Devil's Knot (2014)

Devil's Knot
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation
Keywords 1990s, Arkansas, children, controversial, courtroom, investigation, Memphis, murder, ritual, small town, stereotype, supernatural, teen, trial, true story, wrongly accused, 1993
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Slayer Song Performer ("Altar Of Sacrifice") 120788 8000021
Jeff Hanneman Song ("Altar Of Sacrifice") 120859 8000019
Steven Munro Sound Design n/a 120905 14000001
Sandra Fox Foley Artist (Footsteps Post Production Sound Inc) 223 14000017
Goro Koyama Foley Artist (Footsteps Post Production Sound Inc) 223 14000016
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist (Footsteps Post Production Sound Inc) 223 14000015
Don White Foley Mixer Foley Recording Mixer(Footsteps Post Production Sound Inc) 224 14000018
Ian Rankin Foley Foley Recording Mixer(Footsteps Post Production Sound Inc) 120961 14000020
Steve Muir Foley Foley Recording Assistant(Footsteps Post Production Sound Inc) 120961 14000022
Jenna Dalla Riva Foley Foley Recording Assistant(Footsteps Post Production Sound Inc) 120961 14000021
Jamie Gould Rerecording Project Manager/Re-Recording Operations(Deluxe Post Production) 120995 14000014
Jack Heeren Foley Foley Recording Mixer(Footsteps Post Production Sound Inc) 120961 14000019
David Drage ADR ADR Recordist(Deluxe Post Production) 120912 14000013
Rob Mallard Sound EPK Sound 120816 14000005
James Peterson Sound Utility 120816 14000004
Freddy Chancellor Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Shirley Libby Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
David Drainie Taylor ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Trackworks Inc) 120939 14000007
John Loranger Sound Editor (Trackworks Inc.) 229 14000008
Matthew Chan Rerecording Mixer (Deluxe Post Production) 120856 14000011
Daniel Pellerin Rerecording Mixer (Deluxe Post Production) 120856 14000010
Tyler Whitman Assistant Sound Editor (Trackworks Inc.) 222 14000009
Mark Zsifkovits Rerecording Mixer (Deluxe Post Production) 120856 14000012
Denny Mooradian Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Lance Flowers Grip n/a 365 15000017
John Grubb Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000016
Paige Jarvis Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000015
Matt Byrnes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Steve Kupfer Grip n/a 365 15000018
Adam Sumner Grip n/a 365 15000019
Portia Hammond Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
David Muscatine Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Rob Labrecque Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Craig Owens Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Chris Birdsong Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Jason Parker Electric Base Camp Electric 121127 15000006
Jeff Morris Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Jeremy Johnson Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Breyaan Bolling Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Ben Gaskin Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Carl Johnson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
German Valle Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000011
Jordan Francais Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000010
Carl Johnson Best Boy Best Boy Rigging 120885 15000009
Troy Toebben Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Bruce Larsen Makeup Artist Make Up Effects Artist 120801 13000020
Elizabeth Townsend Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000011
Janella Bersabal Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000010
Patrick Ingram Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Shira Sandler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000008
Vicki Cherkas Executive Business and Legal Affairs(Worldview Entertainment) 120806 11000001
Margaret Chu Finance Production Finance(Worldview Entertainment) 121155 11000002
Joey Phillips Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000003
Julia Starr Sanford Consultant Design Consultant 120784 12000002
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Lisa Zagoria Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Lisa Mae Fincannon Casting (Georgia) 179 10000006
Nelson Manzo Painter Paint Utility 200 9000025
Thomas Sullivan Painter Set Painter 200 9000024
Joey Martin Painter Set Painter 200 9000023
Randy Lewallen Painter Set Painter 200 9000022
