Tenacious D In: The Pick of Destiny (2006)

Tenacious D In: The Pick of Destiny
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy, Music, Satire
Keywords fame, rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kyle Gass Song ("Classico") 120859 8000026
Jack Black Song ("Baby") 120859 8000027
Tenacious D Song Performer ("History") 120788 8000087
John S Konesky Song ("Caveman") 120859 8000037
John C King Song ("Jyne") 120859 8000057
John Spiker Song ("Caveman") 120859 8000038
J R Reed Song ("Caveman") 120859 8000036
Liam Lynch Song ("Kickapoo") 120859 8000055
John Yingst Song Performer ("End Of The Line") 120788 8000090
Trainwreck Song Performer ("Caveman") 120788 8000088
John Yingst Song ("End Of The Line") 120859 8000046
Tenacious D Performer Music Performer("Classico") 120819 8000020
Scott Corgan Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Matthew Humphreys Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Mic Rodgers Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Marybeth Martin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Eliza Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Craig Hunter Stunts n/a 240 19000019
John F X Walsh Business Affairs Music Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000003
Lori Silfen Business Affairs Music Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000002
Erik Ellner Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000001
Kevin Abercrombie Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Brian Machleit Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Ian Quinn Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Johnnie Jenkins Auditor Construction Estimator 120886 16000004
Kevin Hermanson Accountant Accounting Assistant 120802 16000003
Mikey Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Stephen P Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Juliana Selfridge Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000007
Laurie Cartwright Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000006
Scott Parker Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Stefanie Markman Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000004
Roger Richman Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Rick Miller Stunt Double Car Chase Cop Double 120980 19000010
Cole McKay Stunt Double Driving Stunt Double(for Mr. Gass) 120980 19000009
John Ashker Stunt Double (for Mr. Gass) 120980 19000008
Jack Gill Stunts Stunt Cop 240 19000011
Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts Stunt Cop 240 19000012
Buck McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Joni Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bruce Benson Stunts Helicopter Pilot 240 19000013
Kenneth Bushling Stunt Double (for Mr. Black) 120980 19000007
Tad Griffith Stunt Double (for Mr. Black) 120980 19000006
Michael Kay Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Michal Podell Steinberg Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000005
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jeff Khachadoorian Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Jeff Ogg Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Brian Edward Avery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
James N Swidarski Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Rachel Prentiss Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mark Agostino Audio Audio Playback 120810 14000003
Ross Simpson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
W K Stratton ADR Voice Casting (The Reel Team) 2515 14000002
Byron Wilson ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Victoria Wood Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000025
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Anthony Ortiz Sound Cableperson 120816 14000010
Elmo Weber Sound Design n/a 120905 14000011
Beau Borders Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Elmo Weber Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Gerardo Rosette Tailor n/a 120990 13000024
Hillery Vinot Special Makeup Effects (Proteus Makeup FX) 120881 13000023
Marienne O'Brien Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Mike Smithson Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000016
David Page Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Susan Lichtman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Scott Stoddard Makeup Artist (Proteus Makeup FX) 120801 13000012
Barney Burman Special Makeup Effects (Proteus Makeup FX Team) 120881 13000017
Somkiart Alfred Special Makeup Effects (Proteus Makeup FX) 120881 13000018
Patricia Villalobos Special Makeup Effects (Proteus Makeup FX) 120881 13000022
Vincent Van Dyke Special Makeup Effects (Proteus Makeup FX) 120881 13000021
Timothy Considine Special Makeup Effects (Proteus Makeup FX) 120881 13000020
Bill Bryan Special Makeup Effects (Proteus Makeup FX) 120881 13000019
Matt Hanson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Derek Vanderhorst Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Gabriel Hays Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Sean M Ginn Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Eli Golub Grip n/a 365 15000009
Mark Coo Grip n/a 365 15000008
John Cleveland Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jimmy Scott Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Michael Brennan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Roger Awad Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Jack Korbel Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000016
Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Reinhart Peschke Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Michael Coo Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Oscar Rodriguez Rigging Electrician Rigging Best Boy Electrician 120958 15000005
Shawn Holden Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
David Bach Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Kathleen "Pud" Cusack Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Clay Weber Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Marc Glassman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Elmo Weber Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Eric Harwood Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000020
David B Jarrell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Larry Aube Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000003
Kieran C Illes Swing Dimmer Board Operator 120862 15000002
James McClure Swing Dimmer Board Operator 120862 15000001
Sean Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Jeff Brockton Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Paloma Fataar Production Intern 120824 25000023
Isaac Kellman-Carlen Production Intern 120824 25000024
Joe Steele Production Production Resource 120824 25000022
Joshua Ravetch Production Production Resource 120824 25000021
Jon Davidson Production Production Controller 120824 25000020
Kyle Lusby Production Intern 120824 25000025
Annie Wiechert Production Intern 120824 25000026
Sara Bartkiewicz Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000030
Corrine Larson Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000031
Daniel Parker Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000029
Jeff Egan Production Production Safety 120824 25000028
Jonathan Ying Production Intern 120824 25000027
Nick Rufca Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Rick Avery Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000018
Marshall Taylor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Craig Fehrman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Seth Wilder Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000009
Elizabeth Kirkscey Assistant (to Ms. Kacandes) 120820 25000008
Helen Harlan Assistant (to Mr. Stiller) 120820 25000007
Brian Andrews Stand-In (for Mr. Black) 121015 25000012
Kenny Vasquez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Adam Rosenthal Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Todd Bishop Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Cory Johnson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Denise Anderson Poore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Robert Brugger Medic Set Medic 120966 25000032
Seamus Gibbons Driver n/a 273 25000033
Craig Williams Driver n/a 273 25000050
Bonnie Yamahiro Driver n/a 273 25000051
William West Driver n/a 273 25000049
Michael J Trottochau Driver n/a 273 25000048
James TeHee Driver n/a 273 25000047
Romy Schneider Other Contract Administrator 120795 26000001
Steve Kesmodel Other Credits Administrator 120795 26000002
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Beth Dewey Manager DI Project Manager 120827 28000001
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000004
Amy Russell Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000003
Ervin Wayne Spowehn Driver n/a 273 25000046
James Sherwood Driver n/a 273 25000045
Glenn Coopersmith Driver n/a 273 25000037
Max Delgado Driver n/a 273 25000038
Tom Calzia Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ronald G Brown Driver n/a 273 25000035
Scott Bourke Driver n/a 273 25000034
Marcelle Dutton Driver n/a 273 25000039
Jody Kreinbrink Driver n/a 273 25000040
Fred Liberman Driver n/a 273 25000044
Robert Lee Driver n/a 273 25000043
Edward Andrew Lassak Driver n/a 273 25000042
Harold C Lacy Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000041
Liz Mahoney Assistant (to Mr. Stiller) 120820 25000006
Charlie Ward Assistant (to Mr. Cornfeld) 120820 25000005
Seamus Gibbons Craft Service Chef 120903 22000001
Onofre Antonio Mendez Craft Service Chef 120903 22000002
Lee Ross Construction Standby Painter 120900 21000008
James E Day III Construction Tool Technician 120900 21000007
C Jonas Kirk Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Paul Rathburn Craft Service Chef 120903 22000003
Juan Gonzalez Craft Service Chef 120903 22000004
David Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jason Solberg Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000002
Jermel Jones Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000007
Ray Bulinski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Andre Dukes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
John Dugan Construction Foreman Plaster Foreman 277 21000005
Bob Hagman Construction Foreman Mill Foreman 277 21000004
Danny Wynands Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Tim Trella Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Lisa Calderon Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Doug Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Terry Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Michael Hugghins Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Frank Torres Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Robert Laux Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Joseph A Hawthorne Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000002
