Girl In Progress (2012)

Girl In Progress
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Family
Keywords adolescence, coming-of-age, teen, teenage
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Beth Thornley Song Performer ("You're So Pony") 120788 8000018
Elizabeth T Cairns Song ("You're So Pony") 120859 8000016
Espinoza Paz Song ("Mis Amistades") 120859 8000025
Espinoza Paz Song Performer ("Mis Amistades") 120788 8000026
Reni Lane Song Performer ("Shake The Tree") 120788 8000009
Reni Lane Song ("Shake The Tree") 120859 8000008
Sam Bisbee Song ("Shake The Tree") 120859 8000010
Paul Novokshonoff Boom Operator Boom 215 14000002
Miguel Nunes Sound Designer (Post Modern Sound) 120915 14000003
Greg Stewart Rerecording Mixer (Post Modern Sound) 120856 14000004
Miguel Nunes Rerecording Mixer (Post Modern Sound) 120856 14000005
Steven Weakes Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Lauren Jones Hair n/a 120794 13000011
Patricia Richards Costumer Background Costumer 120880 13000007
Natalie Cosco Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Erin Froese Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Debra Johnson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Roger Morris ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Post Modern Sound) 120939 14000006
James Wallace Sound Effects Editor (Post Modern Sound) 327 14000007
Roger Bailey Engineer Set Wireman 120938 15000003
Dacoda Bartels Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Adrian Mottram Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
B John Kuchera Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Justin Hanika Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000002
Trevor Carabin Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000001
Ryan Thompson Sound Editor Backgrounds Editor(Post Modern Sound) 229 14000008
Rick Senechal Foley Foley Engineer(Post Modern Sound) 120961 14000009
Don Harrison Foley Artist (Post Modern Sound) 223 14000010
Ian Mackie Foley Artist (Post Modern Sound) 223 14000011
Tina Wilson Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000006
Kelsey Silk Costumer Prep Costumer 120880 13000005
Sara Brown Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Candice Elzinga Casting (Canada) 179 10000005
Adam Richards Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Martina Smyth Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Dylan Armour Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Quentin Borger Dresser n/a 120967 9000009
Roxana Chapela Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000011
Kerry Barden Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Paul Schnee Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Allison Estrin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Veronika Krvychun Art Department Coordinator Coordinator 195 9000007
Kara Eide Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Alex Kuchera Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Lisa Mitchell Set Decorator Set Dec Buyer 165 9000005
Apisalome Nadredre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Alicia Grunert Set Costumer Set Supervisor 121008 13000004
Shanna Mair Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Mona May Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Camille Quinton Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Scot Evans Executive Account Executive(Technicolor Vancouver) 120806 11000001
Martina Smyth Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000001
Katia Stano Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Doug Currie Painter n/a 200 9000010
Virgile Dean Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Nuvjit Sidho Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Josh Pickens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Janice Gill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Samantha DeGagne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jason Koenig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Spencer Grimm Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Marlisa Fruehauf Assistant (to Ms. Riggen) 120820 25000006
Matthew Edge Coordinator Asst Coordinator 528 25000002
Ron Pachkowski Coordinator n/a 528 25000001
Paula Antil Coordinator Background Coordinator 528 25000003
Mercedes De La Zerda Stand-In (for Ms.Mendes) 121015 25000004
Jovanna Huguet Stand-In (for Ms.Ramirez) 121015 25000005
Dean Fitzpatrick Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Kam Dhesi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Mike Sandyke Driver n/a 273 25000022
Amar Sangha Driver n/a 273 25000021
Sean Hanlin Security Security Coordinator 120951 26000001
Mary Jo MacVey Tutor n/a 121034 26000002
Ingrid Torrence Trainer Acting Coach 121109 26000003
Fraser Sutherland Driver n/a 273 25000020
Ghilas Aiteur Driver n/a 273 25000019
John Sorensen Driver n/a 273 25000015
Stefano Chimarios Driver n/a 273 25000016
Jim Papadogambros Driver n/a 273 25000017
Reggie Singh Driver n/a 273 25000018
Ina Brooks Props Props Assistant 120817 24000003
Andras Bagoly Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Antonietta Presta Finance Manager Completion Guarantee(Film Finances Canada Ltd) 120941 16000005
Jim Sternberg Finance Manager Completion Guarantee(Film Finances Canada Ltd) 120941 16000004
Scott Kennedy Finance Manager Completion Guarantee(Film Finances Canada Ltd) 120941 16000006
Larry Weinberg Legal Services (Weinberg And Fyvolent) 120857 18000001
Robert Fyvolent Legal Services (Weinberg And Fyvolent) 120857 18000002
Heather Trimble Accountant Accounts Payable 120802 16000003
Sarah Pennington Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000002
Gord Tait Grip n/a 365 15000010
Steve Morgan Grip n/a 365 15000009
Cody Rusinko Grip n/a 365 15000011
Ryan Bailey Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Barbra Richardsen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kim Roberts Legal Services (Roberts And Stahl) 120857 18000003
Kyle Fogden Legal Services (Roberts And Stahl) 120857 18000004
Jonas Young Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Technicolor Vancouver) 243 23000004
James R Cowan Visual Effects DI Manager(Technicolor Vancouver) 419 23000003
Jay Harada Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(Technicolor Vancouver) 614 23000005
Keith Vincent Software Engineer DI Systems Administrator(Technicolor Vancouver) 121071 23000006
Nick Dibley Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Darcy Davis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Kate Hatton Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000001
