2010 (1984)

2010
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Sequel, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords future, outer space
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ronald B Moore Titles and Opticals optical lineup 121075 23000010
Garry Waller Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000009
Jarek Alfer Miniatures n/a 121083 23000011
David Beasley Miniatures n/a 121083 23000012
Gary Bierend Miniatures n/a 121083 23000013
Terry Wendell Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000008
Andy Evans Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Thaine Morris Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Henry Millar Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Syd Mead Visual Effects visual futurist 419 23000004
Ron Gress Visual Effects model painter 419 23000005
David Blitstein Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Leslie Ekker Miniatures n/a 121083 23000014
Kent Gebo Miniatures n/a 121083 23000015
Ken Swenson Miniatures n/a 121083 23000024
Tom Silveroli Miniatures n/a 121083 23000023
Adam Gelbart Miniatures n/a 121083 23000025
George Pryor Miniatures n/a 121083 23000026
Bob Wilson Miniatures n/a 121083 23000027
Nicholas Seldon Miniatures n/a 121083 23000022
Dennis Schultz Miniatures n/a 121083 23000021
Patrick McClung Miniatures n/a 121083 23000017
Bryson H Gerard Miniatures n/a 121083 23000016
Tom Pahk Miniatures n/a 121083 23000018
Robin Reilly Miniatures n/a 121083 23000019
Milius Romyn Miniatures n/a 121083 23000020
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mic Rodgers Stunts n/a 240 19000011
James Christopher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Donald Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
John Pospisil Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000015
John Baron Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Tom May Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael J Benavente Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
David Stone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Ray O'Reilly Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Dale Strumpell Sound Design n/a 120905 14000008
Richard L Anderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Claire Wilson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kayte Westheimer Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Bob Harman Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Freddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000008
John C. Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gary Morgan Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jim Burk Stunts n/a 240 19000005
James M Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Leslie Falkinburg Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
David Hardberger Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000001
Mike Hoover Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000002
Jonathan Seay Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000003
Bobby "J" Johnston Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects(miniatures) 121086 23000028
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000029
Ken Dudderar Other cinetechnician 120795 26000018
Mark Matthew Other cinetechnician 120795 26000017
Kris Brown Other software programmer 120795 26000019
Paul Van Kamp Other software programmer 120795 26000020
Gary Platek Other special projects 120795 26000021
George Polkinghorne Other cinetechnician 120795 26000016
Bob Wilcox Other electronics engineer 120795 26000015
Randall William Cook Other stop motion 120795 26000011
Mary E Walter Other optical lineup 120795 26000010
Mark West Other design engineer 120795 26000012
Jerry Jeffress Other electronic engineer 120795 26000013
Robin Leyden Other electronics engineer 120795 26000014
David Shwartz Other moldmaker 120795 26000022
Jon Alberti Other starchild crew 120795 26000023
Jamie Jardine Other production administrator 120795 26000031
Jill Allen Other production administrator 120795 26000030
Mary Mason Other production administrator 120795 26000032
Stanley Kubrick Other film extract("2001: A Space Odyssey" (1968)) 120795 26000033
Don Levy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Stuart Ziff Other starchild crew 120795 26000029
Mike Hosch Other starchild crew 120795 26000028
Lance Anderson Other starchild crew 120795 26000024
Jon Berg Other starchild crew 120795 26000025
Tom Culnan Other starchild crew 120795 26000026
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Other starchild crew 120795 26000027
Philip Barberio Other optical lineup 120795 26000009
Bruno George Other optical printer operator 120795 26000008
Richard Coleman Animator n/a 483 23000038
Peggy Regan Animator n/a 483 23000037
Eusebio Torres Animator n/a 483 23000039
Jim Rygiel Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Supervisor 120866 23000999
Marty Wunderlich Props n/a 120817 24000001
Margaret Craig-Chang Animator technical animator 483 23000036
Wendie L Fischer Animator technical animator 483 23000035
Arthur Gelb Graphics n/a 120826 23000031
Michelle Moen Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000030
Annick Therrien Animator technical animator 483 23000032
Samuel Recinos Animator technical animator 483 23000033
Rebecca Heskes Animator technical animator 483 23000034
L Mark Medernach Production Associate n/a 120822 25000001
Steve Warner Production Associate production controller 120822 25000002
Bob Cole Other effects technician 120795 26000004
Robert Spurlock Other key effects 120795 26000003
Robin Kolb Other effects technician 120795 26000005
Larz Anderson Other effects technician 120795 26000006
Charles Cowles Other optical printer operator 120795 26000007
John James Jr. Other effects project administrator 120795 26000002
Barbara Allen Other secretary(to producers) 120795 26000001
Stephen Jongeward Production Associate n/a 120822 25000003
Candace Wells Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Sherman Labby Production production illustrator 120824 25000006
