The Sixth Man (1997)

Sixth Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords basketball
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vince Laxton Electrician n/a 450 15000014
David Epp Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Kevin O'Leary Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Jeane Andrews Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Ian Jennings Electrician (Seattle crew) 450 15000016
Daniel Linnik Electrician (Seattle crew) 450 15000019
Sonja Dove Electrician (Seattle crew) 450 15000018
Colleen Kingdon Electrician (Seattle crew) 450 15000017
Duncan MacGregor Gaffer key gaffer 268 15000011
Jay Johnson Grip (Seattle crew) 365 15000010
David Richard Windsor Grip n/a 365 15000004
Steve Ringwood Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Tim Hogan Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Tom Gregg Grip n/a 365 15000005
Johnny Walker Grip n/a 365 15000006
Greg Smith Grip (Seattle crew) 365 15000009
Timothy B Merrill Grip (Seattle crew) 365 15000008
Matt Jacobson Grip (Seattle crew) 365 15000007
Derek Grieve Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Robert Beaumont Dolly Grip (Seattle crew) 264 15000021
Marny Eng Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Gaston Howard Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Ernie Jackson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
David Jacox Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Josh McMallion Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Lisa McCullough Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Mark DeAllessandro Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Jamie Bunch-Elliott Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Jacob Rupp Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Debbie Van Dusen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Kelly Moore Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Joe Hirsch Best Boy Grip (Seattle crew) 265 15000023
Ken Woznow Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Elizabeth Mueller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Karen Thompson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Linda Irvine Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Alec L Gould Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
David Anderson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Rick Patton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000030
Chris Hogan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Linda Davies ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
John Adams ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Constance A Kazmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Dan Rich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Lee Lebaigue Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Michelle Pazer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Barbara Boguski ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Horace Manzanares ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Krista Young Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Jan Newman Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Rebecca Lynne Hair Stylist (Seattle crew) 120799 13000007
Tammy Baker Makeup Artist (Seattle crew) 120801 13000010
Tess Brummitt Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Sally Roberts Set Costumer (Seattle crew) 121008 13000014
Danise Lee Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Gillian Kieft Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Leslee E Grizzell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Vinchenzo Gonzalez Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Lou Kleinman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000024
Phil Hess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000023
Dan Hegeman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000022
Jackson Schwartz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000025
Andy D'Addario Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000026
David McMoyler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Rick Hart Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000028
Richard D Rogers Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000027
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Leslie Bloome Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
James Kusan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Nick Schatz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
John Rice Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Martin Boryki Boom Operator n/a 215 14000016
Steven Weakes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000017
Douglas Tourtelot Boom Operator (Seattle crew) 215 14000019
Paul F Stroh Boom Operator (Seattle crew) 215 14000018
Lauro Chartrand Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Aubrey Lee Culp Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Gary Roundtree Production Assistant (Seattle crew) 275 25000009
Marvin J Williams Jr. Production Assistant (Seattle crew) 275 25000008
Travon "Tiger" Brumfield Production Assistant post-production production assistant 275 25000007
Rob Lundsgaard Production Assistant (Seattle crew) 275 25000010
Ron James Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Phil Katsikas Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Scott Irvine Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Jon McCarthy Transportation Captain (Seattle crew) 272 25000012
Mary Stockfish Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Mitchell Marchand Assistant (to Marlon Wayans) 120820 25000005
Benjamin Hayden Assistant Property Master assistant prop master(Seattle crew) 120969 24000002
Max Matsuoka Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Karl Fornander Animator n/a 483 23000029
Mark Francis Props prop master 120817 24000003
Cookie Carosella Assistant (to Randall Miller and Cynthia Savin) 120820 25000001
Trilby Sheeser Assistant (to David Hoberman) 120820 25000004
Rebecca T Z Arnold Assistant (to Randall Miller and Cynthia Savin) 120820 25000003
Karen Goldstein Assistant (to Randall Miller and Cynthia Savin) 120820 25000002
Aubrey Culp Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Gaston Howard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Rachel S Landis Other administration 120795 26000005
Jean Kempinsky Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Jacob Wiebe Other stand-by painter 120795 26000003
Pat Kenly Other optical line up 120795 26000006
William Korshowany Other optical line up 120795 26000007
