My Mother's Courage (1997)

My Mother's Courage
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Documentary
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
The Munich Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000012
The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Performer ("Les Preludes") 120819 8000013
Alfred Cortot Performer ("Poco Adagio Contabile (from the 2nd Movement of 'Trio in G Major')") 120819 8000014
Nic Raine Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Sir Hamilton Hardy Music Conductor ("Andante (part 5 from the 2nd Movement of 'Concertante Sinfonie for Violin and Viola)") 120818 8000010
Allan Wilson Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000008
Karel Ancerl Music Conductor ("Les Preludes" (The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra)) 120818 8000009
Jacques Thibaud Performer ("Poco Adagio Contabile (from the 2nd Movement of 'Trio in G Major')") 120819 8000015
Pablo Casals Performer ("Poco Adagio Contabile (from the 2nd Movement of 'Trio in G Major')") 120819 8000016
Wolfgang Hundhammer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Javor Lorant Production Designer (Mafilm) 164 9000002
Claude Garnier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Alan Moorhouse Song ("In the Swing") 120859 8000020
The London Philharmonia Orchestra Performer ("Andante (part 5 from the 2nd Movement of 'Concertante Sinfonie for Violin and Viola)") 120819 8000019
Albert Sammons Performer ("Andante (part 5 from the 2nd Movement of 'Concertante Sinfonie for Violin and Viola)") 120819 8000017
Lionel Tertis Performer ("Andante (part 5 from the 2nd Movement of 'Concertante Sinfonie for Violin and Viola)") 120819 8000018
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Andante (part 5 from the 2nd Movement of 'Concertante Sinfonie for Violin and Viola)") 120781 8000007
Franz Joseph Haydn Music ("Poco Adagio Contabile (from the 2nd Movement of 'Trio in G Major')") 120781 8000006
Theo Bierkens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Benjamin Epp Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000003
Yves Vandermeeren Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000004
Michael Epp Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jochen Nitsch Continuity n/a 890 5000019
Monika Strelkova Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Dorothee Specht Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Hagen Bogdanski Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000005
Ralph Leistl Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000006
Peter Fuchs Music music recorder 120781 8000003
Richard Lewzey Music music mixer 120781 8000004
Franz Liszt Music ("Les Preludes") 120781 8000005
Simon Verhoeven Music n/a 120781 8000002
Julian Nott Music n/a 120781 8000001
Klaus Moderegger Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000007
David Freeman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sarah Beckmann Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Michelle Guish Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mick Boggis Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Les Wiggins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Johannes Rommel Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Peter Maxwell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Terry Busby Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Bob Risk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Jaroslav Tomsa Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Otto Franke Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Gyorgy Marosi Production production services(Ma Film) 120824 25000003
Endre Florian Production production services(Ma Film) 120824 25000004
Laszlo Gardonyi Production production services(Ma Film) 120824 25000005
Tomas Gabriss Production production services(Etamp Film Praha) 120824 25000002
Jan Bllek Production production services(Etamp Film Praha) 120824 25000001
Rosta Debef Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Fa Heinrich Bader Special Effects mechanical train effects(Geretsried) 168 23000003
Rocky Phelan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Archie Ludski ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Gerlinde Kunz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000002
Paul Schmidt Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Julius A Linke Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000004
Rosemarie Hettman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Osman Ragheb Dialogue Consultant n/a 1511 12000002
Bettina Ricklefs Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Andrea Kriegl Research historical research 458 12000001
Eva Marticova Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
Beate Morbach Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Nada Jiraskova Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Helena Vondruskova Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Corinna Ruchardt Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Eva Studecka Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Eva Vackova Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Barbara Glockner Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Michael Hausman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Robin Neusser Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Jitka Smutná Actor Sister Liebgart 1 1000023
Horst Hiemer Actor German Professor 1 1000024
Peter Mohrdiek Actor (Saloon Car) 1 1000025
Vladimir Volek Actor Doctor 'Pince Nez' 1 1000022
Stanislav Triska Actor Doctor 'Monocle' 1 1000021
Jindrich Bonaventura Actor Greenshirt with Chalk 1 1000019
Jiri Knot Actor German Bookkepper 1 1000020
Axel Scholtz Actor Butcher 1 1000026
Alexandra Millard Actor Little Elsa 1 1000027
Radka Mayerova Actor (Saloon Car) 1 1000032
Miroslav Taborsky Actor Barber 1 1000033
Jaroslav Tesitel Actor Mr Buchbinder 1 1000034
Eva Holubová Actor Twins' Mother 1 1000031
Josef Vajnar Actor (Cattle Car) 1 1000030
Jiri Ornest Actor Elsa's Father 1 1000028
Petra Berndt Actor Young German Nurse 1 1000029
Johanna Mertinz Actor Tram Conductor 1 1000018
Wolfgang Gasser Actor Iglodi 1 1000017
Gunter Bothur Actor Moustache 1 1000006
Simon Verhoeven Actor Young SS Man 1 1000007
Jens Harzer Actor Young Man in Pyjamas 1 1000008
Robert Giggenbach Actor Cornelius Tabori 1 1000005
Natalie Morse Actor Maria 1 1000004
Ulrich Tukur Actor SS Officer 1 1000002
Heribert Sasse Actor Kelemen 1 1000003
Buddy Elias Actor Rabbi 1 1000009
Peter Radtke Actor German Teacher--Wireless 1 1000010
Istvan Iglodi Actor Usicky 1 1000015
Eddi Arent Actor Klapka 1 1000016
Tatjana Vilhelmova Actor Olga 1 1000014
George Tabori Actor Himself 1 1000013
Otto Grunmandl Actor Julius 1 1000011
Hana Frejkova Actor Martha 1 1000012
Ondrej Skoch Actor (Age 16) 1 1000035
Jaroslava Kretschmerova Actor Young Emma 1 1000036
Maria Ungor Production Manager (Mafilms) 305 5000003
Geza Vincze Production Manager (Mafilms) 305 5000004
Lutz Rabbach Production Manager (Berlin) 305 5000005
Rene Korenar Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Christine Rothe Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Jon Stephen Fink Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000002
George Tabori Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000003
Petr Bilek Production Manager production unit manager 305 5000006
Inga Gordan Production Manager production unit manager 305 5000007
Volker Messerschmidt Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000012
Annie Wallbank Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Jiri Vojtik Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Istvan Bucsi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Srdjan Simeonovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Marcel Just Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Petr Samec Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Michael Verhoeven Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ann Wingate Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Darlene Charles Actor Wardrobe Girl 1 1000041
Ladislav Koci Actor Man Missing Luggage 1 1000042
Valerie Kaplanova Actor Blind Woman 1 1000043
Mikulas Roth Actor Praying Man 1 1000040
Petr Janis Actor Man with Pass 1 1000039
Petr Billy Actor Shoe-Shine Boy 1 1000037
Lilian Milkina Actor Woman at Shoe-Shine 1 1000038
Rudolf Starz Actor (Cattle Car) 1 1000044
Stanislav Hajek Actor Man with Books 1 1000045
Michael Verhoeven Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Mitchell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael Verhoeven Director n/a 2 2000001
Jiri Raisky-Kastner Actor Policeman 1 1000048
Arnost Goldflam Actor Jewish Man 1 1000046
Marcela Kralova Actor Jewish Woman 1 1000047
Pauline Collins Actor Elsa Tabori 1 1000001
Synopsis
Based on writer George Tabori's recollection of his mother's plight in Nazi-held Budapest of 1944, the story of a Jewish woman whose ironic intrigues allow her to escape from Auschwitz concentration camp.
N/A
N/A