Upside of Anger (2005)

Upside of Anger
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure
Keywords alcoholism, character study, dramedy, friendship, motherhood
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hugh Johnson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Howard Bargroff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Matthew Desorgher Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000011
Tony Bell Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000012
Tom Harrison Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000014
Gareth Meirion Thomas Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000013
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Melissa Lake Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Stewart Henderson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Peter Melemendjian ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Graeme Stoten ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Miriam Ludbrook ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Barnaby Smyth Foley Artist Foley Recordist 223 14000006
Stuart Bagshaw Dubbing Mixer Assistant Dubbing Mixer 120923 14000005
John Rodda Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Brian Simmons Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Sirish Malde Accountant Banking Services 120802 16000002
Lesley Broderick Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ashok Shah Accountant Banking Services 120802 16000003
Adrian Ward Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000004
Robin Green Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Maggie Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Terry Eden Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Gary Hedges Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Paul Buffery Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000001
Jeremy Price Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Russell Diamond Grip n/a 365 15000002
Dan Garlick Grip 2nd Camera Grip 365 15000003
Andy O'Connor Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Brian Jones Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Sally Mason Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Rebecca Duncan Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Robert B Evans Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000020
Jessica L. Jordan Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000019
Tyson Nguyen Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000021
Audrey Delaney Executive (Media 8 Entertainment) 120806 11000022
DJ Goldberg Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000024
Tamara Birkemoe Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000023
Maria Wong Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000018
Carole Wheeler Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000017
Laura McCoy Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000012
Jelena Tadic Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000011
Katherine S Chang Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000013
Joy Holland Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000014
David Gaynes Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000016
Mark Peterka Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000015
Daniel Galvin Consultant Colour Consultant 120784 12000001
Elvira Gavirlova Consultant Ballet Rehearsal Pianist 120784 12000002
Sarita Allison Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Chris Benoit Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Teresa Kelly Makeup Artist Makeup & Hair Artist 120801 13000008
Sian Richards Makeup Designer Makeup & Hair Designer 447 13000009
Linda Millen Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000011
Felicity Wright Makeup Supervisor Makeup & Hair Supervisor 517 13000010
Elena D'Cruze Costumes Junior Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Lucy Denny Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Katherine Wade Coach Ballet Coach 120914 12000004
Steve Harrow Consultant Post Production Consultant 120784 12000003
Elizabeth Wilson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Deborah L Scott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Karen Hobbs Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Rod Woodruff Stunt Coordinator (Action Vehicles) 120804 19000001
Lee Reilly Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Clair Chrysler Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
John Gunnery Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Nina Salter Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Bella Sabbagh Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Richard Senior Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000021
Mike Fraser Production Client Liaison(VTR Ltd.) 120824 25000020
Jeremy Baxter Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Oli Wennink Post-Production Assistant (to Producer) 120882 25000014
Nicole Sacker Assistant (For Sunlight Productions) 120820 25000009
Huda Abuzeid Assistant (to Jack Binder) 120820 25000008
Solrey Lemonnier Assistant (to Alexandre Desplat) 120820 25000010
Christophe Briquet Assistant (to Alexandre Desplat) 120820 25000011
Gregory Campbell Transportation Coordinator Action Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000013
Graham Kelly Transportation Supervisor Action Vehicles Supervisor 121049 25000012
Sarah Fawkner Office Runner Costume Runner 120988 25000022
Alex Hodgson Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000023
Peter Knight Driver (to Joan Allen) 273 25000032
Simon Jones Driver (to Mike Binder) 273 25000031
John H Smith Driver (to Kevin Costner) 273 25000033
Luke Chisholm Driver n/a 273 25000034
Diane Slattery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Colin Kiddell Driver n/a 273 25000035
Andy Noland Driver Genny Driver 273 25000030
Bill Ridealgh Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000029
Edmund Broad Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000025
Oli Wennink Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000024
James Cooper Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000026
Bryn Lawrence Office Runner Additional Floor Runner 120988 25000027
Caroline Oxley-McLeod Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000028
Chaz Harris Assistant (to Jack Binder) 120820 25000007
Merryn Conaway Assistant (to Alex Gartner) 120820 25000006
David Creed Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
Colin Osgood Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Peter Titterrell Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Jackie Sutton Catering Catering Supervisor 120954 22000002
Anita Hughes Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000004
Jane Cook Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000003
James Foster Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Darren Nunes Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Darren Caen Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000003
Kevin Biggs Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000002
William Rigby Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Kevin Dore Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Terence Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Steve De Julius Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Tom Harris Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Paul Kelley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Pam Plummer Assistant (to Joan Allen) 120820 25000001
Alfie Burgess Props Standby Props 120817 24000005
Jasa McCall Assistant (to Kevin Costner) 120820 25000002
Rachel Zimmerman Assistant (to Mike Binder) 120820 25000003
Aris Piliguian Assistant (For DG Productions) 120820 25000005
Claire Packer Assistant (to Mr. Lee) 120820 25000004
Terry Stinson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Lee Bryant Props Chief Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Jules Pellicci Special Effects Coordinator SFX Production Coordinator 241 23000004
Rod Shelton Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(VTR Ltd.) 243 23000003
Ben Ashmore Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Terry Wood Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Billy Edwards Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000002
