Romeo + Juliet (1996)

Romeo + Juliet
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gerardo Fernandez Art Department sculptor 120843 9000025
Karen Yokomizo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Elsa Hermoso Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Daniel Horvat Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Gerardo Arellano Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
John O'Connell Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Lucila Anlleu Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000007
Kevin Shaffer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Heather McIntosh Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Enrique Morales Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Antonio Vargas Grip n/a 365 15000007
Patricio Pereda Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ricardo Hernandez B Grip n/a 365 15000005
Steven R Mathis Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Dean M King Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Brett Laumann Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Ernesto Serrano Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Brent Woolsey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Guy Bews Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Jacox Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Cory Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jim Finkbeiner Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jacob Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Mike McLeod Construction Manager construction manager/Mexico City 120983 21000001
Rebecca Marie Visual Effects Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions Inc) 249 23000001
Bernardo Garcia Construction Manager construction manager/Veracruz 120983 21000003
Dale Menzies Construction Manager construction manager/Veracruz 120983 21000002
Melissa Stubbs Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gerardo Moreno Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Ken Kirzinger Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Alex Green Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jason Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Greg Schlosser Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tom Eirikson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ernie Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Tom Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ricardo Arvizu Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jose Campos F Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Hugh Waddell ADR Editor (Skywalker Sound) 220 14000002
Livia Ruzic ADR Editor (Soundfirm Australia) 220 14000001
Michael Wilkinson Assistant Costume Designer Design Assistant 252 13000016
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor (Skywalker Sound) 220 14000003
Ben Gold Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000004
Jonathan Null Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000006
Karen Harding Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000005
Leticia Pichardo Wardrobe Dresser assistant cast dresser 121054 13000015
Jose Hernandez Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Josee Comeau Seamstress Supervisor head seamstress 121057 13000009
Maurizio Silvi Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Carlos Horcasitas Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000007
Blanca Hilda Fernandez Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000010
Maria de Lourdez Lopez Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000011
Mercedes Olea Wardrobe wardrobe translator 120823 13000013
Maria de Jesus Luna Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Donald D Brown Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Jose Manuel Aguilar Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Tony Sereno Sound Mixer mix technician(Skywalker Sound) 230 14000020
Fernando Camara Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Rob Young Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Gary Rizzo Sound Mixer mix technician(Skywalker Sound) 230 14000021
Roger Savage Sound Supervisor (Soundfirm Australia) 120883 14000022
Robin Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Hector G Gallardo Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tim Holland Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 229 14000017
Gareth Vanderhope Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Peter Burgess Foley Editor (Soundfirm Australia) 221 14000011
Mario Vaccaro Foley Artist (Soundfirm Australia) 223 14000010
Gerard Long Foley Artist (Soundfirm Australia) 223 14000009
Steve Burgess Foley Recordist (Soundfirm Australia) 225 14000012
Roger Savage Rerecording re-recording mixer(Skywalker Sound) 120995 14000013
