Scarlet and Black (2014)

Scarlet and Black
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime N/A
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Attwell Actor Monsieur Valenod 1 1000012
John Rake Grip n/a 365 15000001
Archie Dawson Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Eleanor Fazan Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Roy Evans Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Clive Derbyshire Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000005
Roland Guillotel Sound recording engineer 120816 14000004
Bruno DeSanta Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Aad Wirtz Rerecording re-recording mixer(Interact) 120995 14000001
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000002
Simon Dart Sound assistant sound recordist 120816 14000003
John Behan Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000002
Jo Measure Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Trevor Dyer Special Effects construction crew supervisor 168 23000002
Bob Cosford Titles title sequence 120825 23000003
John Hogan Props prop master 120817 24000001
Barry Arnold Props chargehand props 120817 24000002
Colin Gorry Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000001
Dick Connisbee Catering catering chef(Take Five) 120954 22000002
Jack Carter Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Mel Samson Construction construction crew rigger 120900 21000004
Yacina Hakkar Catering caterer's assistant 120954 22000001
Paul Turner Props n/a 120817 24000003
Colin May Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Maggie Anson Art Department artist's booker 120843 9000008
Michelle Guish Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sarah Beardsall Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
June Averill Research design researcher 458 12000001
Felicity Joll Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Dennis Simmonds Dresser prop dresser 120967 9000006
Eric Philippe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Bush Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Les Benson Dresser chargehand prop dresser 120967 9000005
Father Derek Jennings Advisor ecclesiatsic advisor 120821 12000002
Jean-Philippe Gaulard Translator construction crew translator 741 12000003
Becky Walker Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Karen Osterburg Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Laurence Robert Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000008
Harry Jackman Wardrobe wardrobe caravan driver 120823 13000009
Darren Phillips Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Carmel Jackson Makeup French extras makeup 353 13000004
Odile Dicks-Mireaux Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Caroline Noble Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000002
Caroline Noble Makeup makeup designer 353 13000003
Leah Archer Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000001
Ginny Humphries Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000003
Bob Douglas Other storeman 120795 26000009
Michael Jones Other painter 120795 26000010
Kenneth Welland Other chargehand painter 120795 26000011
Geoff Sullivan Other standby painter 120795 26000012
James Townshed Other wood machinist 120795 26000008
Harold Burst Other plasterer 120795 26000007
Laura Gee Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Vanessa Jones Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Marje Pataris Other crowd marshaller 120795 26000005
Graham Caulfield Other drapes man 120795 26000006
Sid Hinson Other standby rigger 120795 26000013
Shelley Hirst Other focus puller 120795 26000014
Terry Forrestal Other fight coordinator 120795 26000020
Debbie Kaye Other horsemaster 120795 26000021
Steve Dent Other horsemaster 120795 26000022
Peters Mares Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
David Coatsworth Other armourer 120795 26000019
Paul Birchard Other Concorde crane operator 120795 26000018
Jane Waldock Other clapper loader 120795 26000015
Jimmy Sievwright Other spark 120795 26000016
Tommy Shirley Other equipment dirver 120795 26000017
Edith Vejeux Other production secretary(France) 120795 26000002
Michelle Sheard Other production secretary(United Kingdom) 120795 26000001
Corinne Simon Production Assistant runner 275 25000008
Natalie Lods Production Assistant runner 275 25000009
Tucker Leach Production production driver 120824 25000010
Kenneth Langridge Production chargehand stage hand 120824 25000011
Robert Stephens Assistant n/a 120820 25000007
Andrew Edwards Assistant n/a 120820 25000006
Diane Danklefsen Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Richard Green Assistant budget assistant 120820 25000004
Martin Geeson Assistant n/a 120820 25000005
Mark Binnall Production standby stagehand 120824 25000012
Sarah MacDonald Office Runner production runner 120988 25000013
John Buckley Driver trailer driver 273 25000019
Ken Goodfellow Driver combi-caravan driver 273 25000020
Martin Bloye Driver genny driver 273 25000021
Brian Taylor Driver landrover genny driver 273 25000022
Pat Bourke Driver lorry driver 273 25000018
Chalkie White Driver standby driver 273 25000017
Ray Ellis Driver dressing crew driver 273 25000014
Mike Crowley Driver props driver 273 25000015
Colin Grey Driver construction driver 273 25000016
Amanda Keable Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000002
