The English Teacher (2013)

English Teacher
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords father/son, female protagonist, Pennsylvania, play, small town, student, teacher
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Susan Reilly Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Kenith Bruzzo Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
John Nasta Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Erinne Lukaniec Grip n/a 365 15000019
Andrew Lupo Grip n/a 365 15000020
Jason Schaffner Grip n/a 365 15000023
Lawrence Wakin Grip n/a 365 15000022
Gregory Giamportone Grip n/a 365 15000021
Cesar Baptista Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Martin L Jones Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Eric Lutz Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Rachel Kloss Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Carl Gunnerson Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Michael Mastroserio Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Ben Noble Electric Shop Electric 121127 15000011
Ken Fundus Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Brent Poleski Key Grip n/a 263 15000013
Donald W Schreck Lighting Technician Lightning Baloone Technician 120907 15000012
Christopher S Cochran Grip n/a 365 15000024
Rashad Clinton Grip n/a 365 15000025
Tara Andrus Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Oleg Blank Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000003
Phil Logrippo Payroll Accountant Assistant/Payroll Accountant 121020 16000002
Hamish Berry Legal Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Services(Bruns Brennan & Berry Pllc) 121072 18000001
Gabriella Ludlow Legal Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Services(The B.A Department) 121072 18000002
Lawrence M. Kopeikin Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Vicki Cherkas Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Rebecca Garland Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Randolph Carty Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000033
Niel Stile Grip n/a 365 15000028
Martin Jaksa Grip n/a 365 15000027
Charles Wing Grip n/a 365 15000026
Gregory Sykes Grip n/a 365 15000029
Paul McKenna Crane Grip Technocrane Technician 121043 15000030
Chris D. Jones Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000032
Michael Buck Crane Grip Technocrane Technician 121043 15000031
Thomas Bradley Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Philip Kathrens Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Annemarie M Bradley Wardrobe Deparment Head 120823 13000010
Chris Milone Makeup Makeup Co-Department Head 353 13000009
Tracy J Nishimoto Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Annemarie M Bradley Hair (for Mr.J Moore) 120794 13000011
Lair Paulsen Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Jerry Cox Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Anguibe Guindo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Bridget Johnson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Rachel Ohman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Jenna Depaul Executive (for Artina Films) 120806 11000001
Ronen Gevint Extras Casting Extra Casting Associate 120851 10000005
Lee Genick Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Arnaud Archour Executive (for Spring Pictures) 120806 11000002
Emma Potter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Catherine Crabtree Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000003
Virginia Cook Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000002
Joe Origlieri Sound Utility 120816 14000004
Dave Paterson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting (Sound One Corp.) 2515 14000017
Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting (Sound One Corp.) 2515 14000016
Brian Lagace Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000015
Michael Prisco Jr. Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Michael J. Sarluco Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Christine Bergren Legal Services Music Legal 120857 18000005
Jim Fryer Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000003
Brian Gallagher ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000014
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Tony Martinez ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Dave Paterson Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000007
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000006
Mariusz Glabinski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Rachel Chancey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
James McFayden Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Stephen Pope Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tom Baker Driver n/a 273 25000014
James Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000013
Danny Yannatuono Driver n/a 273 25000012
Ben Gamer Production Assistant Unit PA 275 25000015
George Grenier Driver n/a 273 25000016
Theron Alford Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Peyton 'Buck' Rodgers Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Steven Lafferty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Patrick Robertelli Driver n/a 273 25000011
Hanna Shea Assistant (to Costume Designer) 120820 25000010
Alexis Lancer Assistant (to Mr.Zisk) 120820 25000005
Leah Winkler Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000004
Brian Morgan Production Office Producation Intern 120824 25000003
George Holtzer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Regina Amato Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000007
Kyle Okaly Assistant (to Composer) 120820 25000009
Kimberly Goings Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000008
Elizabeth Magee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Susan Cordero Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Leona Casella Tutor On-Set Tutor 121034 26000002
Carol Compton Rights & Clearances Script Clearance Research(Indieclear) 120879 26000001
Adam Levy Medic Set Medic 120966 25000031
Christine Rudakewycz Tutor On-Set Tutor 121034 26000003
Adam Bennett Tutor On-Set tutor 121034 26000004
Brooke Blumberg Publicity Publicist(MRC) 120789 29000002
Michele Robertson Publicity Publicist(MRC) 120789 29000001
Dr. Louis Katz Medic Production Physician 120966 25000030
Andreli Liederis Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000029
Crystal Jackson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Daniel Rotko Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Sena Ito Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Denzil Thomas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Adam Scheiner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Kelsey Thomas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Sarah Labriola Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Jay Kidd Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000002
Shannon De Zeeuw Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Andrew Lupo Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000006
Salvatore Johnson Construction Construction Girp 120900 21000005
Thomas Johnson Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000004
Richard Suffern Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000007
Patrick Johnson Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000008
Marlow Prescott Chef (Movieland Catering) 121045 22000003
Edgar Rodriguez Chef (Movieland Catering) 121045 22000002
Gene Beneventano Chef (Movieland Catering) 121045 22000001
