Ratcatcher (2000)

Ratcatcher
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords coming-of-age, dark
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stuart Wilson Sound Recordist 2nd unit sound recordist 331 14000011
Paul Davies Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000012
Robin Stone Grip n/a 365 15000001
Steve Philps Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Richard Flynn Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Chris Dibble Sound Mixer recording & mixing engineer 230 14000009
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jens Christensen Foley Recordist foley recordist & editor 225 14000006
Mazhar Mirza Sound sound trainee 120816 14000007
Hugh Johnson Sound Dubbing dubbing assistant 120940 14000008
Willy Kelly Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Alan Marshall Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Paul Heasman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Derek Anderson Animal Trainer animal handler(Creature Feature/animals provider) 120962 20000001
Rob Kennedy Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Roddy Hogg Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jack Myles Business Affairs legal & business affairs(Pathe Pictures) 120792 18000002
Sonali Wijeyaratne Business Affairs legal & business affairs(Pathe Pictures) 120792 18000001
Mark Thornton Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Jon White Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Shaw Statham Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Tim Alban Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Steven Mochrie Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Ruth McCance Executive development executive(Pathe Pictures) 120806 11000001
Christine MacLean Production Executive (BBC Scotland) 118216 11000002
Helen Tulley Advisor legal advisor(Hammond Studdards) 120821 12000001
Gillian Berrie Casting n/a 179 10000001
Simon Wheeler Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Margaret Reeves Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Fiona Riddick Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Dee Rimbaud Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Phil Rymer Advisor legal advisor(Mariott Harrison) 120821 12000002
Gill Horn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Craig Halley Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Elaine Nichols Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Fiona Carlin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Orin Beaton Boom Operator 2nd unit boom operator 215 14000002
Louise Noble Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Cathy Shirley Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000005
Anastasia Shirley Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000002
Anastasia Shirley Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Claire Davies Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000004
Ewan Imrie Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Nick Kennedy Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Stef Swiatek Other unit nurse 120795 26000009
Laura Cromar Other unit nurse 120795 26000010
Kenny McGhee Other unit nurse 120795 26000011
Christine Killen Other tutor 120795 26000012
Robert Fernandes Other genny operator 120795 26000008
Richard Walker Other scenic painter 120795 26000007
Peter Callaghan Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000003
Billy Halleran Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000004
Alistair Dobson Other set painter 120795 26000005
Henry Gallagher Other set painter 120795 26000006
Martina Gormley Other chaperone 120795 26000013
Anna Gillespie Other chaperone 120795 26000014
Tracey Pryor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Queen's Cross Housing Association Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Leslie Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rachel Baker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Pat Lally Special Thanks (The Right Honourable, The Lord Provost of Glasgow) 120874 26000018
Annie O'Leary Other chaperone 120795 26000015
Nigel Bosworth Other landscaper 120795 26000016
Helen Boyes Special Thanks (Glasgow Film Office) 120874 26000017
Julie Bills Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Jeremy Forster Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Daniel Pettipher Visual Effects domino compositer 419 23000003
Malcolm Webb Titles n/a 120825 23000004
Jim Elliot Props prop master 120817 24000001
Matt Mooney Props dressing props 120817 24000002
Ian Kettles Visual Effects model maker 419 23000002
Steve Begg Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Julian Kildear Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Philip Barber Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
James Baxter Construction 2nd unit construction 120900 21000007
Paul MacNamara Props standby props 120817 24000003
Melissa Norman Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000001
Amanda Millen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Hazel Storey Production production buyer 120824 25000008
David Love Driver unit driver 273 25000009
Iain Macdonald Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Leigh Hurst Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Mark Devlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Nicki Monina Assistant (to Andrea Calderwood) 120820 25000002
Trish Malone Assistant (to Barbara McKissack) 120820 25000003
Lucy Bevan Assistant (to Sarah Radclyffe) 120820 25000004
Martin McNee Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
