Albert Nobbs (2011)

Albert Nobbs
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1800s, secrets, short story, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Glenn Close Actor Albert Nobbs 1 1000001
Mia Wasikowska Actor Helen 1 1000002
Aaron Taylor-Johnson Actor Joe 1 1000003
Janet McTeer Actor Hubert Page 1 1000004
Pauline Collins Actor Mrs. Baker 1 1000005
Brenda Fricker Actor Polly 1 1000006
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Actor Viscount Yarrell 1 1000007
Brendan Gleeson Actor Dr. Holloran 1 1000008
Maria Kennedy Actor Mary 1 1000009
Antonia Campbell-Hughes Actor Emmy 1 1000010
Mark Williams Actor Sean 1 1000011
James Greene Actor Patrick 1 1000012
Bronagh Gallagher Actor Cathleen 1 1000013
John Light Actor Mr. Smythe-Willard 1 1000014
Serena Brabazon Actor Mrs. Moore 1 1000015
Michael McElhatton Actor Mr. Moore 1 1000016
Dolores Mullally Actor Milady 1 1000017
Bonnie McCormick Actor Miss Shaw 1 1000018
Phyllida Law Actor Mrs. Cavendish 1 1000019
Kenneth Collard Actor M. Pigot 1 1000020
Judy Donovan Actor Mme. Pigot 1 1000021
Phoebe Waller-Bridge Actor Viscountess Yarrell 1 1000022
Emerald Fennell Actor Mrs. Smythe-Willard 1 1000023
Daniel Costello Actor Mr. Sweeney 1 1000024
Angeline Ball Actor Mrs. Gilligan 1 1000025
Philip O'Sullivan Actor Mr. Gilligan 1 1000026
Katie Long Actor Katie Long 1 1000027
Katie O'Brien Actor Older Kitchen Maid 1 1000028
Mark Doherty Actor Porter 1 1000029
Rhys Burke Actor George Moore 1 1000030
Lauren Kinsella Actor Milly Moore 1 1000031
Katie McDonough Actor Laundry Maid 1 1000032
Kathleen Warner Actor Laundry Maid 1 1000033
Cate MacGabhan Actor Laundry Maid 1 1000034
Antoinette Healy Actor Woman on Landau 1 1000035
Annie Starke Actor Chocolate Shop Waitress 1 1000036
Cathy White Actor Nanny 1 1000037
Malcolm Blacow Actor Health Official 1 1000038
Lily Melcher Actor Country Girl 1 1000039
Lucie Melcher Actor Country Girl 1 1000040
Raul Riva Actor Baby 1 1000041
Rodrigo Garcia Director n/a 2 2000001
Glenn Close Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bonnie Curtis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Julie Lynn Producer n/a 3 3000003
Alan Moloney Producer n/a 3 3000004
Cami Goff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
John Goff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Sharon Harel-Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Daryl Roth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
David Shaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Pierre-Francois Bernet Co-Producer (Chrysalis Films) 170 3000010
Marcia Allen Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000011
Teresa Amend Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
John Amend Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
John Eger Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000014
Susan Mullen Associate Producer (Parallel Films) 171 3000015
Ruth Coady Associate Producer (Parallel Films) 171 3000016
Gabriella Prekop Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Banville Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Glenn Close Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Istvan Szabo Story By n/a 120779 4000004
George Moore Source Material (from novella) 120786 4000005
John McKeown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Patrick O'Donoghue Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Enda Doherty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nick Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dennis Fitzpatrick Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000005
Sonja Otto Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000006
Felipa Robertson Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000007
Ger Duffy Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000008
Ceri Quinn Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000009
Kathleen Weir Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Peter Conway Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Lorcan Berney Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Grant Bobbett Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Philip O'Carroll Location Scout Location Trainee 311 5000014
Aoife Cassidy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Jane McCabe Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Caroline McManus Post-Production Post Production Producer 120945 5000017
Dee Collier Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000018
Judith Fleeton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000019
Lucy Gouldthorpe Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000020
Sean McGrath Post-Production Coordinator (Windmill Lane Pictures) 120842 5000021
Michael McDonough Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Martin Stephens Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Shane Deasy Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000003
Conor Crowley Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Fionn Comerford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Louise McEllin Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