Paul Pirola Sound mix assistant 120816 14000015
Michael Semanick Rerecording re-recording mixer(Skywalker Sound) 120995 14000014
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects visual effects producer(Hammerhead Productions Inc) 419 23000002
Lynn Ledgerwood Visual Effects model maker(Hammerhead Productions Inc) 419 23000003
Eduardo De La Rosa Other head painter 120795 26000014
Ricardo Spinace Other paint foreman 120795 26000013
Bonfilio Ramirez Other group leader 120795 26000012
Miguel Pineda Other buyer 120795 26000015
Enrique Lechuga Other stand-by painter 120795 26000016
Elizabeth Colomba Other Capulet Mansion paintings 120795 26000019
Hector Perez Other assistant greensman 120795 26000018
Juan Barreto Other greensman 120795 26000017
Francisco Garcia Other drafter 120795 26000011
Luis Amezquita Other drafter 120795 26000010
Manuel Garcia Other electric 120795 26000005
Luis Canedo Other electric 120795 26000004
Joaquin Cervera Other loader 120795 26000003
J Antonio Gonzalez Other electric 120795 26000006
Roberto Gutierrez Other electric 120795 26000007
Leon Sandoval Other cable person 120795 26000009
Carlos Sanchez Other electric 120795 26000008
Katarzyna Admik Other Capulet Mansion paintings 120795 26000020
Michel Proulx Other head cutter 120795 26000021
Diana Zock Other production secretary 120795 26000033
Arnulfo Mayorga Other union payroll clerk 120795 26000032
Jason Aimee Gaudio Other Cinemaestro operator 120795 26000031
Ella Fairbairn Other backroom operator 120795 26000034
Ben Jacob Other backroom operator 120795 26000035
Al Nelson Other machine room(Skywalker Sound) 120795 26000037
Sean England Other re-recordist(Skywalker Sound) 120795 26000036
Greg McEvoy Other technical weaponry drawings 120795 26000030
Charlie Taylor Other armourer/gun handler(The Movie Armourer Inc) 120795 26000029
Carlos Munguia Other aging artist 120795 26000024
Juan Carlos Pavian Neri Other millineries 120795 26000023
Roberto Neri Lopez Other millineries 120795 26000022
Ana Barreto Other fabric painting 120795 26000025
Jose Luis Montero Other buyer 120795 26000026
Kym Barrett Other hero weaponry designer 120795 26000028
Nahomi Martin del Campo Other buyer 120795 26000027
Sharon Stetzel Other coordinator(Digital Filmworks) 120795 26000002
Thad Beier Other software(Hammerhead Productions Inc) 120795 26000001
Tania Burkett Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000015
Francisco Ramos Graphics assistant graphic designer 120826 23000014
Frank Lipson Special Effects special effects editor(Soundfirm Australia) 168 23000013
Barb Meier Animator lead animator(Hammerhead Productions Inc) 483 23000016
Cathy Wagner Animator (Hammerhead Productions Inc) 483 23000017
Michael Bladen Animator digital animator(Complete Post-Melbourne Australia) 483 23000020
Murray Curtis Animator digital animator(Complete Post-Melbourne Australia) 483 23000019
Peter Webb Animator digital animator(Complete Post-Melbourne Australia) 483 23000018
Peter Burgess Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000012
Gareth Vanderhope Special Effects special effects editor(Soundfirm Australia) 168 23000011
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects digital scanning & film recording(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000006
Chris Schwarze Visual Effects visual effects producer(Complete Post-Melbourne Australia) 419 23000005
Peter Webb Visual Effects visual effects design/supervision 419 23000004
Christopher Leone Visual Effects digital scanning & film recording(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000007
Peter W Moyer Visual Effects compositing(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000008
Daniel Hernandez Visual Effects car modelling coordinator 419 23000010
Lee Strugnell Visual Effects car illustrator and design 419 23000009
Fumi Mashimo 3-D Animator (Hammerhead Productions Inc) 120933 23000021
Guillermo Granados Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Leonel Perez Assistant assistant armourer(The Movie Armourer Inc) 120820 25000006
Jesus Almontes Assistant assistant armourer(The Movie Armourer Inc) 120820 25000005
Victor Esparza Assistant assistant body shop supervisor 120820 25000004
Anton Monsted Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000007
Sophia Lifters Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000008
Alejandro Solar Luna Assistant (to the co-producer) 120820 25000010
Carla Raygoza Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000009
Ana Solares Assistant (to set decorator) 120820 25000003
Nikki DiFalco Assistant assistant designer 120820 25000002
