The Soloist (2009)

Soloist
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Biopic, Music
Keywords homeless, mental illness
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eric Bautista Sound Cable Person 120816 14000015
Jonathan Greber Sound Digital Transfer(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000016
Craig Berkey Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000014
Chris Scarabosio Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000013
Clinton Smith Rerecording Recordist(Skywalker Sound) 120995 14000012
Christopher Barron Sound Digital Transfer(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000017
John Countryman Sound Digital Transfer(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000018
Doug Ford Sound Engineer Engineering Services(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000022
Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000021
Ivan Fritz Sound Editor Digital Editorial Services(Skywalker Sound) 229 14000020
Tim Burby Sound Editor Digital Editorial Services(Skywalker Sound) 229 14000019
Kevin Sellers Foley Recordist (Skywalker Sound) 225 14000011
Sean England Foley Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 224 14000010
Laura Graham ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting (Skywalker Sound) 2515 14000002
Becki Ponting ADR Supervisor Dialogue/ADR Supervisor(Skywalker Sound) 219 14000001
Sabine Roller Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000039
Michael Haight ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000004
David Burk ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Assistant Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000005
Pascal Garneau Foley Editor (Skywalker Sound) 221 14000009
Michael Lyle Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000008
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000007
Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Howard W Hammerman Sound Engineer Engineering Services(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000023
Jose Antonio Garcia Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000024
Jason Gary Grip n/a 365 15000011
Skyler Tegland Grip n/a 365 15000010
Shannon Deats Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jeff Wilson Grip n/a 365 15000008
Luis Benavides Grip n/a 365 15000012
Thomas Ahlo Kelii Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Fred Palluzzi Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Julian de la Pena Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Alexander J Castillo Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Russell Ayer Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Gary Christie Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dustin Ault Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Chris Scarabosio Supervising Sound Editor Sound Editor/Designer 328 14000028
Craig Berkey Supervising Sound Editor Sound Editor/Designer 328 14000027
Zach Martin Sound Mixer Mix Technician(Skywalker Sound) 230 14000026
Nathan Nance Sound Mixer Mix Technician(Skywalker Sound) 230 14000025
Dee Selby Supervising Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 328 14000029
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Herb Ault Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
R Michael DeChellis Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Technician 120958 15000004
Christopher Napolitano Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Technician 120958 15000003
Oscar Gomez Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Brian Penikas Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000038
Ve Neill Makeup Designer Makeup Designer & Department Head 447 13000037
Karan Doherty Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Robin E McMullan Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Craig Anthony Costumer (for Mr Foxx) 120880 13000004
Deborah Cha Blevins Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Nancy Smytka Costumer On-Set Costumer 120880 13000007
Jenny Eagan Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Gloria Pasqua Casny Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000012
Leah Brown Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Corrine Larson Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Diana Edgmon Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Jacqueline Durran Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Paul Spadone Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jennifer Ayers-Moore Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Steve Lopez Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Nat Ayers Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Jennifer Hawks Music Executive n/a 121033 11000003
Francie Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Ben Hong Advisor Orchestral Technical Advisor & Cello Instructor(for Mr Foxx) 120821 12000005
Rhona Gordon Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000009
Andrew Cook Instructor Cello Instructor(for Mr Martin) 121095 12000008
Caroline Dale Instructor Cello Instructor(for Mr Hollander) 121095 12000007
Alyssa Park Instructor Violin Instructor(for Mr Foxx) 121095 12000006
Barbara Cantu Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000013
Angela Gurule Hair n/a 120794 13000014
Laura Hill Makeup n/a 353 13000030
Kelcey Fry Makeup n/a 353 13000029
Cyndi Reece-Thorne Makeup n/a 353 13000028
Vivian Baker Makeup n/a 353 13000027
Brigitte Hennech Makeup n/a 353 13000031
Debbie Zoller Makeup n/a 353 13000032
LaLette Littlejohn Makeup Artist (for Mr Foxx) 120801 13000036
Myke Michaels Makeup n/a 353 13000035
Mark Landon Makeup n/a 353 13000034
David DeLeon Makeup n/a 353 13000033
Robert Maverick Makeup n/a 353 13000026
Nikoletta Skarlatos Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000025
Hitomi Golba Hair n/a 120794 13000018
Joanne Harris Hair n/a 120794 13000017