Lauro Chartrand Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chad Sayne Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ian Doig Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Mike Sandyke Craft Service First Aid/Craft Service 120903 22000001
Denis Nadredre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Gregg Pagani Song ("Oh Child") 120859 8000036
Mario Casoria Actor Gardener 1 1000034
Madison Desjarlais Actor Girl 1 1000033
Don Cheto Voice n/a 475 1000035
Russell Peters Actor Emile 1 1000036
Patricia Riggen Director n/a 2 2000001
Kathryn Kirkpatrick Actor Maid 1 1000032
Richard Harmon Actor Bay Boy 1 1000031
Sean Michael Kyer Actor Harford's Son 1 1000027
Michael P Northey Actor Alpha Male 1 1000028
Lossen Chambers Actor Lady Customer 1 1000029
Tiere Skovkye Actor Jezabel 1 1000030
Ben Odell Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Fiedler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Hiram Martinez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Don Zepfel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Chris Rudolph Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Sheri Mayervich Location Manager n/a 193 5000002
Karen Lo Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000003
Christopher Dalton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Robert Lundberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jeffrey H. Rosen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Barry Rosen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Greg Coote Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
James M McNamara Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Sean Campbell Actor Uniformed Officer 1 1000026
June B Wilde Actor Dream Teacher 1 1000025
Ana Maria Estrada Actor Tavita's Mom 1 1000009
Brenna O'Brien Actor Valerie 1 1000008
Kendall Cross Actor Alice Harford 1 1000010
Dana Michael Woods Actor Gilliam 1 1000011
Espinoza Paz Special Appearance n/a 121146 1000012
Landon Liboiron Actor Trevor 1 1000007
Raini Rodriguez Actor Tavita 1 1000006
Matthew Modine Actor Dr. Harford 1 1000002
Cierra Ramirez Actor Ansiedad 1 1000003
Patricia Arquette Actor Ms. Armstrong 1 1000004
Eugenio Derbez Actor Mission Impossible 1 1000005
Robin Douglas Actor Olga 1 1000013
Jocelyne Loewen Actor Becky 1 1000014
Colin Foo Actor Lo Mein 1 1000021
Lesley Ewen Actor Nurse 1 1000022
Patti Allan Actor Woman 1 1000023
Sean Mathieson Actor Boy George 1 1000024
Margot Berner Actor Chloe 1 1000020
Elizabeth McLaughlin Actor Teacher 1 1000019
Blu Mankuma Actor Principal 1 1000015
Rady Panov Actor Ferguson 1 1000016
Bernadette Beck Actor Shannon 1 1000017
Doreen Ramus Actor Maude 1 1000018
Chad Bretschneider Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Lukia Czernin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Ben Hayflick Song Performer ("Home On The Range") 120788 8000015
Solid State Song Performer ("Some Number") 120788 8000014
Robert Cairns Song ("You're So Pony") 120859 8000017
Joan Margaret Smith Song ("May") 120859 8000019
Isaac Klein Song ("May") 120859 8000020
Solid State Song ("Some Number") 120859 8000013
Queen Sea Big Shark Song Performer ("Hard Heart (Love Spy)") 120788 8000012
Eydie Gorme Song Performer ("Sabor A Mi") 120788 8000005
Los Panchos Song Performer ("Sabor A Mi") 120788 8000006
Alvaro Carrilo Song ("Sabor A Mi") 120859 8000007
Fu Han Song ("Hard Heart (Love Spy)") 120859 8000011
Little Foot Long Foot Song Performer ("May") 120788 8000021
Jess Furman Song ("Nite Lite") 120859 8000023
Eva Mendes Actor Grace 1 1000001
Jessica Moss Song Performer ("Oh Child") 120788 8000035
Andrew Belle Song Performer ("Oh My Stars") 120788 8000041
Andrew Belle Song ("Oh My Stars") 120859 8000042
Linda Del Rosario Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jessica Moss Song ("Oh Child") 120859 8000034
D’Anna Stewart Song Performer ("Beat Back") 120788 8000031
D’Anna Stewart Song ("Beat Back") 120859 8000027
Osamede Asemota Song ("Beat Back") 120859 8000028
Rene Van Versevald Song ("Beat Back") 120859 8000029
Kurt Farquhar Song ("Beat Back") 120859 8000030
Brooke Mori Music Music Assistant(Post Modern Sound) 120781 8000004
Don Mann Music Editor (Post Modern Sound) 214 8000003
Susan Williams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
David Dewar Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Sarah Hansen Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000014
Checco Varese Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jos Oman Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000002
Natalie Wagar Location Manager Trainee Location Manager 193 5000011
Scott Firth Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Christopher Dalton Line Producer n/a 161 5000006
Phil Chipera Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michele Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Dave Nall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Adam Braverman Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000003
Pieter Stathis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Dan Schalk Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barry Liu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Christopher Lennertz Music n/a 120781 8000001
Howard Paar Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Claudio Sepulveda Colorist DI Colourist(Technicolor Vancouver) 120920 6000010
Bob Akester Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Patrick Cronin Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000005
Ken Sutherland Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000006
Lionel Barton Camera Digital Media Technician 120798 6000007
Stephan Duval Loader Loader/Trainee 120956 6000008
Richard Paris Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Synopsis
Grace is a single mom. She is too busy juggling work, bills and the very married Dr. Harford to give her daughter, Ansiedad, the attention she desperately needs. When Ansiedad's English teacher, Ms. Armstrong, introduces her students to classic coming-of-age stories, Ansiedad is inspired to skip adolescence and jump-start her life without mom. While Grace becomes preoccupied with the increasing affections of her co-worker, Ansiedad enlists the help of her loyal friend, Tavita, to plot her shortcut to "adulthood." But as her misguided plan unravels, Ansiedad and Grace must learn that sometimes growing-up means acting your age.