Cold in July (2014)

Cold in July
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Adaptation, Action, Thriller, Period
Keywords 1980s, crime, dark, death, father/son, film noir, law enforcement, mafia, murder, police, revenge, robbery, small town, Texas, violent
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kasey Lansdale Song Performer ("Foolin' Around") 120788 8000021
Kasey Lansdale Song ("Foolin' Around") 120859 8000018
Sean Garnhart Sound Editor Sound FX Editor(Parabolic) 229 14000008
Cate Montana ADR Editor (Parabolic) 220 14000007
Shaun Brennan Foley Foley Walker(Parabolic) 120961 14000009
Wen-Hsuan Tseng Foley Recordist (Parabolic) 225 14000010
Linzy Elliot Foley Editor (Parabolic) 221 14000011
Max Greene ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue(Parabolic) 120939 14000006
Alex Soto Supervising Sound Editor (Parabolic) 328 14000005
Michael Sterkin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
James Appleton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
Dmitri Volovik Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Lewis Goldstein Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer(Parabolic) 328 14000004
Alfred DeGrand Foley Editor (Parabolic) 221 14000012
Dan Gartner Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Christopher Gould Electric n/a 121127 15000007
Eric Fahy Electric n/a 121127 15000006
Nick Perron-Siegel Electric n/a 121127 15000008
John Shim Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Patrick Doherty Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Keagan Fuller Electric Company Electric 121127 15000005
Stephen Troy Electric Company Electric 121127 15000004
Steve Saturn Wardrobe Shop Assistant(Gerner & Spears Effects) 120823 13000012
Terry Alston Jr. Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Peter Milmoe Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Thomas Brighton Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
Rob Fattorini Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Brian Spears Special Makeup Effects SFX Makeup(Gerner & Spears Effects) 120881 13000010
Amy Hutchings Extras Casting Extras Casting Director 120851 10000003
Stephen Vincent Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Pat Gallio Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000004
Johanna Tacadena Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Baptiste Coelho Executive (Backup Media) 120806 11000001
Sig De Miguel Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Anthony Neglia Art Department Rainman 120843 9000009
Daniel Kersting Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Nicole Heffron Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000006
Allan Dickson Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Bridget Rafferty Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Nastassia Drahi Executive (Backup Media) 120806 11000002
Raphael Perchet Executive (Backup Media) 120806 11000003
Emma Atherton Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern(NYC) 120823 13000007
Amrita Kundu Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Liz Coakley Hair & Makeup Hair/Makeup Additional 121041 13000008
Krystal Phillips Hair & Makeup Hair/Makeup Additional 121041 13000009
Chris Washington Grip n/a 365 15000013
Amanda Williams Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Sara Ryer Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000004
Marine Rondeau Executive (Backup Media) 120806 11000004
Elisabeth Vastola Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jessica Kelleher Makeup Designer Makeup Department Head 447 13000002
Cynthia Vanis Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000003
Peter Gerner Special Makeup Effects Assistant SFX Make-Up(Gerner & Spears Effects) 120881 13000011
Deanna Covello Grip n/a 365 15000014
Ryan Honeycutt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Ryan Hamlin Production Assistant Key Production Assistant 275 25000004
Ahmed Chopra Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Chris Patrikis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Kevin Jean-Baptiste Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Schuyler Ayer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Zachary Bond Production Production Office Intern(Kingston) 120824 25000002
Danny Keefe Visual Effects Administration(Light Iron) 419 23000010
Carolyn Cury Visual Effects Administration(Light Iron) 419 23000009
David Kellom Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kat Blanco Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Maud Lazzerini Production Production Office Intern(NYC) 120824 25000001
Billy Bessas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Dave Foley Production Assistant Production Assistant Intern 275 25000010
Richard E. Parente Driver Vehicle(Cars On Location) 273 25000018
Vincent Dominick Driver Vehicle(Cars On Location) 273 25000017
Susan Noll Driver Vehicle(Cars On Location) 273 25000019
Shawn Mcdermott Driver Vehicle(Cars On Location) 273 25000020
Laura Weber Manager Office Manager(Belladonna) 120827 28000001
Gary Flugge Driver Vehicle(Cars On Location) 273 25000016
Harrison Bruhn Driver Vehicle(Cars On Location) 273 25000015
Kevin Callahan Medic Set Medic 120966 25000011
Howard Enquist Driver Vehicle(Cars On Location) 273 25000012
Alex Wade Driver Vehicle(Cars On Location) 273 25000013
Anthony Tampone Driver Vehicle(Cars On Location) 273 25000014
Dana Blumberg Visual Effects Administration(Light Iron) 419 23000008
Jim Mickle Visual Effects VFX Artist 419 23000007
Jared Burke Stunt Double (for Jim Bob) 120980 19000004
Ian McLaughlin Stunt Double (for Russel) 120980 19000003
Elliot Santiago Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Chazz Menendez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Bryce Burke Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Carlos Lopez Stunt Double (for Dane) 120980 19000002
Anthony Vincent Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dada Shikako Grip n/a 365 15000015
Nathan Milette Grip n/a 365 15000016
Craig T Brown Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Matt Digennaro Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000002
Javier Rojas Craft Service Craft Service Key 120903 22000001
Jorge S. Rojas Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Hector Olivieri Visual Effects VFX Artist 419 23000003
Stephanie Savan Special Effects Assistant SFX Assistant 514 23000002
Tony Blahd Visual Effects VFX Artist 419 23000004
Jean Delaunay Visual Effects VFX Artist 419 23000005
David Isyomin Visual Effects VFX Artist 419 23000006
Phil Beck Special Effects Coordinator SFX Coordinator 241 23000001
Felix Rivera Chef n/a 121045 22000007
