Charlie Bartlett (2008)

Charlie Bartlett
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords coming-of-age, drugs, high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Spiral Beach Song Performer ("Strobe") 120788 8000078
Daniel Woodhead Song ("Strobe") 120859 8000030
Airick Woodhead Song ("Strobe") 120859 8000029
Dorian Wolf Song ("Strobe") 120859 8000031
Maddy Wilde Song ("Strobe") 120859 8000032
Ali Theodore Song Performer ("Those Were The Days (Theme From All In The Family)") 120788 8000077
Anton Yelchin Song Performer ("Those Were The Days (Theme From All In The Family)") 120788 8000075
Mark Oliver Everett Song ("Mr E's Beautiful Blues") 120859 8000038
Jeff Scheven Song ("Straight In The Head") 120859 8000069
Scott Kaija Song ("Straight In The Head") 120859 8000066
Nirmala Basnayake Song ("Straight In The Head") 120859 8000065
Colwyn Llewellyn-Thomas Song ("Straight In The Head") 120859 8000067
Ronnie Morris Song ("Straight In The Head") 120859 8000068
Hope Davis Song Performer ("Those Were The Days (Theme From All In The Family)") 120788 8000076
Controller.Controller Song Performer ("Straight In The End") 120788 8000097
Eels Song Performer ("Mr E's Beautiful Blues") 120788 8000082
Elaine Overholt Coach Vocal Coach 120914 12000001
Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Linda Dowds Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Gavin Coford Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Anna Malkin Foley Foley Recording Assistant 120961 14000006
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jenna Dalla Riva Foley Foley Recording Assistant 120961 14000007
Elizabeth Gruszka Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000010
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Larry Kemp ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Susan Nycz Wardrobe Truck Coordinator 120823 13000012
Christina Cattle Set Costumer Set Supervisor 121008 13000011
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Julia Valente Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Wendy Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator(The Reel Team) 121122 14000014
Eric Flickinger Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000021
Henry Embry Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Tonny Pilkington Sound Engineer Rerecording Engineer 120916 14000019
Michael O'Farrell Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Michael Haight Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Allen Cheng Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Delroy P. Jarrett Swing Electric 120862 15000002
James MacCammon Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Cindy Marty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
D M Hemphill Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Don White Foley Mixer Foley Recording Mixer 224 14000012
Bruce Nyznik Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer Foley Recording Mixer 224 14000013
Carol Hartwick Hair Stylist Assistant Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
Ron Bartlett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Ranjani Brow Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator(The Reel Team) 121122 14000015
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Luisa Cabiddu Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Andrew Evans Painter n/a 200 9000013
Cheryl Fisher Scenic Artist Assistant Scenic 745 9000012
Rosanna DeCampo Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000011
Jak Oliver Painter Head Painter 200 9000014
Jai Chong Painter On Set Painter 200 9000015
Jason Graham Assistant Art Director (Graphics) 315 9000017
Richard Snider Greensman Key Greens 201 9000016
Paul Renault Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John "Butch" Rose Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Joshu De Cartier Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Kari Measham Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000003
Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
John Connell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Dan Conley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Denniston Karl Brown Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Abbie Weinberg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Richard Hicks Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Luis Sequira Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Christy Gerhart Music Executive (SKE) 121033 11000002
Jay du Boisson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
John Girouard Costume Coordinator Extras Coordinator 120971 13000003
Judi Cooper-Sealy Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000005
Lindsay Jacobs Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Bonnie Greenberg Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(for SKE) 120791 11000001
Roy Elliston Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Robin Cook Casting n/a 179 10000003
David Ruben Casting n/a 179 10000002
Millie Tom Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Hollie Meyer Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Stephanie Stenta Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Jenny Fifield-Arbour Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Philip Esteves Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Mark Van Alstyne Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Carl Severin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
Bill Boyd Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000009
Frank Mizzi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Christopher Huron Stand-In Photo Double(for Charlie) 121015 25000012
Robert Morse Stand-In (for Charlie) 121015 25000013
Claire Adamson Stand-In (for Susan) 121015 25000016
David Ferrant Stand-In (for Gardner) 121015 25000015
Rhonda Hall Stand-In (for Marilyn) 121015 25000014
Jimmy Rich Assistant (to Mr Downey) 120820 25000007
Christine Mammolito Assistant (to Mr Downey) 120820 25000006
Michael J Meade Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000003
Chris Geggie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Brian Patrick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Albanis Assistant (to Mr Poll) 120820 25000001
Julia Cohen Assistant (to Ms Hofmann) 120820 25000002
Erica Graham Assistant (to Ms Perini) 120820 25000005
Christopher Godfrey Assistant (to Mr Roach) 120820 25000004
Matt Hals Assistant (to Mr Permut) 120820 25000003
Ernest Dyck Stand-In (for Murphy) 121015 25000017