Lyndell Dean Wolff Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Dean Bailey Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Jeff Ogg Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Jeff Khachadoorian Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Johannes Gamble Animator Animation(Pacific Vision Productions) 483 23000021
Todd Ellis Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
John Coates Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000020
Greg Paddock Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000019
Steve Koch Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000018
Tom Altobello Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120805 24000002
Allison Gross Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120805 24000003
Nelson Franklin Assistant (to Mr. Cornfeld) 120820 25000004
Jim Doyle Assistant (to Mr. Cornfeld) 120820 25000003
John S Konesky Assistant (to Mr. Gass) 120820 25000002
Erin S Ellescas Assistant (to Mr. Lynch) 120820 25000001
Etienne Andlau Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000017
Sean Kennedy Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000016
Andy Weder Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Paul Palmeiri Special Effects Shop Supervisor(Proteus Makeup FX) 168 23000009
Eric Allard Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Michael Kay Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Keith Suzuki Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Pyro Foreman 250 23000005
Hugo Villasenor Special Effects Shop Supervisor(Proteus Makeup FX) 168 23000010
John Kricfalusi Animation Photography Animated THC Logo Sequence 121090 23000011
Anne Graham Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000015
Bill Church Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000014
David E Scott Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000013
Johannes Gamble Titles (Pacific Vision Productions) 120825 23000012
Justin Stafford Makeup Artist (Proteus Makeup FX) 120801 13000011
Linda Flowers Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000004
Margery Kimbrough Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor Preview Technical Supervisor 120853 5000016
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Lisa Blok-Linson Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Kristi Frankenheimer-Davis Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Jennifer Blair Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Tom Neal Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Wendall S. Hinkle Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Leslie Romenesko Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Sue Smith Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Jay Vinitsky Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Velvet Andrews Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Ralph Bertelle Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Elaine Dysinger Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Georgia Kacandes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
BJ Porter Screenplay (Second Original Draft) 120778 4000005
Milos Milicevic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Heather Grierson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ruby Stillwater Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Rosemary Cremona Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Rachel Dickson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ivan Kraljeviz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David Van Dam Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Robert Brinkmann Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Michael-Ryan Fletchall Camera Equipment Technocrane Operator 121010 6000018
Michael Hatzer Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000016
Todd Avery Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000015
Vesselka Kazachka Loader Additional Camera Loader 120956 6000014
Thomas Vandermillen Camera Assistant "A" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000019
Keith Jones Camera Assistant "A" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000020
Darin Moran Camera Assistant "A" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000024
David W Richert Camera Assistant Additional Camera First Assistant 120867 6000023
Rick Lamb Camera Assistant Additional Camera First Assistant 120867 6000022
Mark Reilly Camera Assistant Additional Camera First Assistant 120867 6000021
Yen Nguyen Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Zade Rosenthal Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Henry Tirl Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
David B Nowell Director of Photography Director of Aerial Photography 120780 6000003
Paul Hughen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Harris Done Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Michael Walker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Alfie Ainsworth Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
Monte Swann Video Assist/Playback Video Playback 120899 6000010
Otto Nemenz Camera Camera Equipment 120798 6000009
Henry Tirl Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000008
Scott Aukerman Screenplay (Second Original Draft) 120778 4000004
