Good Night, And Good Luck (2005)

Good Night, And Good Luck
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords 1950s, black and white, government, journalism, media, political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dianne Reeves Song Performer ("I've Got My Eyes On You") 120788 8000019
Tom Schurke Video 24 Frame Video Supervisor 120800 6000008
Susan Bliss Sound English Dubbing 120816 14000017
Andrew Wilson Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Curt Schulkey Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Scott Morgan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
James Heywood Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
art morques Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Aaron Glascock Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Edward Tise Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Aaron Glascock Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Lance Brown Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Rocky Quiroz Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000016
Walter Byrnes Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
John Joseph Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Curt Schulkey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Paul Lambiase Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Scott Barnes Lighting Technician Lighting Programmer 120907 15000014
John Amorelli Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000013
Hank Sheppherd Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000015
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000016
Tommy Dangcil Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Ivan Gonzalez Grip n/a 365 15000017
Tom Nead Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
mitch byerly Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Jay Byerly Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
Robert Clancey Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
William Glasscock Rigging Electrician Fixture 120958 15000008
Michael Amorelli Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Douglas Bard Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Kanani Wolf Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Lynda Foote Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Shandra Beri Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Deborah Latham Binkley Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Waldo Sanchez Hair Hair & Make-up Department Head 120794 13000006
Louise Frogley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Andrew Noren Film Research n/a 121050 12000005
Joe Wershba Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Steve Rundell Production Executive V.P. of Production(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 118216 11000001
shirley wershba Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
lisa oberhofer Liaison BBC/CBS Liaison 121064 12000003
Kenn Rabin Research Archival Scene Research 458 12000004
Carolyn Elias Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Violet Ortiz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Susan Dudeck ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Lynne Redding ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000004
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Randy Johnson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Robert Corti ADR Audio Restoration 120912 14000002
Ron Berkeley Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Lucinda Campbell Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
kathleen vercruysse Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Kimberly Felix Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Carolyn Tapp ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Michael Tolochko Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Jeffrey S Kunkel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Ellis J Barbacoff Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Elizabeth Ostermann Digital Effects Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000016
Tony Bonaventura Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Mats Holmberg Props Propmaker 120817 24000003
Brian Tipton Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000005
Alan Alvarado Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Brad Sutton Digital Effects Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000015
Wilson Tang Digital Effects Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000014
kenney kimble Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services - Hollywood, CA) 120960 23000009
Joshua Charles Jordan III Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services - Hollywood, CA) 120960 23000008
David Lebovitz Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services - Hollywood, CA) 120960 23000010
Eric Myers Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services - Hollywood, CA) 120960 23000011
John Kearns Digital Effects Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000013
LaNelle Mason Digital Effects Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000012
Angel McConnell Assistant (to Mr. Clooney) 120820 25000001
Tara Duncan Assistant (to Mr. Heslov) 120820 25000002
lonnie bosak Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000011
ari weiss Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000010
Patrick L Sullivan Driver n/a 273 25000012
David Florio Driver n/a 273 25000013
Paul Saunders Driver n/a 273 25000015
Paul Jones Driver n/a 273 25000014
Bill Greenfield Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Carey Field Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Ryan Piers Williams Production Assistant Camera Production Assistant 275 25000004
Tony Buccola Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000003
William Scott Pierson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Dusty Saunders Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Brinton Bryan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Paul Hill Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services - Hollywood, CA) 120960 23000007
Trey Freeman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services - Hollywood, CA) 120960 23000006
Lorraine Vos Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Tad Driscoll Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Shea Kammer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Gary Barkin Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Barkin - Smith) 120913 18000001
Christopher D Brearton Legal Counsel Participant Counsel(O'Melveny & Myers LLP) 120913 18000003
Jill L. Smith Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Barkin - Smith) 120913 18000002
Joe Garcia Best Boy Electric CBS Best Boy Electric 259 15000027
Earl Williman Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000026
Michael Bauman Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000022
Eric Cross Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Simone Perusse Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000023
John P Morris Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Eric Nieber Best Boy Grip CBS Best Boy Grip 265 15000025
Kenneth T. Deutsch Legal Counsel Participant Counsel(O'Melveny & Myers LLP) 120913 18000004
Douglas McClure Legal Counsel 2929 Counsel(2929 Entertainment) 120913 18000005
Chris Kutcka Visual Effects Supervisor Imaging Supervisor(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 249 23000001
Jeff Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gregg Schaublin Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000002
caolifhionn sweeney Visual Effects Producer (Technicolor Creative Services - Hollywood, CA) 243 23000003
Ernie Camacho Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services - Hollywood, CA) 120960 23000005
Ron Bolanowski Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Ron Savini Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000005
Steve Valenzuela Construction Toolman 120900 21000004
Kevin Koloff Legal Counsel Music Counsel 120913 18000007
P. John Burke Legal Counsel 2929 Counsel(Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP) 120913 18000006
