The Real Howard Spitz (1998)

The Real Howard Spitz
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michelle Weaver Casting n/a 179 10000004
Jack Roberts Song song perforer("Orange Coloured Sex" "Spread a Little Happiness") 120859 8000017
Joanne Hagen Actor Waitress--Chinese Restaurant 1 1000010
John Dunsworth Casting n/a 179 10000002
Shane McGowan Song ("I'm Sitting on Top of the World") 120859 8000028
Stephen Rudden Song ("Get Craft") 120859 8000029
Tatiana Mais Song ("Get Craft") 120859 8000030
Mike Batt Song ("I'm Sitting on Top of the World") 120859 8000027
Ray Henderson Song ("I'm Sitting on Top of the World") 120859 8000026
Ira Gershwin Song ("Things Are Looking Up") 120859 8000023
Sam Lewis Song ("I'm Sitting on Top of the World") 120859 8000024
Joe Young Song ("I'm Sitting on Top of the World") 120859 8000025
Ruth Allen Song Performer ("At Last I Love Someone" "Who Needs Spring") 120788 8000031
Kirsty McColl Song Performer ("Things Are Looking Up") 120788 8000032
Angela Murphy Art Director (Nova Scotia) 183 9000003
Charles Infante Art Director (Los Angeles) 183 9000004
Francis Martin Scenic Artist decor artist(Crafty Cow Billboard unit) 745 9000005
Carol Ann Smith Set Decorator (Nova Scotia) 165 9000002
Chris Townsend Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Slam Dunk Song Performer ("Get Craft" (featuring Q Tee)) 120788 8000033
Q Tee Song Performer ("Get Craft") 120788 8000034
George Gershwin Song ("Things Are Looking Up") 120859 8000022
Clifford Grey Song ("Spread a Little Happiness") 120859 8000020
Marco Munih Music Conductor ("Dance of the Sugarplum Fairy" (The Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra)) 120818 8000008
Nicola Fletcher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Mark Hinton Stewart Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Peter Falk Music Conductor ("The Blue Danube" (The Vienna Opera Orchestra)) 120818 8000007
Gregg Francis Music Arranger strings/bass arrangements 121019 8000006
Johann Strauss Music ("The Blue Danube") 120781 8000004
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Music ("Dance of the Sugarplum Fairy") 120781 8000005
The Vienna Opera Orchestra Performer ("The Blue Danube") 120819 8000011
The Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra Performer ("Dance of the Sugarplum Fairy") 120819 8000012
Nick Church Other engineer 120795 26000004
Vivian Ellis Song ("Spread a Little Happiness") 120859 8000018
Greatrex Newman Song ("Spread a Little Happiness") 120859 8000019
William Stein Song ("Orange Coloured Sex") 120859 8000016
Milton Delugg Song ("Orange Coloured Sex") 120859 8000015
Ruth Allen Song n/a 120859 8000013
Alan Berry Song ("Who Needs Spring") 120859 8000014
Steve Hedinger Scenic Artist decor artist(Crafty Cow Billboard unit) 745 9000006
Frances Johnson Scenic Artist decor artist(Crafty Cow Billboard unit) 745 9000007
Derryn Clark Visual Effects visual effects producer(Mill Film Ltd) 419 23000001
Jason Carlin Visual Effects visual artist(Nova Scotia) 419 23000002
Monica Frawley Visual Effects illustrator(Nova Scotia) 419 23000003
Chris Biggins Wrangler dragon wrangler(Los Angeles) 121018 20000001
Julius LeFlore Stunt Coordinator (Los Angeles) 120804 19000001
Zane Hayward Sound Editor (London) 229 14000005
Aidan Hobbs Sound Mixer (Nova Scotia) 230 14000006
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer (Los Angeles) 230 14000007
Anna Laurie Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Mill Film Ltd) 120917 23000004
Steff Adair Animator animation(Adner Animation) 483 23000005
Sharon Molloy Animator animation(Adner Animation) 483 23000009
John Legere Animator animation(Adner Animation) 483 23000010
Carrie Hart Production production unit(Crafty Cow Billboard) 120824 25000001
Susan Pfeiffer Animator animation(Adner Animation) 483 23000008
Bernard Faye Other key scenic(Nova Scotia) 120795 26000002
Glen Schachowskoj Animator animation(Adner Animation) 483 23000006
Lee Tanner Animator animation(Adner Animation) 483 23000007
Ted Swanscott Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000004
Michael Redfern Foley Editor (London) 221 14000003
Jennie McLean Supervisor London supervisor(post-production) 120845 11000001
Steve Harman Technical Advisor (Mill Film Ltd) 537 12000001
Martha Curry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sarah Dunsworth Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000006
Kenneth D Nelson Other engineering 120795 26000003
Jon Comerford Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jesse Lacourciere Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Vincent Lapper Costume Supervisor (Los Angeles) 120895 13000002
Lynn Rodgers Hair hair/make-up(Los Angeles) 120794 13000003
James A Worthen Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe set supervisor(Nova Scotia) 120908 13000008