Kyle Gass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Melissa-Anne Davenport Actor Girl 1 1000017
John Ennis Actor Gang Member 1 1000018
Brittany Eldridge Actor Girl 1 1000016
Lara Everly Actor Girl 1 1000015
Ben Stiller Actor Guitar Center Guy 1 1000014
VJ Foster Actor Gang Member 1 1000019
Jay Johnstone Actor Gang Member 1 1000020
Amy Adams Actor Gorgeous Woman 1 1000024
Stephanie Erb Actor Al's Bar Waitress 1 1000023
Colin Hanks Actor Drunk Frat Dude 1 1000022
Christopher "C-Minus" Rivas Actor DJ 1 1000021
Dave Grohl Actor Satan 1 1000013
Tim Robbins Actor The Stranger 1 1000012
Ned Bellamy Actor Security Guard #1 1 1000005
Fred Armisen Actor Security Guard #2 1 1000004
J R Reed Actor Lee 1 1000003
Kyle Gass Actor KG 1 1000002
Meat Loaf Actor Bud Black 1 1000006
Amy Poehler Actor Truck Stop Waitress 1 1000007
Kirk Ward Actor Car Chase Cop/Gang Leader 1 1000011
Troy Gentile Actor Lil' JB 1 1000010
Ronnie James Dio Actor Dio 1 1000009
Paul F Tompkins Actor Open Mic Host 1 1000008
Milos Milicevic Actor Tattooed Biker 1 1000025
Molly Bryant Actor Ecstatic Woman 1 1000026
Ben Stiller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Georgia Kacandes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kyle Gass Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jack Black Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stuart Cornfeld Producer n/a 3 3000001
Toby Emmerich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Richard Brener Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jack Black Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Liam Lynch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Moramarco Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Cale Boyter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Liam Lynch Director n/a 2 2000001
Laura Milligan Actor Tarot Card Reader 1 1000037
Bevin Kaye Actor Fainting Woman 1 1000030
Patrick M Walsh Actor Exploding Head Guy 1 1000029
Neil Hamburger Actor Stand up Comic 1 1000028
Michael Rivkin Actor Poopy Guy 1 1000027
Evie Peck Actor Kg's Mother 1 1000031
Mason Knight Actor Young Kg 1 1000032
Andrew Caldwell Actor Billy Black 1 1000036
Cynthia Ettinger Actor Betty Black 1 1000035
Dean Marchiano Actor Bully 1 1000034
Erik Walker Actor Bully 1 1000033
Richard Masino Camera Assistant "A" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000025
David Rennie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Frans Tedja Kusuma Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000017
Beverley Barritt Art Department Clearance Coordinator 120843 9000018
Dac McCabe Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000016
Mike Piccirillo Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
John Tillotson Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000014
John C Reilly Art Department Sasquatch Researcher 120843 9000019
Jeanne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michael Lawson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Jennifer Cram Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Nicole Abellera Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000002
Andrea Dopaso Painter Destiny Paintings 200 9000013
Ronald L Woodward Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000012
Anthony Trent Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Dwayne "Scott" Owen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Maria Baker Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Don Diers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Cat Smith Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Christopher Scott Baker Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
John Markovich Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Matthew Ferreira Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Josh Sheppard Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Jane Wuu Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Tammy L Smith Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Dayna Pink Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Valerie Laven-Cooper Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Judy Brown Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000002
Augusto Barranco Consultant Tarot Card Consultant 120784 12000001
Jack Black Actor JB 1 1000001
Merribelle A Anderson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Toni G Makeup Artist (Proteus Makeup FX) 120801 13000009
Tracey Levy Makeup Additional Makeup Artist 353 13000008
Roz Music Makeup Assistant Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Kate Shorter Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000006
Bob Bowen Music Executive n/a 121033 11000012
Katherine E Beyda Production Executive n/a 118216 11000011
Lauren Ritchie Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Visual Effects 120791 11000004
Andrew Matthews Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Investment 120791 11000003
Paul Prokop Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Finance 120791 11000002
Mimi Medel Executive Visual Effects Executive 120806 11000001
Paul Broucek Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(for New Line) 120791 11000005
Erik Holmberg Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000006
Liz Mahoney Production Executive n/a 118216 11000010
Richard Brener Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000009
Toby Emmerich Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000008
