Gray Matters (2007)

Gray Matters
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords family, gay, love, love triangle, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nichole Paris Song Performer ("Sweet Lord Jesus" (Traditional Folk Song)) 120788 8000062
Chinwe Cusing Song Performer ("Sweet Lord Jesus" (Traditional Folk Song)) 120788 8000063
Kim Smith-Jensen Song Performer ("Sweet Lord Jesus" (Traditional Folk Song)) 120788 8000065
Marilyan Clements Song Performer ("Sweet Lord Jesus" (Traditional Folk Song)) 120788 8000066
Chico Tohonaso Song Performer ("Sweet Lord Jesus" (Traditional Folk Song)) 120788 8000061
Lewis Williams Song Performer ("Sweet Lord Jesus" (Traditional Folk Song)) 120788 8000064
Dan Joffre Song Performer ("Sweet Lord Jesus" (Traditional Folk Song)) 120788 8000060
Skyway 7 Song Performer ("One More Morning") 120788 8000101
Harry Scorzo Song ("Yo Soy El Son") 120859 8000023
Harry Scorzo Song Performer ("Yo Soy El Son") 120788 8000055
Rhett Miller Song Performer ("Help Me Suzanne") 120788 8000057
John Roberts Song ("One More Morning") 120859 8000044
Rhett Miller Song ("Help Me Suzanne") 120859 8000025
Andrew Hollander Original Music Score Orchestrator 120838 8000017
Shelly Strong Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Laird Adamson Executive in Charge of Production (Archer Entertainment) 118217 11000004
John Portnoy Post-Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 120876 11000006
Ian Watermeier Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 118216 11000005
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000004
Cathy Darby Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sig DiMiguel Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000005
Larkin Mackenzie-Ast Casting Assistant Canadian Casting Assistant 177 10000006
Deborah Wettstein Executive Finance Executive(Yari Film Group) 120806 11000001
Lisa Ratke Extras Casting Extras Casting Director 120851 10000007
Richard Glasser Executive Music Executive(Yari Film Group) 120806 11000002
Catherine Crate Hair Stylist Stylist 120799 13000006
Jane Dancose Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Kerrie R Plant Makeup (Additional Photography) 353 13000010
CK Kramer Wardrobe Wardrobe Consultant 120823 13000012
Mary Margrill Wardrobe Jewelry Designer(for Ms. Graham) 120823 13000013
Ken Shapkin Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000015
Tamara Marie Wardrobe Jewelry Designer(for Ms. Moynahan) 120823 13000014
Fay Von Schroeder Makeup First Assistant Makeup 353 13000009
Donna Fischetto Hair Stylist (Additional Photography) 120799 13000008
Karen Munnis Costumes Costume Intern (Buyer) 120828 13000004
Robyn Hamel Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000003
Julie McHaffie Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Lynne Carrow Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Kathleen Campbell Hair Stylist First Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000007
Sheila Bingham Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dawn Grey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Bridget Moynahan Song Performer ("I Will Survive") 120788 8000094
Heather Graham Song Performer ("I Will Survive") 120788 8000093
Maria De Angelis Song Performer ("Attrape Un Tout Petit") 120788 8000096
The Peter Malick Song Performer ("Strange Transmissions" (DJ Strobe "Sand Under My Havianas" Bossanova Remix)) 120788 8000097
Schuyler Fisk Song Performer ("I Just Remember Goodbye") 120788 8000099
Two Song Performer ("I Won't Dance") 120788 8000098
Gloria Gaynor Song Performer ("I Will Survive") 120788 8000092
Tatum A Durr Song Performer ("Your Love Keeps Drawing Me Closer") 120788 8000091
Jesus "El Nino" Alejandro Song Performer ("Rebulu") 120788 8000059
Los Corales Song Performer ("El Besito") 120788 8000058
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Song Performer ("Brandenberg Concerto No. 3 in G") 120788 8000088
Johnson Song Performer ("Your Love Keeps Drawing Me Closer") 120788 8000089
Hawkins Song Performer ("Your Love Keeps Drawing Me Closer") 120788 8000090
Ben Taylor Song Performer ("One Man Day") 120788 8000100
Andrew Logan Song Performer ("I Found Somebody") 120788 8000102
Connie Klassen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Benjamin Lee Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Margot McKenzie Painter n/a 200 9000008
