The Good Lie (2014)

Good Lie
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords civil war, culture clash, escape, family, female protagonist, fish-out-of-water, immigration, Kansas, refugee, siblings, Sudan, touching, trauma, true story, uplifting
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dumi Ndumiso Ninela Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000026
Dylan Bland Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000025
Chris Harker Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Robert Gilman Key Grip n/a 263 15000023
Lwazi Jokazi Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000027
Richard Melo Electric Spark 121127 15000028
Kishawnna M Terry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Rebecca Glew Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Zolani Gojo Electric Spark 121127 15000030
Phindile Mzimni Electric Spark 121127 15000029
Peter Maboetsani Generator Operator n/a 363 15000022
Novel Lewis Generator Operator n/a 363 15000021
Chris Moore Grip n/a 365 15000014
Joseph Duarte Grip n/a 365 15000013
Christopher L Miller Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Gregory Souris Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electrician 120958 15000011
Jacob Ross Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000015
Zachary Saville Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000016
Zahir Karriem Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Richard Melo Electrician Spark 450 15000019
Gideon Pretorius Best Boy Best Boy Lights 120885 15000018
Oliver Wilter Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Kimberly Shavon Smith Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000003
Stephanie Wescott Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Thomas Sam Hall Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Walter Mikowlski Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Marc Murray Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Luke Cornell Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Brendan Smithers Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Donovan Richmond Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000004
Acgmat Ismail Carpenter Hand Carpenter 529 21000008
Alan Pietersen Construction HOD Metal 120900 21000007
Wilfred Kok Carpenter HOD Carpenter 529 21000006
Elzaan Wilson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Sled Reynolds Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
George Bailey Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000006
Olivier Wagener Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000008
Mandy Raubenheimer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Hugh Barrett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000006
Bob Weber Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Erin Cloete Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000009
Keith Woulard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eugene Collier Stunt Double (for Jeremiah) 120980 19000005
Jay Pearson Stunt Double (for Jack) 120980 19000004
Anderson Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Abigail Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Joshua R Warren Electrician n/a 450 15000010
David McLendon Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Chris Durfy Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Talia Barak Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000027
Babalwa Carol Mtshiselwa Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000026
Francesca Van Der Feyst Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000025
Perry Robertson Supervising Sound Editor (Warner Bros. Sound) 328 14000002
Scott Sanders Sound Designer (Warner Bros. Sound) 120915 14000003
Bob Hazell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Simon Rice Sound n/a 120816 14000006
Matt Derber Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000005
Chris Harris Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Raine Edwards Hair & Makeup Make-Up & Hair Stylist 121041 13000024
Michael Saal Hair Ager/Dyer 120794 13000023
Lona Vigi Hair Stylist (for Reese Witherspoon) 120799 13000016
Heather Roxanne Ferguson Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000015
Ralph Ochoa Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Fionagh Cush Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000013
Phillip Stapelberg Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000017
Morne Van Greunen Costumes Buyer/Manufacturer 120828 13000018
Thabisa Mkonto Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Minuche Shyman Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000021
Oona Van Jaarsveld Wardrobe Standby Wardrobe 120823 13000020
Lynn Paulsen Wardrobe Standby Wardrobe 120823 13000019
Siyanda Stuurman Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000008
Bradford Bell Rerecording Recordist/Mix Technician(Warner Bros. Sound) 120995 14000009
Christopher A. Zwirner Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Jay W Yowler Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Francois Arbour Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000023
Mathieu Dulong Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000022
Michael Duarte Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
John Barber Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Keith Cutler Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Kevin Hightower Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Scott "Scooter" Medcalf Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000006
Steve Serna Grip n/a 365 15000005
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000021
Ryan Young ADR ADR Recordist(Warner Bros. Sound) 120912 14000020
Shelley Roden Foley Artist (Warner Bros. Sound) 223 14000013
J. Stanley Johnston Rerecording Mixer (Warner Bros. Sound) 120856 14000012
Kevin A Zimmerman Sound Editor (Warner Bros. Sound) 229 14000011
Gregory H Watkins Rerecording Mixer (Warner Bros. Sound) 120856 14000010