Stuart Walker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christopher James Actor Seminary Student 1 1000031
Ciaran O'Doherty Actor Seminary Student 1 1000032
John Dallimore Actor Priest 1 1000033
George Hall Actor Abbe Charles 1 1000034
Ross Dunsmore Actor Chazol 1 1000030
Zoe Hilson Actor Amanda Binet 1 1000029
Gerald Home Actor Priest 1 1000025
Crispin Harris Actor Priest 1 1000026
Adrian Ross-Magenty Actor Bishop of Agde 1 1000027
Stratford Johns Actor Abbe Pirard 1 1000028
Toby Whithouse Actor Tanbeua 1 1000035
Robert David MacDonald Actor Academician 1 1000036
Richard Bremmer Actor Laughing Coachman 1 1000042
Arthur Whybrow Actor Lieven 1 1000043
Edward Atterton Actor Comte de Beauvoisis 1 1000044
Giles Taylor Actor Merimee 1 1000045
Carmen Gomez Actor Dark Lady 1 1000041
Georges Corraface Actor Comte Altamira 1 1000040
Crispin Bonham Carter Actor Comte de Croisenois 1 1000037
Christopher Brand Actor Comte Norbert 1 1000038
Kate Maravan Actor Etienette 1 1000039
Malcolm Sinclair Actor Abbe Castanede 1 1000024
T P McKenna Actor Marquis de la Mole 1 1000023
Mark Southworth Actor Sorel Brother 1 1000007
Jamie Edgel Actor Sorel Brother 1 1000008
Oliver Perez Actor Renal Child 1 1000009
Samuel Perez Actor Renal Child 1 1000010
Andrew Maclachlan Actor Sorel 1 1000006
Jo Ross Actor Marquis De La Mole 1 1000005
Ewan McGregor Actor Julien Sorel 1 1000002
Martin Jarvis Actor Monsieur De Renal 1 1000003
Rachel Weisz Actor Mathilde 1 1000004
Sebastien Perez Actor Renal Child 1 1000011
Clive Arrindell Actor Abbe de Frilair 1 1000013
Iain Mitchell Actor Monsieur Saint-Girard 1 1000019
Peter Benson Actor Monsieur de Moirod 1 1000020
Julia Blalock Actor Madame Valenod 1 1000021
Sarah Berger Actor Madame Derville 1 1000022
David Belcher Actor Monsieur 1 1000018
Joe Duttine Actor Francois 1 1000017
Joseph O'Conor Actor Chelan 1 1000014
Christopher Fulford Actor Napolean 1 1000015
Lisa Coleman Actor Elisa 1 1000016
Richard Lloyd Morgan Actor William Tell 1 1000047
Max Digby Actor Young Buck at Ball 1 1000048
Fiona Black Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Frances Alcock Continuity n/a 890 5000010
John McGlashan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Barry Boxall Photography stills photographer 120835 6000002
Peter Mathews Technical Operations Manager film service manager 120834 5000008
Brigitte Rigby Location Manager (United Kingdom) 193 5000007
Amanda Neal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eric Philippe Location Manager (France) 193 5000005
Peter Wasserman Location Manager (France) 193 5000006
Jack N Green Photography stills photographer 120835 6000003
Brian Beaumont Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000004
Rebecca Woodnutt Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Jean-Claude Petit Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Jean-Claude Petit Music music director 120781 8000002
Nat Peck Music music fixer 120781 8000003
Ian Merrylees Editor dubbing editor 172 7000004
Ben Rumney Editor dubbing editor 172 7000003
John Heath Grader n/a 121138 6000005
Frances Parker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Craig Dickson Editor script editor 172 7000002
Jennie Osborn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sue Lockerby Production Manager production services manager 305 5000002
Kate Gibbon Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000054
Ben Tyrell Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000055
Clive Kneller Actor Valet 1 1000056
Alistair Petrie Actor Hussor 1 1000057
Jeremy Young Actor Duke of Wellington 1 1000053
Penelope Chalmers Actor Diva 1 1000052
Peter Oxley Actor Young Buck at Ball 1 1000049
Matthew Whittle Actor Young Buck at Ball 1 1000050
Helen Fitzgerald Actor Madame de Fervaques 1 1000051
George Raistick Actor Gaoler 1 1000058
David Terence Actor Defence Counsel 1 1000059
Margaret Hayhoe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Stehen Lowe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marie Henri Beyle Stendahl Source Material (from novel) ("Le rouge et le noir") 120793 4000002
Sandor Von Orosz Production Manager (France) 305 5000001
David Snodin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Rosalind Wolfes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ian McNeice Actor Prosecutor 1 1000060
Nicholas Selby Actor President of the Assizes 1 1000061
Ben Bolt Director n/a 2 2000001
Alice Krige Actor Madame De Renal 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 19th Century France, a young man of humble origins, Julien Sorel, dreams of attaining power, like his idol Napolean Bonaparte. Believing the best route is not through the army (the red), but through the church (the black), he sets out on a future in the seminary but finds himself having an affair with a married woman, Madame de Renal, along the way. He eventually lands in Paris as the secretary of a powerful Marquis, and procedes to seduce the daughter, getting her pregnant and assuring his future. But Madame De Renal, feeling guilty about her unholy alliance, writes to the Marquis denouncing Sorel. Sorel returns in a rage and attempts to murder Madame De Renal, is sentenced to death, and dies realizing that his true love was De Renal who, shortly after his death by guillotine, dies of a broken heart.