Sword of the Valiant - The Legend of Gawain and the Green Knight (1983)

Sword of the Valiant - The Legend of Gawain and the Green Knight
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Adventure
Keywords epic
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ernie Gasser Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Ilona Herman Makeup (Sean Connery) 353 13000005
Richard Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Terry English Costume Designer (armour) 169 13000002
Shuna Harwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marcello Longhi Makeup (Miles O'Keefe) 353 13000006
Regine Navarro Makeup (Cyrielle Claire) 353 13000007
George Stephenson Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Malcolm Davies Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Jimmy Smith Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000010
Don Mothersill Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000009
Aaron Sherman Makeup special effects makeup(Green Knight head) 353 13000008
Maude Spector Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michael Pickwoad Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000004
Trevor Coop Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Kelvin Pike Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
Chic Anstiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Roy Ford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Hurst Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
Richard Marden Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barry Peters Editor n/a 172 7000002
Val Wolstenholme Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Derek Nice Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Maurice Fowler Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ron Geesin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Hugh Strain Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Tony Message Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Philip Clark Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
John Warkwell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Geoffrey Smith Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Peter Davey Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Tim Rose Visual Effects models(toad) 419 23000004
Daniel Parker Special Effects special effects prosthetics 168 23000009
Ron Hickson Titles n/a 120825 23000010
Peter Corrigan Other armourer 120795 26000003
Gerard Naprous Other horsemaster 120795 26000004
Glyn English Other armourer 120795 26000002
Julie Graysmark Other draftsperson 120795 26000001
Jeanne Ferber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Neil Culley Visual Effects n/a 419 23000003
Cliff Culley Visual Effects n/a 419 23000002
Tim Condren Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Lees Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Peter Diamond Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Teddy Mason Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Nic Stephenson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Tim Walsh Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Graeme Crowther Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Nobby Clark Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Gareth Milne Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Dinny Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Brian Bowes Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Freddie Young Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Hartman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
John Pierce Jones Actor Sergeant 1 1000018
James Windsor Actor 1st Recruit 1 1000019
David Rappaport Actor Sage 1 1000017
Mike Edmonds Actor Tiny Man 1 1000016
Brian Coburn Actor Firar Vosper 1 1000015
Ric Morgan Actor 2nd Recruit 1 1000020
Peter Mackriel Actor 3rd Recruit 1 1000021
Wilfrid Brambell Actor Porter 1 1000025
Stephen Weeks Director n/a 2 2000001
John J Carney Actor Messenger 1 1000024
Harry Jones Actor 2nd Torturer 1 1000023
Jerold Wells Actor 1st Torturer 1 1000022
John Serret Actor Priest 1 1000014
Thomas Heathcote Actor Armourer 1 1000013
Ronald Lacy Actor Oswald 1 1000005
Cyrielle Claire Actor Linet 1 1000006
Peter Cushing Actor Seneschal 1 1000004
Sean Connery Actor Green Knight 1 1000003
Trevor Howard Actor King Arthur 1 1000002
Emma Sutton Actor Morgal LeFay 1 1000007
Douglas Wilmer Actor Black Knight 1 1000008
Bruce Lidington Actor Sir Bertilak 1 1000012
John Rhys-Davies Actor Baron Fortinbras 1 1000011
Leigh Lawson Actor Humphrey 1 1000010
Lila Kedrova Actor Lady of Lyonesse 1 1000009
Sture Rydman Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Anthony Squire Director (action sequences) 2 2000003
Zsuzsanna Mills Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michel Mercy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ken Tuohy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Bracknell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Adam Kempton Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Rod Lomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jerry Daly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Juliette Toutain Location Manager (France) 193 5000012
Ben Laycok Location Manager (Wales) 193 5000013
Claude Gresset Location Manager (France) 193 5000011
Andrew Warren Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000010
Richard Hoult Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
Basil Somner Unit Manager (France) 120832 5000001
Therese Burdon Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000006
Philip M. Breen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sture Rydman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Michael J Kagan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Yoram Globus Producer n/a 3 3000002
Menahem Golan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Basil Keys Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Leigh Lawson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rosemary Sutcliff Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000005
Roger Towne Story By story consultant 120779 4000004
Howard C Pen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Philip M. Breen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Miles O'Keeffe Actor Sir Gawain 1 1000001
Synopsis
N/A
N/A