Say Anything (1989)

Say Anything
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Gabriel Song song producer 120859 8000027
Joe Satriani Song n/a 120859 8000019
Richard Sakai Executive in Charge of Production (Gracie Films) 118217 11000001
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal(20th Century Fox) 120806 11000002
Kelly Curtis Research n/a 458 12000001
Carlane Passman Little Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Jane Ruhm Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sharon Bialy Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000005
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000003
Bruce Crone Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000004
Karen Lee Holley Lead Person leadman 120957 9000003
Richard Beyer Art Department sculptor("Waiting For the Interurban") 120843 9000005
Randy Stone Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stephen Shubin Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Patti Kalles Casting (Seattle) 179 10000002
Richard Pagano Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000004
Judith A Cory Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Joe Dorn Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
William M Burns Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Chris Jenkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Gary Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Scott Austin Sound sound recording 120816 14000010
D M Hemphill Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Terry Burke Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Doug Schulman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Cheri Minns Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Carolyn Ferguson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Francisca Vega-Buck Wardrobe (women) 120823 13000007
Michael Lynn Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000008
John Shouse ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Joe Mitchell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Looking Glass Song Performer ("Brandy") 120788 8000077
Paul Desmond Song ("Take Five") 120859 8000058
Drew Canulette Song song producer("Flower") 120859 8000057
Elliot Lurie Song ("Brandy") 120859 8000059
Michael Masser Song ("The Greatest Love of All") 120859 8000060
Nancy Wilson Song Performer ("All For Love") 120788 8000062
Linda Creed Song ("The Greatest Love of All") 120859 8000061
Soundgarden Song song producer 120859 8000056
Hiro Yamamoto Song songs("Flower" "Toy Box") 120859 8000055
Steven Tyler Song ("Back in the Saddle") 120859 8000050
Mark Dearnley Song song producer("Chloe Dance/Crown of Thorns") 120859 8000049
Joe Perry Song ("Back in the Saddle") 120859 8000051
Chris Cornell Song songs("Flower" "Toy Box") 120859 8000052
Matt Cameron Song songs("Flower" "Toy Box") 120859 8000054
Kim Thayl Song songs("Flower" "Toy Box") 120859 8000053
Living Colour Song Performer ("Cult of Personality") 120788 8000063
Joe Satriani Song Performer ("One Big Rush") 120788 8000064
Mother Love Bone Song Performer ("Chloe Dancer/Crown of Thorns") 120788 8000073
Steely Dan Song Performer ("Rikki Don't Lose That Number") 120788 8000072
Aerosmith Song Performer ("Back in the Saddle") 120788 8000074
Soundgarden Song Performer ("Flower" "Toy Box") 120788 8000075
J D Ward Sound sound recording 120816 14000011
Dave Brubeck Quartet Song Performer ("Take Five") 120788 8000076
Frieheit Song Performer ("Keeping the Dream Alive") 120788 8000071
The Replacements Song Performer ("Within Your Reach") 120788 8000070
Red Hot Chili Peppers Song Performer ("Taste the Pain") 120788 8000066
Cheap Trick Song Performer ("You Want It") 120788 8000065
Peter Gabriel Song Performer ("In Your Eyes") 120788 8000067
Depeche Mode Song Performer ("Stripped") 120788 8000068
Fishbone Song Performer ("Skankin' to the Beat") 120788 8000069
Mark Mansbridge Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patrick Drummond Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Bela Horvath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tim Roe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Karyn Alexander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Suzanne Ziesmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Eric Stoltz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
George Niciforos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Hilbert Hakim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
David Davis Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Patty MacDonald Assistant executive assistant(to James L Brooks) 120820 25000001
Steve Kallas Props prop maker 120817 24000002
Sandi Yunt Assistant (to Polly Platt) 120820 25000002
