John Carpenter's Vampires (1998)

John Carpenter's Vampires
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Thriller, Horror
Keywords vampire
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • B.O. FORECAST: Super Bowl top attraction this weekend
    By: Martin Grove Jan 01, 1900

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 30, 2000 -- The Super Bowl sacked Hollywood over the weekend with a gross of only about $6.2 million being enough to grab first place. There was a close race for top honors among Destination Films' opening of its thriller "Eye Of the Beholder," Universal's Oscar contender "The Hurricane" and New Line's urban-appeal comedy sequel "Next Friday." As always, Monday's actual numbers could reverse today's estimated results. Although Destination's "Eye" appeared to have the

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Casey Pritchett Special Effects special effects 2nd man 168 23000002
Rita Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Steve Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Steven Lambert Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Linda Perlin Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jimmy N Roberts III Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Danny Weselis Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Mike Vendrell Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Tatsuro Koike Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Steven Ito Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jennifer Caputo Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jeff Della Penna Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Thomas J Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Lori Dillen Stunts n/a 240 19000009
George Stapleton Animal Trainer (Candy Kitchen Rescue Ranch) 120962 20000001
Larce Crawford Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Geoffrey C Martin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Peter Zari Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Jan Nelson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Kenn Jenkins Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Chuck Overcash Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Sean M Sobczak Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Stan Cockerell Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Selina Pritchett Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000013
Joseph Stampfer Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Gene Grigg Special Effects (elevator) 168 23000005
Michael G Randolph Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
John Wayne Randolph Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joseph T Del Monte Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
James Alesna Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Corey Pritchett Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Jason Gustafson Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Brian Imada Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000003
Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Bradley Keller Grip n/a 365 15000005
Frank Tapia Grip n/a 365 15000004
John O'Grady Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Hank Herrara Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Warren Grip n/a 365 15000007
Keith Roverud Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Jack Schlosser Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Dan Nordquist Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ron Cardarelli Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
James J Keys Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Christina Tucker Foley Mixer (Directors Sound Studio) 224 14000009
Christopher Flick Foley Editor (Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 221 14000008
Rick Owens Foley Artist (Directors Sound Studio) 223 14000007
Ezra Dweck Rerecording re-recording mixer(Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 120995 14000010
Michael C Casper Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Hank Garfield Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
John Pospisil Sound Designer (Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 120915 14000013
Daniel Leahy Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Ramon "Ray" Ortega Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Dan Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Robin Cross Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
John A Hamby Production Insurance insurance provider(AON/Albert G Reuben Insurance) 120949 16000002
Glenn Nicol Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Mark Halloran Legal Services (for Spooky Tooth Productions (Erickson & Halloran)) 120857 18000001
Brad Small Legal Services (for Spooky Tooth Productions (Erickson & Halloran)) 120857 18000002
Shannon Shea Puppeteer (KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 682 19000001
Matt Johnson Legal Services (for Storm King Productions) 120857 18000004
Mark A Stankevich Legal Services (for Storm King Productions) 120857 18000003
Curt C Marthey Best Boy n/a 120885 15000021
Bradley Keller Best Boy n/a 120885 15000020
Jake McKinnon Electrician mechanical department(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 450 15000015
Wayne Toth Electrician mechanical department(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 450 15000014
