Her (2013)

Her
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords artifical intelligence, dating, divorce, future, internet, man versus machine, romance, technology, transformation, writer
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Arcade Fire Song ("When You Know You're Gonna Die") 120859 8000013
Arcade Fire Song Performer ("When You Know You're Gonna Die") 120788 8000014
Christopher Doulgeris Visual Effects VFX & Motion Graphics Artist/One Man Army 419 23000007
Ben Gibbs Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000006
Janelle Croshaw Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000005
David OReilly Animation Supervisor Animation Supervisor & Designer(Titmouse Inc) 120918 23000008
Peter Mavromates Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
Ben Kalina Animation Director Animation Producer(Titmouse Inc) 740 23000009
Chris Buckley Character Animation (Titmouse Inc.) 622 23000014
Youn Kwack Compositor (Titmouse Inc) 120626 23000015
Cesar Bravo Character Animation (Titmouse Inc.) 622 23000013
Andy Long Character Animation (Titmouse Inc.) 622 23000012
Chris Prynoski Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Titmouse Inc) 243 23000010
Shannon Prynoski Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Titmouse Inc) 243 23000011
Jason Perrine Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Jane Ward Fitts Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Edmund Acuna Construction Laborer Foreman 120900 21000003
Richard Martinez Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Daron Smith Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Chris Forster Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Pete Simpson Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000010
Nicole Woulard Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000011
Desmond Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Orlando O Hurtado Chef (Chef Robert Catering, Inc) 121045 22000002
H Leah Amir Craft Service (Additional Photography) 120903 22000007
Geoff McFetridge Visual Effects Graphical Futurist Designer/Title Design 419 23000001
Ya Fang Fu Craft Service (Shanghai Unit) 120903 22000006
Arturo D Hurtado Catering Catering Assistant(Chef Robert Catering, Inc) 120954 22000005
Sergio Jimenez Catering Catering Assistant(Chef Robert Catering, Inc) 120954 22000003
Guadalupe Gonzalez Catering Catering Assistant(Chef Robert Catering, Inc) 120954 22000004
Mathias Cadyck Modelmaker Modeler(Titmouse Inc) 120919 23000016
Amy Hay Visual Effects Rigger(Titmouse Inc) 419 23000018
Mattias Bjurstrom Layout Artist Layout Artists & CG Modeling(Passion Pictures) 120869 23000036
Ian Brown Layout Artist Layout Artists & CG Modeling(Passion Pictures) 120869 23000037
Emmanuelle Walker Character Design (Passion Pictures) 485 23000035
Katrina Lofaro Animation Director Animation Producer(Passion Pictures) 740 23000034
Mariano Melman Animation Director Animation Producer(Passion Pictures) 740 23000032
Lottie Hope Animation Director Animation Producer(Passion Pictures) 740 23000033
Chris Dawson Visual Effects Rigging(Passion Pictures) 419 23000038
Morgan Evans Visual Effects Rigging(Passion Pictures) 419 23000039
Wes Coman Animator Animation CG(Passion Pictures) 483 23000043
Quentin Vien Rendering Artist Lighting/Rendering(Passion Pictures) 121098 23000044
Conor Ryan Animator Animation CG(Passion Pictures) 483 23000042
Kyra Buschor Animator Animation CG(Passion Pictures) 483 23000041
Constantin Paeplow Animator Animation CG(Passion Pictures) 483 23000040
Ryan Goodwin Smith Animation Director Animation Producer(Passion Pictures) 740 23000031
Eric Epstein Animator Game interface Designer & Animator(Passion Pictures) 483 23000030
Casey Price Visual Effects Visual Effects Set Supervision(Dtrain FX) 419 23000021
Chelsea Brewer Visual Effects Coordinator (Dtrain FX) 120760 23000022
Dan Connelly Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Dtrain FX) 243 23000020
Garrett Eves Visual Effects Rigger(Titmouse Inc) 419 23000019
Jason Rodriguez Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000009
Kristen Zaik Visual Effects Coordinator (Dtrain FX) 120760 23000023
Luis Bolivar Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Dtrain FX) 419 23000024
Kevin Dartt Animation Supervisor Animation Supervisor & Designer(Passion Pictures) 120918 23000028
Stephane Coedel Animation Supervisor (Passion Pictures) 120918 23000029
Sue Benko Gibbs Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Dtrain FX) 120644 23000027