Nancy Parker Foley Artist (Warner Bros. Sound) 223 14000014
Ginger Geary Foley Artist (Warner Bros. Sound) 223 14000015
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer (Warner Bros. Sound) 227 14000019
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer (Warner Bros. Sound) 227 14000018
John Sanacore Foley Mixer (Warner Bros. Sound) 224 14000017
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer (Warner Bros. Sound) 224 14000016
Stephanie Beman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Britney Lozano Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Paul Bednarz Medic n/a 120966 25000043
Dennis Steere Driver n/a 273 25000042
Steve Sorkin Driver n/a 273 25000041
Clifton McSwain Driver n/a 273 25000040
Wendy Cohen Production Production Resources 120824 25000044
Luke Wilkinson Coordinator Set Captain 528 25000045
Amandla Kasa Coordinator VTO Trainee 528 25000049
Paddy Ellis Transportation Action Vehicles 120992 25000048
Andrus Strauss Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000047
Wouter Van Schalwyk Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000046
Nathan Mack Driver n/a 273 25000039
Joe N Kirkland Driver n/a 273 25000038
Charles A Claborn Driver n/a 273 25000031
Mack Chapman Driver n/a 273 25000030
Connie Biles Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jim Babbidge Driver n/a 273 25000028
Brian Delahanty Driver n/a 273 25000032
Wayne Fountain Driver n/a 273 25000033
Larry Henderson Driver n/a 273 25000037
Forrest Hardeman Driver n/a 273 25000036
Tony Greasley Driver n/a 273 25000035
Billy Gillespie Driver n/a 273 25000034
Hoosain Gamieldien Coordinator Stagehand Lead 528 25000050
Honest Ngondo Production Secretary n/a 367 25000051
Kevin Badami Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000067
Bradley Smith Medic n/a 120966 25000066
Rushdi Fisher Driver n/a 273 25000065
Unathi Claassen Driver n/a 273 25000064
Ryan Ross Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000068
Lucas Moore Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000001
Dezi Rorich Film Publicist Publicist 121076 29000002
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Susan Wiehahn Studio Teacher Teacher 121023 26000003
John Smart Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000002
Kenny Naidoo Transportation Captain Transport Captain 272 25000063
Brad Saunders Transportation Manager Transport Manager 121030 25000062
Dwayne Titus Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000055
James Newmyer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000054
Alex Moffat Production Assistant n/a 275 25000053
Robert Strydom Production Assistant n/a 275 25000052
Declan Cassidy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000056
Andile Sinqoto Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000057
JP Van Der Merwe Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000061
Donovan Roestorff Medic n/a 120966 25000060
James Fraser Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000059
Siraj Fredericks Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000058
Anthony Abbruzzese Driver n/a 273 25000027
Rodney Autrey Driver n/a 273 25000026
Deidralynn Currie Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000003
Erin Santini Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Dwight Benjamin-Creel Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
George Webster Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000013
Chico Cardoso Props Property Stand-by 120817 24000004
Mark Auret Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Namratha George Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000002
Diamond D. Morgan Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000001
Tim Kilshaw Armourer n/a 121128 24000007
Boris Rivett-Carnac Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000006
Julian Koberman Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Emil Snyman Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Haley Keim Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000004
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Thomas Cobb Main Title Design Title Design 120925 23000001
Remington Steele Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Elizabeth Ralston Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Wes Campbell Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Jonathan Steyn Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Cordell McQueen Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Lucille Doman Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000008
John McElroy Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Jarrod Daniel Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000003
Jamie MacDonald Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000004
Karen K Chang Coordinator Dispatcher 528 25000019
Cindi Randall Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Wally Frick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Craig Vogel Production DOT Compliance Administrator 120824 25000020
Michael Kovanich Driver n/a 273 25000021
Billy "Mudcat" Evans Driver n/a 273 25000025
Darrell Wilder Driver n/a 273 25000024
Eddy Watts Driver n/a 273 25000023
Barry Phillip Simmons Driver n/a 273 25000022
Angela Turnbaugh Production Assistant Shop Production Assistant 275 25000015
Brian Parker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Rachel Bati Assistant (to Ms.Witherspoon) 120820 25000008
Carolyn Gross Assistant (to Ms. Witherspoon/Atlanta) 120820 25000007
Katherine Taylor Assistant (to Ms. Nagle) 120820 25000006
Alexandre Dauman Assistant (to Ms. Roth) 120820 25000005
Mackenzie Peykov Assistant (to Ms.Sherwood) 120820 25000009
Jack Tutt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Michael Kuzenka Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Jacob Garrison Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Katye Kalivoda Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Aliyah Baynes Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Robin Fredriksz Makeup Artist (for Reese Witherspoon) 120801 13000011
