025
Kim Magruder Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jose Cisneros Driver n/a 273 25000027
Diane Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000028
George Gowing Driver n/a 273 25000029
Brad Harms Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jeff Hattem Driver n/a 273 25000031
Gary Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Rick Maginnis Driver n/a 273 25000033
Bill Needham Driver n/a 273 25000034
Beverly Seifert Driver n/a 273 25000035
Paul Smith Driver n/a 273 25000036
David Dale Driver Cast Driver 273 25000037
Dan Burks Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000038
Stephen Price Other Location Equipment 120795 26000001
Kym Langlie Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Writer Mike Klein has just sold his pilot script "The Wexler Chronicles," a character-driven dramedy inspired by his real-life struggle to cope with his brother's suicide. Lenny is the brash, headstrong president of PDN (whose most trusted advisor is her 14-year-old daughter), and who must approve all of Mike's creative decisions. Mike discovers that the road to a prime time slot is fraught with peril. At the network casting session, Mike's choice of a lead actor is overruled, and he is forced to cast his distant second choice, Zach, whose boy-next-door looks are better suited to Middle America. Also, Lenny has one "small" problem with the script--she feels that the suicide story, the show's main premise, is too depressing for prime-time television. Mike gets little support from his manager Alice, whose constant reassurances seem a little empty. His only real comfort comes from his wife, Natalie. But she has practical concerns--she's pregnant with their second child and knows that if Mike's pilot does not get picked up, he's out of a job. During filming, Zach, who's still struggling to "find his character," becomes preoccupied with his indifferent leading lady, Laurel, which does nothing to help his acting. Lenny, buoyed by the surprisingly strong overnight ratings for her new smash reality hit "Slut Wars," has made up her mind that the suicide has to go and insists on cutting an alternate and more slapstick version of the pilot. Battling ill-health and ill will, Mike wrestles with daily disasters, all the while trying to stay true to his original vision.