O (2001)

O
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords Shakespeare, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tina McKissick Stunt Man stunt woman 121002 19000003
Kay Kilmer Stunt Man stunt woman 121002 19000002
Tim Seegers Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
James J. Passanante Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Amy Chason Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Lisa DiQuollo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Cal Johnson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard P Marin Legal Counsel (Goldberg & Marin) 120913 18000003
Fred DeNardo Accountant accounting services(Stephen A Kepniss Associates) 120802 16000004
Angelo Gonzales Accountant accounting services(Stephen A Kepniss Associates) 120802 16000003
Bill Onions Accountant accounting services(Stephen A Kepniss Associates) 120802 16000005
James Thomas Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Kenneth P Goldberg Legal Counsel (Goldberg & Martin) 120913 18000002
Frederic B Goldberg Legal Counsel (Goldberg & Martin) 120913 18000001
Judi Bell Craft Service craft service production assistant 120903 22000003
Jimmy Hanna Catering extras' caterer(Hanna Brothers) 120954 22000004
Beth Bowling Assistant (to casting director) 120820 25000002
Beverly Ballzigler Assistant (to unit production manager) 120820 25000001
Cory Vletor Assistant (to director) 120820 25000003
John M Nelson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jeffery Gallant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jonathan Edmonds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Tim Cohn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000005
Tim Sineath Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Ray Bivins Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
David Oberholtzer Catering extras' caterer(Hanna Brothers) 120954 22000005
Joe Goins Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Michael S Martin Props prop master 120817 24000001
Christopher Kuder Props prop maker 120817 24000003
G Heath Hood Props prop maker 120817 24000002
Rich DiPalma Accountant accounting services(Stephen A Kepniss Associates) 120802 16000002
Jan Nizen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gary Rizzo Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Tom Myers Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Tom Myers Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Phil Benson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Robert K Maxfield Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Stephen Kearney Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Frank "Pepe" Merel Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Michael Piotrowski Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Michael Axinn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
E Larry Oatfield Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Brad Haehnel Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000020
David Duren Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
J Mark Young Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Bryan Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000010
M Richard Speranza Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Charles Thomas Hinson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Ed O'Bryant Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000015
Jack Gilchrist Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Harry Palmer Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Peter Girolami Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Stephen Mills Grip n/a 365 15000003
Charles Seabrook Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Richard Cole Grip n/a 365 15000004
Donald Lenear Grip n/a 365 15000005
Richard Lee Hill Grip n/a 365 15000007
Shane Brooks Grip n/a 365 15000006
Joanne Hinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ronda McCall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Louis Bernard Other greensman 120795 26000007
Sean Bernard Other painter 120795 26000006
Marilyn Buist Other promotions coordinator 120795 26000008
Tarah Phillipppi Other promotions intern 120795 26000009
Leslie Nicholson Other promotions intern 120795 26000011
Ashleigh Gerl Other promotions intern 120795 26000010
Elisa Smith Other painter 120795 26000005
Abigail Drury Other painter 120795 26000004
Rebecca Swender Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000041
Renannah Seliger Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000040
Laura Weinberg Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000042
Jenny Elsinger Other cabler 120795 26000001
Christie Chaplin Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Jennifer Barin Other re-recordist 120795 26000002
Hillary Howard Other promotions intern 120795 26000012
Dale Liner Other falconer 120795 26000013
Katherine Waggoner Other intern 120795 26000023
Fred Heming Other intern 120795 26000022
Elizabeth Albert Other intern 120795 26000024
Josh Thorpe Manager student basketball manager 120827 28000001
Marjory Wentworth Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Cara White Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Lesa Smalls Other intern 120795 26000021
William Rutherford Other electric 120795 26000020
Robert H Langhorst Other sous chef(Hanna Brothers) 120795 26000015
Steve Dougherty Other chef(Hanna Brothers) 120795 26000014
John David Reynolds Other electric 120795 26000016
Norman Adelshugel Other electric 120795 26000017
Bill Allanson Other electric 120795 26000019
Greg Eddins Other electric 120795 26000018
David Brown Driver n/a 273 25000039
Robert D Wright Driver n/a 273 25000038
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Jennifer Diquollo Production Assistant caterer production assistant 275 25000017
AJ "Bubba" Forester Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Abigail Gabbard Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
Nancy Jacklyn Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000022
Jillian Gallant Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000021
Leslie Reed Production Assistant caterer production assistant 275 25000016
Janet Baker Production Assistant caterer production assistant 275 25000015
Robert Nute Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Zachary Moody Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Walter Pendergrass Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Donald Spann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sean Worrell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Virginia Wilkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Andrew Shealy Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000023
Mike Washington Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Dave McAnany Driver n/a 273 25000033
Skip Long Driver n/a 273 25000032
Mark McInville Driver n/a 273 25000034
Walker Moore Driver n/a 273 25000035
Rob Simpson Driver n/a 273 25000037
Terry Owens Driver n/a 273 25000036
Perry Hickman Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ron Brown Driver n/a 273 25000030
Lisa Mercurio Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000026
Robin Knight Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Kevin Hinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Anna Snow Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Jack Munn Medic n/a 120966 25000029
Steve Slanec Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Karen A Brocco Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Evan Jones Actor (Bulldogs) 1 1000043
Richard Grandison Actor (Bulldogs) 1 1000042
Errol McPherson Actor (Bulldogs) 1 1000044
Nathan Monroe Actor (Bulldogs) 1 1000045