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tricia Wood Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mark Fincannon Casting (Georgia) 179 10000005
Craig Fincannon Casting (Georgia) 179 10000004
Jennifer Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Mike Harrington Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000004
Kari Perkins Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Monty Schuth Hair n/a 120794 13000015
Teresa Foshee Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Kimberly Jones Makeup Make Up Department Head 353 13000013
Raiyonda Vereen Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Robin Fredriksz Makeup (for Reese Witherspoon) 353 13000016
Lona Vigi Hair Stylist (for Reese Witherspoon) 120799 13000017
Kirsten Short Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Bill "Splat" Johnson Makeup Supervisor Special Effects Make Up Supervisor 517 13000019
Felicity Bowring Hair & Makeup Make Up And Hair Styling(for Colin Firth) 121041 13000018
Ellen Semones Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Juwan Mass Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Joulles Wright Costume Supervisor Designer/Costume Supervisor 120895 13000004
Joani Yarbrough Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000003
Kimberly Jones Makeup Supervisor Makeup Department Head 517 13000002
Melanie Mascioli Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Anna Purifoy Bourne Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Jim Alan Cook Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Wahida Latif Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000008
Rebecca Napier Russell Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Diana Isaac Makeup Assistant Make Up Effects Assistant 121007 13000021
Leah Faircloth Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Bernard Jones Sr Driver n/a 273 25000015
Quincy L Cason Jr Driver Cast Driver 273 25000014
Rodney Autrey Driver Cast Driver 273 25000013
Andre Ross Coordinator Honeywagon 528 25000012
Javan Adams Driver n/a 273 25000016
Ibrahim Ahmed Driver n/a 273 25000017
Jeff Dennison Driver n/a 273 25000021
Mark Corley Driver n/a 273 25000020
Arther Chesser Driver n/a 273 25000019
Gervone Bellamy Driver n/a 273 25000018
Andrew G Strauss Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000011
John Croker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Angel Cook Set Production Assistant Set PA 371 25000004
Nayisha Bargblor Set Production Assistant Set PA 371 25000003
David Nort Office Production Assistant Office PA 120909 25000002
Scott Munn Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Aric Sabin Set Production Assistant Set PA 371 25000005
Jessie Sasser Daniel Set Production Assistant Set PA 371 25000006
Oranz L Walker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Beau Turpin Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000008
Adrianne Skrzypek Assistant (to Mr. Egoyan) 120820 25000007
Ronald A Finch Driver n/a 273 25000022
Courtney Gardner Driver n/a 273 25000023
Roger F. Watson,Jr Driver n/a 273 25000038
Cedric Slater I Driver n/a 273 25000037
Kirk Rhodes Driver n/a 273 25000036
Martha Pruette Driver n/a 273 25000035
Stan Swofford Medic n/a 120966 25000039
Christopher Mills Coordinator EPK Producer/DP 528 25000040
Alice Zou Publicity DDA Public Relations(Worldview Entertainment) 120789 29000003
Dana Archer Publicity DDA Public Relations(Worldview Entertainment) 120789 29000002
Peter J Silbermann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jason Posey Driver n/a 273 25000034
Tracy Perkins Driver n/a 273 25000033
Revell Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000027
Terry Hampton Driver n/a 273 25000026
Josh Grindle Driver n/a 273 25000025
William Gillespie Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jim Kirk Driver n/a 273 25000028
Michael Kovanich Driver n/a 273 25000029
Joseph P. Nemeth Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jack McKinzie Driver n/a 273 25000031
Roberto McCloud Driver n/a 273 25000030
Elijah Morgan Props Utility 120817 24000008
Eric Wright Props Prop Maker 120817 24000007
Anthony Bedami Chef Chef Assistant(Hanna Brothers) 121045 22000004
Christopher Gregware Catering Assistant(Hanna Brothers) 120954 22000003
Leon Dvorak Chef Sous Chef(Hanna Brothers) 121045 22000002
Roger Poirier Chef (Hanna Brothers) 121045 22000001
Stephanie Beman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Jon Privett Craft Service Craft Services Co-Key 120903 22000006