Louis Nelson Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Mike Jay Regan Electrician mechanical department(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 450 15000016
Tom Ruffner Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Keith Roverud Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
John O'Grady Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Michael Blaze Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Stan Cockerell Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Christopher David Windisch Other gang boss 120795 26000010
Michael Papac Other weapons specialist 120795 26000009
Thomas J Barton Other greensman 120795 26000008
Walter Lab Other head scenic 120795 26000011
Ed Vega Other paint foreman 120795 26000012
Manny Castillo Other chef(Mario's Catering) 120795 26000015
Joseph A Torres Other gang boss 120795 26000014
Gabrielle McKenna Other stand-by painter 120795 26000013
Andy Brokmeyer Other cable man 120795 26000007
Paul C Ciancetta Other Musco Light technician 120795 26000006
Gus Medina Apprentice apprentice sound editor(Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 120976 25000042
Craig Brown Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000041
Dana Schisler Driver n/a 273 25000040
Kirk Gardner Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000001
Colin Anderson Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000002
Nathan Wilson Other loader 120795 26000005
Marcus Cole Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000004
Rusty Geller Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000003
Kevin Greene Other payroll 120795 26000016
Bob Gorelick Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000017
Thom "Coach" Ehle Other Dolby engineer 120795 26000030
Jim Fulmis Other DTS engineer 120795 26000029
Charlie Ajar Jr. Other recordist 120795 26000028
Susan Janneck Other travel arrangements(Travel Store Inc) 120795 26000031
Jeffrey A Baxter Other steel pedal guiatar & dobro(The Texas Toad Lickers) 120795 26000032
Carol Green Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Michael Dellheim Manager location manager 120827 28000001
Alex Rokoff Other painter of mural apprearing on Morrelli Building 120795 26000033
Mark Coffey Other re-recordist(Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 120795 26000027
Dylan Gross Other SpaceCam tech(Spacecam aerial unit) 120795 26000026
Karrie AuBuchon Other purchasing(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120795 26000020
Chiz Hasegawa Other coordinator(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120795 26000019
Kamar Bitar Other coordinator(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120795 26000018
Dr. Morton K Greenspoon Other contact lenses provider(Professional Vision Care) 120795 26000021
Richard L Silver Other contact lenses provider(Professional Vision Care) 120795 26000022
Bob Mehnert Other SpaceCam operator(SpaceCam aerial unit) 120795 26000025
Judy Romero Other on-set lens tech(Professional Vision Care) 120795 26000024
Doctor Sumner Other contact lenses provider(Professional Vision Care) 120795 26000023
Michael B Russell Driver n/a 273 25000039
Jesse Romero Driver n/a 273 25000038
Laura Auldridge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Tarin Bennett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Siduri Dave Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Cathy Andrade Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Stephen A Latina Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Teofilo "Chito" Sanchez Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Wendy S Hallin Transportation n/a 120992 25000017
Tom Thomas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Jennifer Hering Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Chris Kurumada Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Skyleur Versele Assistant (to Daniel Baldwin) 120820 25000003
Karin Costa Assistant (to John Carpenter) 120820 25000002
Joseph Scavone Assistant (to Sandy King) 120820 25000001
Joel Rivas Assistant (Mario's Catering) 120820 25000004
Oscar Gonzalez Assistant (Mario's Catering) 120820 25000005
Lawrence A Tolle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Benjamin Zura Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Monica M Kenyon Assistant (to Greg Nicotero (KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects)) 120820 25000006
Mark D Wray Medic n/a 120966 25000019
Douglas Neal Acton Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Sam Lucero Driver n/a 273 25000032
Bill Lopez Driver n/a 273 25000031
Anthony Lebow Driver n/a 273 25000030
William F Luehm Driver n/a 273 25000033
Marco Orozco Driver n/a 273 25000034
William Ray Driver n/a 273 25000037
Paul Ray Driver n/a 273 25000036
Kino Quintana Driver n/a 273 25000035
Cliff Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Lindsay Elliott Driver n/a 273 25000028
Dan Berryman Driver n/a 273 25000023
James G Allen Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jim Deeth Helicopter Pilot (SpaceCam aerial unit) 121003 25000021
Michael E Cain Driver n/a 273 25000024
Bennette Cantu Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jeffrey M Drucker Driver n/a 273 25000027
Arthur Claunch Driver n/a 273 25000026
Paul Holzborn Foley Artist (Directors Sound Studio) 223 14000006
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Kim Kurumada Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Steakley Source Material (from novel) ("Vampire$") 120793 4000002