Rob Overbeck Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Rob Pittard Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000013
Joshua Jones Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000012
Daniel Green Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Peter J Currey Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Fanie Muntz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
James Muringani Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Johan Vermeulen Production Manager Base Camp Manager 305 5000019
John Henn Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000018
Lynne-Anne Vosloo Line Producer (Moonlighting Films) 161 5000017
Thomas C Wohlford Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Ben McIver Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
David H Venghaus Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ellen H Schwartz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Margaret Nagle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mario Zvan Executive Producer (Blue Sky/Kenya Unit) 174 3000017
Jeffrey Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sarah Frances Sprague Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
John H Findley III Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Christopher S Bryson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Gavin J Behrman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Demian Hauptle Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Alexander Holt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Christiaan Van Wyk Camera Data Wrangler 120798 6000009
Bob Mahoney Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000008
Baxter W Frick Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000007
Sagar Desai Camera Utility n/a 121074 6000006
Justin Brokensha Assistant Camera Assistant Camera "A" 233 6000010
Ian Kruger Assistant Camera Assistant Camera "A" 233 6000011
Andrew Giddy Camera Data Wrangler 120798 6000015
Adi Visser Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000014
Jonathan Kyle Assistant Camera Assistant Camera "B" 233 6000013
Andrew Luscombe Assistant Camera Assistant Camera "B" 233 6000012
Violet Jackson Camera Media Manager 120798 6000005
Matthew Haskins Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jim Shamoon Line Producer (Blue Sky/Kenya Unit) 161 5000026
Megan Truter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000025
Phillip Gqitiyeza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Marci Trout Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000023
Hemal Shah Production Manager (Blue Sky/Kenya Unit) 305 5000027
Brad Arensman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000028
Clyde E Bryan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
James Gallimore Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000002
Ronald Plante Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christina Kremer Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000029
Genevieve Hofmeyr Producer (Moonlighting Films) 3 3000016
Emma McGill Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Parisa Johnston Actor Sari Woman In English Class 1 1000032
Sharon Conley Actor Erin Sullivan 1 1000030
Travis Smith Actor Roger 1 1000029
Kim Banta Actor INS Kansas City 1 1000028
Maria Howell Actor INS Agent 1 1000034
Kenny Alfonso Actor Police Officer 1 1000036
Keith Woulard Actor Soldier 1 1000042
Israel Makoe Actor Bracelet Soldier 1 1000041
Jacob Kuol Alier Actor Fargo Boy 1 1000038
Victor McCay Actor Reed 1 1000037
Vince Pisani Actor INS Boston 1 1000027
Thad Luckinbill Actor Matt 1 1000026
Lindsey Garrett Actor Jenny 1 1000009
Femi Oguns Actor Theo 1 1000008
Sarah Baker Actor Pamela 1 1000007
Kuoth Wiel Actor Abital 1 1000006
Afemo Omilami Actor Dr. Monyang 1 1000020
Michael Cole Actor Reverend Trutner 1 1000021
Mike Pniewski Actor Nick 1 1000025
Joshua Mikel Actor Dave 1 1000024
Jimi Kocina Actor Karl 1 1000023
Brian Kurlander Actor Frank 1 1000022
John Prendergast Actor Toby 1 1000043
Tiffany Jones Actor Refugee Worker 1 1000044
Kim Roth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Deepak Nayar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Thad Luckinbill Producer n/a 3 3000006
Trent Luckinbill Producer n/a 3 3000005
Ellen H Schwartz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Andrew Kosove Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Jeffrey Silver Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Deborah Jelin Newmyer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
Robert Newmyer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Broderick Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Molly Smith Producer n/a 3 3000004
Karen Kehela-Sherwood Producer n/a 3 3000003
Abena Ayivor Actor Immigration Official #2 1 1000050
Suehyla El-Attar Actor Immigration Official 1 1000049
Sope Aluko Actor Processing Office Woman 1 1000048
nat ramabulana Actor U.N. Worker 1 1000045
Levi Burdick Actor INS Official 1 1000051
Lele Ledwaba Actor Food Worker 1 1000052
Ron Howard Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Philippe Falardeau Director n/a 2 2000001
Norbert Kitshoff Camera Remote Head Tech 120798 6000016
Anthony English Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000017
Nathan Honey Scenic Artist HOD Scenic 745 9000033
Paul Pretorius Greensman n/a 201 9000032
Mich Gordon Greensman n/a 201 9000031
Gabriel Penegenda Swing Gang n/a 434 9000030
Mindy Marin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kara Lipson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Moonyeenn Lee Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000006
Jen Kelley Casting Consultant (Atlanta) 120844 10000005
Rita Harrell Casting Consultant (Atlanta) 120844 10000004
Maggie Kiundi Casting Consultant (Kenya) 120844 10000003
Anthony Bilunga Swing Gang n/a 434 9000029
Simon Potsane Swing Gang n/a 434 9000028
Surisa Surisa Dresser n/a 120967 9000021