Bernard Smalls Actor (Bulldogs) 1 1000047
Tony Moore Actor (Bulldogs) 1 1000046
Derek Zieminsky Actor (Hawks) 1 1000041
Jon Rosenbloom Actor (Titans) 1 1000040
Jerred Clarke Actor (Titans) 1 1000035
Jantz Baker Actor (Titans) 1 1000034
Christopher Grooms Actor (Titans) 1 1000036
Shawn Hill Actor (Titans) 1 1000037
Sean Murphy Actor (Titans) 1 1000039
Parker Kirby Actor (Titans) 1 1000038
Quintrai Washington Actor (Bulldogs) 1 1000048
Michael Givens Actor (Hawks) 1 1000049
Stephen Kepniss Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Fredric B Goodman Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Brad Kaaya Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Zack Estrin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Brad Kaaya Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Tucker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Betsy Danbury Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Lisa Gitter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Eric Gitter Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tim Blake Nelson Director n/a 2 2000001
Anthony Rhulen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daniel Fried Producer n/a 3 3000003
William Shively Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael I Levy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jaime Ingram Actor (Dutchmen) 1 1000033
Justin Ferira Actor (Dutchmen) 1 1000032
Christopher Dong Actor Dutchman Player 1 1000011
Anthony "AJ" Johnson Actor Dell 1 1000010
Rachel Schumate Actor Brandy 1 1000012
Marshall Gitter Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000013
Ken French Actor Scout No 1 1 1000015
Lisa Benavides Actor Miss Serney 1 1000014
John Heard Actor Dean Brable 1 1000009
Elden Henson Actor Roger Rodriguez 1 1000008
Josh Hartnett Actor Hugo Goulding 1 1000003
Martin Sheen Actor Coach Duke Goulding 1 1000002
Julia Stiles Actor Desi Brable 1 1000004
Andrew Keegan Actor Michael Casio 1 1000005
Chris Freihofer Actor Assistant Coach 1 1000007
Rain Phoenix Actor Emily 1 1000006
Dana Ratliff Actor TV Announcer 1 1000016
Christopher Jones Actor Jason 1 1000017
Chase Page Actor (Hawks) 1 1000027
James Galloway Actor (Hawks) 1 1000026
Rick Streeter Actor (Hawks) 1 1000028
Doug Ayers Actor (Hawks) 1 1000029
David Dooley Actor (Dutchmen) 1 1000031
Dal Conner Actor (Dutchmen) 1 1000030
Zach David Actor (Hawks) 1 1000025
Wally Welch Actor Mr Kirby 1 1000024
Kelvin O'Bryant Actor Ball Boy 1 1000019
Ronalda Stover Actor Woman Score Keeper 1 1000018
Jack "Jay" Munn Actor Lanny 1 1000020
Mike Flippo Actor Mr Bradley 1 1000021
Julie Fishell Actor Newscaster 1 1000023
James Middleton Actor Cop 1 1000022
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("Othello") 120972 4000002
Betsy Danbury Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tim Fox Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Jack Ballance Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Steve Yetman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Larry Sauls Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Teresa Phelps Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Frank M Fleming Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
David Schlesinger Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dina Goldman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeff Danna Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ben Gold Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jeff Danna Music Producer score producer 323 8000003
Andrew Lockington Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Barry Cole Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Richard Futch Local Casting (Maxann's Casting Company) 121094 10000002
Stephanie Ponder Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000008
Claudia Moser Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Dorothy Masters Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Suzanne Fox ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Erich Stratmann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Robert Shoup ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Taylor Knight Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Vanessa Davis Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000005
Dwayne Grace Advisor basketball coach 120821 12000001
Margaret Mullins Local Casting (Maxann's Casting Company) 121094 10000003
Nadine Hadera Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jill Ohanneson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Patricia McAlhany-Glasser Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Paul A Simmons Jr. Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Michella Botticelli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Larry Jones Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Preston Lancaster Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Matt Morris Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Ellie Simmons Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Russell Fine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cindi Hobgood Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Cory Vletor Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Jay Mason Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Betsy Danbury Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Vara Golakova Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Tom Tucker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dawn Massaro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Linda Lee Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Susie Balaban Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Joe D'Allesandro Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Perkinson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jonas Steadman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Laurel Hughes Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Tony Jenzano III Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000013
Russell van Boven Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000014
Kate Sanford Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob Basha Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Sonia Bland Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Dan Taylor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Dan Jones Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Malcolm MacIntosh Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jared Abrams Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Daniel Turek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Randy Falcon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Mekhi Phifer Actor Odin James 'O' 1 1000001
Synopsis
Deep in the American South, NBA hopeful Odin James is the only black student at an elite private school. Playing point guard, Odin is a basketball scout's dream, possessing the talent to go straight from high school to the pros. Odin not only enjoys widespread popularity with the students, he is dating the beautiful Desi Brable, daughter of Dean Brable. Odin's best friend, Hugo Goulding, is a starting forward on the basketball team and the son of Coach Duke Goulding. Hugo is bitterly envious of Odin and the attention he receives from the coach and everyone else. Placed in the role of Odin's confidante, Hugo is, in reality, seeking to destroy his friend. Striking at the very core of Odin's soul, Hugo convinces him that Desi is having an affair with another member of the basketball team, Michael Casio. As the basketball season comes to a dramatic finish, conflict among the friends escalates into irrevocable tragedy when Hugo executes a plan prompting Odin to throw away all he cares about most.