Lisa Yeiser Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Kristofor Short Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000008
Beth Hewitt Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000007
Marlow Sanchez Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
David H. Nash Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Lisa Callif Legal Counsel Clearance Counsel(Donaldson & Callif, LLC) 120913 18000003
Bill Grantham Legal Counsel Producers' Finance Counsel(Rufus-Isaacs, Acland & Grantham, LLP) 120913 18000002
Greg S Bernstein Legal Services Production Legal Services 120857 18000001
Margaret Chu Production Finance (Worldview Entertainment) 121166 16000006
Dean R. Cheley Legal Counsel Clearance Counsel(Donaldson & Callif, LLC) 120913 18000004
Vicki Cherkas Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Worldview Entertainment) 120792 18000005
Alex Duke Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000003
David Paul Lord Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Anderson Martin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lisa S Reynolds Special Effects Coordinator SPFX Coordinator 241 23000002
Robert Crowther Visual Effects Supervisor (Rocket Science) 249 23000003
Amie Frances McCarthy-Winn Property Master Props Master 120805 24000001
Mark Fordham Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(Rocket Science) 120959 23000017
Allan Walker Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(Rocket Science) 120959 23000016
Tory Miles Compositor Digital Compositor(Rocket Science) 120626 23000015
R. Barry Green Property Master Props Master 120805 24000002
Karen Gerbs Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000003
Jeremiah Tamayo Props Prop Maker 120817 24000006
John Madge Props Prop Maker/Tool Man 120817 24000005
Kenneth Dean Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
Adam Smith Compositor Digital Compositor(Rocket Science) 120626 23000014
Rajesh Madhishetty Compositor Digital Compositor(Rocket Science) 120626 23000013
Steve Elliott Visual Effects Coordinator (Rocket Science) 120760 23000007
Don Kennedy Visual Effects Coordinator (Rocket Science) 120760 23000006
Chris Nokes Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Production Manager(Rocket Science) 249 23000005
Tom Turnbull Visual Effects Supervisor (Rocket Science) 249 23000004
Ian Britton Compositing Supervisor (Rocket Science) 120928 23000008
Tony Cybulski Compositing Supervisor Compositing Lead(Rocket Science) 120928 23000009
Perunika Yorgova Compositor Digital Compositor(Rocket Science) 120626 23000012
Jay Stanners Compositor Digital Compositor(Rocket Science) 120626 23000011
Kyle Boylen Compositor Digital Compositor(Rocket Science) 120626 23000010
Guy Daniel Cole Painter Set Painter 200 9000021
Ellen King Painter On Set Painter 200 9000019
Rob Demery Actor Man In Crowd #2 1 1000060
Jody Thompson Actor Man In Crowd #1 1 1000059
Jonathan Splencer Actor Polygraph Examiner 1 1000058
Ron Clinton Smith Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000057
Anessa Ramsey Actor Rosie 1 1000061
Gary Weeks Actor TV Reporter At Weaver 1 1000062
Atom Egoyan Director n/a 2 2000001
Thomas Strickland Actor Lawyer 1 1000064
Holly Firfer Actor Tabloid Reporter 1 1000063
Orelon Sidney Actor Memphis TV Reporter 1 1000056
Stephanie Astalos-Jones Actor Marion High School Teacher 1 1000055
Carolyn Etheridge Actor Girl At Weaver 1 1000049
Abigail Monet Actor Girl On Stand #2 1 1000048
Annabel Lawton Boardman Actor Girl On Stand #1 1 1000047
Katie Kneeland Actor Ron's Secretary 1 1000046
Brandon Wood Actor Trailer Park Teen #1 1 1000050
Joey Nappo Actor Trailer Park Teen #2 1 1000051
Chase Crandell Actor Marion High School Boy 1 1000054
Lindsey Moser Actor Teacher At Weaver 1 1000053
David Ramsey Actor Baptist Preacher 1 1000052
Elizabeth Fowler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Saperstein Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Flynn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000017
Jacob Pechenik Executive Producer n/a 174 3000016
David Alper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000015
Scott Derrickson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000014
Armen Aghaeian Co-Producer n/a 170 3000018
Shara Kay Co-Producer n/a 170 3000019
Babs Simmons Co-Producer n/a 170 3000022
Scott Jurgensmeyer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000021
Paula Graybill Smith Co-Producer n/a 170 3000020