Dylan Holden Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Dtrain FX) 120644 23000026
Sarah Vigil Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Dtrain FX) 120644 23000025
Cedric Lenhardt Visual Effects Rigger(Titmouse Inc) 419 23000017
Jade Quon Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000008
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000026
Tom Caton Sound Sound Utility(Additional Photography) 120816 14000027
Song Pu Boom Operator (Shanghai Unit) 215 14000025
Bing Song Li Boom Operator (Shanghai Unit) 215 14000024
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Xun Huang Sound Mixer (Shanghai Unit) 230 14000023
Larry Sushinski Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Jeff Chassler Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000002
Kevin Tiesiera Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Dara Norman Rigging Grip Rigging Best Boy Electric 120944 15000007
Scott Barnes Electric Console Programmer 121127 15000005
Dan Magat Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000004
Tommy Dangcil Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000003
Lawrence Zipf Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000020
Michael Semanick Sound Mixer Mixer(Skywalker Sound) 230 14000011
Kent Sparling Sound Mixer Mixer(Skywalker Sound) 230 14000012
Jeremy Molod Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000010
David C Hughes Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000009
Malcolm Fife ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000007
Steve Slanec ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000008
Thom Brennan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000018
Nick Kray ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000019
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000017
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
John P Morris Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Christopher J. Corabi Business Affairs Of Business & Legal Affairs(Annapurna) 120792 18000001
Vanessa B Fung Business Affairs Production Business & Legal Affairs 120792 18000002
Michael Beatrice Accounting Clerk (Additional Photography) 121044 16000007
Christina Zhang Accountant (Shanghai Unit) 120802 16000006
John Montgomery Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Tatiana Tseng Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Scott Rogers Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Randy Beckman Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000002
Sam Hargrave Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000006
Christopher R O'Hara Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000007
Sean Graham Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000005
Paul Darnell Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000004
Chad Bowman Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000003
Jean Fen Yu Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jerry Lee Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Feng Hua Mao Gaffer (Shanghai Unit) 268 15000014
Darren Bailey Key Grip (Shanghai Unit) 263 15000015
Donald S Hubbell Grip n/a 365 15000013
Thomas Massimini Grip n/a 365 15000012
Jeffrey S Kunkel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Amber Maahs Grip n/a 365 15000011
Michael Adler Chief Lighting Technician (Additional Photography) 357 15000016
Jesse Wine Chief Lighting Technician (Additional Photography) 357 15000017
Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000999
Paul Belenardo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bill Pierson Dolly Grip (Additional Photography) 264 15000020
Alexander Griffiths Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000019
Gino Nix Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000018
Will Broadbent Rendering Artist Lighting/Rendering(Passion Pictures) 121098 23000045
Charlie Iturriaga Visual Effects Supervisor (Ollin) 249 23000046
Curtis Attaway Driver n/a 273 25000026
Dave Barraza Driver n/a 273 25000027
Robert T Chesnut Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000025
Chris Raines Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Dominique Jaramillo Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
Paul E Stroh Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Sultan Batayneh Driver n/a 273 25000028
Mike Birnkrant Driver n/a 273 25000029
Mark Jones Driver n/a 273 25000033
Bud Lacy Driver n/a 273 25000034
Robert Garcia Driver n/a 273 25000032