Barbara Chomos Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Steve Harper Special Thanks (University of Washington) 120874 26000009
Arthur Kohlhoff Other transportatation coordinator(Seattle crew) 120795 26000008
Ted Polkinghorne Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Ron Vreeken Other head painter 120795 26000001
Jamall Terry Stand-In (Seattle crew) 121015 25000019
Maxine Guess Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
James Grant Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Lowell Dell'Alba Stand-In (Seattle crew) 121015 25000020
Cedric Prim Stand-In (Seattle crew) 121015 25000021
Darren Block Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000023
Danielle Phillipa Stand-In (Seattle crew) 121015 25000022
Ron Arredondo Graphics computer graphics imaging animator 120826 23000028
Susan Bradley Titles title design 120825 23000027
John T Van Vliet Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
James W Rankin Craft Service aid/craft service 120903 22000001
Katherine Kean Visual Effects effects producer 419 23000003
Cynthia Hyland Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000004
Warren Fuller Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000007
Martin Hilke Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000006
Scott Coulter Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000005
Glenn Woodruff Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
David Lawrence Dyer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Ron Otis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Eric Fraser Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Yves Cameron Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Marla Casey Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Art Hickman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Craig Brisker Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Ron Sarchian Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
W L Arance Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000008
Beth Block Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000009
Pierre-Paul Charbonneau Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000021
Salmon Harris Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
Jenny Fulle Special Effects special effects producer 168 23000019
Robert Moon Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Siggy Stock Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000023
Joel Whist Effects Assistant special effects 1st assistant 120922 23000026
Ray Brown Special Effects Assistant (Seattle crew) 514 23000025
Bob Riggs Special Effects Assistant (Seattle crew) 514 23000024
Mark Franco Special Effects special effects executive producer 168 23000018
Alan Waldron Special Effects special effects lead metal fabricator 168 23000017
Brian Battles Visual Effects compositor 419 23000012
Joe Salazar Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000011
Michael Curtis Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000010
Joe Alter Visual Effects n/a 419 23000013
Stewart Bradley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
Chris Atkinson Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Claude Bouchard Special Effects special effects lead rigger 168 23000015
Patrick J O'Brien Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Julie McHaffie Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
David Hoberman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Randall M. Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
Dave Nelson Actor Husky Player 1 1000050
Jody Savin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Justis Greene Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Christopher Reed Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Cynthia Carle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Albert Beveridge Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Mark Lewis Actor Husky Player 1 1000049
Brady Ibbetson Actor Husky Player 1 1000048
Billy Packer Actor Himself 1 1000042
George Raveling Actor Himself 1 1000041
Jerry Tarkanian Actor Himself 1 1000040
Todd Bozeman Actor Himself 1 1000043
Chris Reimer Actor Husky Player 1 1000044
Shaun Hake Actor Husky Player 1 1000047
Mark Poyser Actor Husky Player 1 1000046
Craig Wayans Actor Husky Player 1 1000045
Justin Greene Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Heather Meehan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Kate Petersen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Diana Petersen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Jon-Michael Preece Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Christina Margellos Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Heather Murphy Production Coordinator (Seattle crew) 162 5000016
Roger Faires Assistant Location Manager (Seattle crew) 194 5000019
S Steven Sach Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Cathy Parke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Meg McHutchison Location Manager (Seattle crew) 193 5000011
Rino Pace Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Wendy Newton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sandra Mayo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Scott Senechal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mary M Frymire Assistant Director key trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Natalie Baldner Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Sally Sue Beisel Assistant Director (Seattle crew) 163 5000009
Fernando Castroman Assistant Director (Seattle crew) 163 5000008
Nolan Richardson Actor Himself 1 1000039
James "Bruiser" Flint Actor Himself 1 1000038
Saundra McClain Actor Camille Tyler 1 1000013
Kirk Baily Actor Coach Nichols 1 1000012
Chris Spencer Actor Jimmy Stubbs 1 1000011
Harold Sylvester Actor James Tyler 1 1000014
Octavia Spencer Actor Nativity Watson 1 1000015
Scott LaRose Actor Ernie 1 1000018
Christopher Turner Actor Jordy 1 1000017
Danielle Saklofsky Actor Cheryl 1 1000016
Jack Karulctwa Actor Luther LaSalle 1 1000010
Travis Ford Actor Danny O'Grady 1 1000009
Michael Michele Actor R C St John 1 1000004
David Paymer Actor Coach Pederson 1 1000003
Kadeem Hardison Actor Antonie Tyler 1 1000002
Kevin Dunn Actor Mikulski 1 1000005
Gary Jones Actor Gertz 1 1000006
Vladimir Cuk Actor Zigi Hrbacek 1 1000008
Lorenzo Orr Actor Malik Major 1 1000007
Paul Ben-Victor Actor Bernie 1 1000019
Emil Pinnock Actor Young Antoine 1 1000020
Greg Collins Actor Ref No 1 1 1000032
Brent Kerray Actor Wilson 1 1000031
Flex Alexander Actor Jerrod Smith 1 1000030
