Romulus, My Father (2008)

Romulus, My Father
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1960s, immigration, memoir
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • The Road Review
    By:

    An adaptation of a beloved novel that’s emotionally affecting enough to please fans and the uninitiated alike, even if it falls short of its source material’s profound beauty.

  • Eric Bana Wins Top Honor at Australia Film Awards
    By: WENN.com Dec 07, 2007

    Eric Bana scooped the top honor at Australia's Film Institute annual awards event in Melbourne on Thursday.

  • News Roundup: Sept. 23
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Sep 23, 2001

    Oprah Winfrey and actor James Earl Jones will lead a prayer service on Sunday at New York's Yankee Stadium to honor the victims of the Sept. 11 terrorist attacks. Also Isaac Stern, Paul McCartney, Yasmine Bleeth, Miss Oregon Katie Harman, New York Film Festival, more.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dusty Rankin Song Performer ("Mister Moon") 120788 8000032
Trevor Bruce Day Song ("Mister Moon") 120859 8000022
Robert Dewhurst Swing 3rd Electrics 120862 15000001
Gary Wilkins Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Michael Barnes Swing Swing Electrics 120862 15000002
Rob Hansford Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Mark Hanneysee Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Barnes Grip n/a 365 15000004
Stephan Schmidt Sound Engineer ADR Sound Engineer(Berlin) 120916 14000020
Ross Brewer Sound Technical Facilitator(Audio Loc) 120816 14000018
Dan Johnston Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Les Fiddess Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Danny Longhurst Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Duncan McAllister Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
Ian Dewhurst Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Phil Heywood Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Sam Petty Sound Design n/a 120905 14000019
Chris Hansford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Chris Chalmers Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
Zev Eleftheriou Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Caroline Verge Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Graham Jahne Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Siros Niaros Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Luke Hura Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Maryanne Patten Wrangler Chicken Wrangler 121018 20000001
Craddock Murray Neumann Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Katherine Giovenali Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant(Arenafilm) 120950 16000005
Lex Martin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Jason Hansford Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
kate murphy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sara Moroney Accountant Accounts Assistant 120802 16000002
Tony Gibbs Production Insurance (H.W. Wood Australia) 120949 16000004
Leah Hall Accountant (Arenafilm) 120802 16000003
Helen Brown Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Mark Wasiutak Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Simone Culley Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000003
Robyn Elliott Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jodie Fried Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Boronia Petrovic Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Ross Hall Costumes Extras Costume 120828 13000005
Sarah Carr Costumes Costume Standby Assistant 120828 13000007
Amanda Mccarthy Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000006
Julie Forsythe Coach Drama Coach 120914 12000008
Maria Luminita Tudor Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Bruce Emery Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000002
Peter Duncan Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000001
David Lawrance Liaison Laboratory Liaison 121064 12000003
Steven Marolho Liaison n/a 121064 12000004
Fiona O’Connell Research Researcher 458 12000006
Adrienne Adams Research Researcher 458 12000005
Katherin Birch Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Anna Gray Makeup Extras Make-up 353 13000009
Jonathan Rimas ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Andrea Minde ADR Editor ADR Sound Editor(Berlin) 220 14000005
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Lionel Strutt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000008
Leah Katz ADR/Dialogue Editor Atmospheres Editor 120939 14000010
Yulia Akerholt ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Svenja Wirth ADR ADR Production Co-ordinator(Berlin) 120912 14000004
Ralph Ortner ADR ADR Recordist(Soundfirm Melbourne) 120912 14000003
Katherin Birch Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Luciana Briedis Makeup Make-up Work Experience 353 13000010
Kellie R Griffin Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Andrew Marshall Wardrobe Unit/Wardrobe/Make-up Provider(Starbus Film Services) 120823 13000013
Michael Thompson ADR ADR Recordist(Soundfirm Sydney) 120912 14000002
Duncan McAllister ADR ADR Recordist(Audio Loc) 120912 14000001
Diane Atkinson Animal Wrangler Dog Wrangler 120863 20000003
Colin Murthie Animal Wrangler Apiarist 120863 20000004
Dave Gittus Transportation Coordinator Motorcycle Wrangler 271 25000009
Rob McLeod Transportation Coordinator Action Vehicle Co-ordinator 271 25000008
Loretta Mannix-Fell Assistant (to Mr Myer) 120820 25000007
Mark ‘Skip’ Glover Transportation Vehicle Transport 120992 25000010
Kerrin Trenorden Transportation Travel(Show Group Enterprises) 120992 25000011
Tiffany Garonzi Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Robert Connolly Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000012
Ian McWhinney Assistant Action Vehicle Assistant 120820 25000006
Jen Gasson Assistant (to Mr Bana) 120820 25000005
Honi Keller Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000006
Aaron Beaucaire Props Armourer 120817 24000005
Simone Ferlazzo Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000001