Larry Fee Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ed Evans Driver n/a 273 25000030
Henry Humphreys Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000021
Shaun Gordon Coordinator Post Coordinator 528 25000020
Kerri Brady Assistant (to Spike & Vincenzo) 120820 25000011
Noelia Estrada Assistant (to Spike & Vincenzo) 120820 25000012
Brandon Workman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000010
Jeremy Dreyfuss Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000009
Chase Pettebone Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Nicholas Wede-Massimo Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000008
Rosa Lin Assistant (to Spike & Vincenzo) 120820 25000013
Kelci Parker Assistant (to Spike & Vincenzo) 120820 25000014
Olivia Aguilar Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Anne DiLorenzo Production Assistant (Passion Pictures) 275 25000019
Brittany Sharman Production Production Intern 120824 25000017
Brian Russell Production Production Intern 120824 25000016
Sammy Scher Assistant (to Megan Ellison) 120820 25000015
Marc Lipman Driver n/a 273 25000035
Marco Lupi Driver n/a 273 25000036
Anthony Woods Medic Construction Medic(Additional Photography) 120966 25000056
Matt O'Connor Coordinator Marine Coordinator(Additional Photography) 528 25000057
Sandy Fazio Medic (Additional Photography) 120966 25000055
Tony Nawrocki Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000054
Roger Berard Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000052
Lizzie MacPherson Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000053
Greg Maratea Coordinator Post Coordinator 528 25000058
Malika R Cohen Coordinator Shipping Coordinator 528 25000999
Adam Stone Product Placement (Stone Management, Inc) 121058 26000004
Cat Stone Product Placement (Stone Management, Inc) 121058 26000005
Jay Floyd Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator(Now Clear This!) 120879 26000003
Cliff Hirsch Studio Teacher (Additional Photography) 121023 26000002
Kathy Cornell Studio Teacher (Additional Photography) 121023 26000001
Justin Odell Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000051
Chris Kubek Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000050
Tim Ziegler Driver n/a 273 25000041
Michael Patlin Coordinator Aircraft Coordinator 528 25000042
Timothy J. Whisenant Driver n/a 273 25000040
Harry C Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000039
Larry Motes Driver n/a 273 25000037
Jerry T Stroh Driver n/a 273 25000038
Lao Gu Transportation Captain (Shanghai Unit) 272 25000043
Pinky Li Transportation Coordinator (Shanghai Unit) 271 25000044
Stephen Yang Office Production Assistant (Shanghai Unit) 120909 25000048
Deidre Backs Coordinator D.O.T Administrator(Additional Photography) 528 25000049
Yun Chao Deng Coordinator Equipment Coordinator(Shanghai Unit) 528 25000047
Emma Ma Coordinator Talent Coordinator(Shanghai Unit) 528 25000046
De Ming Luo Coordinator Talent Coordinator(Shanghai Unit) 528 25000045
Alex Backus Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Andra Eisen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Fernando Urbina Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000066
Pedro Pomares Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000067
Thelma Rangel Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000065
Marlen Gil Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000064
Alonso Sánchez Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000062
Ricardo Valdez Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000063
Arturo Gómez Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000068
Pablo Vázquez Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000069
José Luis Barrera Visual Effects Visual Effects Production(Ollin) 419 23000073
Oliver De Gante Visual Effects Visual Effects Production(Ollin) 419 23000074
Juan Jose Aja Visual Effects Visual Effects Production(Ollin) 419 23000072
Daniel Gollás Visual Effects Visual Effects Production(Ollin) 419 23000071
Brenda Esquivel Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000070
Fermín Maldonado Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000061
Rodrigo de Gante Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000060
Jose Luis Gomez Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000051
Luis Medina Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000052
Carlos Anaya CG Supervisor Compositing & CG Supervisor(Ollin) 779 23000050
