For a Good Time, Call... (2012)

For a Good Time, Call...
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords business, comedy, female, friendship, sex, survival
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ari Graynor Actor Katie Steele 1 1000001
Lauren Miller Actor Lauren Powell 1 1000002
James Wolk Actor Charlie 1 1000003
Nia Vardalos Actor Rachel Rodman 1 1000004
Mark Webber Actor Sean 1 1000005
Justin Long Actor Jesse 1 1000006
Mimi Rogers Actor Adele Powell 1 1000007
Don McManus Actor Scott Powell 1 1000008
Sugar Beard Actor Krissy 1 1000009
Steven Shaw Actor Morty 1 1000010
Seth Rogen Actor Jerry 1 1000011
Kevin Smith Actor Cabbie 1 1000012
Ken Marino Actor Harold 1 1000013
Lawrence Mandley Actor Henry 1 1000014
Eddie Geller Actor Drunk Guy 1 1000015
Josh Rubin Actor Lamp Guy 1 1000016
Martha MacIsaac Actor Inmate 1 1000017
Jamie Travis Director n/a 2 2000001
Katie Naylon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lauren Miller Producer n/a 3 3000002
Josh Kesselman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jennifer Weinbaum Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jenny Hinkey Producer n/a 3 3000005
Daniel Miller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ari Graynor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Joseph Nasser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jack Nasser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Ursula Camack Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Angela Demo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Barbara McCarthy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Katie Naylon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lauren Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nicholas Harvard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Sam Childs Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Rico Savage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ursula Camack Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Aprill Winney Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Howard Butler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jason Barager Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Jacob Gilbert Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000008
Gustavo Alcaraz Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Taylor Erickson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Boryan Jovanovich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Joshua Shull Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Nick Theodorakis Post-Production Supervisor Post-Production Producer 120796 5000013
Patricia Fernandez Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Evan Henke Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Toni Maier Location Manager Locations(On Location, Inc) 193 5000016
Jeff Johns Location Scout Location Scout 311 5000017
James Laxton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Fitzgerald Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000002
Devon Taaffe Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000003
Cara McLaughlin Film Lab Data Management Technician 120850 6000004
Jay Keitel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Andrew Dickieson Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000006
Joseph Segura Camera Assistant B Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000007
Ryder Sloane Photography Behind-the-Scenes Photographer 120835 6000008
Ryan Samul Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000009
Gregory Almond Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000010
Zach Miller Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant/DIT 120867 6000011
Kevin Fitzpatrick Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Alex Bixel Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000013
Evan Henke Editor n/a 172 7000001
Josh Lee Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
John Swihart Music n/a 120781 8000001
Amine Ramer Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Michael Turner Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Shie Rozow Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Brian Kim Music Strings Attach 120781 8000005
Ted Blaisdell Score Mixing Mixer 120927 8000006
Erik Clark Music Violin 120781 8000007
Beth Elliott Music Viola 120781 8000008
Andrew Tholl Music Violin 120781 8000009
Lynn Angebranndt Music Cello 120781 8000010
Sue Tebbutt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dustin Cardwell Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Sarah Sprawls Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Sean Preston Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Gershom Hyldreth Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Joe Skiff Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Cody Birdwell Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Dustin Blankenship Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robin Brockway Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Brian Formo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Aaron Glazer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Alexander Hernandez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Chaney McLeod Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Laura Mazza Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Kurt Myers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Jordan Watts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Erick Wilczynski Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Vincent Yagme Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Lucila Caro Art Department Shopper 120843 9000019
Marlene Guidara Art Department Shopper 120843 9000020
Tamar Reingewirtz Art Department Shopper 120843 9000021
Rachel Rosales Art Department Shopper 120843 9000022
Andrew Saylor Swing Gang Swing 434 9000023
Benjamin Shadle Swing Gang Swing 434 9000024
Charles Rice Swing Gang Swing 434 9000025
Chris Carlin Swing Gang Swing 434 9000026
Sydney Mills Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000027
Pablo Sison Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000028
Adam Flores Painter Set Painter 200 9000029
Carrie Selecky Painter Set Painter 200 9000030
Emma Choy-Brown Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000031
Ashley Kemper Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000032
Samantha Levy Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000033
Angela Demo Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Barbara McCarthy Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Susan Johnston Casting Director Extras Casting Director 157 10000003
Matthew Avento Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Maya Lieberman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tara Loren Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Daniela Richardson Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Heather Keth Makeup Make-up Intern 353 13000004
