The Dark Blue World (2001)

Dark Blue World
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords military, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Antony Stone Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Vana Visual Effects head of digital 419 23000010
Miroslav Gal Visual Effects inferno compositor(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000019
Ivo Marak Visual Effects digital film technology(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000020
Radek "Hop" Svoboda Visual Effects digital film technologies(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000022
Petr Komrzy Visual Effects digital film technologies(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000023
Jiri Sabata Visual Effects inferno compositor(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000018
Martin Sladky Visual Effects digital film technologies(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000021
Zdenek Urban Visual Effects inferno compositor(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000016
Ales Dlabac Visual Effects inferno compositor(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000012
Jiri Mikes Visual Effects model maker 419 23000009
Jan Malir Visual Effects inferno composition(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000013
Viktor Muller Visual Effects inferno compositor(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000014
Vit Komrzy Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator(Universal Production Partners/Prague) 120917 23000024
Helena Keslova Visual Effects inferno compositor(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000015
Jaroslav Polensky Visual Effects inferno compositor(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 419 23000017
Bohumil Sova Mechanical Special Effects RC model pilot 121086 23000026
Thomas Lehovec Propman stand-by prop man 120887 24000004
Zbynek Chvojka Propman stand-by prop man 120887 24000003
Karel Vanasek Props prop master 120817 24000005
Marcel Hana Props key prop man 120817 24000006
Vaclav Mottl Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000002
Helena Krystofova Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000001
Milan Janostik Propman stand-by prop man 120887 24000002
Stephan Zacios Propman stand-by prop man 120887 24000001
Jaroslav Hovorka Mechanical Special Effects RC model pilot 121086 23000027
Radek Tresnak Visual Effects model maker 419 23000008
Miroslav Fantys Mechanical Special Effects RC model pilot 121086 23000028
Jaroslav Matys Animator post-production 3-D animation(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 483 23000029
Zdenek Urban 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 120933 23000031
Ales Dlabac 3-D Animator 3-D animation 120933 23000030
Pavel Fencl Mechanical Special Effects RC model pilot 121086 23000025
Miroslav Manda Visual Effects model maker 419 23000006
Ladislav Lahoda Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lenka Cintalanova Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000004
Roman Bandas Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Milos Vopalensky Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Martin Slaby Construction construction stand-by 120900 21000004
Jaroslav Janovsky Construction construction stand-by 120900 21000003
Jonna Kohtz Production Accountant (Germany) 282 16000003
Eva Nietschova Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jimmy Slabbert Best Boy Grip (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 265 15000011
Petr Pavlicek Electrician (special effects unit/Czech Republic) 450 15000010
Petr Stejskal Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Josef Jancar Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Tracey Whitmore Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Zdenek Janecek Best Boy (special effects unit/Czech Republic) 120885 15000014
Karel Elckner Construction construction stand-by 120900 21000005
Martin Stefka Construction construction stand-by 120900 21000006
Jaroslav Kolman Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Dennis Lowe Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects supervisor/United Kingdom(Universal Production Partners/visual effects/Prague) 249 23000001
Milos Kohout Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000003
Jiri Krystof Visual Effects model coordinator 419 23000004
Marketa Makova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jindrich Zimak Visual Effects model maker 419 23000005
Shane Eades Catering caterer(sea shoot unit/South Africa) 120954 22000008
Emile Trskova Catering caterer(special effects unit/Czech Republic) 120954 22000007
Jaroslava Kozakova Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Eda Raban Catering caterer 120954 22000001
David Pesaut Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Ivan Vorlicek Catering caterer manager 120954 22000004
Karel Havlicek Catering caterer(special effects unit/Czech Republic) 120954 22000006
Lubomir Dopita Catering caterer(special effects unit/Czech Republic) 120954 22000005
Petr Tax Visual Effects model maker 419 23000007
Renata Cihulkova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Vaclac Zajicek Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Jitka Scoffin Other script associate(translation) 120795 26000002
Adela Valkova Other clapper 120795 26000004
Pavel Rample Other practical effects 120795 26000005
Frantisek Koch Other action vehicles 120795 26000007
Josef Ourada Other action vehicles 120795 26000006
Caroline Raymond Other production secretary(United Kingdom) 120795 26000001
Marketa Mutlova Cashier n/a 121079 25000043
Martin Visvader Driver unit driver 273 25000038
Jiri Raftl Driver unit driver 273 25000037
Jan Muller Driver unit driver 273 25000039
Jiri Hoffman Driver unit driver 273 25000040
Anton Geldenhuys Driver (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 273 25000042