Miia Kovero Hair n/a 120794 13000016
Cammy Langer Hair n/a 120794 13000015
Brad Scott Hair n/a 120794 13000019
Susan Schuler Hair n/a 120794 13000020
Lisa Marie Rosenberg Alpert Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000024
Iraina Crenshaw Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000023
Deidra Dixon Hair Stylist (for Mr Foxx) 120799 13000022
Peggy Semtob Hair n/a 120794 13000021
Michael Woodside Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John Mang Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Cara Shine Assistant (to Mr Fellner) 120820 25000006
Chloe Dorigan Assistant (to Mr Bevan) 120820 25000005
Michael Palmer Assistant (to Mr Krasnoff) 120820 25000004
Krista Carpenter Assistant (to Mr Foster) 120820 25000003
Brianna Hoskins Assistant (to Ms Whitcher) 120820 25000007
Iyanna Newborn Assistant (to Mr Foxx) 120820 25000008
Sierra D Donley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Joshua Weaver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Marc Siegel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Christine Mammolito Assistant (to Mr Downey Jr) 120820 25000009
Scott Fernandez Assistant (to Mr Foster) 120820 25000002
Shaun O'Banion Assistant (to Mr Wright) 120820 25000001
Donald Frazee Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Donald T Black Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Scott Lingard Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Foreperson 250 23000003
Matt Purse Visual Effects Editor HD Preview Editor(EFilm) 614 23000002
Dr. Rick Glassman Special Effects Dental Special Effects(for Mr Foxx) 168 23000006
Tom Altobello Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John J Giuliano Props Propmaker Foreperson 120817 24000005
Fred Deyoe Props Propmaker Foreperson 120817 24000004
Allison Gross Props Property Person 120817 24000003
Todd Ellis Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Michael Saunders Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Brooke Knaack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Chuck Tamburro Pilot Aerial Coordinator/Pilot 570 25000030
Blake Fabian Production Secretary n/a 367 25000029
Thomas Napper Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000028
Brian Schaeffer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
John Tamburro Pilot n/a 570 25000031
John Bocchicchio Medic n/a 120966 25000032
Alex L Worman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
James Rich Driver (for Mr Downey Jr) 273 25000035
Matthew Butcher Driver (for Mr Foxx) 273 25000034
Ree Nashold Medic n/a 120966 25000033
Dave Brown Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Michael J Chang Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000025
Chris Vargas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Matthew Haggerty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Michelle Hulan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Andrew Crankshaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Danny Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Nora Wooldridge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Karen K Chang Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000024
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Mike Shannon Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Courtney Lether Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
John Moffatt Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Supervisor/Producer 249 23000001
H Leah Amir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sean Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Kofi W Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Greg Fitzpatrick Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Shirley Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jalil Jay Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000007
John Cypert Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Aaron Toney Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Todd Schneider Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Robert Patrick Nagle Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kevin L Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Janet Lonsdale Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Luis Moreno Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000022
Randy Woodside Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000021
Timothy S. Christie Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Jerry Carville Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000002
John Montgomery Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Erica Gonzales Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Margo Romano Assistant Accountant 2nd Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Cristina Duncan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Gloria Hernandez Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Gregg Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Willie Haspel Construction Foreman Labor Foreperson 277 21000003
Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman Mill Foreperson 277 21000002
Robert Lambert Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000001
Lauren Henry Animal Services Animal Coordinator 121036 20000001
William R Wheaton Construction Foreman Labor Foreperson 277 21000004
John W Hoskins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Rob Wilbanks Plasterer Plaster Foreperson 121097 21000009
Jay M Hirsch Welder Welding Foreperson 121059 21000008
Lou Economides Construction Labor Supervisor 120900 21000007
Michael Patrick Finnegan Construction Tool Technician 120900 21000006
Allan Graf Stunts n/a 240 19000026