Carlos Guillen Rojas CG Supervisor Compositing & CG Supervisor(Ollin) 779 23000049
Robin D'Arcy Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Ollin) 243 23000047
Natalia De La Garza CG Supervisor Compositing & CG Supervisor(Ollin) 779 23000048
Delta Manzano Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000053
Hector Ayala Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000054
Anibal Castellanos Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000058
Guillermo Garduño Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000059
José Narváez Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000057
Ivonne Orobio Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000056
Paco Castillo Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000055
Elizabeth Asai Visual Effects Visual Effects Production(Ollin) 419 23000075
Kim Quiroz Visual Effects Visual Effects Production(Ollin) 419 23000076
Gregory Paul Austin Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
Scott Head Props Prop Maker 120817 24000005
Jem Elsner Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000003
Kimberly A Richey Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Omar Garcia Digital Artist (Ollin) 121022 23000092
Matthew Cavaliero Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Zhong Hao Chen Property Master (Shanghai Unit) 120805 24000006
Johnny Youngblood Assistant Property Master (Additional Photography) 120969 24000007
Adam Hein Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Anitra Stevens Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Desirae Ferrer Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000001
Shannon McGinnis Assistant Property Master (Additional Photography) 120969 24000008
Joe Pancake Special Effects Technician (Additional Photography) 242 23000091
Roy Cancino Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000090
Brice Liesveld Visual Effects Producer (Savage) 243 23000081
Tim Turner Digital Artist (Savage) 121022 23000082
James Pastorius Visual Effects Supervisor (Savage) 249 23000080
Cesar Arcos Visual Effects Visual Effects Production(Ollin) 419 23000079
Estívaliz Zaragoza Visual Effects Visual Effects Production(Ollin) 419 23000077
Claudia Domínguez Visual Effects Visual Effects Production(Ollin) 419 23000078
Andy Witkowski Digital Artist (Savage) 121022 23000083
Andrew Roberts Visual Effects Artist Intern(Savage) 419 23000084
Niklas Gunnarsson Visual Effects Visual Effects Manager(Chimney) 419 23000088
Elia Popov Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000089
Martin Nilsson Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Chimney) 419 23000087
Fredrik Nord Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Chimney) 419 23000086
Kelsey Elias Visual Effects Artist Intern(Savage) 419 23000085
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Editor (Skywalker Sound) 220 14000006
Zachary Wrobel Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000004
Rodney Smith Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000033
Joe Roddey Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000034
Ray Angelic Unit Production Manager (Additional Photography) 182 5000032
Manfred Zhang Location Manager (Shanghai Unit) 193 5000030
Justin Lee Production Coordinator (Shanghai Unit) 162 5000028
Chang Tseng Assistant Production Coordinator (Shanghai Unit) 192 5000029
John Nasraway Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000035
Ashley Franklin Production Coordinator (Additional Photography) 162 5000036
Wyatt Troll Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Eduard Grau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Hoyte Van Hoytema Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Danny Finn Assistant Location Manager (Additional Photography) 194 5000038
Chris Miller Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000037
Winner Zhang Production Manager (Shanghai Unit) 305 5000027
Lucy Lu Production Manager (Shanghai Unit) 305 5000026
Suzanne Forward Production Coordinator (Passion Pictures) 162 5000017
Amelie Zilliox Production Coordinator (Passion Pictures) 162 5000018
Mark Harper Production Coordinator (Passion Pictures) 162 5000016
Randall James Bol Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
David Riebel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Hameed Shaukat Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
James Masi Post-Production Of Post Production(Annapurna) 120945 5000019
Michael McDermott Production Supervisor (Shanghai Unit) 307 5000020