Carlos Edgar Torres Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Marc Corriveau Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ramiro L Martinez Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Salvador Parra Props head sculptor/prop maker/car body sculptor 120817 24000005
Gilberto Cortes Props property coordinator 120817 24000006
Vincenzo Mastrantonio Assistant key assistant make-up 120820 25000001
Francisco Espejel Props property laborer 120817 24000007
Sylvia Fernandez Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000006
Aldo Signoretti Hair key hair 120794 13000004
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("Romeo and Juliet") 120972 4000003
Baz Luhrmann Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Craig Pearce Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Q Martin Production Supervisor production lab supervisor 307 5000001
Michael Nelson Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Martin Walters Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Miguel Gil Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hector Lopez Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Jill Bilcock Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Catherine Martin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Catalina Botello Actor Post Haste Clerk 1 1000041
Farnesio DeBernal Actor Undertaker 1 1000040
John Sterlini Actor Sacristan 1 1000039
Baz Luhrmann Director n/a 2 2000001
Gabriella Martinelli Producer n/a 3 3000001
Martin Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Baz Luhrmann Producer n/a 3 3000002
Miguel Lima Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Harry Jarvis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Patrick McArdle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Doug Stewart Camera camera car driver 120798 6000004
Chuck Brown Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Luis David Sansans Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Mike Nassell Photography (Hammerhead Productions Inc) 120835 6000007
Cesar Solis Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Heriberto Gutierrez Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Donald M McAlpine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Efren Gilberto del Moran Ortega Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Monica Castellanos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Everardo Valerio Gout Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Sydney Gilner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Dayna Dunbar Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Chris White Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Jorge Abraham Actor Post Haste Delivery Man 1 1000038
Cory Newman Actor Altar Boys 2 1 1000037
Christina Pickles Actor Caroline Montague 1 1000013
Brian Dennehy Actor Ted Montague 1 1000012
Paul Sorvino Actor Fulgencio Capulet 1 1000011
Vondie Curtis Hall Actor Captain Prince 1 1000014
M. Emmet Walsh Actor Apothecary 1 1000015
Zak Orth Actor Gregory 1 1000018
Edwina Moore Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000017
Des' Ree Actor Diva 1 1000016
Diane Venora Actor Gloria Capulet 1 1000010
Harold Perrineau Actor Mercutio 1 1000009
Pete Postlethwaite Actor Father Laurence 1 1000004
Miriam Margolyes Actor Nurse 1 1000003
Claire Danes Actor Juliet 1 1000002
John Leguizamo Actor Tybalt 1 1000005
Paul Rudd Actor Dave Paris 1 1000006
Dash Mihok Actor Benvolio 1 1000008
Jesse Bradford Actor Balthasar 1 1000007
Jamie Kennedy Actor Sampson 1 1000019
Lupita Ochoa Actor Attractive Girl 1 1000020
Ismael Eguiarte Actor OP Officer 1 1000032
Mario Cimarro Actor Capulet Bouncer 1 1000031
Pedro Altamirano Actor Peter 1 1000030
Ricardo Barona Actor Altar Boys 1 1000033
Fausto Barona Actor Altar Boys 1 1000034
Alex Newman Actor Altar Boys 2 1 1000036
Quindon Tarver Actor Choir Boy 1 1000035
Michael Corbett Actor Rich Ranchidis 1 1000029
Harriet Sansom Harris Actor Susan Santandiago 1 1000028
Carlos Martin Manzo Ortalora Actor Petruchio 1 1000023
Vincent Laresca Actor Abra 1 1000022
Gloria Silva Actor Nun 1 1000021
Carolyn Valero Actor Middle Age Occupants 1 1000024
Paco Morayta Actor Middel Age Occupants 1 1000025
Margarita Wynne Actor Station Mother 1 1000027
Rodrigo Escandon Actor Kid With Toy Gun 1 1000026
Pedro Vazquez Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Jill Bilcock Editor film editor 172 7000001
Antonio Gomez Art Department sculptor 120843 9000026
Alisarine DuColomb Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Ligia Ornelas Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Juan Jose Martinez Art Department sculptor 120843 9000027
Marco Antonio Palma Art Department sculptor 120843 9000028
Jose Alfonso Mata Art Department metal artist 120843 9000032
Pilar DeBurgos Art Department metal artist 120843 9000030
Patricia DeBurgos Art Department metal artist 120843 9000029