Clay A Griffith Assistant executive assistant(to Cameron Crowe) 120820 25000003
Linden Johnson Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000005
Bob Gordon Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000004
Jeff Russel Production Assistant (Seattle) 275 25000014
Shelly Wenk Production Assistant (Seattle) 275 25000015
Rick Wiley Driver shotmaker driver 273 25000025
Ed Piwowarski Production labor foreman 120824 25000024
Margaret Guinee Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Mike McCall Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Fredell Pogodin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Clayton R Marsh Other opticals 120795 26000002
Scott M Anderson Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000023
Fritz Braden Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Rick Serra Production Assistant (Seattle) 275 25000017
David Gilmore Production Assistant (Seattle) 275 25000016
Eric Chard Production Assistant (Seattle) 275 25000018
Diane Brooks Production Associate n/a 120822 25000019
Jon McCarthy Transportation Captain (Seattle) 272 25000021
Mike Paventi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Barry Bedig Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kathie Broyles Titles n/a 120825 23000003
Susan Mazzei Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Aaron Glascock Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Arthur Rochester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Gene Kearney Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Richmond Augilar Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Rick Tucker Grip company grip 365 15000002
Margaret Goodspeed Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Julie Feiner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Joan Giammarco Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Dennis Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Linda Whittlesey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Frank Smathers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Sukey Fontelieu Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Jacqueline Cristianini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Paul Caven Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Curtis Foster Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Butch West Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Paul Sullivan Auditor (Seattle) 120886 16000002
Robert Lindsey Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Tom Adams Craft Service (Seattle) 120903 22000001
Jeffrey Okun Titles n/a 120825 23000002
Paul Power Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Bud Brown Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
David C Christie Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
Al Hisky Dolly Grip bestboy grip(Seattle) 264 15000007
Neil Bestwick Electrician bestboy electrician(Seattle) 450 15000006
Don Hartley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Thomas A Payne Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000009
Bob Munoz Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000010
Mother Love Bone Song n/a 120859 8000048
Gary Katz Song song producer("Rikki Don't Lose That Number") 120859 8000046
Richard Portnow Actor Agent Stewart 1 1000042
Jay R Goldenberg Actor Al Kerwin 1 1000041
Stephen Shortridge Actor Ray 1 1000043
Kathleen Layman Actor Saleswoman 1 1000044
Annie Waterman Actor IRS Secretary 1 1000046
Tom Lawrence Actor Shop Customer 1 1000045
Joanna Frank Actor Mrs Kerwin 1 1000040
Edward A Wright Actor Mr Taylor 1 1000039
Sunshine Lee Actor 2nd Girl 1 1000034
Lisa Picotte Actor 1st Girl 1 1000033
Mindy Feldman Actor 3rd Girl 1 1000035
Montrose Hagins Actor Bess 1 1000036
Lenore Woodward Actor Sabina 1 1000038
Kathryn Fuller Actor Eva 1 1000037
Philip Baker Hall Actor IRS Boss 1 1000047
Jerry Ziesmer Actor United States Attorney 1 1000048
Richard Marks Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
James L. Brooks Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Paul Germain Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Cameron Crowe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Herb Adelman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Jack Roe Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Polly Platt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Cameron Crowe Director n/a 2 2000001
Don "The Dragon" Wilson Actor Sparring Partner 1 1000050
John Hillner Actor Court's Attorney 1 1000049
Nicholas Kallen Actor Nose-Setter 1 1000051
Thomas A Payne Actor Man in Kickboxing Doorway 1 1000052
Jim Ladd Voice of Deejay 475 1000053
Brooke Holland Actor Partier 1 1000032
Judy Prescott Actor Partier 1 1000031
Russel Lunday Actor Parent 1 1000011
Charles Walker Actor Principal 1 1000010