Matt Pang Assistant Director (Shanghai Unit) 163 5000024
Teresa Lee Assistant Director (Shanghai Unit) 163 5000025
Lemon Liu Assistant Director (Shanghai Unit) 163 5000023
Sylvia Liu Assistant Director (Shanghai Unit) 163 5000022
Amanda Bi Production Supervisor (Shanghai Unit) 307 5000021
Ron Goodman Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000004
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Fang Nan Lu Assistant Camera (Shanghai Unit) 233 6000025
Haolong Zhang Camera Digital Imaging Technician(Shanghai Unit) 120798 6000026
Liang Zhu Assistant Camera (Shanghai Unit) 233 6000024
Jeffery Cornell Camera Digital Finishing Editor(The Room) 120798 6000023
Benjamin Murray Dailies Digital Conform(The Room) 120999 6000021
Allie Ames Camera Digital Finishing Editor(The Room) 120798 6000022
Rui Sun Camera Digital Media Technician(Shanghai Unit) 120798 6000027
Lance Acord Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000028
Garrett Curtis Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000032
Hilkiya Browne Loader (Additional Photography) 120956 6000033
Simon England Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000031
John T Connor Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000030
Mateo Bourdieu Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000029
Beth Friedland Camera Digital Finishing Producer(The Room) 120798 6000020
Jack Lewars Colorist Digital Colorist(The Room) 120920 6000019
Merrick Morton Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Charlie Gibson Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000011
Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Josh Friz Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Tommy Klines Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Keith Davis Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Lance Bangs Camera Behind-The-Scenes Documentarian 120798 6000012
Bjorn T. Myrholt Colorist Dailies Colorist(DigitalFilm Tree) 120920 6000013
Jonas Jangvad Camera DI Supervisor(Chimney) 120798 6000017
Jonas Petersson Camera Digital Conform(Chimney) 120798 6000018
Anneli Oscarsson Camera DI Producer(Chimney) 120798 6000016
Mats Holmgren Colorist Digital Colorist(Chimney) 120920 6000015
Henry Santos Colorist Dailies Colorist(DigitalFilm Tree) 120920 6000014
Sally J Potters Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Demelza Cronin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Melanie Seacat Actor Nice Lady 1 1000021
Pramod Kumar Actor Pizza Vendor 1 1000022
Dr. Guy Lewis Actor Marriage Counselor 1 1000020
David Azar Actor Theodore's Divorce Attorney 1 1000019
Brian D. Johnson Actor OS1 Commercial Lead 1 1000017
Spike Jonze Actor Alien Child 1 1000018
Evelyn Edwards Actor Mother Who Dated Pricks 1 1000023
Dane White Actor Son 1 1000024
Luka Jones Actor Lewman 1 1000028
Gracie Prewitt Actor Jocelyn (Birthday Girl) 1 1000029
Samantha Sarakanti Actor Mother Of Newborn 1 1000027
James Ozasky Actor Catherine's Dad 1 1000026
Nicole Grother Actor Daughter 1 1000025
Kristen Wiig Actor SexyKitten 1 1000016
Bill Hader Actor Chat Room Friend #2 1 1000015
Matt Letscher Actor Charles 1 1000006
Portia Doubleday Actor Surrogate Date Isabella 1 1000007
Chris Pratt Actor Paul 1 1000005
Olivia Wilde Actor Blind Date 1 1000004
Amy Adams Actor Amy 1 1000002
Rooney Mara Actor Catherine 1 1000003
Scarlett Johansson Actor Samantha 1 1000008
Steve Zissis Actor New Sweet Boyfriend Of Mother Who Dated Pricks 1 1000009
Artt Butler Voice Text Voice 475 1000013
May Lindstrom Actor Sexy Pregnant TV Star 1 1000014
Gabe Gomez Actor Letter Writer #3 1 1000012
Lisa Renee Pitts Actor Letter Writer #2 1 1000011
Lynn Freedman Actor Letter Writer #1 1 1000010
Claudia Choi Actor Uncomfortable Waitress 1 1000030
Laura Kai Chen Actor Tatiana 1 1000031
Thomas Patrick Smith Assistant Director Assistant Director/Associate Producer 163 5000002
Will Weiske Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Daniel Lupi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Spike Jonze Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Samantha Morton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Thomas Patrick Smith Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Robert E Kay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Samantha Morton Associate Director Associate Producer 1279 5000005