Holly Ballard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
Mara Leveritt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Molly Conners Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Paul Harris Boardman Producer n/a 3 3000005
Christopher Woodrow Producer n/a 3 3000004
Clark Peterson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Maria Cestone Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Sarah Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jessie Misskelley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Jason Baldwin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Hoyt David Morgan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Corey James Wright Actor HBO Cameraman 1 1000045
Judd Lormand Actor Desk Officer 1 1000044
Brian Howe Actor Detective McDonough 1 1000016
Kristopher Higgins Actor Jessie Misskelley 1 1000015
Martin Henderson Actor Brent Davis 1 1000014
James Hamrick Actor Damien Echols 1 1000013
Matt Letscher Actor Paul Ford 1 1000017
Seth Meriwether Actor Jason Baldwin 1 1000018
Collette Wolfe Actor Glori Shettles 1 1000021
Kristoffer Polaha Actor Val Price 1 1000020
Rex Linn Actor Chief Inspector Gitchell 1 1000019
Michael Gladis Actor Dan Stidham 1 1000012
Kevin Durand Actor John Mark Byers 1 1000011
Bruce Greenwood Actor Judge Burnett 1 1000005
Mireille Enos Actor Vicki Hutcheson 1 1000004
Dane DeHaan Actor Chris Morgan 1 1000003
Reese Witherspoon Actor Pam Hobbs 1 1000002
Elias Koteas Actor Jerry Driver 1 1000006
Stephen Moyer Actor John Fogelman 1 1000007
Robert Baker Actor Detective Bryn Ridge 1 1000010
Amy Ryan Actor Margaret Lax 1 1000009
Alessandro Nivola Actor Terry Hobbs 1 1000008
Ted Huckabee Actor Steve Jones 1 1000022
Kerry Cahill Actor Jo Lynn 1 1000023
Morgan Pelligrino Actor Reporter At Courthouse 1 1000038
Quincy Bonds Actor Court Officer 1 1000037
Isabella Zentkovic Actor Amanda Hobbs 1 1000036
Brooke Jaye Taylor Actor Officer Regina Meeks 1 1000035
Arvell Poe Actor Bloody Muddy Man 1 1000039
Brandon Carroll Actor Bobby DeAngelo 1 1000040
Scott Poythress Actor Criminalist 1 1000043
Amber Chaney Actor Older Employee 1 1000042
Haley Craft Actor Teenage Employee 1 1000041
Bill Murphey Actor Marty King 1 1000034
Stephen Steward Actor Domini Teer 1 1000033
Julie Ivey Actor Melissa Byers 1 1000027
Brandon Spink Actor Chris Byers 1 1000026
Paul Harris Boardman Jr Actor Michael Moore 1 1000025
Jet Jurgensmeyer Actor Stevie Branch 1 1000024
Jack Coghlan Actor Aaron Hutcheson 1 1000028
Lori Beth Edgeman Actor Annie 1 1000029
Matthew Stanton Actor Detective Durham 1 1000032
Stan Houston Actor Detective Donald Bray 1 1000031
Gary Grubbs Actor Dale Griffis 1 1000030
Amanda Bowers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000023
Edward Mokhtarian Associate Producer n/a 171 3000024
Tara Moross Music Producer Executive Producer(Cutting Edge) 323 8000014
Mitchell Bederman Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Annelise Noronha Music Music Mixer 120781 8000012
James Fitzpatrick Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor(for Tadlow Music) 121013 8000011
Charles M. Barsamian Music Music Business & Legal Executive(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000015
Chris Piccaro Music Coordinator (Cutting Edge) 206 8000016
Kerry King Song ("Altar Of Sacrifice") 120859 8000020
Jet Song Performer ("That's All Right") 120788 8000018
Arthur Crudup Song ("That's All Right") 120859 8000017
Mychael Danna Soloist Guitars And Piano 121021 8000010
Chris Verrette Soloist Fiddle 121021 8000009
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Music Player 120781 8000003
Laura Katz Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Mychael Danna Music Music / Music Producer 120781 8000001
Susan Shipton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan Parr Music Orchestrator 120781 8000004
Adam Klemens Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000005
Ron Korb Soloist Flute 121021 8000008
Ben Grossman Soloist Hurdy Gurdy 121021 8000007
Jan Holzner Recording (CNSO Studios) 120578 8000006
Eva Cassidy Song Performer ("Wade In The Water") 120788 8000022
Skip Nehemiah James Song ("Devil Got My Woman") 120859 8000025
Reuben Alford Gang Boss Greens Gang Boss 121117 9000014
Swift Moseley Greensman Greens 201 9000013
Cara Price Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Ky Nguyen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
J J Larimore Greensman On Set Greens 201 9000015
John Bradley Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000016