Don Jakoby Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christian P Della Penna Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Deanna Stadler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Benu Bhandari Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Greg Babcock Assistant Director helicopter unit 1st assistant director(SpaceCam aerial unit) 163 5000005
Chemen Ochoa Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Don Jakoby Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Barr Potter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ann Romero Actor Hooker 1 1000043
Juanita Romano Actor Hooker 1 1000042
Janice Richmond Actor Hooker 1 1000041
Elisa Valdez Actor Hooker 1 1000044
April Winters Actor Hooker 1 1000045
Sandy King Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeff Imada Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
John Carpenter Director n/a 2 2000001
Sandy King Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Cheryl A Miller Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Neil Jacobs Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
William Hill III Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Brett Cody Video video coordinator(E=MC2) 120800 6000009
Lori Piekarski Film Lab lab tech(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120850 6000012
Louis Kiss Film Lab lab tech(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120850 6000013
Brian Rae Film Lab lab tech(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120850 6000016
Sam DeBree Film Lab lab tech(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120850 6000015
Brian Demski Film Lab lab tech(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120850 6000014
Robert Morgenroth Video video supervisor(E=MC2) 120800 6000008
John Stradling Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Gary B Kibbe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jennifer Weil Assistant Location Manager assistant locations 194 5000010
Kelli Bright Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Leo Napolitano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Dunlap Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Brad Peterman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
George B Stephenson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Leo Napolitano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Helen Moreno Actor Hooker 1 1000040
Neva Lucero Actor Hooker 1 1000039
Mark Sivertsen Actor Highway Patrolman 1 1000014
Clarke Coleman Actor Davis 1 1000013
David Rowden Actor Bambi 1 1000012
John Furlong Actor Father Molina 1 1000015
Angelina Calderon Torres Actor Cleaning Lady 1 1000016
Danielle Burgio Actor Woman Vampire No 1 1 1000019
Gilbert Rosales Actor Male Vampire No 2 1 1000018
Jimmy Ortega Actor Male Vampire No 1 1 1000017
Henry Kingi Actor Anthony 1 1000011
Thomas Rosales Jr. Actor Ortega 1 1000010
Thomas Ian Griffith Actor Valek 1 1000004
Sheryl Lee Actor Katrina 1 1000003
Daniel Baldwin Actor Montoya 1 1000002
Maximilian Schell Actor Cardinal Alba 1 1000005
Tim Guinee Actor Father Adam Guiteau 1 1000006
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa Actor David Deyo 1 1000009
Gregory Sierra Actor Father Giovanni 1 1000008
Mark Boone Junior Actor Catlin 1 1000007
Laura Cordova Actor Girl Vampire No 2 1 1000020
Troy Robinson Actor Male Master No 1 1 1000021
Steven Hartley Actor Clerk 1 1000033
Todd Anderson Actor Deputy Sheriff 1 1000032
Michael Huddleston Actor Motel Owner 1 1000031
Dennis E Garber Actor Limousine Driver 1 1000034
Robert Bush Actor TV News Anchor 1 1000035
Candice Kirkiles Actor Hooker 1 1000038
Mona Garcia Actor Hooker 1 1000037
Frank Darabont Actor Man with Buick 1 1000036
Jake Walker Actor County Sheriff 1 1000030
Lori Dillen Actor Hooker No 2 1 1000029
Chad Stahelski Actor Male Master No 4 1 1000024
John Casino Actor Male Master No 3 1 1000023
Anita Hart Actor Female Master No 2 1 1000022
Steve Blalock Actor Male Master No 5 1 1000025
Marjean Holden Actor Female Master No 6 1 1000026
Julia McFerrin Actor Hooker No 1 1 1000028
Cris Thomas Palomino Actor Female Master No 7 1 1000027
Alex Diaz Film Lab lab tech(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120850 6000017
James Hall Film Lab lab tech(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120850 6000018
John Dunn Supervisor supervisor sound editor(Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 120845 11000003
Gregory Nicotero Supervisor (Kurtzman Nicotero & Burger EFX Group Inc) 120845 11000002
Robert Kurtzman Supervisor (Kurtzman Nicotero & Burger EFX Group Inc) 120845 11000001
Victoria Rose Sampson Supervisor supervisor ADR editor(Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 120845 11000004
Robin Michel Bush Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Juan Lopez Costumes costumer(Los Angeles) 120828 13000004
Alice I Daniels Costumes key costumer(Los Angeles) 120828 13000003
Bob Bush Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Terri Douglas Voice Casting ADR Group voice casting(Loop Troop) 189 10000006
Caitlin McKenna Voice Casting ADR Group voice casting(Loop Troop) 189 10000005
Tami Lane Art Department key artist(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120843 9000015
Chris Hanson Art Department key artist(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120843 9000014