Steve Kissick Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Edward A Giron Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Karen D Higgins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Rachel Tenner Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Heidi Baumgarten Art Department Buyer 120843 9000016
Chris Salvaterra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Barbara A Hall Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Simon Franks Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Kiyotaka Ninomiya Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Zygi Kamasa Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Marc Butan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mark Cuban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Steven Soderbergh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Grant Heslov Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jennifer Fox Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ben Cosgrove Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Todd Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Samuel Hadida Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000014
Victor Hadida Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000015
Diane Hassinger-Newman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Chris Munday Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Marc J Wuertemburg Post-Production 2929 Entertainment Post Production 120945 5000008
Nicole Widmyer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Andy Tyler Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Michelle Lankwarden Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Peter Phillips Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Richard Gonzales Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Grant Heslov Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
George Clooney Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barbara A Hall Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David J Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Melissa V Barnes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
George Clooney Director n/a 2 2000001
joyce lasley Actor Make-Up Girl 1 1000030
Matt Ross Actor Eddie Scott 1 1000010
Tom McCarthy Actor Palmer Williams 1 1000009
Reed Diamond Actor John Aaron 1 1000011
Robert John Burke Actor Charlie Mack 1 1000012
Alex Borstein Actor Natalie 1 1000014
Grant Heslov Actor Don Hewitt 1 1000013
Tate Donovan Actor Jesse Zousmer 1 1000008
George Clooney Actor Fred Friendly 1 1000007
Patricia Clarkson Actor Shirley Wershba 1 1000003
Robert Downey Jr. Actor Joe Wershba 1 1000002
Ray Wise Actor Don Hollenbeck 1 1000004
Frank Langella Actor William Paley 1 1000005
Jeff Daniels Actor Sig Mickelson 1 1000006
Rose Abdoo Actor Millie Lerner 1 1000015
Glenn Morshower Actor Colonel Anderson 1 1000016
Christoph Luty Actor Bassist 1 1000025
Peter Martin Actor Pianist 1 1000024
Jeff hamilton Actor Drummer 1 1000026
matt catingub Actor Saxophonist 1 1000027
David Paul christian Actor CBS Lawyer #2 1 1000029
John Kepley Actor CBS Lawyer #1 1 1000028
Dianne Reeves Actor Jazz Singer 1 1000023
Peter Jacobson Actor Jimmy 1 1000022
Helen Slayton-Hughes Actor Mary 1 1000018
Don Creech Actor Colonel Jenkins 1 1000017
Robert Knepper Actor Don Surine 1 1000019
JD Cullum Actor Stage Manager 1 1000020
Simon Helberg Actor CBS Page 1 1000021
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Colin Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Harold Arlen Song ("One For My Baby") 120859 8000016
Walter Donaldson Song ("You're Driving Me Crazy") 120859 8000015
John Mercer Song ("One For My Baby") 120859 8000017
matt catingub Song Performer ("When I Fall In Love") 120788 8000018
James Bissell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert L Hurst III Song Performer ("One For My Baby") 120788 8000024
William Sanford Song ("TV Is The Thing This Year") 120859 8000014
Phil Medley Song ("TV Is The Thing This Year") 120859 8000013
Victor Young Song ("When I Fall In Love") 120859 8000009
Edward Heyman Song ("When I Fall In Love") 120859 8000008
Cole Porter Song ("I've Got My Eyes On You") 120859 8000010
Nancy Hamilton Song ("How High The Moon") 120859 8000011
Morgan Lewis Song ("How High The Moon") 120859 8000012
Jan Pascale Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christa Munro Art Director n/a 183 9000003
duane fellows Painter n/a 200 9000012
Robert E Denne Painter n/a 200 9000011
Louise Del Araujo Lead Person Lead 120957 9000013
Steve Valenzuela Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000014
David Strathairn Actor Edward R Murrow 1 1000001
Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Robert Dante Denne Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000010
Mark Rodriguez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jennifer Baum Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Gae S. Buckley Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Deborah Harman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Alan Burg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Susie Thompson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Peter Martin Performer Piano 120819 8000007
Robert L Hurst III Performer Bass 120819 8000006
Alex Hernandez Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000013
Matthew W Williams Loader Film Loader 120956 6000012
Steve Hodge Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000014
Kevin Schwab Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000015
rich kapenas Film Lab Stock Footage Restoration(Technicolor Creative Services - Hollywood, CA) 120850 6000017
Loc Hoang Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000016
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Bill Smythe Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Larissa Supplitt Assistant Camera Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Barry Idoine Assistant Camera Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000003
John T Connor Assistant Camera Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Alexandra Kravetz Assistant Camera Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000006
David D Scott Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Christian Zak Film and Electronic Laboratory Scanning Producer(Technicolor New York) 121135 6000018
Steve Calalang Film and Electronic Laboratory Scanning Technician(Technicolor New York) 121135 6000019
matt catingub Music Arranger Arrangements 121019 8000001
Brian Ufberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Allen Sviridoff Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
matt catingub Performer Sax 120819 8000003
Christoph Luty Performer Bass 120819 8000005
Jeff Hamilton Performer Drums 120819 8000004
Matt Absher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Douglas Crise Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Joe Cook Colorist Dailies Colorist(Sparkle) 120920 6000021
Chris Addis Dailies Dailies Digitizing(Sparkle) 120999 6000020
Stephen Nakamura Colorist Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000022
Mark Sahagun Colorist Conform(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000023
Stephen Mirrione Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Synopsis
Taking place during the early days of broadcast journalism in 1950's America, a chronicle of the real-life conflict between television news man Edward R. Murrow and Senator Joseph McCarthy and the House Un-American Activities Committee. With a desire to report the facts and enlighten the public, Murrow, and his dedicated staff--headed by his producer Fred Friendly and Joe Wershba in the CBS newsroom--defy corporate and sponsorship pressures to examine the lies and scaremongering tactics perpetrated by McCarthy during his communist 'witch-hunts.' A very public feud develops when the Senator responds by accusing the anchor of being a communist. In this climate of fear and reprisal, the CBS crew carries on regardless and their tenacity eventually pays off when McCarthy is brought before the Senate and made powerless as his lies and bullying tactics are finally uncovered.