Sean Leonard Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Greg McGuinness Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Eoin O'Keeffe Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Patrick Redmond Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Tim Morris Film Lab DI Supervisor(Windmill Lane Pictures) 120850 6000012
Dave Hughes Colorist DI Colorist(Windmill Lane Pictures) 120920 6000013
Allyn Quigley Film Lab Red Rushes Assistant(Windmill Lane Pictures) 120850 6000014
Patrick Malone Film Lab Digital Intermediate Head of Department(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000015
Cheryl Goodbody Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000016
John Palmer Film Lab Digital Film Bureau Manager(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000017
Tim Jones Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000018
Fiorenza Bagnariol Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000019
Gordon Pratt Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000020
John Leahy Cameras and Lenses n/a 121156 6000021
Steven Weisberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Editor n/a 172 7000002
Matt Maddox Editor n/a 172 7000003
Julie Carr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Como Editor Trainee Editor 172 7000005
Stephen Kidney Assistant Editor (Windmill Lane Pictures) 203 7000006
Brian Byrne Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian Byrne Music Music Producer, Conductor and Orchestrator 120781 8000002
Anthony Long Music General Manager 120781 8000003
John Byrne Music Music Preparation 120781 8000004
Ciarán Byrne Score Recording Score Recorder and Mixer 120840 8000005
Damien Chennell Score Recording Recording Engineer 120840 8000006
Michael Manning Score Mixing Mixing Engineer 120927 8000007
John Byrne Score Mixing Score Supervisor 120927 8000008
Mia Cooper Music Leader 120781 8000010
Geraldine O'Doherty Music Harpist 120781 8000011
Kenneth Rice Music Solo Violin 120781 8000012
Bill Shanley Music Guitar and Mandolin 120781 8000013
Martin Johnson Music Cello 120781 8000014
Fraser Fifield Music Whistle 120781 8000015
John O'Brien Music Whistle 120781 8000016
Brian Byrne Music Piano and Harpsichord 120781 8000017
Umberto Belfiore Music Piano Recorder 120781 8000018
Glenn Close Lyrics ("Lay Your Head Down") 120871 8000019
Brian Byrne Music ("Lay Your Head Down") 120781 8000020
Sinead O'Connor Song Performer ("Lay Your Head Down") 120788 8000021
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Cullen Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jenny Oman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Fiona Daly Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Martin Goulding Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000005
Louise Mathews Art Director Trainee Art Director 183 9000006
Melanie Whelan Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000007
Linda Murphy Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Mick Fortune Greensman n/a 201 9000009
Barbara Milne Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Christopher O'Shaughnessy Painter n/a 200 9000011
Mark Forbes Painter n/a 200 9000012
Gerard Richardson Painter n/a 200 9000013
Gary O'Donnell Scenic Artist Standby Scenic 745 9000014
Amy Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000001
Priscilla John Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ciara Lyons Extras Casting Extras Coordinator 120851 10000003
Kieron Walshe Extras Casting Assistant Extras Coordinator Assistant 120970 10000004
Gavin Duffy Extras Casting Extras Coordinator Intern 120851 10000005
Simon Cox Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Cristian Sabau Executive General Operative 120806 11000001
Maya Amsellem Sales International Sales(WestEnd Films) 121175 11000002
Eve Schoukroun Sales International Sales(WestEnd Films) 121175 11000003
Dina Kuperstock Sales Sales Representative(North America/CAA) 121175 11000004
Daniel Steinman Sales Sales Representative(North America/CAA) 121175 11000005
Michael O'Toole Executive (Cine Electric) 120806 11000006
Susan Holmes Production Executive (Parallel Films) 118216 11000007
Ruth Carter Executive Development Executive(Parallel Films) 120806 11000008
Emma Scott Production Executive (Bord Scannán Na Héireann/Irish Film Board) 118216 11000009
David Korda Production Executive (Film Finances) 118216 11000010
Ruth Hodgson Post-Production Executive (Film Finances) 120876 11000011
Jane McNally Production Executive (Parallel Films) 118216 11000012
Eamonn Casey Advisor (Silver Service) 120821 12000001
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Cathal Quinn Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Brendan Gunn Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Fiona Fitzsimons Advisor Historical Advisor 120821 12000005
John Rich Consultant Social Media Consultant 120784 12000006
Pierre-Yves Gayraux Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Matthew Mungle Special Makeup Effects Special Makeups Designer 120881 13000002