Kirk Worley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Tracy Scott Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Scott Fitzgerald Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Stephen Mapel Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Rick Schuler Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Chelsea Barnard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Natalie Farrey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Benard Actor Michael Wadsworth (Editor) 1 1000035
Lisa Cohen Actor Michael Wadsworth's Wife 1 1000036
Charles "Lil Buck" Riley Actor Busker/Dancer 1 1000034
Wendy Leon Actor Grocery Shopper 1 1000033
Soko Voice Isabella 475 1000032
Grant D Samson Actor Michael Wadsworth's Associate 1 1000037
Brian Cox Actor Alan Watts 1 1000038
Vincent Landay Producer n/a 3 3000003
Daniel Lupi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Spike Jonze Producer n/a 3 3000002
Megan Ellison Producer n/a 3 3000001
Spike Jonze Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeffrey Woodings Camera Digital Imaging Technician(Additional Photography) 120798 6000034
Matthew Shaver Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Additional Photography) 120899 6000035
Kimberly Davis Casting (Additional Photography) 179 10000004
Geoffrey Miclat Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Justine Baddeley Casting (Additional Photography) 179 10000003
Cassandra Kulukundis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike S Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000999
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Barba Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Paige Orr Casting Assistant (Additional Photography) 177 10000011
Humberto Leon Consultant Future Wardrobe & Design Consultant 120784 12000001
Liang Miao Casting Assistant (Shanghai Unit) 177 10000010
Zhiyun Su Casting (Shanghai Unit) 179 10000009
Rob Swanson Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Josh Sheppard Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000999
Pilo Silva Greensman (Additional Photography) 201 9000026
Chad R Davis Set Dresser On Set Dresser/Man At Large 197 9000017
Nelson Boles Conceptual Illustrator Concept Illustrator(Titmouse Inc.) 121006 9000018
Josh Towers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Robert Pollard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Jesse Oliver Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Michael Timman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Eric Reichardt Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000019
Michael LeBlovic Gang Boss Decorator Gang Boss 121117 9000020
Wei Jian Sun Assistant Art Director (Shanghai Unit) 315 9000024
Yu Bing Pan Set Dresser (Shanghai Unit) 197 9000025
Tian Hang Lu Art Director (Shanghai Unit) 183 9000023
Rangel "The Dragon" Mata Painter n/a 200 9000022
Douglas R. Johnson Painter n/a 200 9000021
George Fitz Consultant Visual Effects Pipeline Consultant 120784 12000002
Wei Da Li Consultant Interpreter(Shanghai Unit) 120784 12000003
Jon Pray Costume Supervisor (Additional Photography) 120895 13000018
David Page Set Costumer (Additional Photography) 121008 13000019
Peng Qiu Makeup Makeup/Hair Assistant(Shanghai Unit) 353 13000017
Shan Shan Wang Makeup Makeup/Hair Assistant(Shanghai Unit) 353 13000016
Bo Xian Makeup (Shanghai Unit) 353 13000014
Ming Na Li Hair Stylist (Shanghai Unit) 120799 13000015
Lisa Buchignani Costumer (Additional Photography) 120880 13000020
Megan Klimkos Costumes Costume Assistant(Additional Photography) 120828 13000021
Brian Robinson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Theodore 1 1000001
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000002
Ren Klyce Sound Supervisor Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer 120883 14000001
Kristin Berge Hair Hair Department Head(Additional Photography) 120794 13000022
Jian Wang Costumer (Shanghai Unit) 120880 13000013
Ye Li Gu Costumer (Shanghai Unit) 120880 13000012
Analucia McGorty Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Amanda Owen Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Steve Artmont Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000002
Casey Storm Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Emily Lee Chen Consultant Interpreter(Shanghai Unit) 120784 12000004
Rachel Weng Consultant Interpreter(Shanghai Unit) 120784 12000005
Anita "Snoops" Brown Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Amy Parris Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Cydney Cornell Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000010