Tamami Ito Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Natasha Young Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Cassie Lyons Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Malia Miyashiro Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Jill Rakovitis Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Leslie Espinosa Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Shala Rothenberg Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Branden Spencer Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000001
BJ Lehn Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
Jeff Blehr Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Aymen Braek Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000004
Mark Sanders Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Onnalee Blank Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Craig Mann Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Toby Cohen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000012
Pat Stoltz Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000013
Nat Suckley Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000014
Shirene Said Sound Sound Service 120816 14000015
Steve Bartkowicz Sound Sound Service 120816 14000016
Richard Burnette Sound Sound Service 120816 14000017
Jeffrey Wilholt Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Brett Voss Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Bill Persaud Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Marc‐Antoine Serou Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Rob Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Edwin Kim Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Eric Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Jeb Alderson Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Darryl Murchison Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Tyler Williams Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Johnny Serrato Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Kiva Knight Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Mike Street Grip n/a 365 15000011
Zac Donner Grip n/a 365 15000012
Trevor Fields Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Che Roacher Key Grip n/a 263 15000014
Stacey Weiser Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gregory George Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nelly St George Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Gregor Matosian Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Jen Smith Chef (Full Moon Pickles and Catering) 121045 22000004
Tara Morris Graphic Designer (Collins Visual Media) 120860 23000001
Rob Ehrenreich Visual Effects VFX Artist 419 23000002
Casey Baker Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Aaron Higgins Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000002
Allison Kahn Production Assistant (Costumes) 275 25000001
Stephanie Murdock Production Assistant (Costumes) 275 25000002
Catherine Velosa Production Assistant (Costumes) 275 25000003
David Dean Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Jeremy Connors Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Matthew Brewer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Alexander Lizotte Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Jeanne Goubin Apprentice Electrician Intern 120976 25000008
Alexander Mather Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Mike Tsucalas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Caroline Gilmore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Caleb Duffy Production Assistant Locations 275 25000012
Sarah Bello Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Heather Crews Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Tristan Wand Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Ken Morris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Samantha Silver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Matt Manahan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Renee Wieckert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Paul Evers Assistant (to Mr. Travis) 120820 25000020
Katherine Hatton Assistant (to Mr. Kesselman and Ms. Weinbaum) 120820 25000021
Krystina Ptasinski Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000022
Jessica Dowdswell Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000023
Gregory Zobel Production Assistant Location Intern 275 25000024
Michael Perotti Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Carlos Aguilar Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000026
Mike Harris Driver n/a 273 25000027
Ernesto Luna Driver n/a 273 25000028
Derew Frutos Driver n/a 273 25000029
John Fuller Driver n/a 273 25000030
Chris Machado Driver n/a 273 25000031
Frank Politelli Driver Insert Car Driver 273 25000032
Emily Morse Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Elizabeth Lay Apprentice Art Intern 120976 25000034
Barbara Lago Apprentice Art Intern 120976 25000035
Kristine Manalo Apprentice Art Intern 120976 25000036
Caitlyn Disney Apprentice Art Intern 120976 25000037
Elyse Holloway Apprentice Art Intern 120976 25000038
Jeremy Lacey Apprentice Art Intern 120976 25000039
David Galvan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000040
Tracy Austin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000041
Jamie Spahn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000042
Richard Lynch Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000043
Alan Malkin Driver Picture Car Drive 273 25000044
Synopsis
Two young women come up short on the funds needed to live in New York City. Lauren Powell, a reserved overachiever, is suddenly on her own after boyfriend Charlie abruptly breaks up with her. Katie Steele, an irrepressible free spirit, is about to forfeit a dream residence unless she finds an apartment-mate. Their mutual best friend, Jesse, has the bright idea that they room together, even though he well knows that they are polar opposites who haven't spoken since they met in college and then fell out within minutes. When Lauren and Katie meet up anew at Jesse's behest, they're still an at-odds couple...but, without options, Lauren reluctantly moves in. With nothing in common, she and Katie barely speak - until Lauren discovers that Katie is working as a phone-sex operator. This is, Lauren reasons, a good business opportunity. Together, they will buy a land line and start up their own answering service. Katie is - it would seem - already in her element, and Lauren catches on quickly. It's not long before the blushing subsides and the candid chatting becomes second nature to her. It's a long, hot summer for the newly minted team and their callers; Lauren puts her job hunt on hold while Katie considers the courtship ministrations of caller Sean. But as their business partnership takes off, Lauren and Katie's new-found friendship finds unexpected challenges that may leave them both, as they say, hanging on the telephone.