Lynn Johnston Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Application and Key Makeup 120936 13000003
Martial Corneville Wig Maker Wig Maker and Hair Stylish(for Ms Close and Ms McTeer) 121096 13000004
Lorraine Glynn Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Jessica O'Leary Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
Graham Hunter Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000007
Lucia Nardon Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000008
Laura Fortune Costume Department Costume Cutter 121016 13000009
Tatiana Zemciugoya Wardrobe Breakdown Artist 120823 13000010
Elisa Cameirano Wardrobe Crowd Wardrobe 120823 13000011
Ben Maguire Wardrobe Crowd Wardrobe 120823 13000012
Tamsin McKiernan Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Trainee 121142 13000013
Clare Lambe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Aisling Nairn Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000015
Clara Scannell Makeup Artist Trainee Makeup Artist 120801 13000016
Aurelio Guzman Wardrobe Lab Work 120823 13000017
Jamie Hess Wardrobe Lab Work 120823 13000018
Alexis LaCentra Wardrobe Lab Work 120823 13000019
Sevlene Roddy Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000020
Eileen Buggy Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000021
Eilís Coughlan Hair Hair Trainee 120794 13000022
Brendan Deasy Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000001
Niall Brady Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Michelle Cunniffe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Steve Fanagan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Conor O'Toole Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Pete Walker Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000006
Michelle McCormack ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Garrett Farrell ADR Mixer (Screen Scene, Dublin) 227 14000008
Liesl Pieterse ADR Mixer (Soundfirm Sydney) 227 14000009
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer (Goldcrest, London) 227 14000010
Niall Brady Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Steve Fanagan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Jon Stevenson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Eoghan McDonnell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Jean McGrath Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
Tommy Ellis Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator 121122 14000017
James McGuire Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
John Connon Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Richie O'Connor Grip Grip Trainee 365 15000003
Micheal O Mogain Best Boy n/a 120885 15000004
Padraic O'Flaherty Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000005
Simon Magee Electrician n/a 450 15000006
John O'Flatharta Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Damien Hoffernan Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000008
Danny O'Reilly Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000009
Noel McKenna Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000010
Donal Geraghty Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joan Lambe Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Bairbre Quinn Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
John O'Sullivan Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000004
Niall Delaney Accountant (Parallel Films) 120802 16000005
Belinda Murphy Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Ruth Hunter Legal Counsel Production Legal(Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120913 18000001
Dierdre McMahon Legal Counsel Prodcution Legal(Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120913 18000002
Johanna Hogan Legal Counsel Production Legal(Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120913 18000003
Emerson Bruns Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Elsa Huisman Legal Services (111 Advocate) 120857 18000005
Mark Byrne Legal Affairs Head of Legal Affairs(Bord Scannán Na Héireann/Irish Film Board) 121072 18000006
Jonathan Kelly Legal Services (Philip Lee Solicitor) 120857 18000007
Joe Condren Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Robbie O'Brien Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Ben Good Animal Trainer Horse & Carriage Master 120962 20000001
Ann O'Neill Animal Services Horse and Carriage Coordinator 121036 20000002
Edward Drew Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Martin Hayes Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Dermot Butler Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ciaran Drew Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John Lamon Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Brian Molloy Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Brian Thompson Construction Construction Runaround 120900 21000006
David Lee Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000007
Erica Ryan Catering Food Specialist 120954 22000001
Caroline Cassidy Catering Catering Supervisor(Savage Food Company) 120954 22000002