Melinda Launspach Set Decorator n/a 165 9000020
Erica Van Den Raad Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Cat Palmer Art Director n/a 183 9000018
Ivan Fraser Art Department Buyer 120843 9000022
Victoria Loedolff Art Department Buyer 120843 9000023
Mlungsii Mduli Swing Gang n/a 434 9000027
Thomas Potsane Swing Gang n/a 434 9000026
Johnny Tembo Swing Gang Swing Lead 434 9000025
Charlotte Henderson Set Dresser Set Dresser Standby 197 9000024
Jessica Ronane Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000007
Kirsty McGregor Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000008
K Drew Fuller Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Charles Gregory Ross Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000003
Keith G Lewis Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Suttirat Larlarb Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Myra N Foy Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Linda Brenick-Gruskin Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000006
Valerie Patterson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Greg Funk Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Leslie Morgan Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000008
Robert Keith Hudson Wardrobe Ager/Dyer 120823 13000007
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Joseph Norton Coach Swim Coach 120914 12000005
Allison Rayne Development Executive V.P.Of Development(Black Label Media) 120807 11000002
Jamie Lynn Catrett Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000011
Rose Locke Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Heather Laird Casting Consultant (Kansas City) 120844 10000009
Theresa Ryan-Van Graan Head of Production (Moonlighting Films) 120889 11000003
Marvin Saven Executive in Charge CFO(Moonlighting Films) 120791 11000004
Jacob Kuol Alier Translator Translator/Language Coach(Dinka) 741 12000004
Elisa Hurt Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Sasha Chanoff Technical Advisor (Refugee Camp) 537 12000002
Kathryn Foster Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000001
Shira Hockman Art Director n/a 183 9000017
Konrad Q Lewis Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000016
Zanca Loredana Music Orchestra 120781 8000011
Annie Parent Music Orchestra 120781 8000010
Elaine Marcil Music Orchestra 120781 8000009
Melanie Vaugeois Music Orchestra 120781 8000008
Josianne Bell Music Orchestra 120781 8000012
Sheila Hannigan Music Orchestra 120781 8000013
Hans Longpre Music Orchestra 120781 8000017
Rick Haworth Music Orchestra 120781 8000016
Alexis Dumais Music Orchestra 120781 8000015
Yannick Chenevert Music Orchestra 120781 8000014
Guido Del Fabro Music Orchestra 120781 8000007
Jean Denis Levasseur Music Orchestra 120781 8000006
Andrea Bottigliero Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Richard Comeau Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan Ax Still Photographer (Kakuma/Kenya Unit) 120485 6000019
Kelly Walsh Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000018
Mathieu Berube Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jonathan Watkins Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Marie Michele Beausoleil Music Orchestra 120781 8000005
Martin Leon Music Arranger Arranger 121019 8000004
Luc Sicard Music Music Assistant 120781 8000003
Terry Wilson Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Kattam Laraki Cote Music Orchestra 120781 8000018
Francois Arbour Music Music Mixer 120781 8000019
Paul Miller Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Brian Kinnett Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000008
Kimberly Blaurock Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000007
Kelli Lee Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Cara Price Set Decorator Set Decorating Buyer 165 9000010
Nina Kyle Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Danny Brown Set Designer n/a 202 9000015
Scott Einbinder Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
John Cooper Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Christopher Padilla Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Michael B Gowen Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Jose Libao Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Skye Miechkota Music Chorister 120781 8000023
Emma Loerick Music Chorister 120781 8000022
Sasha Knox Music Chorister 120781 8000021
Nikki Hanchet Music Chorister 120781 8000020
Juliette Roscanu Music Chorister 120781 8000024
Marie Jeanne Lamontagne Music Chorister 120781 8000025
Melinda Sanders Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Erin Cochran Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Aaron Osborne Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Reese Witherspoon Actor Carrie 1 1000001
Synopsis
Mamere and Theo are sons of the Chief in their village in Southern Sudan. When an attack by the Northern militia destroys their home and kills their parents, eldest son Theo is forced to assume the role of Chief and lead a group of young survivors, including his sister Abital, away from harm. As the tattered group makes the difficult trek to Kakuma refugee camp in Kenya, they meet other fleeing children, bonding with Jeremiah, already a man of faith at 13, and Paul, whose skills become essential to their survival. Thirteen years later, the young adults are given the opportunity to leave the camp and resettle in America. Arriving in Kansas, they are met by Carrie Davis, an employment agency counselor who has been enlisted to help find them jobs. Carrie has successfully kept herself from any emotional entanglements, but these refugees, desperately requiring help navigating the 20th century and rebuilding their shattered lives, need just that. So with the help of her boss, she embarks on her own unchartered territory, and the Lost Boys and these unlikely strangers find humor in the clash of cultures, and heartbreak as well as hope in the challenges of life in America.