George Marshall Ruge Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Marilyn Miller Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Gregg Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Danny Wynands Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Keith Woulard Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Chino Binamo Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Hollis Hill Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Peter Weireter Stunts n/a 240 19000024
CC Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Chad Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Hannah Kozak Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Mark Sourian Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Bonita Jefferson Actor Homeless Woman 2 1 1000065
Isabel Hubmann Actor Laid-Off Employee 1 1000064
Palma Lawrence Reed Actor ER Nurse 1 1000063
Gladys Peters Actor Reception Nurse 1 1000062
Eshana O'Neal Actor Winston Street Prostitute 1 1000066
Myia Hubbard Actor Young Jennifer Ayers 1 1000067
Nick Nervies Actor Jennifer's Son 1 1000071
Troy T Blendell Actor New Editor 1 1000070
Bronwyn Hardy Actor Beauty Shop Girl 1 1000069
Iyanna Newborn Actor Miss Little John 1 1000068
Ralph Cole Jr. Actor Enraged Homeless Man 1 1000061
Patricia Place Actor Cello Donor 1 1000060
Noel Gugliemi Actor Winston Street Cop 1 1000053
Joe Hernandez-Kolski Actor EMT 1 1 1000052
Wayne Lopez Actor Cop With Tents 1 1000051
Charlie Weiraugh Actor Atheist 1 1000050
Paul Cruz Actor EMT 2 1 1000054
Will Garret Actor Homeless Man 1 1000055
Rob Nagle Actor Neil 1 1000059
Karole Selmon Actor Homeless Woman 1 1 1000058
Alejandro Patino Actor Construction Worker 1 1000057
Halbert Bernal Actor EMT 3 1 1000056
Paul Norwood Actor Editor 1 1000072
Joe Wright Director n/a 2 2000001
Marvin J Williams Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chris Castaldi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Heffron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eugene Davis Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Eric Sherman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Kokayi Ampah Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Deborah Harding Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Abigail Callahan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Steve Lopez Source Material (from book: "The Soloist") 120786 4000002
Susannah Grant Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Russ Krasnoff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Foster Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Patty Whitcher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Josephine Davies Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Leeann Stonebreaker Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Eric Heffron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Rikki Lea Bestall Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Tony Genaro Actor Globe Lobby Guard 1 1000049
Quiana Farrow Actor Quiana 1 1000048
Michael Nowak Actor Juilliard Conductor 1 1000017
Michael Bunin Actor Adam Crane 1 1000016
Levani Ilia Volokh Actor Harry Barnoff 1 1000015
Marcos De Silvas Actor Mayor Antonio Villaraigosa 1 1000014
Jena Malone Actor Cherry Lab Tech 1 1000018
Octavia Spencer Actor Troubled Woman 1 1000019
Moya Brady Actor Barely Dressed Woman 1 1000023
Kevin Michael Key Actor Homeless Transvestite 1 1000022
Lemon Andersen Actor Uncle Tommy 1 1000021
David Gene Thomas Actor Angry Homeless Man 1 1000020
Susane Lee Actor Marisa 1 1000013
Patrick Tatten Actor Paul Jr 1 1000012
Tom Hollander Actor Graham Claydon 1 1000005
Rachael Harris Actor Leslie Bloom 1 1000004
Catherine Keener Actor Mary Weston 1 1000003
Robert Downey Jr. Actor Steve Lopez 1 1000002
Lisa Gay Hamilton Actor Jennifer Ayers 1 1000006
Nelsan Ellis Actor David Carter 1 1000007
Kokayi Ampah Actor Bernie Carpenter 1 1000011
Justin Martin Actor Young Nathaniel 1 1000010
Lorraine Toussaint Actor Flo Ayers 1 1000009
Stephen Root Actor Curt Reynolds 1 1000008
Orlando Ashley Actor LAMP Homeless Guy 1 1000024
Artel Great Actor Leon 1 1000025
Hazard Banner Actor Hazard 1 1000041
Kiana Parker Actor Kiana 1 1000040
Darryl Black Sr. Actor Darryl 1 1000039
Valarie Hudspeth Actor Mama Grouch 1 1000038
Kenneth Henry Actor Simone 1 1000042
Jacqueline Sue West Actor Jackie 1 1000043
Patrick Kelly Actor Patrick 1 1000047
Annette Valley Actor Annette 1 1000046
Lorinda Hawkins Actor Singing Woman 1 1000045
Joyre Manuel Actor Ashley 1 1000044
Melissa Black Actor Melissa 1 1000037
Albert Olson Actor Bam Bam 1 1000036
Lee Anna Levin Actor Leeann 1 1000029
Bernadette Speakes Actor Homeless Lady 1 1000028
Annie McKnight Actor LAMP Advocate 1 1000027
J J Boone Actor Shouting Woman 1 1000026
Steve Foster Actor Steve 1 1000030
Vivian Terresa George Actor Teresa 1 1000031
Linda Harris Actor Linda 1 1000035
Teri Hughes Actor Detroit 1 1000034
Courtney Andre Actor Courtney 1 1000033
Kevin Cohen Actor KK 1 1000032
Shaun Gordon Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Adam Cole Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Sarah Greenwood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Adam Michalak Score Recording Score Recordist 120840 8000016
John Richards Recording Music Recorder/Mixer 120578 8000015
Hollywood Studio Symphony, The Performer Music Performer 120819 8000014
Julie K Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Katie Spencer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Roger Lundeen Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Andrew Birdzell Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Gregory A. Berry Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Suzan Wexler Art Director n/a 183 9000004
USC Symphony Performer Music Performer 120819 8000013
Dario Marianelli Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Esa-Pekka Salonen Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000004
Mark Graham Music Music Preparation(Joann Kane Music Service) 120781 8000003
Ben Hong Music Featured Cellist 120781 8000002
