Das Boot (1982)

Boot
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1940s, bleak, boat, death, journalist, military, novel, ocean, soldier, submarine, world war two, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Heinz Schurer Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Karsten Ulrich Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Stanislav Litera Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Werner Bohm Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Trevor Pyke Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Ago Von Sperl Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Milan Bor Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Albrecht Von Bethmann Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Mike LeMare Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Peter Bond Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Peter Horrocks Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Mel Kutbay Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Hans Kramski Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000011
Eva Claudius Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Illo Endrulat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Alfred Rasche Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Rudiger Von Sperl Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Knud Christiansen Production Designer production design team 164 9000006
Pius Hungerl Production Designer production design team 164 9000007
Joseph Teppert Production Designer production design team 164 9000008
Erhard Hose Production Designer production design team 164 9000005
Heinz Schafer Production Designer production design team 164 9000004
Bernhard Neureiter Production Designer production design team 164 9000002
Rudolf Braun Production Designer production design team 164 9000003
Kurt Musegg Production Designer production design team 164 9000009
Gotz Weidner Art Director art direction 183 9000010
Karl Bohm Technical Advisor (Navy) 537 12000003
Monika Bauert Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Achim Krug Technical Advisor (Navy) 537 12000002
Alan Balsam Creative Consultant editor consultant(English version) 120858 12000001
Friedrich Thaler Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Lutz Hengst Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Karola Storr Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Karl Baumgartner Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Jan W Jacobson Other front projection 120795 26000002
Thomas Gitt Other front projection 120795 26000003
Jorg-M Kunsdorff Other optical effects 120795 26000004
Theo Nischwitz Other front projection 120795 26000001
Eric Dussart Production production crew(France) 120824 25000010
Joel Picaud Production production crew(France) 120824 25000008
François Hamel Production production crew(France) 120824 25000009
Rudolf Roemmelt Other optical effects 120795 26000005
Sebastian Schwerte Other optical effects 120795 26000006
Alfred Schallmeier Other technical effects 120795 26000011
Ludwig Kurtz Other hydrotechnology 120795 26000012
Oliver Nothof Other technical effects 120795 26000010
Erwin Schnetzer Other technical effects 120795 26000009
Hans Nothof Other technical effects 120795 26000007
Gerhard Neumeier Other technical effects 120795 26000008
Pierre Sicre Production production crew(France) 120824 25000007
Daniel Braunschweig Production production crew(France) 120824 25000006
Fritz Kirschke Special Effects special effects team 168 23000006
Hans Nothof Miniatures n/a 121083 23000007
Gerhard Neumeier Miniatures n/a 121083 23000008
Nick Middleton Special Effects special effects team 168 23000005
Michael Strohhofer Special Effects special effects team 168 23000004
Max Gretmann Special Effects special effects team 168 23000002
Willi Neuner Special Effects special effects team 168 23000003
Erwin Schnetzer Miniatures n/a 121083 23000009
Oliver Nothof Miniatures n/a 121083 23000010
Nicole Front Production production crew(France) 120824 25000004
Gerard Nicolas Production production crew(France) 120824 25000005
Arlette Danis Production production crew(France) 120824 25000003
Jean Lara Production production crew(France) 120824 25000002
Alfred Schallmeier Miniatures n/a 121083 23000011
Jan Michael Brandt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Rolf Zehetbauer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alan Willis Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Thomas Boxhammer Actor n/a 1 1000023
Christian Bendomir Actor n/a 1 1000024
Gunther Franke Actor n/a 1 1000025
Roger Barth Actor n/a 1 1000022
Gunter Lamprecht Actor "Weser" Captain 1 1000021
Rita Cadillac Actor Monique 1 1000019
Otto Sander Actor Thomsen 1 1000020
Albert Krami Actor n/a 1 1000026
Norbert Gronwald Actor n/a 1 1000027
Ferdinand Schaal Actor n/a 1 1000032
Helmut Neumeier Actor n/a 1 1000033
Arno Kral Actor n/a 1 1000031
Christian Seipolt Actor n/a 1 1000030
Peter Pathenis Actor n/a 1 1000028
Jean-Claude Hoffmann Actor n/a 1 1000029
Martin Hemme Actor Bruckenwilli 1 1000018
Lutz Schnell Actor Dufte 1 1000017
Bernd Tauber Actor Chief Quartermaster 1 1000006
Erwin Leder Actor Johann 1 1000007
Martin May Actor Ullmann 1 1000008
Martin Semmelrogge Actor 2nd Lieutenant 1 1000005
Hubertus Bengsch Actor 1st Lieutenant 1 1000004
Herbert Grönemeyer Actor Lieutenant Werner 1 1000002
Klaus Wennemann Actor Chief Engineer 1 1000003
Heinz Hoenig Actor Hinrich 1 1000009
U A Ochsen Actor Chief Bosun 1 1000010
Oliver Stritzel Actor Schwalle 1 1000015
Konrad Becker Actor Bockstiegel 1 1000016
Joachim Bernhard Actor Preacher 1 1000014
Ralph Richter Actor Frenssen 1 1000013
Claude-Oliver Rudolph Actor Ario 1 1000011
Jan Fedder Actor Pilgrim 1 1000012
Rolf Weber Actor n/a 1 1000034
Wilhelm Pietsch Actor n/a 1 1000035
Wolfgang Treu Photography n/a 120835 6000002
Egil Woxholt Photography n/a 120835 6000003
Peter Maiwald Photography n/a 120835 6000004
Jost Vacano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kate Morris Post-Production Coordinator post-production administrator 120842 5000005
Georg Borgel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Maria-Antoinette Petersen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gerhard Sromm Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Ernst Stritzinger Photography n/a 120835 6000006
Klaus Doldinger Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tommy Klemt Music n/a 120781 8000002
Hannes Nikel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ernst Wild Photography miniature photography 120835 6000009
Leander Loosen Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Ernst Schmid Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Kurt Von Vietinghoff Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Jurgen Bieske Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Ortwin Freyermuth Producer (director's cut) 3 3000002
Mark Damon Executive Producer (English version) 174 3000003
Gunter Rohrbach Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wolfgang Petersen Director n/a 2 2000001
Lothar Zajicek Actor n/a 1 1000036
Dirk Salomon Actor n/a 1 1000037
John W. Hyde Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Edward R. Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Maggie Dickie Writer (adaptation) adaptation(English version) 120896 4000004
Lothar-Gunther Buchheim Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000005
Jeff Davidson Screenplay (English version) 120778 4000003
John Brownjohn Screenplay (English version) 120778 4000002
Michael Bittins Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Wolfgang Petersen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jurgen Prochnow Actor Captain 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 1941, a German U-boat undertakes a dangerous mission from La Rochelle to Spain and back. The Captain, a sensitive man hardened by the responsibility of too many underwater missions, must command and inspire his crew while trying to carry out nearly impossible orders. The Correspondent, a pink-cheeked newcomer, will face more tragedy and horror than he can ever imagine.
N/A
N/A