Colin Firth Actor Ron Lax 1 1000001
Michael O'Mara Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000018
Mike Sullivan Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000017
Craig Dempsey Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Tripp Norton Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Dustin Berry Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000003
Thomas Minton Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Phillip Barker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Skip Nehemiah James Song Performer ("Devil Got My Woman") 120788 8000026
Mike Pursell Art Department Assistant Art Department PA 120503 9000004
Missy Reedy Art Department Assistant Art Department PA 120503 9000005
Tasha Clarkson Art Department Buyer 120843 9000008
Lawrence Heap Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Melinda Sanders Set Decorator n/a 165 9000006
Tom Mayclim Camera Data Supervisor(Deluxe) 120798 6000023
Nick Paulozza Camera Imaging Supervisor(Deluxe) 120798 6000022
Ashley Patterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Kelly Mokris Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Becky Campbell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Cody Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Andrew Kirk Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Kalena Michele Boller Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Kyle Carey Location Assistant Location PA 120947 5000015
Dan Reilly Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Corey R Gilbert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Day Permuy Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Norman Bielowicz Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Scott Derrickson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Paul Harris Boardman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Melissa Kay Associate Producer n/a 171 3000026
Gary Kay Associate Producer n/a 171 3000025
Mara Leveritt Source Material (from book: "Devil's Knot: The True Story of the West Memphis Three") 120786 4000003
Michael Flynn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Julie Lawrence Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Kristina Peterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jason Williams Location Assistant Location PA 120947 5000016
Paul Sarossy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Wallace Colorist Digital Intermediate Colourist(Deluxe) 120920 6000016
Peter Armstrong Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe) 120850 6000015
John Bardswich Film Lab Digital Intermediate Project Manager(Deluxe) 120850 6000014
Brett Soll Dailies Dailies Operator(Company 3) 120999 6000013
Dave Muscat Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe) 120850 6000017
Kevin Downer Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe) 120850 6000018
Eric Myles Camera Digital Optical(Deluxe) 120798 6000021
Pietro Gallo Camera Digital Optical(Deluxe) 120798 6000020
Alison Schouten Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assistant(Deluxe) 120850 6000019
Mason Beckman Dailies Dailies Operator(Company 3) 120999 6000012
Alex Brownley Dailies Dailies Producer(Company 3/Atlanta) 120999 6000011
Jonathan Carbonaro Film Lab DIT 120850 6000005
Lee Blasingame Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Ian Forsyth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Marc Dobiecki Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Victoria Warren Camera Digital Utility 120798 6000006
Tina Rowden Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000007
Marc Roussel Picture Editor Assistant Picture Editor 121067 6000010
Greg Morse Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Suzanne M Trucks Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Timothy Bush Painter Set Painter 200 9000020
Synopsis
May 5, 1993. West Memphis, Arkansas. Three young boys playing in the nearby woods never come home for dinner. In the rush to find and convict the killers, police focus on a trio of teenagers suspected of devil worship. As the mother of one of the murdered boys tries to come to grips with this unspeakable tragedy, she is desperate to believe that the killers have been found and will be brought to justice. It is only when an investigator reveals that the evidence doesn't all add up, that the community is forced to face the reality that the true killer might still be out there. Based on a true story.