Liz Armstrong Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000002
Kerry Kervin Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000004
James Naylor Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000003
Tamara Asmar Production Secretary Post-production Secretary 367 25000014
Hamish Roxburgh Production EPK 120824 25000015
Corrie Soeterboek Other Completion Guarantor(FACB) 120795 26000006
Ben Leckie Other Blacksmith 120795 26000005
Andy McPhee Other Chaperone 120795 26000004
Tim Lewis Other Location Projection Equipment(The Joinery) 120795 26000007
Lance Shane Anderson Security Safety Supervisor 120951 26000008
Richard Morris Tutor n/a 121034 26000010
Tom Coltraine Security Safety Report 120951 26000009
Sonja Smit Other Chaperone 120795 26000003
Fabian Mcphee Other Chaperone 120795 26000002
Geoff Wilkie Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000017
Alexander Reid Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000016
Cindy Bryant Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000018
Michaela Wilson Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000019
Wayne Chew Other Unit Casual 120795 26000001
Fiona O’Connell Associate to Director Director's Attachment 121077 25000020
Michael O'Sullivan Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Jonathan Leahy Props Additional Props Maker 120817 24000003
Johnathon Burris Construction n/a 120900 21000010
Mike Northcote Construction n/a 120900 21000009
Shane Wain Construction n/a 120900 21000008
Leonard Mcnamara Construction n/a 120900 21000011
Russel Mcclelland Construction n/a 120900 21000012
Haydn Lockwood Construction Casual Labourer 120900 21000014
Douglas Beach Construction Casual Labourer 120900 21000013
Tom Kenneally Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Ian Flavell Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Matthew Boyle Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Brett Murthie Animal Wrangler Apiarist 120863 20000005
Anna Winneke Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Drewford Marshall Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Dean Nendik Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Erik Heere Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Martin Kyle Construction Casual Labourer 120900 21000015
Glen ‘Kinga’ Roy Construction n/a 120900 21000016
Jamie Hediger Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000008
Brad Dunn Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000007
Brad Floyd Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000006
Michelle Hunt Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000009
Matthew North Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000010
Mike Patterson Props Props Making 120817 24000002
Ashley Fraser Assistant Props Assistant Props Maker 120904 24000001
Tuesday Stone Graphics n/a 120826 23000005
Sam Petty Visual Effects Editor FX Editor 614 23000004
Diego Fernandez Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000002
Michelle Gibson Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Natasha Walker Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000003
Rebecca Dunn Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor 249 23000001
James Andrews Visual Effects Editor FX Editor 614 23000003
Anthos Simon Visual Effects Producer Digital Producer 243 23000002
Courtney Botfield Development Executive Development(Arenafilm) 120807 11000003
Mary Pappas Executive (Kodak Australasia) 120806 11000001
Nino Negrin Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Raimond Gaita Source Material (from book: "Romulus, My Father") 120786 4000002
Nick Drake Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Michelle Russell Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
John Hartley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kara Masters Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Toni Raynes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eric Bana Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Richard Roxburgh Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Robert Connolly Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Roxburgh Director n/a 2 2000001
John Maynard Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Hamilton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andrew Myer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Victor Syrmis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Hamish Roxburgh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Helen Lovelock Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Chris Child Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000007
John Maynard Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Lisa Tomasetti Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000005
William O'Connell High Definition Systems Engineer HD Mastering 121129 6000008
Tov Belling Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Simon Alberry Film Lab I/O Supervisor 120850 6000011
Michael Warden Film Lab Rushes Telecine and Tape House 120850 6000010
Chris Poynton Projectionist n/a 121104 6000004
Darrin Keough Camera 2nd Unit Camera 120798 6000003
Katherine Fry Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Cameron Wood Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Tamara Asmar Project Manager Arenafilm Manager 120994 5000010
Christine Hutchins Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Drewford Marshall Camera Camera Attachment 120798 6000002
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ben Leckie Actor Hand Double Blacksmith 1 1000034
Brett Murley Actor Hand Double Bees 1 1000033
Geoffrey Graham Actor Man in Café 1 1000012
Nick Peace Actor Teacher 1 1000011
Kodi Smit-McPhee Actor Raimond 1 1000010
Trevor Nesbitt Actor Man in Café 1 1000013
Zoe Boesen Actor Young Woman in Café 1 1000014
Laurie Jensen Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000016
Briega Young Actor Young Woman in Café 1 1000015
Veronica Sywak Actor Lidia Vukovic 1 1000009
Terry Norris Actor Tom Lillie 1 1000008
Marton Csokas Actor Hora 1 1000003
Franka Potente Actor Christina 1 1000002
