The Dark (2006)

Dark
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime N/A
Genres Adaptation, Horror, Foreign
Keywords motherhood, novel, psychological, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leon McCarthy Carpenter Stand-by Carpenter 529 21000001
Ray L. Nicholas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Kim McGarrity Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Ruth Jenkins Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Lester Rowbottom Carpenter Stand-by Carpenter 529 21000002
Lee Biggs Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000003
Terry Law Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Les Hall Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Darren Hayward Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000004
Garry Connery Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Kali Connery Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Jacky Holding Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Lisa Marsden Production Insurance Insurance(Media/Professional Insurance) 120949 16000005
Sirish Malde Production Auditor (Malde & Co) 120815 16000004
Lara Sargent Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Claire L Kenny Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jane Trower Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Gareth Milne Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andrew Fingret Legal Services Legal Advisor(Isle of Man Film - of Cains Advocates) 120857 18000002
Charles Moore Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Wiggin LLP) 120913 18000001
William Lawlor Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Mark Overall Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Gareth Weames Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000023
Mick Treend Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000022
Paul Stewart Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000021
Russell Sargent Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000020
Mark Williamson Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000024
Frazer Williamson Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000025
Michael Houseman Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000028
Les Wylie Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000027
Colin Woodbridge Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000026
Rob Park Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000019
Martin Hubbard Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000018
Dennis Bovington Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000012
Steve Allaway Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000011
Graham Thomas Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Neil "Dulux" Palfreman Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
David Bowman Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000013
Peter Brown Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000014
Gary Hedges Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000017
Andy Good Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000016
Juan Fernandez Carpenter (Dailies) 529 21000015
Nona Jones Accountant Accounts Assistant 120802 16000002
Della Moore Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dennis Watson Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000009
Ron Skinner Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000008
Mark Richards Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000007
William Richards Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000006
Alex Tate Grip n/a 365 15000010
Bill Geddes Grip (Dailies) 365 15000011
David Wells Grip FT2 Grip Trainee 365 15000014
David Evans Grip FT2 Grip Trainee 365 15000013
James Philpott Grip (Dailies) 365 15000012
George Hobbs Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000005
Justin Heath Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000004
Bernard O'Reilly Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000026
Ben Meechan Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000025
Dave Turner Sound Technical Manager 120816 14000024
Richard Conway Sound Sound Facility Manager 120816 14000023
John Rodda Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000027
Jeremy Price Sound Supervisor Junior Sound Supervisor 120883 14000028
Charlie Dillon Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000003
Dave Bayliss Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000002
John Donoghue Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Phil Brookes Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Steve Cussell Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Bernie Prentice Electrician Underwater Electrician 450 15000030
Tom Guy Electrician Underwater Electrician 450 15000029
Niall Smyth Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Derrick Ritchie Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Colin Ginger Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000031
Simon Ward Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000032
James Bradshaw Electrician n/a 450 15000035
Joe Judge Best Boy n/a 120885 15000034
Ian Townsend Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000033
Len O'Brien Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Danny Young Electrician (Dailies) 450 15000025
Paul McGeachan Electrician n/a 450 15000019
John Lockwood Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Mark Day Electrician n/a 450 15000017
John Paul Judge Electrician (Dailies) 450 15000020
Kevin Roberts Electrician (Dailies) 450 15000021