Polly Platt Actor Mrs Flood 1 1000012
Gloria Cromwell Actor Ruth 1 1000013
Patrick O'Neill Actor Denny--Gas 'N Sip Boy 1 1000015
Jeremy Piven Actor Mark--Gas 'N Sip Boy 1 1000014
Glenn Walker Harris Jr. Actor Jason 1 1000009
Loren Dean Actor Joe 1 1000008
John Mahoney Actor James Court 1 1000003
Ione Skye Actor Diane Court 1 1000002
Lili Taylor Actor Corey Flood 1 1000004
Amy Brooks Actor D C 1 1000005
Jason Gould Actor Mike Cameron 1 1000007
Pamela Adlon Actor Rebecca 1 1000006
Gregory Sporleder Actor Howard--Gas 'N Sip Boy 1 1000016
Johnny Green Actor Luke--Gas 'N Sip Boy 1 1000017
Arlan Feiles Actor 3rd Guy 1 1000026
Donald Willis Actor 2nd Guy 1 1000025
Christopher Ziesmer Actor 4th Guy 1 1000027
John Bruner Actor 5th Guy 1 1000028
Jaime Gomez Actor Partier 1 1000030
Bill Stevenson Actor Partier 1 1000029
Jonathan Chaplin Actor 1st Guy 1 1000024
Lisanne Falk Actor Sandra 1 1000023
Eric Stoltz Actor Vahlere 1 1000019
Bebe Neuwirth Actor Mrs Evans 1 1000018
Kim Walker Actor Sheila 1 1000020
Chynna Phillips Actor Mimi 1 1000021
Allison Roth Actor Tammy 1 1000022
Herb Adelman Assistant Director (Seattle) 163 5000003
Jerry Ziesmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Frusciante Song ("Taste the Pain") 120859 8000025
Flea Song ("Taste the Pain") 120859 8000024
Michael Beinhorn Song song producer("Taste the Pain") 120859 8000026
Daniel Lanois Song song producer("In Your Eyes") 120859 8000029
Depeche Mode Song song producer 120859 8000031
Martin Gore Song ("Stripped") 120859 8000030
Anthony Kiedis Song ("Taste the Pain") 120859 8000023
Tom Petersson Song ("You Want It") 120859 8000022
Corey Glover Song ("Cult of Personality") 120859 8000015
Vernon Reid Song ("Cult of Personality") 120859 8000014
Muzz Skillings Song ("Cult of Personality") 120859 8000016
William Calhoun Song ("Cult of Personality") 120859 8000017
Robin Zander Song ("You Want It") 120859 8000021
Ed Stasium Song song producer("Cult of Personality") 120859 8000018
K R Jones Song ("Skankin' to the Beat") 120859 8000032
W A Kibby II Song ("Skankin' to the Beat") 120859 8000033
Curtis Briggs Song ("Keeping the Dream Alive") 120859 8000042
Timothy Touchton Song ("Keeping the Dream Alive") 120859 8000041
Armand Volker Song song producer("Keeping the Dream Alive") 120859 8000043
Walter Becker Song ("Rikki Don't Lose That Number") 120859 8000044
John Cusack Actor Lloyd Dobler 1 1000001
Donald Fagen Song ("Rikki Don't Lose That Number") 120859 8000045
Aron Strobel Song ("Keeping the Dream Alive") 120859 8000040
Stefan Zauner Song ("Keeping the Dream Alive") 120859 8000039
Paul Westerberg Song ("Within Your Reach") 120859 8000035
David Kahne Song song producer("Skankin' to the Beat") 120859 8000034
Paul Stark Song song producer("Within Your Reach") 120859 8000036
Peter Jesperson Song song producer("Within Your Reach") 120859 8000037
The Replacements Song song producer 120859 8000038
Richie Zito Song song producer("All For Love" "You Want It") 120859 8000013
Martin Page Song ("All For Love") 120859 8000012
Michael Gershman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Laszlo Kovacs Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joe Thibo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Peter McEvoy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Gemma LaMana Photography stills 120835 6000005
Steven Share Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000012
Michelle Wright Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Vicki Lemay-Jackson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bryan Denegal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lynda Gilman Assistant Director (Seattle) 163 5000007
David Salven Jr. Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Vicky Berglund Location Manager (Seattle) 193 5000009
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Stew "Babe" Dixon Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Peter McCabe Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Margaret Adachi Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000009
John Bettis Song ("All For Love") 120859 8000011
Danny Bramson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Gabe Veltri Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000005
Robert Schaper Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Stephanie Ng Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Karen I Stern Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Nancy Wilson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Gibbs Music n/a 120781 8000002
Anne Dudley Music n/a 120781 8000003
Andrew Wood Song ("Chloe Dancer/Crown of Thorns") 120859 8000047
Synopsis
Romantic comedy about a less-than-average student who falls in love with a brilliant biochemistry major.