Russell Dykstra Actor Mitru 1 1000004
Jacek Koman Actor Vacek 1 1000005
Esme Melville Actor Miss Collard 1 1000007
Alethea McGrath Actor Mrs Lillie 1 1000006
Eve Parker Actor Baby Susan 1 1000017
Tom McCathie Actor Bearded Man 1 1000018
Bodie Janka Actor Toddler Rai 1 1000028
Julie Forsyth Actor Nurse 1 1000027
Heather Mitchell Actor Television Presenter 1 1000029
Jacob Cini Actor Raimond Double 1 1000030
Danny Medica Actor Romulus Double 1 1000032
Henry Patterson Actor Raimond Double 1 1000031
John Arnold Actor Priest 1 1000026
Rhys McConnochie Actor Headmaster 1 1000025
Felicity Soper Actor Alice's Mother 1 1000020
Madeleine Greaves Actor Alice 1 1000019
Maddison Gargiulo Actor Toddler Susan 1 1000021
Simon Maiden Actor Town Lad 1 1000022
Andrew Finlay Actor Policeman 1 1000024
Gavin Alexander Actor Policeman 1 1000023
Dee McClelland Colorist Rushes Colorist 120920 6000012
Olivier Fontenay Colorist Film Colorist 120920 6000013
Roy Jackson Song Performer ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120788 8000042
Dean Curtis Song Performer ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120788 8000041
Paul Critchley Song Performer ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120788 8000040
Roger Shillitoe Song Performer ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120788 8000043
Robert Porteous Song Performer ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120788 8000044
Len Maurice Song Performer ("Can I Sleep In Your Barn Tonight, Mister?" (The Hobo Song)) 120788 8000046
Andre Wierenga Song Performer ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120788 8000045
Castlemaine Raymond Applebee Song Performer ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120788 8000039
Salvation Army Band Song Performer ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120788 8000038
Jimmy Kennedy Song ("My Prayer") 120859 8000031
Georges Boulanger Song ("My Prayer") 120859 8000030
Erna Berger Song Performer ("Laughing Song") 120788 8000033
Jerry Lee Lewis Song Performer ("Wild One (Real Wild Child)") 120788 8000035
Singing Kettles Song Performer ("I Miss Holding You") 120788 8000037
Frank Coughlan Song Performer ("Carry Me Back To Old Virginny") 120788 8000036
Franka Potente Song Performer ("Weisst Du, Wieviel Sternlein Stehen") 120788 8000047
The Platters Song Performer ("My Prayer") 120788 8000048
Ann Robinson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Honi Keller Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Rolland Pike Dresser Senior Dresser 120967 9000009
Julie De Fina Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Jane Norris Local Casting n/a 121094 10000003
Eric Bana Actor Romulus 1 1000001
Jane Norris Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Robert Clutterbuck Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Andrew Scott Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Simon McCutcheon Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Robert Cousins Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tam Morris Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Robert Molnar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Deborah Goldsmith Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Diane Biris Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Wilhelm Hay Song ("Weisst Du, Wieviel Sternlein Stehen") 120859 8000029
John Wheeler Song ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120859 8000028
James K Lee Music Music Preparation 120781 8000005
Jessica Wells Music Music Preparation 120781 8000004
J A Bland Composer ("Can I Sleep In Your Barn Tonight, Mister?" (The Hobo Song)) 120836 8000003
Walter Schultze Music Conductor ("Laughing Song") 120818 8000006
Chris Vallejo Music Engineer Original Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000007
Michaela Kalowski Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Geir Gunnarsson Music Engineer Original Music Mix Engineer 120837 8000008
Johann Strauss II Composer ("Laughing Song") 120836 8000002
Maia Horniak Composer Composer's Assistant 120836 8000001
Malcolm Richards Camera Equipment (Cameraquip) 121010 6000015
Dwaine Hyde Colorist HD Colorist 120920 6000014
Peter White Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Suresh Ayyar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cheryl Potter Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Adam Khamis Editor EPK Editor 172 7000002
Basil Hogios Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Danielle Wiessner Original Music Original Music Production 120838 8000011
Caitlin Yeo Performer Musician 120819 8000021
Fraser Smith Performer Musician 120819 8000020
John Greenan Song ("Wild One (Real Wild Child)") 120859 8000024
Dave Owens Song ("Wild One (Real Wild Child)") 120859 8000025
William James Song ("Silver Stars Are In The Sky") 120859 8000027
Johnny O'Keefe Song ("Wild One (Real Wild Child)") 120859 8000026
Kim Sanders Performer Musician 120819 8000019
Peter Kennard Performer Musician 120819 8000018
Biddy Connor Performer Musician 120819 8000013
Phillip Carroll Performer Musician 120819 8000012
Catherine Davis Performer Musician 120819 8000014
Bobby Dimitrievski Performer Musician 120819 8000015
Emily Duffill Performer Musician 120819 8000017
Tom Ferris Performer Musician 120819 8000016
Mark Flynn Executive Freight Services(Reelfreight Solutions) 120806 11000002
Synopsis
Romulus Gaita has immigrated to Victoria, Australia from his native Yugoslavia with his beautiful German wife, Christina, and their young son, Raimond, in search of a better life. Here, on a lonely and harsh rural homestead, Romulus cares for his wife and son, making a living as a blacksmith and farm laborer. But the glamorous Christina feels increasingly out of place and depressed in this desolate and foreign land, and struggling with her role as a mother and wife, eventually deserts the family, running off with Romulus's best friend. Left alone to raise his young son, Romulus struggles against great adversity, doing his best to give Raimond a childhood, while trying to keep Christina in the boy's life.
N/A
N/A