Michelle M Robeson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
John Brunt Driver n/a 273 25000031
Michael Doyle Driver n/a 273 25000030
Wilfred C Bell Driver n/a 273 25000029
Gary Flanagan Driver n/a 273 25000032
Bruce Raymer Driver n/a 273 25000033
Lisa Shamata Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000002
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000001
Dave Ballantine Driver Set Decorator Driver 273 25000028
Ron Hines Driver Rigging Driver 273 25000027
Eric MacMillan Medic Set Medic Coordinator 120966 25000021
Stephanie Chris Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Woody Whelan Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Yerusalem Ghebrhiwet Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000022
Jennifer McCormack Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000023
Marty Monro Driver Construction Driver 273 25000026
Grant Volkers Driver (to Mr Yelchin) 273 25000025
Bill Tataryn Driver (to Mr Downey) 273 25000024
Greg Paddock Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000008
Steve Koch Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000007
Sue Nelson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rose Lister Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Sue McKibbin Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Joanne Jackson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Monas Business Affairs (Business Affairs Inc) 120792 18000001
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeffrey Joseph Eigo Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Duncan McLean Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Wayne Downer Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Matt Taylor Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000015
Jerry Borris Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
James Kohne Grip n/a 365 15000008
Glen Goodchild Grip n/a 365 15000007
Richard Emerson Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
J W Lee Ionson Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000009
David Owen Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Tracy Shaw Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000013
Sean Bourdeau Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Robert Cochrane Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Curtis Parker Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joey Kippax Stunts n/a 240 19000006
David Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Vision Productions) 249 23000001
Jackie Borosa Craft Service (Star Grazing) 120903 22000002
Stanley Lilavois Craft Service (Star Grazing) 120903 22000001
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Rocco Larizza Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Sean Kennedy Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000006
Bill Church Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000005
Eric Ladd Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000004
Marc Kuitenbrouwer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Tracley Young Carpenter Assistant Head Carpenter 529 21000003
Robert Racki Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Patrick Mark Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Joseph Racki Stunts n/a 240 19000007
John MacDonald Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Shayna A Segal Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Steven Conner Carpenter Head Carpenter 529 21000002
Anthony Mainelli Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Bryan Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Zeljka Alosiniac Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Licari Song Performer ("Nice Vibes") 120788 8000081
Steve Longi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Bruce Toll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Trish Hofmann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Gustin Nash Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Gustin Nash Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joe Boccia Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Whitney Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bill Horberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jennifer Perini Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jon Poll Director n/a 2 2000001
Daniel Woodhead Actor (Spiral Beach) 1 1000040
Airick Woodhead Actor (Spiral Beach) 1 1000039
Jay Roach Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Permut Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sidney Kimmel Producer n/a 3 3000004
Barron Kidd Producer n/a 3 3000003
Whitney Brown Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Joe Boccia Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
James Blacker Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
David M. Chisholm Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Wayne Adams Project Manager (EFilm) 120994 5000015
Marco Di Flaviano Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000018
Dino Mangos Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000019
John Mendes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Rhea Lavery Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000020
Andrew Jurgensen Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Susan Marucci Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Tim Singh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Libby Hodgson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
James Fraser Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Patrick Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Neesha Patki Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000010
Richard J Hughes Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Andrew Pritchard Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000011
Dorian Wolf Actor (Spiral Beach) 1 1000038
Maddy Wilde Actor (Spiral Beach) 1 1000037
Ishan Dave Actor Henry Freemont 1 1000013
Lauren Collins Actor Kelly 1 1000012
Dylan Taylor Actor Len Arbuckle 1 1000011
Stephen Young Actor Dr. Stan Weathers 1 1000014
Dave Brown Actor Officer Hansen 1 1000015
Annick Obonsawin Actor Daisy 1 1000018
Noam Jenkins Actor Dean West 1 1000017
Eric Fink Actor Thomas 1 1000016
Mark Rendall Actor Kip Crombwell 1 1000010
Megan Park Actor Whitney Drummond 1 1000009
Robert Downey Jr. Actor Nathan Gardner 1 1000004
Tyler Hilton Actor Murphy Bivens 1 1000003
Kat Dennings Actor Susan Gardner 1 1000002
Hope Davis Actor Marilyn Bartlett 1 1000005
Jake Epstein Actor Dustin Lauderbach 1 1000006