Eugenio Caballero Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000022
Rene Marquez Assistant Set Dresser assistant on-set dresser 121108 9000021
Ismael Jardon Dresser head dresser 120967 9000016
Sylvie Clement Dresser head cast dresser 120967 9000015
Carlos Salom Dresser car dresser 120967 9000014
Jaime Ortiz Dresser head dresser 120967 9000017
Javier Delgado Dresser n/a 120967 9000018
Jorge Julio Zepeda Assistant Set Dresser assistant on-set dresser 121108 9000020
Zeferino Gutierrez Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Francisco A Palma Art Department metal artist 120843 9000033
Juan Carlos Vega Art Department metal artist 120843 9000034
Nuria Bronfman Liaison accomodation liaison 121064 12000004
Laurie Butler Consultant Lightworks consultant 120784 12000003
Alex Green Consultant gun trainer(The Movie Armourer Inc) 120784 12000002
Kym Barrett Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mario Davignon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Leonardo DiCaprio Actor Romeo 1 1000001
Adolfo Ramirez Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Phil Spangenberger Consultant gun trainer(The Movie Armourer Inc) 120784 12000001
Juan Rivera Supervisor body shop supervisor 120845 11000001
Irma Avila Art Department fabric painting assistant 120843 9000037
Ingrid Arias Art Department fabric painting assistant 120843 9000036
Sandra Laura Ramos Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000035
Ruth Zermeno Casting cast assistant 179 10000001
Ronna Kress Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Ines Liverato Extras Casting Assistant extras assistant 120970 10000003
Miguel Angel Galarza Dresser car dresser 120967 9000013
Zaida Monteforte Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Sarah Flack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Peter McBain Assistant Editor assistant Lightworks editor 203 7000012
Rochelle Oshlack Assistant Editor assistant Lightworks editor 203 7000011
Robert Grahamjones Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Cleo P Myles Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Dana Mulligan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000017
Edgar Pavon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000016
Kate Williams Assistant Editor assistant Lightworks editor 203 7000010
Tristan Brighty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Alan Woodruff Editing Melbourne film conformer 120901 7000004
Paul Cross Editing Melbourne film conformer 120901 7000003
Lisa Bate Editor atmosphere editor(Soundfirm Australia) 172 7000002
Caroline Scott Editing Melbourne film conformer 120901 7000005
Mark Ellis Editing Melbourne film conformer 120901 7000006
Craig Carter Dialogue Editor (Soundfirm Australia) 204 7000008
Livia Ruzic Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Claire Sanfilippo Assistant Editor (Skywalker Sound) 203 7000018
J R Grubbs Assistant Editor (Skywalker Sound) 203 7000019
Jose Luis Nava Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Jesus Buenrostro Art Director Mexican art director/construction liaison 183 9000006
Douglas Hardwick Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Catherine Doherty Set Designer set designer/assistant art director 202 9000008
Steven D Craine Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000009
Claudio Contreras Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Simon Buenrostro Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
J Fernando Solorio E Set Decorator on-set decorator 165 9000004
Ines Jacome Set Decorator set decorating coordinator 165 9000003
Nellee Hooper Original Score original score composer 120839 8000003
Doug Brady Music Editor music editor/Australia 214 8000002
Nellee Hooper Music n/a 120781 8000001
Craig Armstrong Original Score original score composer 120839 8000004
Marius De Vries Original Score original score composer 120839 8000005
Brigitte Broch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Catherine Martin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ferdinando Merolla Hair Assistant key assistant hair 120989 13000005
Synopsis
"Two households, both alike in dignity/In fair Verona (where we lay our scene/From ancient grudge break new mutiny,/Where civil blood makes civil hands unclean/From forth the fatal loins of these two foes/A pair of star-crossed lovers take their lives." These famous lines and the vivid language of Shakespeare's beloved play drive director Baz Luhrmann's cinematic interpretation. Welcome to Verona Beach, a sexy, violent other-world, neither future nor past, ruled by two rival families, the Montagues and the Capulets. Wealthy, selfish, ruthless and powerful, the parents share an enmity that has become the birthright of their offspring.