Orysia Kucher Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Nicole Kay Payson Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000004
Andrew J Gilbert Catering Caterer / Head Chef(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000005
Sean Carroll Chef n/a 121045 22000006
Sarah Sullivan Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000004
Annie Simeone Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Daniel Wagner Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
Joe Lansdale Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Robert Ogden Barnum Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000014
Jim Mickle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick Damici Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jack Turner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Nicholas Shumaker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
David Atlan-Jackson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Manuel Chiche Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Emilie Georges Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jean-Baptiste Babin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Joe Lansdale Source Material (from novel: "Cold in July") 120786 4000003
Liz Morhaim Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Amanda Messenger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Jacqueline Gurgui Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000008
Alissa Ott Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Andrew Devlin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Nathan Della Ratta Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Zorinah Juan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Anne Marie Dentici Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kara Janeczko Location Manager n/a 193 5000002
Adam Folk Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Alejandro De Leon Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000004
Randall Ehrmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joel Thibout Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Marie Savare Producer n/a 3 3000004
Ken Holmes Actor Burglar 1 1000009
Lanny Flaherty Actor Jack Crow 1 1000008
Rachel Zeiger-Haag Actor Valerie 1 1000010
Kristin Griffith Actor Kay 1 1000011
Happy Anderson Actor Ted 1 1000012
Brogan Hall Actor Jordan 1 1000007
Wyatt Russell Actor Freddy 1 1000006
Sam Shepard Actor Russel 1 1000002
Vinessa Shaw Actor Ann 1 1000003
Nick Damici Actor Price 1 1000004
Don Johnson Actor Jim Bob 1 1000005
Kris Eivers Actor Detective 1 1000013
Joseph Harrell Actor Officer Kevin 1 1000014
Jim Mickle Director n/a 2 2000001
Bitsy Actor Yappy Dog 1 1000021
Rene Bastian Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam Folk Producer n/a 3 3000002
Linda Moran Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bill Sage Actor Baseball Announcer 1 1000020
Gregory Russell Cook Actor Skinny Man 1 1000019
Joe Lanza Actor Officer #1 1 1000015
Soraya Butler Actor Female Officer 1 1000016
Tim Lajcik Actor Mex 1 1000017
Brianda Agramonte Actor Young Latina Girl on Tape 1 1000018
Ryan Samul Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bobby Boothe Camera Operator DP/B Camera Operator 239 6000002
Glen Morris Song Performer ("I Got The Blues") 120788 8000011
Glen Morris Song ("I Got The Blues") 120859 8000010
Mack Fields Song Performer ("Bowling Ball Blues") 120788 8000012
Danny Jacob Song ("Arms Of A Stranger") 120859 8000013
Marcie Free Song ("Arms Of A Stranger") 120859 8000014
Mack Fields Song ("Bowling Ball Blues") 120859 8000009
Omar & The Howlers Song Performer ("Dangerous Man") 120788 8000008
Matt Rocker Music Music Mixer(Underground Audio) 120781 8000004
Osbie McClinton Song ("Forgetting You") 120859 8000005
James Carr Song Performer ("Forgetting You") 120788 8000006
Kent Dykes Song ("Dangerous Man") 120859 8000007
Aaron Daniel Jacob Song Performer ("Arms Of A Stranger") 120788 8000015
Jeppe Hasseriis Song ("Cosmo Black") 120859 8000016
Johnny Appleseed Song Performer ("That's What Your Woman Is For") 120788 8000028
Johnny Salisbury Song ("That's What Your Woman Is For") 120859 8000027
White Lion Song Performer ("Wait") 120788 8000029
Russell Barnes Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael C Hall Actor Dane 1 1000001
Jimmie Gray Song Performer ("My World") 120788 8000026
Donnie Owens Song ("My World") 120859 8000025
Dynatron Song Performer ("Cosmo Black") 120788 8000017
Derek George Song ("Foolin' Around") 120859 8000019
Chuck Jones Song ("Foolin' Around") 120859 8000020
Waylon Jennings Song ("My World") 120859 8000024
Dave Eggar Music Cello 120781 8000003
Joe Rudge Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Megan Milnes Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Light Iron) 120850 6000010
Sean Dunckley Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Light Iron) 120920 6000009
Kevin Kaim Camera Conform Editor(Light Iron) 120798 6000011
Michael Cioni Camera Management(Light Iron) 120798 6000012
Peter Cioni Camera Management(Light Iron) 120798 6000013
Zach Miller Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000008
Sandy SooHoo Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Keith Hueffmeier Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000003
Justin LeBlanc Assistant Camera A Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Greg Pace Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Flipp Penson Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Chris Peariso Film Lab CTO(Light Iron) 120850 6000014
Robert H Laughlin Camera Engineer(Outpost) 120798 6000015
Cameron Rumford Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Benjamin Bartel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Maureen Ross Editor Editorial Intern 172 7000009
Matthew Neel Editor Editorial Intern 172 7000010
Jeff Grace Music n/a 120781 8000001
Justin Scutieri Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Dustin Waldman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jim Mickle Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Paul Horstmann Editor n/a 172 7000002
Piper Kroeze Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Aaron Crozier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Merry Yeager Art Department Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120503 9000003
Synopsis
While investigating noises in his house one balmy Texas night in 1989, Richard Dane puts a bullet in the brain of low-life burglar Freddy Russell. Although he's hailed as a small-town hero, Dane soon finds himself fearing for his family's safety when Freddy's ex-con father, Ben, rolls into town, hell-bent on revenge.