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Clive Pendry Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Kate Delamage Wardrobe head wardrobe(Nova Scotia) 120823 13000007
Cathy O'Connell Makeup key makeup(Nova Scotia) 353 13000006
Gloria Pasqua Casny Hair hair/make-up(Los Angeles) 120794 13000004
Norma Richard Hair key hair(Nova Scotia) 120794 13000005
Pamela Allen Other London coordinator(post-production) 120795 26000001
David A Hughes Music n/a 120781 8000001
Deborah Allen Actor Shopper Supermarket 1 1000028
Angus Duncan Actor Manager--Supermarket 1 1000029
Kim Jenkins Actor Sample Lady--Supermarket 1 1000030
Paul Ash Actor Parking Ticket Officer 1 1000027
Alexandra McDonald Actor Little Girl--Library 1 1000026
Claude Jean Actor Waiter--French Restaurant 1 1000023
David Cristofel Actor Bill Sellars 1 1000024
Jennifer Overton Actor Aaron's Mother 1 1000025
Diane Marie Regan Actor Blonde--Cop Bar 1 1000031
Heather Blackburn Actor Brunette--Cop Bar 1 1000032
Sydney Little Actor Lilly--TV Show Kid 1 1000038
Tom Haney Actor Mover No 1 1 1000039
John Dunsworth Actor Clown--Amusement Park 1 1000040
Justin Friesen Actor Lionel--TV Show Kid 1 1000037
Michael David Hirshbach Actor Charlie 1 1000036
Jody Myers Actor Mime Artist 1 1000033
Josh McDonald Actor Mark 1 1000034
Tom Scott Actor Larry 1 1000035
John Fulton Actor Ted--The Cop 1 1000022
John Loverin Actor Bartender at Cop Bar 1 1000021
Gary Levert Actor Allen 1 1000007
Glen Wadman Actor Salesclerk 1 1000008
Nancy Marshall Actor Customer 1 1000009
Cathy Lee Crosby Actor Librarian 1 1000006
Kay Tremblay Actor Theodora Winkle 1 1000005
Genevieve Tessier Actor Samantha 1 1000002
Joseph Rutten Actor Lou 1 1000003
Amanda Donohoe Actor Laura 1 1000004
Adam Bent Actor Stuart 1 1000012
George LeBlum Actor Gerald 1 1000013
Jeff Hirshfeld Actor Lawrence 1 1000018
Denny Doherty Actor Balthazar Mishkin 1 1000019
Edward Gregson Actor Aaron 1 1000020
Lex Gigeroff Actor Ronnie Relish 1 1000017
Patrick McKenna Actor Roger 1 1000016
John Poultin Actor Chauffer 1 1000014
Chris Shore Actor Photographer 1 1000015
Ted Soutar Actor Newspaper Man--Book Fair 1 1000041
Ian Gillmore Actor Page--Book Fair 1 1000042
Shaun R Clarke Location Manager (Nova Scotia) 193 5000010
Maggie Thomas Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Lesley Myers Production Coordinator (Nova Scotia) 162 5000012
Jeff Flach Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000009
Kate Harrington Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000008
Howard Rothschild Assistant Director (Nova Scotia) 163 5000005
Dana Warren Assistant Director (Nova Scotia) 163 5000006
Chad Rosen Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000007
Rachel Strauss Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000013
Glen MacPherson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paula DiCiaula Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stewart Henderson Dialogue Editor (London) 204 7000002
Kelsey Grammer Actor Howard Spitz 1 1000001
Steve Adelson Steadicam Operator (Craft Cow Billboard/Los Angeles) 232 6000005
Andris Matiss Steadicam Operator (Craft Cow Billboard/Nova Scotia) 232 6000004
Gavin Finney Director of Photography (Craft Cow Billboard) 120780 6000002
Robert Stecko Camera Operator (Craft Cow Billboard/Nova Scotia) 239 6000003
John Board Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Pomier Production Manager (Los Angeles) 305 5000003
Jose Urbina Actor Gang Member 1 1000048
Jurgen Wolff Actor Man in Deli 1 1000049
Vadim Jean Director n/a 2 2000001
Dwayne L Barnes Actor Gang Member 1 1000047
Dean Cooper Actor Newspaper Boy with Bike--Los Angeles 1 1000046
Daniel MacMillan Actor Boy--Book Fair 1 1000043
Carlos Jacott Actor Door Guard--Los Angeles 1 1000044
Jim Gaffigan Actor Storekeeper--Los Angeles 1 1000045
Paul Brooks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Zimmer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jurgen Wolff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Gay-Rees Line Producer (Los Angeles) 161 5000001
Elizabeth Young Production Manager (Nova Scotia) 305 5000002
William Ritchie Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Sara Giles Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Alan Martin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mickey McGovern Executive Producer (Mill Film Ltd) 174 3000004
John Murphy Music n/a 120781 8000002
Synopsis
Howard Spitz is a cranky, has-been detective novelist out of money and out of luck - until he meets eight-year-old Samantha, who convinces him he has what it takes to write children's books. Faster than you can say "Moo" the 'Crafty Cow Detective' series is born and Howard is on his way to greener pastures. But first he must keep a promise and help Samantha and her street-smart mother find Samantha's father. It's Howard Spitz's final chance for redemption.
N/A
N/A