Before and After (1996)

Before and After
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Howard Shore Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Denise Drago Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Lori A Lopes Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tanoa Parks Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Richard L Blackwell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Kathryn Mindala Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Petr Hlinomaz Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000015
John Panuccio Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000016
Macall Polay Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000001
Keri Kravitz Production Auditor post production auditor 120815 16000002
Deborah Watkins Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Don J Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Robert Dale Marrocco Stunts n/a 240 19000012
David Graves Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jim Vickers Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Steve McCullaugh Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Douglas Crosby Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Danny Downey Stunts n/a 240 19000005
George Aguilar Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Blaise Corrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ned Corrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000008
David Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Sam Bender Electrician construction electrician 450 15000013
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Michael Barry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Ron Bochar Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Marco Constanza Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Bruce Pross Foley foley engineer 120961 14000007
Dan Evans Farkas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Todd Milner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Daniel Rosenblum Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Julia Gardner-Patsos Boom Operator boom 215 14000006
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Thomas Prate Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Mike Delaney Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Tim Hogan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jeffrey Amaral Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Paul Willimson Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Peter Betulia Grip construction grip 365 15000007
Jimmy Callahan Grip n/a 365 15000006
Paul Wardwell Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000002
Thomas Doran Grip n/a 365 15000003
Billy Karedes Grip n/a 365 15000004
Bob Tompkins Grip n/a 365 15000005
Antonia Calzetti Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Etienne Martine Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Rose Stockton Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000005
Bobby Dolan Other rigging electric 120795 26000004
Ray Iannicelli Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000006
Bruce Winant Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000007
Craig Sechler Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000008
Holly Rymon Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Julia Gardner-Patsos Other cable 120795 26000002
Billy O'Brian II Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Jimmy Flynn Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Ned Dowd Production head of production(Caravan Pictures) 120824 25000020
Buzz Gray Other greensman 120795 26000001
George Gonneau Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000009
Mimi Bensinger Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000010
The Town of Lee (Massachusetts) Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Cheryl Steets Other tutor to Edward Furlong 120795 26000017
Dawn Day Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
Larry Kaplan Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Cindy Taylor Other tutor to Julia Weldon 120795 26000016
Nils Johnson Other 24-frame 120795 26000015
Bill Timoney Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000011
Alfred Karl Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000012
Karen Longwell Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000013
Sondra James Other loop group(Speakeasy) 120795 26000014
Kathy McGill Production Associate production controller 120822 25000017
Andres Heinz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John Ford Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John McDonnell Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Victoria Clay Assistant (to Barbet Schroeder & Susan Hoffman) 120820 25000001
Maggie Pierson Assistant (to Meryl Streep) 120820 25000002
Robert Dawson Titles title design 120825 23000006
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Stuart Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor (R/Greenberg Associates) 249 23000001
Stuart McAra Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000002
Janet Yale Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000003
John D Milinac Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Candy Langan Assistant (to Meryl Street) 120820 25000003
Kelly Safrit-Jones Assistant (to Liam Neeson) 120820 25000004
James Owens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Dylan Hopkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Terry Stigers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jeremy Oswald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Preston Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Lisa M Rowe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ken Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Bonnie Wells-Hlimomaz Assistant (to Liam Neeson) 120820 25000005
Marlena Thomas Assistant (to Roger Birnbaum (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000006
Deirdre DeTappan Assistant (to Ned Dowd (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000007
Nick Dolan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Nicholas Renbeck Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Deborah Wallach ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Chris Brigham Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rosellen Brown Source Material (from novel) ("Before and After") 120793 4000002
Denise Pinckley Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Saffron Kenny Line Producer (R/Greenberg Associates) 161 5000003
