The Woman in the Fifth (2012)

Woman in the Fifth
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 23mins.
Genres Thriller, Foreign
Keywords crime, murder, suspenseful, writer
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christophe Henry Floor Runner Location Runner 121159 25000011
Nicolas Cambois Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lionel Le Bras Boom Operator ARD Boom Operator 215 14000011
Agnes Ravez ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Michel Sabourdy Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Sebastien Courtain Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Thomas Gastinel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Marie Mougel Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000009
Franck Tassel Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Dominique Eyraud Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Baptiste Kleitz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Olivier Sargatal Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Pascal Chauvin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Frederic Loustalot Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Pascal Delaunay Grip n/a 365 15000011
Jan Gagnaire Hochstein Grip n/a 365 15000012
Giovanni Quene Grip Extra Grip 365 15000013
Philippe Canus Grip Extra Grip 365 15000014
Antonin Gendre Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Pierre Vergne Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000009
Brice Bailly Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Virgile Reboul Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Fabien Leduc Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Yvan Quehec Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Valerie Deloof Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Jean-Pierre LaForce Sound Mixer Sound Rerecording Mixer 230 14000002
Arabella Hutter Dialect Coach French Dialogue Coach(for Ethan Hawke) 666 12000003
Isabella Jannes Kalinowski Dialogue Coach French Dialogue Coach(for Joanna Kulig) 538 12000004
Julian Day Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Shaida Day Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Tanya Blumstein Dialogue Coach French Dialogue Coach(for Ethan Hawke) 538 12000002
Théo Hakola Dialogue Coach French Dialogue Coach(for Ethan Hawke) 538 12000001
Estelle Chailloux Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Pablo Barbetti Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Daniel Pereira Executive Chief Operating 120806 11000001
Luc Pourrinet Head of Production Director Of Production 120889 11000002
Gill Robillard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Catherine Vrigniault Makeup Artist Extra Makeup Artist 120801 13000004
Julien Humeau Wardrobe Assistant Extra Wardrobe Assistant 120809 13000011
Valerie Le Hello Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000012
Maria Pawlikowska Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Nicolas Cantin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Marine Demoury Wardrobe Assistant Extra Wardrobe Assistant 120809 13000010
Ferouz Zaafour Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Alexis Kinebanyan Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Artist 120881 13000005
Francoise Chapuis Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Stephane Desmarez Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Yonnel Bogaert Hair Stylist Extra Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000008
Pierre Garnier Grip Extra Grip 365 15000015
Geoffroy Hassoun Grip Extra Grip 365 15000017
Xavier Martins-Baltar Apprentice Machinist Ripper Trainee 120976 25000004
Bertrand Aubert Apprentice Construction Trainee 120976 25000005
Sebastian Hulot Apprentice Painter Trainee 120976 25000006
Cathy Dutheil Production Secretary n/a 367 25000007
Matthieu Tibi Assistant Recording Studio Assistant 120820 25000003
Clément Laforce Apprentice Sound Rerecording Mixer Trainee 120976 25000002
Muriel Chinal Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000002
Pascal Vignier Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000003
Ria Charvaz Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Nicolas Cambois Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Stéphane Lefebvre Assistant n/a 120820 25000008
Roland Berthemy Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000009
Sophie Denize Production (Mikros Image) 120824 25000018
Catherine Emond Other Partnership Services(Casablanca) 120795 26000001
Andre Paul Ricci Publicity Public Relations 120789 29000001
Tony Arnoux Publicity Public Relations 120789 29000002
Simon Wallon Production Making-Of Director(Brownstone) 120824 25000017
Alexia Segard Floor Runner Location Runner 121159 25000016
Claire Delhomme Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000010
Cécile Morin Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000012
Pierre-Alexandre Leonard Office Runner Extra Location Runner 120988 25000013
Dorine Simon Office Runner Extra Location Runner 120988 25000014
Michel Charvaz Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mathieu Leclerq Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Supervision(Mikros Image) 249 23000003
Pierre Selinger Lawyer n/a 121070 18000001
Sue Bodine Lawyer n/a 121070 18000002
Philippe Guegan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000001
Pascal Guegan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Paul Onteniente Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Esperanza Casero Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alexandre Nazarian Casting n/a 179 10000002
Bruno Dubet Key Grip n/a 263 15000018
Eric Larsene Grip n/a 365 15000019
Robert Dena Grip n/a 365 15000020
Gilles Conseil Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Alain Birchler Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Joachim Figueras Craft Service Food Service(Société Nouvelle Figu) 120903 22000001
Cristina Araujo Craft Service Food Service(Société Nouvelle Figu) 120903 22000002
Cedric Fayolle Visual Effects Supervisor (Mikros Image) 249 23000001
Olivier Veau Graphic Artist (Mikros Image) 120985 23000002
Fabrice Parisy Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Christian Giordano Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Teddy Barouh Construction Machinist Ripper 120900 21000001
Mathieu Chatagnon Construction Machinist Ripper 120900 21000002