Liz Shelton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Anne Marie Leidl Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Patrick Jennings Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Alex Raspa ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000001
Brandon Jane Song Performer ("Watch Me Fly") 120788 8000105
Leslie Mills Song Performer ("All Kinds Of Love") 120788 8000103
Linda Del Rosario Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Paris Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Diane Nachlik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Susan Brouse Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting (Soundtrack F/T) 2515 14000002
Richard Gold Assistant (to Mr. Sacker (Yari Film Group)) 120820 25000007
Andrea Hanson Assistant (to Mr Yari (Yari Film Group)) 120820 25000006
Carlos Loyola Assistant (to the Choreographer) 120820 25000005
Allyson Kearns Assistant (to Mr. Stutz & Ms. Bell (Yari Film Group)) 120820 25000008
Camilla Lawlor Assistant (to Mr. Glasser (Yari Film Group)) 120820 25000009
Chad Belair Production Assistant Key Location Production Assistant 275 25000011
Virginia A. Williams Assistant (to Ms. Footlick & Ms. Peters (Archer Entertainment)) 120820 25000010
Catherine Zappa Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000004
Geoffrey Way Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000003
Maggie Wilson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Dave Righton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brian Schultz Digital Effects Artist Digital Information Technician 120960 23000005
Dave Righton Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000003
Athena Wong Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Carol Kramer-Koch Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000002
Annette Afonso Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000001
Rick McKay Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Peter Road Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Lorraine Stomperud Driver n/a 273 25000024
Stryker Shay Calvez Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jeoff Obadia Driver n/a 273 25000022
Yukon Bryant Driver n/a 273 25000025
Brian Mcrae Driver n/a 273 25000026
Kai "Doubtfire" Kramer Other Baby Wrangler 120795 26000001
Blair McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000027
Tom Marchand Production EPK(Base Two Media) 120824 25000021
Lionel T Perez Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000020
Chera Bailey Stand-In (for Ms. Graham) 121015 25000015
Ray Waechler Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Troy Adamson Stand-In (for Mr. Cayanagh) 121015 25000016
Paralee Cook Stand-In (for Ms. Moynahan) 121015 25000017
Katherine Caracterra Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000019
Jenn Bubka Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000018
Joshua Gollish Digital Effects Artist Digital Information Technician 120960 23000004
Jade Moede Graphics n/a 120826 23000003
Tyler Olson Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Mark G Alexander Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000002
John Woods Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000001
Sandy Macdonald Grip n/a 365 15000004
Gord Philips Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ryan Bailey Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Tim Vedan Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000006
Eric Lamontagne Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000011
Louis Bertini Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Eric Holmgren Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Carlie Bergman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Doug Murray Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000006
Leslie Bloome Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
James Nichols Sound Dolby Sound Consultant(Soundtrack F/T) 120816 14000009
Bob Chefalas Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Dan Abelsen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Christopher Tate Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Mike Sandyke Craft Service Craft Service/First Aid(Shooting Stars) 120903 22000001
Jesse Joslin Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kyle Doig Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Dave Carlson Catering Chef(Shooting Stars) 120954 22000002
Campbell Watson Catering Assistant Chef(Shooting Stars) 120954 22000003
Jennifer Basnyat Titles Title Design(Moltenlava Film Design) 120825 23000002
Rob Paller Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Mark Dumas Animal Services Animal Coordinator 121036 20000001