Pat Rand Production Manager post-production manager(Caravan Pictures) 305 5000004
Ted Tally Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Glickman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Susan Hoffman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Joe Roth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Chris Brigham Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Henry Bronchtein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael DeCasper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Trish Hofmann Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Diana Latham Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Luciano Tovoli Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dick Mingalone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jerome F. Holway Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Laura Berning Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Darcy Robinson Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000011
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
JoAnn M Laub Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Scott Hornbacher Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Cornelia "Nini" Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Barbet Schroeder Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barbet Schroeder Director n/a 2 2000001
Alison Folland Actor Martha Taverner 1 1000009
Ann Magnuson Actor Terry Taverner 1 1000008
Kaiulani Lee Actor Marian Raynor--Prosecutor 1 1000010
Larry Pine Actor Dr Tom McAnally 1 1000011
Ellen Lancaster Actor Panos' Assistant 1 1000012
John Heard Actor Wendell Bye 1 1000007
Daniel von Bargen Actor Fran Conklin 1 1000006
Liam Neeson Actor Ben Ryan 1 1000002
Edward Furlong Actor Jacob Ryan 1 1000003
Julia Weldon Actor Judith Ryan 1 1000004
Alfred Molina Actor Panos Demeris 1 1000005
Wesley Addy Actor Judge Grady 1 1000013
Oliver Graney Actor TJ 1 1000014
Jay Potter Actor TV Reporter 1 1000021
Sharon Ullrick Actor Female Bailiff 1 1000022
Robert Westenberg Actor Journalist No 1 1 1000023
Susan Pratt Actor Journalist No 2 1 1000024
John Webber Actor Hardware Clerk 1 1000020
Timothy Patrick Cavanaugh Actor Young Policeman 1 1000019
Bernadette Quigley Actor TJ's Mom 1 1000015
Pamela Blair Actor Dr Ryan's Assistant 1 1000016
John Wylie Actor Dr Trygve Hanson 1 1000017
John Deyle Actor Doctor No 1 1 1000018
Garrett Brown Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
David Knox Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Carl J Sprague Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Jessica Lanier Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Crocus Bever Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Meredith Tucker Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
David C Weinman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Jon Ringbom Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000009
Chris Vogt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Robert Vogt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Richard Nelson Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Ray Fisher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Carolyn Pickman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Terri Rocheleau Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Kate Edwards Costumes Meryl Streep's costumer 120828 13000006
Kevin P Faherty Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
J Roy Helland Hair Meryl Streep's hair & makeup 120794 13000007
Lori Guidroz Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000008
Jean A Black Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Patricia Eiben Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Greg Kimble Supervisor digital film supervisor(R/Greenberg Associates) 120845 11000001
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Sue Gandy Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Erin Folsey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Daniel K Grosso Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Steve Saklad Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Jim Bridges Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Lee Percy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marty Levenstein Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gina R Alfano Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Nils Johnson Video Playback n/a 505 6000011
Joel Holland Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Denise Gurkas Camera camera scenic 120798 6000006
Steven Eliopoulos Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Michael Green Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
David E Baron Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Eliza Paley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Donna Stern Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jeff Armajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
The London Philharmonic Performer score performer 120819 8000008
Stuart Wurtzel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Vic Fraser Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Todd Zongker Assistant Editor assistant Lightworks editor 203 7000006
Julie Carr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Nic Ratner Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
John Kurlander Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Meryl Streep Actor Carolyn Ryan 1 1000001
Synopsis
The lives of Carolyn Ryan, a dedicated and respected small-town pediatrician, and her husband, Ben, are thrown into turmoil when their teenaged son, Jacob, disappears suddenly after his girlfriend has been found brutally murdered. Together, Ben and Carolyn struggle desperately to find out what really happened--whether Jacob has done anything wrong, or whether he is in danger himself. All the while, they are terrified of what they might discover. Though the bonds of love in the Ryan home have always been strong, the thought that Jacob might be a murderer, or might be perceived as one, plunges the family into fear and confusion. Forced to confront their conflicting responses to the tragedy, Carolyn and Ben both try to protect their son, but in different ways and for different reasons. And, from this point forward, neither can ever be certain if they are making the right choices or if their efforts to save their child will help him or cause him further harm.