Daniel Curet Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Cindy Jane Williams Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Hali Gardella Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Pedro Chavez Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Jamie Fleming Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Jory Alvarado Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Will Collins Song Performer ("Alien Child") 120788 8000016
Nicolas DeSimone Song ("Cleopatra In New York (Zim Zam Mix)") 120859 8000019
Will Collins Song ("Alien Child") 120859 8000015
The Breeders Song Performer ("Off You") 120788 8000012
Dounia Mikou Score Mixing Score Coordinator(Additional Photography) 120927 8000010
Kim Deal Song ("Off You") 120859 8000011
Nickodemus Song Performer ("Cleopatra in New York (Zim Zam Mix)") 120788 8000020
Sam Spiegel Song ("Magnesium") 120859 8000021
Entrance Song Performer ("I'm So Glad") 120788 8000025
Karen O Song ("The Moon Song") 120859 8000026
Nehemiah Curtis James Song ("I'm So Glad") 120859 8000024
NASA Song Performer ("Magnesium") 120788 8000023
Rusty Logsdon Song ("Magnesium") 120859 8000022
Eric Gorfaine Music Strings Producer(Additional Photography) 120781 8000009
Steven Rhodes Recording (Additional Photography) 120578 8000008
Jay Trautman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Emily Chiu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Zach Fine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Erik Jessen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Eric Zumbrunnen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff R Buchanan Editor n/a 172 7000002
Arcade Fire Music n/a 120781 8000001
Owen Pallett Music n/a 120781 8000002
Korey Richey Music Music Recorder(Additional Photography) 120781 8000006
Pascal Shefteshy Recording (Additional Photography) 120578 8000007
Mark Lawson Music Music Recorder & Mixer(Additional Photography) 120781 8000005
Marie Ebbing Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ren Klyce Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Spike Jonze Song ("The Moon Song") 120859 8000027
Scarlett Johansson Song Performer ("The Moon Song") 120788 8000028
Austin Gorg Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Allen Coulter Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
KK Barrett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal & Clearance 120781 8000047
The Chantels Song Performer ("Sure Of Love") 120788 8000043
Karen O Song Performer ("The Moon Song") 120788 8000046
Venessa DeAnda Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Sonny Gerasimowicz Conceptual Illustrator Concept Illustrator 121006 9000005
Grant D Samson Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
Florencia Martin Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000010
Gene Serdena Set Decorator n/a 165 9000008
Jen Fodor Art Department Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120503 9000007
Leanne Shapton Art Department Armpit Sex Drawing 120843 9000006
Stuart Wiener Song ("Sure Of Love") 120859 8000042
George Goldner Song ("Sure Of Love") 120859 8000041
Tim Reilly Song ("Racing Turtles") 120859 8000032
Tim Reilly Song Performer ("Racing Turtles") 120788 8000033
Barrie Gledden Song Performer ("Racing Turtles") 120788 8000031
Barrie Gledden Song ("Racing Turtles") 120859 8000030
Joaquin Phoenix Song Performer ("The Moon Song") 120788 8000029
Jason Pedder Song ("Racing Turtles") 120859 8000034
Jason Pedder Song Performer ("Racing Turtles") 120788 8000035
John William Edward Song ("Need Your Love So Bad") 120859 8000039
Little Willie John Song Performer ("Need Your Love So Bad") 120788 8000040
John Mertis Jr Song ("Need Your Love So Bad") 120859 8000038
Philip Guyler Song Performer ("8 Bit Disco No. 3") 120788 8000037
Philip Guyler Song ("8 Bit Disco No. 3") 120859 8000036
Coya Elliot Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000005
Synopsis
In Los Angeles, in the near future, lives Theodore Twombly - a complex, soulful man who makes his living writing touching, personal letters for other people. Heartbroken after the end of a long relationship, he becomes intrigued with a new, advanced operating system that promises to be an intuitive entity in its own right, individual to each user. Upon initiating it, he is delighted to meet "Samantha," a bright, female voice, who is insightful, sensitive and surprisingly funny. As her needs and desires grow, in tandem with his own, their friendship deepens into an eventual love for each other.