Possums (1997)

Possums
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Family, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kyle Moody Actor Kevin Burns 1 1000017
Zac Sherman Actor Mark Bond 1 1000019
Dan Dickerson Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000021
Ian Bennett Actor Paul Rowlett 1 1000015
Nathan Brooks Burgess Actor Calvin 1 1000014
Greg Coolidge Actor Jake Malloy 1 1000004
Mia Davis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
David Gertz ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Ciera Wilson ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Terah Elam Makeup Assistant assistant make-up & hair 121007 13000004
Derek Krout Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000005
Michael Miller ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Cheryl Smith Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000016
Lior Goldenberg Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000015
Mark Meyuhas Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Zac Fisher Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Stephen Dixon Rerecording Assistant assistant re-recording engineer 120977 14000011
Michael Miller Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Toni Faragallah Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jenny Warren Sound sound producer Pacific Ocean Post(POP) 120816 14000013
Rick Henson Sound Design sound design & effects editor 120905 14000014
Athena Grace Makeup key makeup & hair 353 13000003
The Digital Bench Sound sound editorial & supervision 120816 14000012
Ashley Stover Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Marc Streitenfeld Music n/a 120781 8000002
Brian Richards Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Chris Briles Music Editor source music editor 214 8000004
Justin Caine Burnett Music n/a 120781 8000001
Avery Appleton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Whitten Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Karen Lee Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dov Schwartz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Roland Barrett Song song arranger("Possums Fight") 120859 8000005
The Pride of Oklahoma Marching Band Song Performer ("Possums' Fight") 120788 8000006
Arista Spiess Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000017
Ron Choate Consultant football consultant 120784 12000001
Jane Montgomery Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ricki Maslar Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
D A Durkam Art Department n/a 120843 9000003
The Nowata School Band Song Performer ("Possums' Fight") 120788 8000007
Chuck Price Jr. Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Seely Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christa Patrick Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Tom Shinn Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Red Horton Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Stephen James Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000009
Big Tom Stritzke Medic n/a 120966 25000010
Rod Lynch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Erica Ratliff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jarry Agee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Claudia Frank Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
James R Goddard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jim Wheeler Driver n/a 273 25000011
Keith "Bear" Cannady Driver n/a 273 25000012
Jason Noblack Other intern 120795 26000006
Kari Wise Other intern 120795 26000007
Earl Wacks Other loop group 120795 26000008
Marcie Klinger Other intern 120795 26000005
Tim Canaday Other extras coordinator 120795 26000004
Dave O'Brien Other loader 120795 26000001
Mark Moyer Other scenic painter 120795 26000002
Brian Boyll Other condor operator 120795 26000003
Vicky Darby Adams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Tony Berns Assistant (to Leanna Creel) 120820 25000001
Guy R Benson Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Layne Adams Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Hank Fischer Crane Grip camera crane grip 121043 15000007
Ian Cameron Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Chris "Cat" Thompson Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Ray Spiess Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000019
Cory Cate Grip n/a 365 15000001
Lizz Dabrowski Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Ben Krout Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Matthew Bardocz Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000009
David C Huffman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jeffery G Brewer Props prop master 120817 24000001
Merri D Lawson Props set design & props 120817 24000002
Max January Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kathy Switzer Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Kenneth Heilfron Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cassandra Leonard Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Zac Sherman Stunts football choreographer 240 19000001
William Thomas Hoffman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Kari Romeo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Shane Anders Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000038
Joe Alexander Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000039
Christian Brewington Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000040
Dustin K Killian Actor Prattville Football Player 1 1000037
Gene Shoemake Actor Violin Girl 1 1000036
Jay Michael Ferguson Actor Bartlesville Football Player 1 1000033
Bob Barry Actor TV Announcer No 1 1 1000034
Linda Cavanaugh Actor TV Announcer No 2 1 1000035
Todd Epperson Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000042
Robert Fox Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000043
Jeffrey Bunch Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000049
Jason Crawford Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000050
Jason Foster Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000051
Ban Yount Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000048
Scott Stover Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000047
Randal Hudson Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000044
Marquis Mayhew Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000045
T J Sanders Actor (Possums Team) 1 1000046
K R Murnan Actor Phil Forman 1 1000032
J W Johnson Actor Katie Malloy 1 1000031
Clive Revill Actor London 1 1000009
Rodney Lay Actor Earl Watts 1 1000010
Jay Underwood Actor John Clark 1 1000011
Jerry Haynes Actor Bob 1 1000008
Dennis Burkley Actor Orville Moss 1 1000007
Barry Switzer Actor Prattville Coach 1 1000002
Cynthia Sikes Actor Elizabeth Clark 1 1000003
Andrew Prine Actor Charlie Lawton 1 1000006
Monica Lacy Actor Sarah Jacobs 1 1000012
Natalie Canerday Actor Bernice 1 1000013
Peter Burns Actor Maxi Mart Man No 1 1 1000028
Bob Roath Actor Maxi Mart Man No 2 1 1000029
Mona Lee Actor Teacher 1 1000030
Oskie Switzer Actor Max--The Dog 1 1000027
Daryll Cox Actor Referee 1 1000026
Missy Atwood Actor Cheerleader 1 1000023
Cory Lloyd Actor Young Will 1 1000024
David Hunt Stafford Actor Coach Tulley 1 1000025
Derek Krout Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000052
Johnnie Marley Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000053
James A Holt Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Maggie J Ralls Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
April Price Script Supervisor 2nd unit script supervisor 191 5000009
Brent Burditt Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Gregory "Mike" Barnett Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Bob Roath Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Rayne Knudson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Chris Stinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Leona "Marge" Kozokari Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lisa A Nasuti Continuity continuity supervisor 890 5000011
Mac Davis Actor Will Clark 1 1000001
Tim Gaylord Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Frederick M Weigle Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 1st assistant camera 120849 6000007
Dave Tulley Camera camera crane operator 120798 6000004
Jack Glen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Leone Marucci Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Chris Duskin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul McIlvaine Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Scott A Clark Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
J Max Burnett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian Spaith Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000059
Brad Tillman Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000060
Jeff Utter Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000061
Steve Shoemaker Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000058
Jared Shoemaker Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000057
Randall Parsons Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000054
Justin Reich Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000055
Todd Sanders Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000056
Trey Walling Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000062
Michael White Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000063
Peter Locke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Donald Kushner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Greg Coolidge Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Michael Burns Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Leanna Creel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Solomon White Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000064
Johs Woolman Actor (Prattville Team) 1 1000065
J Max Burnett Director n/a 2 2000001
Kenneth Heilfron Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Synopsis
Nowata has the worst football team in Oklahoma, and a town that has lost much of its industry and some of its spirit. The team is closed down to make way for a discount mart, despite the protests of Will Clark, who used to announce team scores on the local radio station. Refusing to give up, he begins to comment on fictional games - and these he makes the Possums win. People begin to listen to his broadcasts, and soon, Possum fever begins anew in Nowata - but can the real team live up to Will's fantasy games?
N/A
N/A