Rob Walton Electrician (Dailies) 450 15000024
Colin Simkiss Electrician (Dailies) 450 15000023
Howard Roe Electrician (Dailies) 450 15000022
Stan Apperley Plasterer n/a 121097 21000029
Stephen Morris Plasterer n/a 121097 21000030
Julia Rounce Office Runner Base Runner 120988 25000029
Chris Ingram Office Runner Set Runner 120988 25000028
David Stachini Production Stagehand(Dailies) 120824 25000027
Richard Miller Production Stagehand(Dailies) 120824 25000026
Richard Miller Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000030
Helen Revington Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000031
Roger Kendall Medic Health & Safety Advisor 120966 25000034
Doug Vale Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000033
Dorothy Sewell Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000032
Dave McGill Production Stagehand(Dailies) 120824 25000025
Anthony Lyle Production Stagehand(Dailies) 120824 25000024
Gary Evans Production Stagehand 120824 25000018
Gary Davies Production Stagehand 120824 25000017
Natalie Sharpe Production Production Runner 120824 25000016
P J Mountford Production Production Runner 120824 25000015
Ron Dead Production Stagehand(Dailies) 120824 25000019
Roy Biggs Production Stagehand(Dailies) 120824 25000020
Kevin Lloyd Production Stagehand(Dailies) 120824 25000023
Mark Kinrade Production Stagehand(Dailies) 120824 25000022
Kenny Hill Production Stagehand(Dailies) 120824 25000021
Vince Bartlett Driver Props Driver 273 25000035
Gerard Baldwin Driver Standby Prop Driver 273 25000036
Mickey Webb Driver (SFX) 273 25000051
Kevin Veness Driver (Grip) 273 25000050
Gary Hudson Driver (Costume) 273 25000049
Mat Hudson Driver (Generator and 3-way) 273 25000048
Tack R Baldwin Other Head of Safety 120795 26000001
Dan Bell Other Safety 120795 26000002
Rob Deacon Unit Publicist (Premier PR) 231 29000001
Charlie Goodson Other Safety 120795 26000004
Belinda Braghittoni Other Safety 120795 26000003
Matt Evans Driver (Camera) 273 25000047
Richard Thomas Driver (Bus) 273 25000046
Alyson Illingworth Driver Unit Driver 273 25000040
John Hauge Driver Unit Driver 273 25000039
John Coleman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000038
Maurice Campbell Driver Unit Driver 273 25000037
Michael Keeble Driver Unit Driver 273 25000041
Karen Moran Driver Unit Driver 273 25000042
Wayne Burkett Driver (Make-up) 273 25000045
Graham Pearson Driver Unit Driver 273 25000044
paul newman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000043
Olly Barron Production Production Runner 120824 25000014
Stephen Quick Transportation Captain (IOM) 272 25000013
James Etherington Digital Effects Lead Digital Compositor(Clear, Ltd.) 345 23000014
Melissa Butler-Adams Digital Effects Lead Digital Compositor(Clear, Ltd.) 345 23000013
Simon Hughes Digital Effects Senior Lead Digital Compositor(Clear, Ltd.) 345 23000012
Jeremy Sawyer Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Framestore CFC) 120960 23000011
Grant McKean Digital Effects Digital Compositor(Clear, Ltd.) 345 23000015
Marcus Wood Digital Effects Digital Compositor(Clear, Ltd.) 345 23000016
Jayson King 3-D Animator (Clear, Ltd.) 120933 23000019
Adam Seeley 3-D Animator (Clear, Ltd.) 120933 23000018
Aeon Henderson Digital Effects Digital Compositor(Clear, Ltd.) 345 23000017
Stuart Nippard Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000010
Maria Michalopoulou Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000009
Kerry Downing Visual Effects Editor Digital Lab Editor(Framestore CFC) 614 23000003
David Harris Special Effects Supervisor SFX Supervisor 545 23000002
Adam Gascoyne Visual Effects Supervisor (Clear, Ltd.) 249 23000001
Andy Tombs Plasterer n/a 121097 21000031
Matt Curtis Titles Main Titles(Framestore CFC) 120825 23000004
Dave Zimmerman Software Engineer Data Manager(Clear, Ltd.) 121071 23000005
Charlie Habanananda Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000008
Dianne Gordon Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000007
Chris Eborn Software Engineer Technical Operator(Clear, Ltd.) 121071 23000006
Richard Mills Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jo Littlejohn Assistant Props Assistant Prop Buyer 120904 24000002
Richard Rowntree Assistant (to Steve Harrow) 120820 25000007
James Ingram Assistant (to Sean Bean) 120820 25000006
Sarah Crompton Assistant (to Paul W S Anderson) 120820 25000005
Judy Goldberg Assistant (to Jeremy Bolt) 120820 25000004
Tirso Guinon Assistant Theatre Assistant 120820 25000008
miha jaramaz Assistant Theatre Assistant 120820 25000009
Tom Walters Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Robin Craine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Rosie Perry Assistant (to Music Supervisor) 120820 25000010
Kate Smith Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000003
Rowan Laidlaw Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000002
Andrew "Monty" Wilson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Don Santos Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Alan Briant Props Storeman 120817 24000003
Andrew Forrest Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Shay Leonard Props Standby Props 120817 24000007
Grant Harvey Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Kate Halsall Props Buyer Trainee Prop Buyer 120926 24000009
Claire Grainger Props Buyer Prop Buyer 120926 24000008
Jessica Richards Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000022
Joseph Paines Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000021
Mark Wolf Camera Operator Underwater Operator 239 6000007