Greg Funk Art Department key artist(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120843 9000013
Jeanne Develle Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000016
Reuben Cannon Casting n/a 179 10000001
Therese Schoeppner Extras Casting local and extra casting 120851 10000004
Ronnie Hollis Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Edward Dunlop Casting n/a 179 10000002
Glenn Bradley Costumes costumer(Los Angeles) 120828 13000005
Llandys Williams Costumes costumer(Los Angeles) 120828 13000006
Jen Alexander Set Costumer ladies' set costumer 121008 13000018
Richard Lange Set Costumer men's set costumer 121008 13000017
Janna Phillips Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Birgitta Bjerke Set Costumer ladies' set costumer 121008 13000019
George Tucker ADR ADR recordist(Directors Sound Studio) 120912 14000001
Doug Hinton Assistant Sound Editor (Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 222 14000004
James Morioka Assistant Sound Editor (Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 222 14000003
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer (Directors Sound Studio) 227 14000002
Jill Cady Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Howard Berger Makeup special makeup effects(Kurtzman Nicotero & Burger EFX Group Inc) 353 13000014
Enid Arias Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Laurel Van Dyke Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Jill Crosby Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Ron Pipes Hair hair department(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120794 13000010
Robert Maverick Hair hair department(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120794 13000011
Gregory Nicotero Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000013
Robert Kurtzman Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000012
Douglas Noe Art Department key artist(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120843 9000012
Garrett Immel Art Department key artist(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120843 9000011
Richard B Molina Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Richmond Riedel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Sharon McGeeney Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
John Carpenter Composer music composer 120836 8000001
John Carpenter Music rhythm guitar and synthesizers(The Texas Toad Lickers) 120781 8000002
Rick Shlosser Music drums(The Texas Toad Lickers) 120781 8000005
Donald Dunn Performer bass(The Texas Toad Lickers) 120819 8000004
Steve Cropper Music lead guitar(The Texas Toad Lickers) 120781 8000003
Aaron Glascock Dialogue Editor (Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 204 7000003
Donald Flick Editor effects editor(Weddington Productions/re-recording facilities) 172 7000002
Dominic Napolitano Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Steve Hartman Film Lab lab tech(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120850 6000019
John Ellingwood Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Brad Peterman Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Edward A Warschilka Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Stradling Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000025
Brian Kibbe Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000024
E "Bucket" Baker Music other live percussion(The Texas Toad Lickers) 120781 8000006
Joe Robb Music saxophone(The Texas Toad Lickers) 120781 8000007
Lelan Keffer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Charles Montoya Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Kim Hix Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Scott Lewis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Carol Napier Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Scott Patton Art Department key artist(KNB EFX Group/special make-up effects) 120843 9000010
Susan Zeh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Ernest Sanchez Leadman n/a 433 9000008
David Schlesinger Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thomas Walsh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bruce Robb Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Carl Fontina Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000009
Paul Mirkovich Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000008
Paul Mirkovich Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Bruce Robb Performer Hammond B3 organ(The Texas Toad Lickers) 120819 8000012
Stone Song Performer ("Teaser") 120788 8000014
Brad Wilson Song ("Teaser") 120859 8000013
James Woods Actor Jack Crow 1 1000001
Synopsis
By night, vampires rise from loamy graves in search of human prey. By day, vampire slayer Jack Crow leads a contingent of Vatican mercenaries in a long-waged war against these enemies. After destroying a vampire nest in rural Mexico, 'Team Crow' is savagely ambushed during the victory celebration by the unholy Valek, a vicious 600-year-old vampire. Valek is nearing the end of a long search for the Berziers Cross, the implement of ritual that can give him all the vampires succeeding him omnipotent power to walk in the daylight. With most of his team massacred, and accompanied only by young priest Adam Guiteau, the sole surviving member of his team, Tony Montoya, and Katrina, a prostitute bitten by Valek who has yet to "change over," Crow pursues Valek through the high deserts, culminating in a fateful confrontation between faith and immortality...