Genevieve Whitefield Catering Catering Coordinator(Savage Food Company) 120954 22000003
Dermot Furey Chef (Savage Food Company) 121045 22000004
Sarah Stapleton Catering Catering Assistant(Savage Food Company) 120954 22000005
Kevin Byrne Special Effects Coordinator (Team FX) 241 23000001
Ed Bruce Visual Effects Supervisor (Screen Scene) 249 23000002
Adrienne McGrane Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Gerry Farrell Special Effects Technician (Team FX) 242 23000004
Kevin Nolan Special Effects Technician (Team FX) 242 23000005
Jenny Keane Titles Title Placement(Windmill Lane Pictures) 120825 23000006
Dan Helme Software Engineer Data Wrangler(Deluxe 142 Features) 121071 23000007
Sarah Mooney Visual Effects Producer (Screen Scene) 243 23000008
Nick Murphy Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant(Screen Scene) 419 23000009
Aled Jones Compositor Digital Compositor(Screen Scene) 120626 23000010
Liam Neville Compositor Digital Compositor(Screen Scene) 120626 23000011
Attila Gall Compositor Digital Compositor(Screen Scene) 120626 23000012
Roberto D'Ippolito Compositor Digital Compositor(Screen Scene) 120626 23000013
Jaume Arteman Compositor Digital Compositor(Screen Scene) 120626 23000014
John O'Connell 3-D Animator 3D TD(Screen Scene) 120933 23000015
Michael McCarthy Matchmove Artist (Screen Scene) 120657 23000016
Simone Delaunay Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000001
Darach Culhane Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000002
Nuala McKernan Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Rene Knol Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Eoin Lewis Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Simon Boyd Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Tony Boston Propman Standby Props 120887 24000007
Jerome McDonnell Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Liam Maguire Propman Props Runaround 120887 24000009
Ciara McKenna Propman Store Person 120887 24000010
Stephen Byrne Props Trainee Props 120817 24000011
Jono Fortune Propman Trainee Props 120887 24000012
Arne Klohn Propman Trainee Props 120887 24000013
John Quilty Propman Trainee Props 120887 24000014
Ger Duffy Stand-In n/a 121015 25000001
Ceri Quinn Stand-In n/a 121015 25000002
Tony Kelly Production Stagehand 120824 25000003
John Purdy Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000004
Shane Donnelly Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000005
Orla Heffernan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jamie Deasy Production Production Trainee 120824 25000007
Mike Mackie Apprentice Intern(Mockingbird) 120976 25000008
Will Mackie Production Intern(Mockingbird) 120824 25000009
Avril Donohue Cashier n/a 121079 25000010
Nancy Evans Assistant (to Ms Close) 120820 25000011
James Felts Assistant (to Ms Curtis) 120820 25000012
Tamara Harel-Cohen Assistant (to Ms Lynn) 120820 25000013
Vickie Kisner Assistant (to Mr Moloney) 120820 25000014
Karen Graci Assistant (to Mr Garcia) 120820 25000015
Paul Cullen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Jimmy Cullen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Frank Burke Driver n/a 273 25000018
Alan Dixon Driver n/a 273 25000019
Gordon Geraghty Driver n/a 273 25000020
Colman Sharkey Driver n/a 273 25000021
Peter Thornton Driver n/a 273 25000022
Peter O'Toole Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000023
Graham McWilliams Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000024
Andy Waters Medic Paramedic 120966 25000025
Kevin Kearns Medic Health and Safety Officer 120966 25000026
Stephen Fearon Production Facilities Manager 120824 25000027
Patrick Fisher Production Facilities 120824 25000028
Johnny Fortune Production Facilities 120824 25000029
Tony Lupton Production Facilities 120824 25000030
Gavin McGlashan Production Facilities 120824 25000031
Peter Hill Driver Standby Construction Truck Driver 273 25000032
Wayne Cullen Driver Standby Camera Truck Driver 273 25000033
Willie Cooley Driver Standby Electrical Truck Driver 273 25000034
John McMenamin Driver Standby Props Truck Driver 273 25000035
Bill Dowling Production EPK 120824 25000036
Tadgh Conway Production EPK 120824 25000037
Jamie Deasy Production EPK Footage 120824 25000038
Zeke Lawless Production Assistant (Parallel Films) 275 25000039
Linda Pather Production Production Monitoring Supervisor(Film Finances) 120824 25000040
Fiona Bonnie Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000001
John Duffy Security Office Security(MCM Security) 120951 26000002
Andrew Noonan Security Location Security(Strand Security) 120951 26000003
Tony Doyle Other Courier Services 120795 26000004
Kate Lee Unit Publicist (Freud Communications) 231 29000001
James Selman Unit Publicist (Freud Communications) 231 29000002
Synopsis
A poverty-stricken woman in 1860s Ireland disguises herself as a man to gain employment as a waiter in a Dublin hotel. As she settles into her new role in society, she becomes increasingly confused about her identity, courting a maid while pretending to be a man and revealing her secret to a hotel guest.