April Taskin Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000010
Randy Dannenberg Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000009
Alex Gartner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jack Binder Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sammy Lee Producer n/a 3 3000003
Stewart Hall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Andreas Schmid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Andreas Grosch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mike Binder Director n/a 2 2000001
Roger Batting Actor Wedding Band 1 1000039
Nao Yamazato Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000034
Miki Weatherford Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000033
Gavin Munn Actor Wedding Band 1 1000035
Nicholas White Actor Wedding Band 1 1000036
Chris Banks Actor Wedding Band 1 1000038
Peter Hajioff Actor Wedding Band 1 1000037
Mark Damon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Chris Curling Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Caroline Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Terry Blyther Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Charles Somers Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Linzi Baltrunas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Valentina Coccia Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Jay Coquillon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Chris Burgess Assistant Director Additional 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Sally Clayton Production Supervisor (VTR Ltd.) 307 5000001
Mike Binder Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Heslop Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Melanie Dicks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sarah Macfarlane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mealanie Dicks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nicola Wallis Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000032
Laura Suttle Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000031
Magdalena Manville Actor Darlene 1 1000011
Danny Webb Actor Grey Wolfmeyer 1 1000010
Suzanne Bertish Actor Gina 1 1000012
David Firth Actor David Senior 1 1000013
Stephen Greif Actor Emily's Doctor 1 1000015
Rod Woodruff Actor Dean Reiner 1 1000014
Dane Christensen Actor Gorden Reiner 1 1000009
Tom Harper Actor David Junior 1 1000008
Erika Christensen Actor Andy Wolfmeyer 1 1000003
Kevin Costner Actor Denny Davies 1 1000002
Keri Russell Actor Emily Wolfmeyer 1 1000004
Alicia Witt Actor Hadley Wolfmeyer 1 1000005
Mike Binder Actor Adam "Shep" Goodman 1 1000007
Evan Rachel Wood Actor Popeye Wolfmeyer 1 1000006
Arthur Penhallow Actor DJ Arthur P 1 1000016
Richard Mylan Actor Disc Jockey 1 1000017
Carolyn Logan Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000026
Sophie Gorrod Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000025
Alison McWhinney Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000027
Natasha O'Brien Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000028
Olivia Ratcliffe Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000030
Stina Quagebeur Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000029
Natalie Domanski Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000024
Michelle Denholm Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000023
William Tapley Actor Dr. Lewis 1 1000019
Robert Perkins Actor Town Car Man 1 1000018
Owen Oakshot Actor Builder Foreman 1 1000020
Bella Sabbagh Actor Radio Station Receptionist 1 1000021
Kathryn Wade Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000022
Richard Greatrex Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gerry Vasbenter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
The Veils Song Performer ("Lavinia") 120788 8000023
Charlie Mars Song Performer ("Nobody Cries") 120788 8000022
Terry St. Clair Song Performer ("If I Fall in Love with You") 120788 8000024
Chris Roope Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tim Stevenson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Neesh Ruben Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Wilco Song Performer ("Passenger Side") 120788 8000021
Marc Cohn Song ("One Safe Place") 120859 8000020
Charlie Mars Song ("Nobody Cries") 120859 8000015
Jeff Tweedy Song ("Passenger Side") 120859 8000014
Finn Andrews Song ("Lavinia") 120859 8000016
Neil Diamond Song ("Girl You'll Be A Woman Soon") 120859 8000017
Bob Seger Song ("Betty Lou's Gettin Out Tonight") 120859 8000019
Terry St. Clair Song ("If I Fall in Love with You") 120859 8000018
Stephen Campbell Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Ian Williamson Painter Standby Painter 200 9000005
Pierre Kurland Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000004
Devin Cutler Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000003
Brian O'Shea Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000005
Matthew Waldman Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000006
Roman Kopelevich Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000008
Christa Zofcin Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000007
Tatyana Joffe Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000002
Jimmy Li Executive For Media 8 Entertainment 120806 11000001
John Daynes Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000007
Nick Bowen Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000006
Zoe Scivoletto Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Andrew Tapper Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000009
Danielle Roffe Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Gary Thomas Score Recording n/a 120840 8000013
Gary Thomas Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000012
Mark Vincent Colorist (VTR Ltd.) 120920 6000012
Keith Bryant Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000011
Cliff Thomas Color Timer Grader 120921 6000013
Simon Gilmour Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Robin Sales Editor n/a 172 7000002
Steven Edwards Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter O'Connor Focus Puller Second Camera Focus Puller 332 6000010
Dermot Hickey Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Jim Alloway Assistant Camera Second Camera DP/Operator 233 6000004
Gerry Vasbenter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Demetri Jagger Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Paul Chedlow Photography Stills Photography 120835 6000006
Alice Hobden Loader Second Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Bob Cooke Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000007
Matthew Whitecross Editor Documentary Editor 172 7000003
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Jojo Villanueva Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Maggie Bazin Music Coordinator Music Clearance Coordinator 206 8000006
Dave Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Alexandre Desplat Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Alison Stephens Performer Mandolin Solo 120819 8000011
David Pyatt Performer French Horn 120819 8000010
Gordan Nikolitch Music Conductor Leader 120818 8000005
Alexandre Desplat Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Michael Nouryeh Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000006
Jonathan Sales Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Alexandre Desplat Music n/a 120781 8000001
James Stone Music Music Assistant 120781 8000002
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Music ("Swan Lake, Op. 20 Suite 1") 120781 8000003
Joan Allen Actor Terry Wolfmeyer 1 1000001
Synopsis
Sharp-witted Terry Wolfmeyer, a suburban wife and mother, has her life take an unusual turn when her husband unexpectedly disappears. Struggling to deal with his sudden absence, Terry finds herself increasingly at odds with her four headstrong daughters and regularly drowning her anger in alcohol, until she develops an offbeat relationship with her next-door neighbor, Denny. A once-great baseball star turned radio DJ, Denny becomes a drinking buddy for Terry and slowly evolves into her source of strength, as well as an ad-hoc father to her daughters. But things get complicated as Terry's daughters grow accustomed to having Denny around while attempting to juggle not only their mother's romantic dilemmas, but their own.