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Michael J Kohut Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Neil A Machlis Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Lynda Lemon Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Bill Beasley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alan B Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mario Iscovich Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Mike Kelly Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Sir Arthur C Clarke Source Material (from novel) ("2010: Odyssey Two") 120793 4000003
Neil A Machlis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Peter Hyams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jonathan A Zimbert Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Peter Hyams Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sir Arthur C Clarke Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Katharine Curtis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Greg McMurray Video video effects supervisor 120800 6000009
Rhonda Gunner Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000008
Richard Hollander Video video computer graphics 120800 6000010
Peter Martinez Video video technician 120800 6000011
Clark Higgins Video (systems) 120800 6000012
Michael Wheeler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Bill Neil Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Ralph Gerling Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Hyams Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John V Fante Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Lambert Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Mike Lawler Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Peter Hyams Director n/a 2 2000001
Olga Mallsnerd Voice of SAL 9000 475 1000027
Mary Jo Deschanel Actor Betty Fernandez 1 1000010
James McEachin Actor Victor Milson 1 1000009
Elya Baskin Actor Maxim Barilovsky 1 1000011
Davely Dramarov Actor Vladimir Rudenko 1 1000012
Oleg Rudnik Actor Vasali Orlov 1 1000013
Taliesin Jaffe Actor Christopher Floyd 1 1000008
Dana Elcar Actor Dimitri Moisevitch 1 1000007
Helen Mirren Actor Tanya Kirbuk 1 1000003
John Lithgow Actor Walter Curnow 1 1000002
Bob Balaban Actor Dr R Chandra 1 1000004
Keir Dullea Actor Dave Bowman 1 1000005
Madolyn Smith Actor Caroline Floyd 1 1000006
Natasha Shneider Actor Irina Yakununa 1 1000014
Vladimir Skomarovsky Actor Yuri Svetlanov 1 1000015
Delana Michaels Actor Commercial Announcer 1 1000023
Robert Lesser Actor Dr Hirsch 1 1000022
Gene McGarr Actor Commercial Announcer 1 1000024
Sir Arthur C Clarke Actor Pigeon Feeder 1 1000025
Douglas Rain Voice of HAL 9000 475 1000026
Ron Recasner Actor Hospital Neurosurgeon 1 1000021
Cheryl Carter Actor Nurse 1 1000020
Victor Steinbach Actor Nikolai Ternovsky 1 1000016
Jan Triska Actor Alexander Kovalev 1 1000017
Larry Carroll Actor Anchorman 1 1000018
Herta Ware Actor Jessie Bowman 1 1000019
Dave Stewart Photography effects photography 120835 6000013
Bruce McBroom Photography stills 120835 6000014
Mark Vargo Supervisor opticals supervisor 120845 11000003
John C Wash Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000002
Neil Krepela Supervisor matte department supervisor 120845 11000004
Mark Stetson Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000005
Bob Harman Supervisor flying supervisor 120845 11000006
Elliot Fischoff Executive marketing director 120806 11000001
Penny Perry Casting n/a 179 10000001
The North German Radio Chorus Performer ("Also Sprach Zarathustra" "Lux Aeterna") 120819 8000009
Craig Hundley Music Producer electronic music producer 323 8000008
Albert Brenner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rick Simpson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
George Jensen Art Director visual effects art direction 183 9000003
Brent Boates Consultant artistic consultant 120784 12000001
Jay Sweeney Technical Advisor (marine) 537 12000002
Michael Westmore Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Vivian McAteer Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Vince Melandri ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Raul A Bruce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gene S Cantamessa Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Jimmy Kessler Costumes (men) 120828 13000004
Nancy McArdle Costumes (women) 120828 13000003
Richard Terrile Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
James Nelson Advisor production adviser 120821 12000004
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bruce Walkup Costumes (men) 120828 13000002
David Shire Music Producer electronic music producer 323 8000007
William J Saracino Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Mia Goldman Editor n/a 172 7000002
James Mitchell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Conrad Buff Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Arthur Repola Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
Joanna C. Lovetti Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Bess Wiley Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Jody Westheimer Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Bill Parker Lighting lighting sculpture 798 6000016
Karl Herrmann Photography Visual Effects Photography 120835 6000015
Pat Repola Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000017
Don E Fauntleroy Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Pete Romano Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Ross Albert Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Barbara Dunning Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Richard Strauss Music ("Also Sprach Zarathustra") 120781 8000002
David Shire Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gyorgy Ligeti Music ("Lux Aeterna") 120781 8000003
Craig Hundley Music Arranger synthesizer programs 121019 8000004
Helmut Franz Music Conductor ("The North German Radio Chorus") 120818 8000005
Dennis Michaelson Assistant Editor effects editor assistant 203 7000013
Marty November Assistant Editor effects editor assistant 203 7000012
Gregory M Gerlich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Craig P Herring Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Ann E Martin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Jack Hinkle Assistant Editor effects editor assistant 203 7000011
Roy Scheider Actor Dr Heywood Floyd 1 1000001
Synopsis
A joint American-Soviet space mission sets off to uncover the mystery of the "Discovery" ship that was sabotaged by HAL, the computer, in the earlier film.