Derek McGrath Actor Superintendent Sedgwick 1 1000008
Jonathan Malen Actor Jordan Sunder 1 1000007
Sarah Gadon Actor Priscilla 1 1000019
Drake Actor A/V Jones 1 1000020
Amelia Tenttave Actor Len's Girlfriend #1 1 1000032
Annamaria Janice McAndrew Actor Cheerleader #3 1 1000031
Laura Jeanes Actor Cheerleader #2 1 1000030
Amabelle Singson Actor Len's Girlfriend #2 1 1000033
Julia Cohen Actor Receptionist 1 1000034
Spiral Beach Actor Band 1 1000036
Abby Zotz Actor Kip's Mom 1 1000035
Abigail Bernandez Actor Cheerleader #1 1 1000029
Brendan Murray Actor Dorm Head 1 1000028
Quancetia Hamilton Actor Mrs. Albertson 1 1000023
Dwayne McLean Actor Bus Driver 1 1000022
Michael D'Ascenzo Actor Scott 1 1000021
Richard Alan Campbell Actor Dr. Sam Costell 1 1000024
Kim Roberts Actor Dr. Linda Jenkins 1 1000025
Marvin Karon Actor Dr. P. Sarossy 1 1000027
David Fraser Actor Dr. Jacob Kaufmann 1 1000026
Paul Sarossy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Willis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Charles Strouse Song ("Those Were The Days (Theme From All In The Family)") 120859 8000027
Jason Wormer Score Recording Score Recording and Mixing(The Village) 120840 8000026
Larry Mah Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000025
Lee Adams Song ("Those Were The Days (Theme From All In The Family)") 120859 8000028
Mark Edwards Song ("Jazz It Up") 120859 8000033
Gustin Nash Song ("New Medication") 120859 8000036
Elaine Overholt Song ("New Medication") 120859 8000035
Richard Archer Song ("Unnecessary Trouble") 120859 8000034
Steve Kaplan Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000024
Noah Snyder Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000023
Ben Schor Music Editor n/a 214 8000018
Fernand Bos Music Editor n/a 214 8000017
Alex Nickson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000016
Christophe Beck Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000019
Dave Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000020
Wayne Bergeron Performer Trumpet Trumpet 120819 8000022
Jojo Villanueva Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000021
Michael Licari Song ("Nice Vibes") 120859 8000037
Michael Simpson Song ("Mr E's Beautiful Blues") 120859 8000039
Curtis Mayfield Song Performer ("PusherMan") 120788 8000083
Anton Yelchin Actor Charlie Bartlett 1 1000001
Hard Fi Song Performer ("Unnecessary Trouble") 120788 8000080
Kat Dennings Song Performer ("If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out") 120788 8000085
Tom Freund Song Performer ("Seat On This Train") 120788 8000089
The Subways Song Performer ("Oh Yeah") 120788 8000095
The Regulars Song Performer ("Only Time") 120788 8000091
Mark Edwards Song Performer ("Jazz It Up") 120788 8000079
Joshua Morgan Song ("Oh Yeah") 120859 8000063
Anton Yelchin Song ("Yankee Doodle") 120859 8000042
Cat Stevens Song ("If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out") 120859 8000041
Curtis Mayfield Song ("PusherMan") 120859 8000040
Tom Freund Song ("Seat On This Train") 120859 8000043
Jasmine Golan Song ("Only Time") 120859 8000048
Billy Lunn Song ("Oh Yeah") 120859 8000062
Charlotte Cooper Song ("Oh Yeah") 120859 8000061
Adam Blau Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000015
Peter Rotter Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000014
Ken Woroner Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Peter Bowman Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000013
Paul Thompson Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant Operator 120899 6000012
Joe Boccia Photography n/a 120835 6000015
Sarah Warland Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000016
Jordan Willoughby Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Zach Hunter Focus Puller Cable Puller 332 6000017
Ari Magder Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000011
Yvonne Collins Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000010
Tim Merkel Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Roger Finlay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tim Merkel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Candide Franklyn Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
George Willis Camera Underwater Cameraman 120798 6000007
Zena Bielewicz Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000009
Ciaran Copelin Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Alan Baumgarten Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter (Kona Cutting) 556 7000002
Wade Culbreath Music Percussion 120781 8000009
John Robinson Music Drums 120781 8000008
Dave Carpenter Music Bass 120781 8000007
Michael G Fisher Music Percussion 120781 8000010
Christine Bergren Music Music Clearance 120781 8000011
Brad Haehnel Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000013
Jennifer Pray Music Music Clearance 120781 8000012
Tom Rizzo Music Guitar 120781 8000006
George Doering Music Guitar 120781 8000005
David Tarnawsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Douglas Caron Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Catherine Haight Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Christophe Beck Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Mark Graham Music Music Preparation(Joann Kane Music Services) 120781 8000002
Randy Kerber Music Piano 120781 8000004
Steve Smith Music Music Preparation(Joann Kane Music Services) 120781 8000003
Tamara Deverell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Synopsis
Charlie Bartlett has been kicked out of every private school he ever attended. And now that he's moved on to public school, he's simply getting pummeled. But when Charlie discovers that the kids who surround him--the outcast and the popular alike--are secretly in desperate need, his entrepreneurial spirit takes over. Hanging up his shingle in the Boys' restroom, Charlie becomes an underground, not to mention under-aged, shrink who only listens to the private confessions of his schoolmates, and makes the imprudent decision to hand out the pills he's proffered from his own psychiatric sessions. Meanwhile, at home, Charlie keeps charming his way out of an inevitable confrontation his adoring but utterly overwhelmed mother Marilyn. Then, Charlie Bartlett makes his big mistake--falling in love with the beautiful and bold daughter of the school's increasingly disenchanted Principal, who is hot on his trail. As Charlie Bartlett's world and fledgling psychiatric practice unravel, he begins to discover there's a whole lot more to making a difference than handing out pills.