David Odd Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Mark Milsome Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Tom Harding Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gerry Vasbenter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Inderpreet Bahia Camera Camera Trainee 120798 6000009
Giles Keyte Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000012
Glen Whorrall Camera Camera Trainee 120798 6000011
Anthony Swaby Camera Camera Trainee 120798 6000010
Howard Baker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gerry Vasbenter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sarada McDermott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000027
Anna Bolt Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000026
Andrew Gwyn Davies Post-Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 120842 5000025
Hannah Godwin Post-Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 120842 5000024
Jules De Barsham Location Scout n/a 311 5000028
Kate Elson Location Assistant (IOM) 120947 5000029
Christian Sebaldt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Smith Assistant Location Manager (IOM) 194 5000031
Karen Fryer Continuity Continuity Trainee 890 5000030
Chris Clarke Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Benjamin Croce Loader Clapper Loader(Dailies) 120956 6000014
Jack James Film Lab Digital Clean-up(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000029
Andy Burrows Film Lab Shoot/Scan Manager(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000028
Mike Morrison Film Lab Digital Grading Assistant(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000027
Marcus Alexander Film Lab Producer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000026
Joe Cleave Film Lab Systems Development(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000030
James Clarke Film Lab Scanning and Shoot(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000031
Kevin Lowery Film Lab Scanning and Shoot(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000034
Joe Godfrey Film Lab Scanning and Shoot(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000033
Paul Doogan Film Lab Scanning and Shoot(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000032
Simon Hughes Film Lab Digital Film Supervisor(Clear, Ltd.) 120850 6000025
Ben Pritchard Focus Puller (Dailies) 332 6000024
Andrew Trewartha Loader Clapper Loader(Dailies) 120956 6000018
Sam Smith Loader Clapper Loader(Dailies) 120956 6000017
Chris Samworth Loader Clapper Loader(Dailies) 120956 6000016
Charles England Loader Clapper Loader(Dailies) 120956 6000015
Dermot Hickey Focus Puller n/a 332 6000019
Harry Bowers Focus Puller (Dailies) 332 6000020
Barney Piercy Focus Puller (Dailies) 332 6000023
Jay Jay Odedra Focus Puller (Dailies) 332 6000022
Sam Goldie Focus Puller (Dailies) 332 6000021
Steve Harrow Post-Production Post-Production Manager(Steeple Post Production Services) 120945 5000023
Rory Gilmartin Script Coordinator Script Editor 120893 5000022
Robert Kulzer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paul W.S. Anderson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeremy Bolt Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Fawcett Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Tamasy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Steve Christian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Simon Maginn Source Material (from novel: "Sheep") 120786 4000002
Stephen Massicotte Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert How Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Tonya Smith Actor Main Stumblehead Martyr 1 1000012
Mike Keegan Actor Rib Skipper 1 1000011
Abigail Stone Actor Ebril 1 1000005
Maurice Roeves Actor Dafydd 1 1000004
Sophie Stuckey Actor Sarah 1 1000003
Sean Bean Actor James 1 1000002
Richard Elfyn Actor Rowan 1 1000006
Casper Harvey Actor Young Dafydd 1 1000007
Robin Griffith Actor Police Inspector 1 1000010
Gwenyth Petty Actor Librarian 1 1000009
Eluned Jones Actor Doctor 1 1000008
Laura Ricketts Line Producer (Clear, Ltd.) 161 5000001
Candice Fonseca Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Eddie Booth Location Manager (IOM) 193 5000016
Johnny Bamford Location Manager (Devon) 193 5000015
Henry Forsyth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Andrew McKewan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Phil Gates Location Manager (IOM) 193 5000017
Ian Pollington Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Elizabeth Tremblay Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Jules De Barsham Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Henry Woolley Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Steve Newton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
James Truelove Assistant Director (Crowd) 163 5000011
Oscar Beuselinck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mark Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Martin Moszkowicz Production Manager Constantin Film Management 305 5000003
Nickie Sault Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Simon Downes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Richard Onions Assistant Director (Crowd) 163 5000010
Hannah Backland Assistant Director (Crowd) 163 5000009
Lucinda Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Dan Perry Film Lab Scanning and Shoot(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000035
Matina Skouteri Film Lab Scanning and Shoot(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000036