Dan Redford Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Patrick Mokrane Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dave Riley Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000010
Kerri A Boyce Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
A C Ciulla Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Elizabeth Bell Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs(Yari Film Group) 120792 18000002
Dan Stutz Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs(Yari Film Group) 120792 18000001
Anthony J Ciccolini III ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Jeff Franzel Song ("Watch Me Fly") 120859 8000052
Jamie Zelermyer Line Producer (Additional Photography) 161 5000001
Sue Kramer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Gare Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Barbara Ann Schoemaker Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Louise Runge Production Manager Post Production Manager(Yari Film Group) 305 5000003
Melissa Anderson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Alan Harmon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rachel Peters Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Todd Williams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Bob Yari Producer n/a 3 3000004
John Hermansen Producer n/a 3 3000003
Alexander Payne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Margaret Riley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Joey Horvitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Ted Liebowitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Carrie Fix Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000006
Justin Ritson Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000007
Petina Louise Production Coordinator Second Assistant Production Coordinator 162 5000018
Catherine Howard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Linda Sheehy-Brownstein Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Mike Collins Production Coordinator Third Assistant Production Coordinator 162 5000019
Gisela Schulte Production Coordinator Third Assistant Production Coordinator 162 5000020
John Bartley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sean Grant Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Jenn Godin Post-Production Coordinator (Yari Film Group) 120842 5000015
Charlie Wiel Post-Production Coordinator (Yari Film Group) 120842 5000014
Samara Levenstein Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Chris Kenneally Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Michael Nickodem Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000010
Beth Mercer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Henrieta Isufllari Post-Production Coordinator (Vancouver) 120842 5000013
Anthony Pettine Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000012
Sue Kramer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jill Footlick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Mondy Actor Jordan Phillips 1 1000012
Warren Christie Actor Trevor Brown 1 1000011
Rachel Shelley Actor Julia Bartlett 1 1000010
Campbell Lane Actor Harry 1 1000013
Samantha Ferris Actor Elaine 1 1000014
Benjamin Ratner Actor Dereck 1 1000016
Timothy Paul Perez Actor Roberio 1 1000015
April Telek Actor Lana Valentine 1 1000009
Don Ackerman Actor Conrad Spring 1 1000008
Bridget Moynahan Actor Charlie Kelsey 1 1000003
Tom Cavanagh Actor Sam Baldwin 1 1000002
Sissy Spacek Actor Dr. Sydney 1 1000004
Molly Shannon Actor Carrie 1 1000005
Alejandro Abellan Actor Juan 1 1000007
Gloria Gaynor Actor Herself 1 1000006
Alan Cumming Actor Gordy 1 1000017
Casey Dubois Actor Boy 1 1000018
Jack Diblasio Actor Young Sam 1 1000029
Gillian Hutchison Actor Hot Dog Girl 1 1000028
Richard Ian Cox Actor Waiter 1 1000027
Emily Graham Actor Young Gray 1 1000030
Kaaren De Zilva Actor Eva 1 1000031
Sue Kramer Director n/a 2 2000001
Katherine Kirkpatrick Actor Carla 1 1000032
Marilyan Clements Actor Bebop Choir 1 1000026
Kim Smith-Jensen Actor Bebop Choir 1 1000025
Dan Joffre Actor Minister 1 1000020
Patti Allan Actor Evelyn 1 1000019
Chico Tohonaso Actor Bebop Choir 1 1000021
Nichole Paris Actor Bebop Choir 1 1000022
Lewis Williams Actor Bebop Choir 1 1000024
Chinwe Cusing Actor Bebop Choir 1 1000023
Adam Kimmel Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000002
Hernan Michael Otano Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000003
Dino Fekaris Song ("I Will Survive") 120859 8000029