Xavier Dontot Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Michel Escande Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Philippe Garnier Grip Extra Grip 365 15000016
Mathieu Chatagnon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Sybille Nicolas Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Sylvie Peyre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Barbara Constantine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Julie Gouet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Yann Chemin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Barbara Letellier Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Douglas Kennedy Source Material (from novel: "The Woman in the Fifth") 120786 4000002
Piotr Reisch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Soledad Gatti-Pascual Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Simon Arnal-Szlovak Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Pawel Pawlikowski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Laffin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Christina Crassaris Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Edith Roux Location Scout Location Scout 1st AD 311 5000017
Karine Petit Unit Manager Location Scout Unit Manager 120832 5000018
Manuel Trischler Unit Manager Location Scout Unit Manager 120832 5000019
Marine Laloux Project Manager n/a 120994 5000020
Denis Kralj Location Scout Location Scout 1st AD 311 5000016
Stéphane Lefebvre Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000015
Alain Mougenot Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000011
Nicolas Davy Unit Manager Extra Unit Manager 120832 5000012
Reza Boirahmady Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Reza Boirahmady Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000014
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Carole Scotta Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mamadou Minte Actor Omar 1 1000008
Mohamed Aroussi Actor Moussa 1 1000009
Jean-Louis Cassarino Actor Dumont 1 1000010
Judith Burnett Actor Lorraine Lherbert 1 1000011
Geoffrey Carey Actor Laurent 1 1000007
Julie Papillon Actor Chloe 1 1000006
Kristin Scott Thomas Actor Margit 1 1000002
Joanna Kulig Actor Ania 1 1000003
Samir Guesmi Actor Sezer 1 1000004
Delphine Chuillot Actor Nathalie 1 1000005
Marcela Iacub Actor Isabella 1 1000012
Wilfred Benaiche Actor Lieutenant Coutard 1 1000013
Tercelin Kirtley Actor American Writer 2 1 1000021
Nicolas Beaucaire Actor Passer-By 1 1000022
Pawel Pawlikowski Director n/a 2 2000001
Caroline Benjo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Doug Rand Actor American Writer 1 1 1000020
Laurent Levy Actor Margit's Neighbour 1 1000019
Pierre Marcoux Actor Lawyer 1 1000014
Rosine Favey Actor Lawyer's Translator 1 1000015
Grégory Gadebois Actor Lieutenant Children Unit 1 1000017
Donel Jacksman Actor Customs Officer 1 1000018
Beatrice Bauwens Project Manager (Mikros Image) 120994 5000021
Ryszard Lenczewski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ewa Demarczyk Song Performer ("Tomaszów") 120788 8000014
Alexis Weissenberg Song Performer ("La Plus Quen Lente (L.121) Debussy") 120788 8000015
Antar Helal Song ("Einy") 120859 8000016
Aynur Dogan Song Performer ("Keçe Kurdan") 120788 8000017
Julian Tuwim Song ("Tomaszów") 120859 8000013
Catherine Edwards Soloist Piano(European Camerata) 121021 8000012
Dave Price Music Cloud Chamber Bowl 120781 8000008
Chris Morphitis Music Guitar 120781 8000009
Laurent Quenelle Music Leader(European Camerata) 120781 8000010
Bryn Lewis Soloist Harp(European Camerata) 121021 8000011
Benoit Barouh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christophe Couzon Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Carole Racamier Art Department Upholsterer 120843 9000009
Christophe Pommie Art Department Upholsterer 120843 9000010
Olivier Choutreau Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Ethan Hawke Actor Tom 1 1000001
Stephane Guffroy Painter n/a 200 9000008
Loic Jolly Painter Specialist Painter 200 9000007
Devi Tirouvanziam Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Adrien Ernandez Art Department Art Department Trainee/Illustrator 120843 9000004
Rodolfe Gonzalez Painter n/a 200 9000005
Emmanuelle Dubarry Painter Specialist Painter 200 9000006
Paul Clarvis Music Cloud Chamber Bowl 120781 8000007
Tom Skinner Music Cloud Chamber Bowl 120781 8000006
Loic Savoure Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Julien Bullat Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Laure Caniaux Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000010
Jean-Claude Lother Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Richard Mercier Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Luna Jappain Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000006
Jacky Lefresne Color Digital Color Grader 121024 6000002
Simon Annand Photography Photo(Kristin Scott Thomas) 120835 6000003
Matthieu Le Bothlan Focus Puller n/a 332 6000004
Francois Gallet Loader n/a 120956 6000005
Sabrina Mathoux Dailies Dailies Color Grader 120999 6000012
Sophie Lustiere Color Chimical Color Grader 121024 6000013
Francois Dru Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Sylvain Morizet Music Arranger And Orchestrator 120781 8000003
Jonathan Allen Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000004
Paul Chips Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000005
Max de Wardener Music n/a 120781 8000001
Elsa Fernandez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Catherine Tocheport Dailies Dailies Synchronisation 120999 6000014
Laurence Raimbault Camera Conformation 120798 6000015
Jean-Baptiste Le Guen Camera Scanning/Film Recording 120798 6000016
David Charap Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephane Batut Casting n/a 179 10000001
Synopsis
American professor and novelist Tom Ricks has gone to Paris to heal his marriage and see his young daughter. But his wife rejects him and soon after, he is robbed, and he ends up living in a seedy hotel and working as a night watchman to pay his rent. Tom's life takes a turn when he meets a sophisticated woman named Margit at a literary event and they have an affair. Margit encourages Tom to write again after a long dry spell, but as he turns his attention to working on a new novel, he is unsettled by a series of murders taking place around him.