Vikki Illing Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000005
Maxine Brown Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000004
Nicola Rodd Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Leigh Nicol Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Simon Thompson Hair Stylist Chief Hair Stylist 120799 13000006
Zoe Brown Hairdresser Hairdresser Dailies 121014 13000007
Christine Whitney Makeup Hairdressing Make-up Dailies 353 13000010
Elizabeth Phillips Makeup Make-up Trainee 353 13000009
Erin Ayanian Makeup (for Ms. Bello) 353 13000008
Ffion Elinor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tonya Smith Coach Acting Coach(to Ms Abigail Stone) 120914 12000005
Emma Lightbody Executive (Gasworks Media Limited) 120806 11000005
Leonard Singer Executive (Isle of Man Film) 120806 11000004
Hilary Dugdale Executive (Isle of Man Film) 120806 11000003
Alex Downie Executive (Isle of Man Film) 120806 11000002
Peter Bach Head of Production (Clear, Ltd.) 120889 11000006
Alexander Berner Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Judith Windsor Dialogue Coach (to Ms Sophie Stuckey) 538 12000004
Anne-Marie Speed Dialogue Coach (to Ms Sophie Stuckey) 538 12000003
Richard Rowntree Research Library Material Researcher 458 12000002
Susan Ignatius Makeup Artist Chief Make-up Artist 120801 13000011
Matt Skelding ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Melissa Lake Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Barnaby Smyth Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000013
Matthew Desorgher Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Lionel Selwyn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Owen Bleasdale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Dan Johnson Rerecording Mixer (Videosonics Cinema Sound London) 120856 14000020
Howard Bargroff Rerecording Mixer (Videosonics Cinema Sound London) 120856 14000019
Stuart Bagshaw Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Dan Green ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Lauren Walker ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Michael Miller ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
Peter Melemendjian ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Andrew Stirk ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Courtney Bishop ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000005
Graeme Stoten ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000006
Simon Price ADR/Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000008
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000007
Nick Cain Executive (Isle of Man Film) 120806 11000001
Thomas Carter Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Mike Ross-Trevor Score Recording n/a 120840 8000008
Toby Wood Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000007
Peter Manning Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000006
Geoff Alexander Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000005
Eve Stewart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andrew Grant Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Temple Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Sam Stokes Art Director Stand by Art Director 183 9000004
Ed Walsh Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Edmund Butt Music Producer Music Score Producer 323 8000004
Kirsty Whalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Chris Gill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eva Arnold Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000039
Adam Inglis Colorist (Framestore CFC) 120920 6000038
Clive Noakes Film Lab Laboratory Contact(Deluxe London) 120850 6000037
Eddy Kolkiewicz Negative Cutting (Reel Skill Film Cutting) 120852 7000002
Andrew Robinson Negative Cutting (Reel Skill Film Cutting) 120852 7000003
Allan Jenkins Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Geoff Alexander Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000001
Emanuele Giraldo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Dan Maslen Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Justin Overhill Painter Standby Painter 200 9000007
Rowanna Lacey Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Bradley Woodbridge Painter Scenic Painter(Dailies) 200 9000020
Nathan Middleton Painter Scenic Painter(Dailies) 200 9000019
John Malham Painter Scenic Painter(Dailies) 200 9000018
Jo Riddell Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000022
Nurey Alkahzrajie Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000023
Robyn Ray Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Matthew McDonnell Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000025
Mary Gibbs Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000024
Nigel Kirk Painter Scenic Painter(Dailies) 200 9000017
Nick Holmes Painter Scenic Painter(Dailies) 200 9000016
Marc Beros Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000010
Peter Agbaba Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000009
Guy Rutter Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000008
Jamie Davies Evans Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000011
Mark Adams Painter Scenic Painter(Dailies) 200 9000012
Richard Grant Painter Scenic Painter(Dailies) 200 9000015
Jim Fennessy Painter Scenic Painter(Dailies) 200 9000014
Philippe Delestre Painter Scenic Painter(Dailies) 200 9000013
Maria Bello Actor Adelle 1 1000001
Synopsis
A Welch abattoir is the setting for series of mysterious occurrences that befall a young family who are haunted by the angry ghost of a child who died there.