Andrea Matheson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Stephen Purdon Actor Boy on Bike 1 1000030
Marion Connell Actor Jesse 1 1000031
Robert Farrell Actor Boy 1 1000032
Donnie McMillan Actor Artie 1 1000033
James Watson Actor Bus Driver 1 1000029
Joe McCrone Actor Scavenger No 2 1 1000028
Leanne Jenkins Actor Kitten Girl 1 1000024
Ian Cameron Actor Soldier No 1 1 1000025
Brian Steel Actor Soldier No 2 1 1000026
Dougie Jones Actor Scavenger No 1 1 1000027
Lisa Taylor Actor Anne Marie's Friend 1 1000034
Lynne Ramsay Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Gallagher Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Lynne Ramsay Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick McCarthy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Anneli Downing Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bertrand Faivre Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Sarah Radclyffe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gavin Emerson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrea Calderwood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Barbara McKissack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bessie McDonald Actor Elderly Lady 1 1000023
Anne Marie Lafferty Actor Rita 1 1000022
John Miller Actor Kenny 1 1000007
Jackie Quinn Actor Mrs Quinn 1 1000008
James Ramsay Actor Mr Quinn 1 1000009
Anne McLean Actor Mrs Fowler 1 1000010
Leanne Mullen Actor Margaret Anne 1 1000006
Lynne Ramsay Actor Anne Marie 1 1000005
Mandy Matthews Actor Ma 1 1000002
William Eadie Actor James 1 1000003
Michelle Stewart Actor Ellen 1 1000004
Craig Bonar Actor Matt Monroe 1 1000011
Andrew McKenna Actor Billy 1 1000012
Molly Innes Actor Miss McDonald 1 1000018
Stephen King Actor Mr Mohan 1 1000019
John Commerford Actor Insurance Man 1 1000020
Jimmy Grimes Actor Mr Mullen 1 1000021
Stephen Sloan Actor Mackie 1 1000017
Stuart Gordon Actor Tommy 1 1000016
Mick Maharg Actor Stef 1 1000013
James Montgomery Actor Hammy 1 1000014
Thomas McTaggart Actor Ryan 1 1000015
Mark Murdoch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tracey Skelton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hal David Song ("What's New Pussycat") 120859 8000008
Carson Parks Song ("Something Stupid") 120859 8000009
Grange Calverley Song ("Roobarb & Custard") 120859 8000010
Nick Drake Song n/a 120859 8000011
Burt Bacharach Song ("What's New Pussycat") 120859 8000007
Jerry N Capehart Song ("C'Mon Everybody") 120859 8000006
Rachel Portman Music Arranger score orchestrator 121019 8000003
David Arch Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000004
George Hamer Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
The Chordettes Song Performer ("Lollipop") 120788 8000012
Eddie Cochran Song Performer ("C'Mon Everybody") 120788 8000013
Jane Morton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robina Nicholson Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Ursula Cleary Art Director art director's assistant 183 9000003
Derek Gray Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Nick Drake Song Performer ("Cello Song") 120788 8000018
Bob Godfrey Song Performer ("Roobarb & Custard") 120788 8000017
Tom Jones Song Performer ("What's New Pussycat") 120788 8000014
Frank Sinatra Song Performer ("Something Stupid") 120788 8000015
Nancy Sinatra Song Performer ("Something Stupid") 120788 8000016
Tony Stanton Music music copying 120781 8000002
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Bain Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Alwin Kuchler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Townend Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000002
Nick Barrett Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000003
Su Bainbridge Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Francesca Dowd Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
John Armstrong Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Pauline Ogle Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Karen Wood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Tom Townend Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Mark Waddell Grader colour grader 121138 6000005
Vanessa Foster Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Sotira Kyriacou Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Sylvie Vallade Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Simon Hay Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor 203 7000008
Julian May Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Pani Ahmadi-Moore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Paul Shirley Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
Lucia Zucchetti Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Flynn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tommy J Flanagan Actor Da 1 1000001
Synopsis
James' family live in a poor neighborhood of Glasgow in the late 1970s. While they wait for relocation to a nicer part of town, James makes do with playing by the canal with Margaret Anne and Kenny. Margaret Anne is older, and willing to sleep with the local boys for a bit of affection, while Kenny loves animals, but is slow-witted. As the garbage piles up during a prolonged strike by the garbage collectors, James dreams of a better life and tries to escape the realities of his family and personal tragedies. As his family's dream of moving to a new home slowly fades, James also finds himself increasingly estranged from his loved ones and surroundings. The only place where he can find any solace is in a half-constructed housing subdivision in the pastoral suburbs--a bus journey away--for it is here where James feels he truly belongs.
N/A
N/A