Craig Banks Driver (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 273 25000041
Adrian Ayres Other Spitfire mechanic 120795 26000008
Vratislav Vosicka Other genny operator 120795 26000009
Justin Youens Other focus puller(sea shoot unit/South Africa) 120795 26000019
Jacub Simunek Other focus puller(special effects unit/Czech Republic) 120795 26000018
Grant Spooner Other boat coordinator(sea shoot unit/South Africa) 120795 26000020
Antonin Pergler Other concert master 120795 26000021
Jan Bobrowska Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Josef Pokluda Other administrator 120795 26000022
Ivan Simunek Other focus puller(special effects unit/Czech Republic) 120795 26000017
Jan Dlouhy Other facilities 120795 26000016
Tomas Hoffman Other public relations(Czeck Republic) 120795 26000011
Jirina Kabatova Other unit nurse 120795 26000010
Magdalena Bicikova Other public relations(Czeck Republic) 120795 26000012
Charles McDonald Other public relations(United Kingdom) 120795 26000013
Vaclac Kindl Other facilities 120795 26000015
Petr Stasak Other facilities 120795 26000014
Marek Mensik Driver unit driver 273 25000036
Jiri Janda Driver unit driver 273 25000035
Nigel Lamb Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000014
Katerina Kozakova Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000013
Robs Lamplough Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000015
Ray Hanna Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000016
Reinhard Roetzer Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000018
Jiri Koubik Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000017
Milan Manak Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000012
Monika Petru Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000011
Renata Sodomova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jarka Zajickova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Tom Hooper Production Assistant (United Kingdom) 275 25000007
Nina Knezkova Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000008
Michaela Francova Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000010
Jiri Knezek Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000009
Ladislav Mackerle Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000019
Maximilian Walch Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000020
Gert Uys Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000030
Harold Kaprielian Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000029
Frantisek Rys Driver unit driver 273 25000031
Jiri Linha Driver unit driver 273 25000032
Miroslav Roxer Driver unit driver 273 25000034
Bohumil Kindl Driver unit driver 273 25000033
Luc Molhomme Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000028
Tim Price Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000027
John Romain Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000022
Charly Koidl Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000021
Daniel Ungerer Pilot period airplane pilot 570 25000023
Fred North Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000024
Petr Cerny Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Emil Remenec Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Frantisek Wirth Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Vaclav Ksandr Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Martin Dostal Actor German Motorcyclilst 1 1000044
Frantisek Vyskocil Actor German Motorcyclilst 1 1000043
Jeff Tyler Actor Radio Operator 1 1000042
David Fisher Actor Telephonist 1 1000045
Jan Sverak Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Abraham Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alice Nellis Director ("making of") 2 2000002
Anna Vesela Actor Jeannette 1 1000041
Daniela Kolarova Actor Pecharova 1 1000040
Jan Dvorak Actor (Prison Guard) 1 1000035
Noel Le Bon Actor Telephone Operator 1 1000034
Petr Burian Actor Vrba Vlastik 1 1000036
Joseph John Comer Actor English Mechanic 1 1000037
Jiri Labus Actor Pub Landlord 1 1000039
John Norton Actor Rear Gunner Captain 1 1000038
Jan Sverak Producer n/a 3 3000002
Iva Prochazkova Producer (for Czech Television) 3 3000003
Jo Farr Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Genevieve Hofmeyr Line Producer (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 161 5000004
Leigh Clarke Production Manager (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 305 5000006
Martin Korinek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jakob Bily Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Karel Brezina Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Massoud A Abedi Line Producer (Germany) 161 5000003
Hannah Richardson Production Supervisor (Germany) 307 5000002
Werner Koenig Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jaroslav Kucera Producer (for Czech Television) 3 3000004
Domenico Procacci Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Ed Whitmore Associate Producer (United Kingdom) 171 3000007
Klara Bukovska Unit Manager 2nd unit manager 120832 5000001
Zdenek Sverak Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sienna Colangelo Actor (One of the Twins) 1 1000033
Blaise Colangelo Actor (One of the Twins) 1 1000032
Juraj Bernath Actor Gregora 1 1000011
Radim Fiala Actor Sysel 1 1000010
Miroslav Taborsky Actor Vilda Houf 1 1000012
Hans-Jorg Assmann Actor Doctor Blaschke 1 1000013
Anna Massey Actor English Teacher 1 1000015
Thure Riefenstein Actor German Officer Hesse 1 1000014
Lukas Kantor Actor Tom Tom 1 1000009
Jaromír Dulava Actor Kanka 1 1000008
Tara Fitzgerald Actor Susan Whitmore 1 1000003
Krystof Hadek Actor Karel Vojtisek 1 1000002
Charles Dance Actor Wing Commander Bentley 1 1000004
Oldrich Kaiser Actor Machaty 1 1000005
Linda Rybova Actor Hanicka 1 1000007
David Novotny Actor Mrtvy 1 1000006
Viktor Preiss Actor Major Skokan 1 1000016
John Warnaby Actor RAF Instructor 1 1000017
Jeremy Swift Actor Private Pierce 1 1000027
Amy Huck Actor WAAF 1 1000026