Johann Sebastian Bach Song ("Brandenberg Concerto No. 3 in G") 120859 8000028
Jesus A Perez Song ("Rebulu") 120859 8000027
Frederick Perren Song ("I Will Survive") 120859 8000030
Phil Kline Song ("Attrape Un Tout Petit") 120859 8000032
The Peter Malick Song ("Strange Transmissions" (DJ Strobe "Sand Under My Havianas" Bossanova Remix)) 120859 8000034
Pierre Frison Song ("Attrape Un Tout Petit") 120859 8000033
O L Morejon Song ("El Besito") 120859 8000026
Irving Berlin Song ("Cheek to Cheek") 120859 8000022
Richard Glasser Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Andrew Hollander Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000014
Jim Black Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Richard Derosa Original Music Score Orchestrator 120838 8000019
Robert Smith Score Recording Original Score Recordist(Sugarbox Studio) 120840 8000021
Robert Smith Score Mixing Original Score Mixer(Sugarbox Studio) 120927 8000020
Jerome Kern Song ("I Won't Dance") 120859 8000035
Oscar Hammerstein II Song ("I Won't Dance") 120859 8000036
Chris Pelcer Song ("All Kinds Of Love") 120859 8000048
Leslie Mills Song ("All Kinds Of Love") 120859 8000047
Eric Kupper Song ("I Found Somebody") 120859 8000046
Parish Song ("Watch Me Fly") 120859 8000050
Hollander Song ("Watch Me Fly") 120859 8000051
Jane Krakowski Song Performer ("Cheek to Cheek") 120788 8000053
Heather Graham Actor Gray Baldwin 1 1000001
Andrew Logan Song ("I Found Somebody") 120859 8000045
Joe Karnes Song ("One Man Day") 120859 8000043
Jimmy McHugh Song ("I Won't Dance") 120859 8000038
Otto Harbach Song ("I Won't Dance") 120859 8000037
Dorothy Fields Song ("I Won't Dance") 120859 8000039
Schuyler Fisk Song ("I Just Remember Goodbye") 120859 8000040
Adam MacDougall Song ("One Man Day") 120859 8000042
Ben Taylor Song ("One Man Day") 120859 8000041
Kristen Murch Music Engineer Second Assistant Engineer 120837 8000013
Eddie Jackson Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000012
Gladys Tong Video Playback Computer Playback 505 6000014
Pyare Fortunato Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000013
Lee Vickery Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000012
Katie Yu Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Anne Joyce Photography Still Photographer(Additional Photography) 120835 6000016
Dwight Hartnett Camera Trainee Camera Department Trainee 120998 6000018
John Crowley Colorist (Post Works, New York) 120920 6000017
David E Baron Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000011
Wynn Keing Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Harvey La Rocque Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Pieter Stathis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Joseph R Collins Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000006
Pieter Stathis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Brian Scholz Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Peter Carty Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Rusty Deluce Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000019
Wynn Keing Camera Assistant B Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000020
Leigh Hurwitz Music Recording Coordinator 120781 8000007
Rachelle Way Music Recording Coordinator 120781 8000006
Gloria Gaynor Music Soundtrack Artist 120781 8000005
Jeff Slutz Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jeff Slutz Music Engineer Protools Engineer 120837 8000009
Jim Keller Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000011
Greg Kolchinsky Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000010
Schuyler Fisk Music Soundtrack Artist 120781 8000004
Ben Taylor Music Soundtrack Artist 120781 8000003
Ben Murray Editor HD Editor 172 7000002
Wendey Stanzler Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hilary Peabody Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Agnès Challe-Grandits Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Rhett Miller Music Soundtrack Artist 120781 8000002
Norah Jones Music Soundtrack Artist 120781 8000001
Tony Sotos Song Performer ("Cheek to Cheek") 120788 8000054
Synopsis
They finish each other's sentences, dance like Fred and Ginger, and they're all hearing wedding bells. All? No ménage-a-tois here--just Gray and Sam, a sister and brother so compatible they wind up falling for the same woman. But while Charlie adores her sister-in-law to be, and Sam has finally found the perfect mate, Gray has feelings for Charlie that are about to turn her life inside out.