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Dominick Certo Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor Score Supervisor 120872 8000011
Michael Atwell Music Engineer Pro Tools Engineer 120837 8000010
Vincent Cirilli Music Engineer Pro Tools Engineer 120837 8000009
Tim Booth Music Engineer Music Playback Operator 120837 8000008
Jim Wallis Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Max Bozeman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ron Mason Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000025
Karen Teneyck Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000024
Joanna Bush Illustrator Production Illustrator 600 9000023
Brent Rice Lead Person n/a 120957 9000022
Shari Ratliff Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000026
Francine Maisler Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Maryellen Aviano-Roberts Casting Background Casting(Central Casting) 179 10000003
Leslee Feldman Casting Casting Executive 179 10000002
Brett Phillips Model Maker n/a 121081 9000021
Kent L Jones Painter Paint Foreperson 200 9000020
Brook Bacon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Hugh Pritchard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Howard P Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Digby Cottrell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Scott Leslie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Craig Pittman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Clyde Zimmerman Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000019
Sean Daly Scenic Artist Artist(Hand of Nathaniel) 745 9000018
Eric J Luling Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000017
Chris Taylor Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Benjamin Wallfisch Music Orchestra Conductor 120781 8000001
Giselle Ponce Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000011
David J Frederick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
George Billinger Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Paul Babin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Chris Harhoff Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Chuck Weiss Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000009
Bill Coe Photography 1st Assistant Photographer 120835 6000013
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist n/a 121104 6000012
Mike Shaheen Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Video Playback Operator 120899 6000011
Rick Whitfield Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Video Playback Supervisor 120899 6000010
Chris Moseley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Paul Babin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Alison A Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Elisa Ann Conant Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Gary Trentham Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Robert Mazaraki Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Pamella D'Pella Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Ptah Shabaf Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Seamus McGarvey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Beimler Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Karen E Gilbert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Ronald "Kartoon" Antwine Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Harry Zimmerman Photography 1st Assistant Photographer 120835 6000014
Robert McMahan Photography 2nd Assistant Photographer 120835 6000015
Brady Hood Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Ashley Smith Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Paul Tothill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bridgette Williams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
P J Burch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Trudy Yee Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Gabrielle Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Nathan Godley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jana Lynn Gold Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000027
Mark Sachen Colorist Dailies/Preview Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000026
Trevor Carroll-Coe Loader Film Loader 120956 6000019
Michael D Weldon Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000018
Francois Duhamel Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000017
Thomas D Lairson Jr. Photography 2nd Assistant Photographer 120835 6000016
Chris Prejza Film Lab DI Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000020
Curtis Lindersmith Film Lab DI Editor(EFilm) 120850 6000021
Tom Reiser Colorist Colorist Assist(EFilm) 120920 6000025
Yvan Lucas Colorist (Efilm) 120920 6000024
Liz Flush Dailies Dailies Project Manager(EFilm) 120999 6000023
Stephen Byrne Film Lab DI Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000022
Jamie Foxx Actor Nathaniel Ayers 1 1000001
Synopsis
Columnist Steve Lopez is at a dead end. The newspaper business is in an uproar, his marriage to a fellow journalist has fallen apart and he can't entirely remember what he loved about his job in the first place. Then, one day, while walking through Los Angeles' Skid Row, he sees the mysterious bedraggled figure Nathaniel Ayers, pouring his soul into a two-stringed violin. At first, Lopez approaches Ayers as just another story idea in a city of millions. But as he begins to unearth the mystery of how this alternately brilliant and distracted street musician, once a dynamic prodigy headed for fame, wound up living in tunnels and doorways, it sparks an unexpected quest. Imagining he can change Ayers' life, Lopez embarks on a quixotic mission to get him off the streets and back to the world of music. But even as he fights to save Ayers' life, he begins to see that it is Ayers - with his unsinkable passion, his freedom-loving obstinacy and his valiant attempts at connection and love - who is profoundly changing Lopez.