William Scott-Masson Actor Susan's Husband 1 1000028
Ashley Clish Actor (4 year-old) 1 1000029
Gemma Scrimgeour Actor (10 year-old) 1 1000031
Lexie Peel Actor (7 year-old) 1 1000030
Lucy Fillery Actor WAAF 1 1000025
Rhian Heppleston Actor WAAF 1 1000024
Timothy Otis Actor Radio Operator No 1 1 1000019
Caroline Holdaway Actor Mrs Brett 1 1000018
William McEnchroe Actor Radio Operator No 2 1 1000020
Cestmir Randa Actor Pavlata--Armourer 1 1000021
Charlotte Fairman Actor WAAF Sally 1 1000023
Sophie Wilcox Actor WAAF Jane 1 1000022
Martin Pavek Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Mick Snell Location Manager (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 193 5000011
Miroslav Petru Advisor military aircraft advisor 120821 12000006
Zdenek Hurt Advisor military aircraft advisor 120821 12000005
Vera Mirova Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ladislav Prochazka Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Milena Adamova Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Nada Chrastova Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Mykolo Hejko Advisor coach to Krystof Hadek 120821 12000004
Tilo Seiffert Production Consultant (Germany) 120897 12000003
Doreen Jones Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Sona Tichackova Casting (Czech Republic) 179 10000001
Lida Matusinska Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Magda Tichackova Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Malcolm Smith Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000002
General Frantisek Fajtl Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000001
Karolina Jirova Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Patricie Soptenkova Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000006
Jaroslav Sinkule Grip n/a 365 15000003
Terry Hoffman Key Grip (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 263 15000002
Milan Petrolin Grip (special effects unit/Czech Republic) 365 15000004
Nasmie Majiet Grip assistant grip(sea shoot unit/South Africa) 365 15000005
Petr Prochazka Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jaroslav Betka Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Radim Stefan Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Juraj Durovic Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Zdenek Klika Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Jitka Svecova Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000007
Ivana Langhamerova Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Mila Meter Wardrobe (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 120823 13000010
Petr Styblo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Thomas Lylo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Oldrich Oliva Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000003
Vaclac Novak Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Miroslav Hurt Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Karel Kaliban Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Martin Sacha Camera aerial camera 120798 6000006
Michael Kudlacek Camera camera loader(special effects unit/Czech Republic) 120798 6000007
Jan Merhaut Video video operator 120800 6000009
Bruce Newton Camera camera loader(sea shoot unit/South Africa) 120798 6000008
Chris Lomax Camera Operator (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 239 6000003
Ramunas Greicius Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Jan Pachl Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Natascha Leite Production Coordinator (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 162 5000012
Michael Mares Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Jakub Exner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Vladimír Smutný Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Petra Zachova Continuity n/a 890 5000016
Jan Hojzler Video video operator(special effects unit/Czech Republic) 120800 6000010
Jaroslav Novak Video video operator(special effects unit/Czech Republic) 120800 6000011
Adam Klemens Music Conductor conductor & orchestrator 120818 8000002
Ondrej Soukup Music n/a 120781 8000001
The City of Prague Philharmonic Performer n/a 120819 8000003
Dovrak's Chamber Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000004
Jan Vlasak Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jarslav Jezek Song songs("Svita" "Americka Polka" "Pochod Karnevalu Imelecke Besedy" "Tmavomodry Svet (Dark Blue World)") 120859 8000005
Adam Dvorak Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ivan Frossel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jiri Hanzl Photography stills photographer 120835 6000013
Justin Kirschner Video video operator(sea shoot unit/South Africa) 120800 6000012
Ricardo Koopman Loader (sea shoot unit/South Africa) 120956 6000014
Petr Hojda Lighting lighting camera operator(special effects unit/Czech Republic) 798 6000015
Alois Fisarek Editor n/a 172 7000001
Karel Havelka Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Ondrej Vetchy Actor Lieutenant Frantisek Slama 1 1000001
Synopsis
It's 1950 and the height of the Cold War in Communist-ruled, post-war Czechoslovakia. Ex-RAF Czech pilot Franta Slama - a man in his early forties - is confined to a labour camp as an "enemy of the people", because he had flown for the RAF during WWII. The new totalitarian Communist regime deemed him contaminated by the Western ideals of democracy and freedom and as such a potential threat to the State. Flashing back to 1939, just before world peace is irredeemably shattered. Franta congratulates his protege, fresh faced young trainee pilot Karel Vojtisek, for passing his flying test. Soon afterwards, Franta and Karel escape Nazi-occupied Czechoslovakia and reach England, where they join the RAF. Both men fall in love with the same woman, Susan. For Karel, Susan was his first love. But for both men, Susan will push their friendship to the limit.