Jody Levin Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production 118217 11000007
Martin Whist Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dave Grohl Song Performer ("Beelzeboss (The Final Showdown)") 120788 8000106
Brad Breeck Music Programming 120781 8000005
John Spiker Music Programming 120781 8000006
Larry Mah Music Pro Tools Operator 120781 8000004
Samuel Barber Composer ("Adagio for Strings, Op. 11 - Agnus Dei") 120836 8000003
John C King Composer n/a 120836 8000002
Michael Nowak Music Conductor Score Conducter 120818 8000007
Jessica Dolinger Music Contractor Music Clearances 121013 8000008
Michael Baber Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Bobbi Page Music Contractor Choir Contractor 121013 8000011
Gina Zimmitti Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000010
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Andrew Gross Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Joanne Yarrow Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000012
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter (Kona Cutting) 556 7000005
Laura Graham Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Cameron Steenhagen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jason Solberg Editor Visual Effects Editor 172 7000002
Thuy-Van Nguyen Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000006
Eric Lewy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Richmond Reidel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Darren Block Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
William Babington Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Keith Brachmann Assistant Editor Avid Assistant Editor 203 7000008
John C King Music Producer n/a 323 8000013
Tenacious D Original Music Music 120838 8000014
Brad Breeck Song ("Jyne") 120859 8000058
Jan Peterson Song (Jan Peterson) 120859 8000047
Chris D'Arenzo Song ("Caveman") 120859 8000039
Pete Townshend Song ("Won't Get Fooled Again") 120859 8000032
The Who Song Performer ("Won't Get Fooled Again") 120788 8000085
St John's Episcopal Choir Song Performer ("Adagio for Strings, Op. 11 - Agnus Dei") 120788 8000086
Creem Teem Song Performer ("Jyne") 120788 8000096
Ronnie James Dio Song Performer ("Kickapoo") 120788 8000095
Meat Loaf Song Performer ("Kickapoo") 120788 8000094
Jan Peterson Song Performer ("End Of The Line") 120788 8000091
Ronnie James Dio Song ("Holy Diver") 120859 8000031
Rachel Elkind Song ("Title Music from 'A Clockwork Orange'" - from Purcell's 'Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary') 120859 8000030
Andrew Kinney Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000018
Benoit Grey Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
Tony Blondal Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000016
Richard Bronskill Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Michael Patti Original Music Synth Orchestrator 120838 8000019
Wendy Carlos Performer Music Performer("Title Music from 'A Clockwork Orange'" - from Purcell's 'Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary') 120819 8000022
Wendy Carlos Song ("Title Music from 'A Clockwork Orange'" - from Purcell's 'Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary') 120859 8000029
Casey Stone Score Recording n/a 120840 8000025
Ken Andrews Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000024
Casey Stone Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000023
Michael Smithson Makeup Artist (Proteus Makeup FX) 120801 13000010
Synopsis
When 10-year old Lil' JB serenades his ultra-conservative family with a rocking rendition of "Kickapoo," a song with lyrics that would make a sailor blush, his father unleashes his belt and shows him no mercy, tearing down all of his beloved rock posters. JB then implores Dio, one of his rock Gods, for guidance. Dio reassures him that he is on the right path but he must leave his stifling home environment and go to Hollywood to "find the secrets of his art." JB spends the next several years on the road stopping at numerous towns called Hollywood until he finally arrives in rock 'n roll Mecca--Hollywood, California. Strolling along the Venice boardwalk, he is enthralled by the music of KG, a troubadour playing Bach's "Bourrees in E Minor" on a classical guitar. Although his naïve suggestion that they form a band together is rebuffed, JB joins in on KG's melody. To JB they are jam-ming; to KG, the neophyte is driving away his crowd. After the dust settles, a friendship is formed and a band is born. KG's funds having been cut off by his parents, the two are in desperate straits. Their only hope is to win Open Mic Night at Al's Bar. When their first performance is met with less than a stellar response, they determine that to win the contest they need to write a masterpiece. They soon realize this is much harder than they ever imagined. Then Fate intervenes: they notice that every cover photo in their collection of Rolling Stone magazines show all the great rockers using the same peculiar guitar pick. Racing to The Guitar Center to buy one, the store manager has an acute reaction when they show him the covers. Leading them to a private room, the ex-guitar tech turned rock historian tells them the history of The Pick of Destiny--the darkest secret in the history of rock. The Pick, he informs them, now resides in the Rock and Roll History Museum--an impenetrable fortress.