Keith Gibbs Actor O'Neil 1 1000033
Kevin Benton Actor Ref No 2 1 1000034
Coach John Thompson Actor Himself 1 1000037
Brad Nessler Actor Himself 1 1000036
Howard Storey Actor Ref No 3 1 1000035
Will Sasso Actor Guy in Bar 1 1000029
Lauro Chartrand Actor Husky Mascot 1 1000028
Tony Marr Actor Paramedic 1 1000023
Tyronne L'Hirondelle Actor Doctor 1 1000022
Allan Lindo Actor Young Kenny 1 1000021
Rod Crawford Actor Man in Bathroom 1 1000024
Jody Savin Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000025
Randall M. Miller Actor Booster 1 1000027
David Young Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000026
Colin Newberry Assistant Location Manager (Seattle crew) 194 5000020
Michael Ozier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Kobylka Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Gordon A Clapp Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000007
Michael H Moran Set Dresser (Seattle crew) 197 9000006
George Abeyta Lead Person leadman(Seattle crew) 120957 9000009
Hamish Purdy Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Dan Parada Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kendelle Elliott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Ron Sowden Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Chuck Robinson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
John LaSalandra Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Marcus Miller Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ellen Gram-Schumiatscher Assistant Editor assistant editor/Canada 203 7000021
E Gedney Webb Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Eric Fraser Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lin MacDonald Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael S Bolton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jennifer Fish Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Anna Liza Recto Location Casting casting associate/New York 120864 10000003
Robert Ryder Liaison basketball liaison 121064 12000001
Dale Mayeda Supervisor computer graphics imaging supervisor 120845 11000007
Peter Sternlicht Supervisor compositing supervisor 120845 11000006
Kevin Benton Liaison basketball liaison 121064 12000002
Grania Preston Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Christine Wada Costumes costumer(Seattle crew) 120828 13000004
Lizz Wolf Costumes costumer(Seattle crew) 120828 13000003
Debbie M Douglas Costume Designer costume designer/Canada 169 13000002
Christopher Dierdorf Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000005
Larry Stanton Supervisor digital systems supervisor 120845 11000004
Kelly McCall Extras Casting (Seattle crew) 120851 10000006
Tina Kerr Extras Casting (Seattle crew) 120851 10000005
Cyndee Chasmar Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Amy Caton-Ford Extras Casting (Seattle crew) 120851 10000007
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000001
Steve R Moore Supervisor on-set supervisor 120845 11000003
Laurel Klick Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000002
Caroline Hardon Assistant Editor assistant editor/Canada 203 7000020
James Ilecic Assistant Editor (Lightworks)/Canad) 203 7000019
Diane Broussalian Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 2nd assistant camera((Seattle crew)) 120849 6000013
Larry Nielsen Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 1st assistant camera((Seattle crew)) 120849 6000012
Becky Revak Assistant Camera Operator "A" camera 2nd assistant camera((Seattle crew)) 120849 6000011
Paul Mailman Assistant Camera Operator "C" camera 1st assistant camera((Seattle crew)) 120849 6000014
John Sanderson Video video coordinator 120800 6000015
Richard Cartwright Photography still photographer(Seattle crew) 120835 6000018
Shane Harvey Photography still photographer 120835 6000017
Michael Baird Video video operator(Seattle crew) 120800 6000016
Carol J MacDonald Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000010
Simon Jori Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000009
Michaelo Spicer Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Cyrus Block Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Doug Craik Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Marco Ciccone Camera "A" camera focus 120798 6000005
Joseph Thomas Camera animation camera 120798 6000006
Aris Georgiopoulos Assistant Camera Operator "A" camera 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000008
James Mann Camera optical camera 120798 6000007
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer color timing 120921 6000019
Eric Sears Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Welsh Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000013
Patrick N Sellers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000012
Mark L Mangino Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000011
Richard J Rossi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Darrin Navarro Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000015
Cheryl Buckman Assistant Editor assistant editor/Canada 203 7000018
John Peter Bernardo Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000017
Stephen M Rickert Jr. Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000016
Laura R Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Brian McPherson Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Richard Dwan Jr. Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Chris Assells Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Rick Morris Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Mike A Reagan Editor effects editor 172 7000006
Jon Title Editor effects editor 172 7000008
Peter Michael Sullivan Editor effects editor 172 7000007
Marlon Wayans Actor Kenny Tyler 1 1000001
Synopsis
Just as college basketball star Antoine Tyler is about to realize his dream of making it to the NCAA Championships, he dies, leaving his brother Kenny to lead the perenially last place Washington Huskies to victory. Heartbroken, Kenny loses his drive to win until Antoine's ghost appears, determined to take his team from worst to first. Although nobody except Kenny can see or hear Antoine's wise-cracking, prankster ghost, sports reporter R.C. St. John is determined to discover the reason behind the miraculous comeback the Huskies make following the slump that was triggered by Antoine's death. As the team dribbles and slam dunks its way to the championship, the outcome is both comedic and heartfelt as Kenny comes to realize he must ask "the 6th man" to leave the team so he and his teammates can play fair and square.