Will Stenzel Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John Stenzel Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
David Pope Stunts Stunt Utility #2 240 19000004
Chris Place Stunts Stunt Utility #1 240 19000003
Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunt Double Linda Stunt Double 120980 19000002
JC Robaina Stunts Stunt Utility #3 240 19000005
Trampas Thompson Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000006
Ray Stenzel Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Scott Burik Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000007
Israel Medina Craft Service (Movieland Catering) 120903 22000004
Rogelio Mendoza Craft Service (Movieland Catering) 120903 22000005
Chad Herrada Visual Effects VFX Artist(Encore New York) 419 23000012
Adam Schwartz Visual Effects VFX Artist(Encore New York) 419 23000011
Christian Madera Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Encore New York) 614 23000010
Drew Jiritano Jr. Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000999
Brandon Tonner-Connolly Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Patrick Head Props n/a 120817 24000003
Adrien Blanc Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Jessica Wilson-Silas Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Encore New York) 120760 23000009
Shaina Holmes Visual Effects Producer VFX Supervising Producer(Encore New York) 243 23000008
Andrew Mortelliti Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Kevin Raper Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Randall Balsmeyer Titles Title Designer(Big Film Design) 120825 23000004
Vico Sharabani Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor 249 23000005
Tal Shuv Visual Effects Flame Artist(Copa Network) 419 23000007
Yfat Neev Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer(Copa Network) 243 23000006
Erin Maya Darke Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Suzanne Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Ivan Fonseca Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michael Bederman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stacy Chariton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Adam Weisinger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Angela Quiles Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Casey Madigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Erin Feeley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Robert Salerno Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000005
Dan Chariton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ivan Fonseca Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
John Santilli Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Michael Bederman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Philippe Chausse Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mandy Tagger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Adi Ezroni Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Patrick Murphy Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
Margot Hand Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
Ryan Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Joe Sevey Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Stephen Consentino Camera Operator Steadicam Operator 239 6000004
Afton Grant Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Oliver Cary Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Julien Zeitouni Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Milly Itzhak Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Molle DeBartolo Film Lab DI Producer(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000009
Ludovic Littee Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Evan Ragon Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Vanja Cernjul Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matthew E Chausse Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000017
Chris Coyne Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Michael Matlak Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Mark Curley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Shavit Rein Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Takina Holloman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Luca Borghese Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Gilana Lobel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Aaron Gilbert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ron Curtis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Katie Meinholt Actor Linda - Teens & 20s 1 1000013
Brynn Casey Actor Young Linda 1 1000012
Sophie Curtis Actor Fallon Hughes 1 1000011
Anthony Ippolito Actor Blowdried Jock 1 1000014
John Hodgman Actor Unmotivated Man 1 1000015
Poonam Basu Actor Kirthi 1 1000018
Jim Breuer Actor Narcissist Man 1 1000017
Remy Auberjonois Actor Arrogant Man 1 1000016
Fiona Shaw Actor Narrator 1 1000010
Nikki Blonsky Actor Sheila Nussbaum 1 1000009
Michael Angarano Actor Jason Sherwood 1 1000004
Nathan Lane Actor Carl Kapinas 1 1000003
Greg Kinnear Actor Dr. Tom Sherwood 1 1000002
Charlie Saxton Actor Will 1 1000005
Lily Collins Actor Halle Anderson 1 1000006
Jessica Hecht Actor Principal Trudie Slocum 1 1000008
Norbert Leo Butz Actor Vice Principal Phil Pelaski 1 1000007
Alexander Flores Actor Ed McKee 1 1000019
Alan Aisenberg Actor Benjamin Meyer 1 1000020
Craig Zisk Director n/a 2 2000001
Oscar Salerno Actor Parking Lot Kid #2 1 1000031
Olivia Salerno Actor Parking Lot Kid #1 1 1000030
Naomi Despres Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Salerno Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ben LeClair Producer n/a 3 3000004
Matthew E Chausse Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sasha Almedia-Beers Actor Waitress 1 1000029
Frankie Moschetto Actor Jealous Nerd 1 1000028
Donnetta Lavinia Grays Actor Hospital Administrator 1 1000023
Marcia De Bonis Actor Nurse Terri 1 1000022
Erin Wilhelmi Actor Joni Gerber 1 1000021
Peter Y Kim Actor Orderly "Mike" 1 1000024
Kevin Hoffman Actor Burnout Boy 1 1000025
Marlee Roberts Actor Cheerleader Girlfriend 1 1000027
Alan Fox Actor Quarterback 1 1000026
Darrell R Smith Film Lab DI Supervising Producer(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000010
Waris Supanpong Assistant Camera Cam 1st Camera Assistant 233 6000011
Nick Cave Song Performer (''People Ain't No Good'') 120788 8000029
Nick Cave Song (''People Ain't No Good'') 120859 8000028
Man Man Song Performer (''Whalebones'') 120788 8000027
The Bad Seeds Song Performer (''People Ain't No Good'') 120788 8000030
Michael Shaw Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carl Sacco Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Andrea Werner Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Sarah McMillan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Joshua Shar Song (''Whalebones'') 120859 8000026
Christopher Sean Powell Song (''Whalebones'') 120859 8000025
Stephen Sondheim Song (''Putting It Together'') 120859 8000020
Silver Jews Song Performer ("Suffering Jukebox") 120788 8000019
David Berman Song ("Suffering Jukebox") 120859 8000018
Nathan Lane Song Performer (''Putting It Together'') 120788 8000021
William Blaise Dufala Song (''Whalebones'') 120859 8000022
Ryan Kattner Song (''Whalebones'') 120859 8000024
Russell Scott Higbee Song (''Whalebones'') 120859 8000023
Graham Wichman Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Dan Fritz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John Bjerklie Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Mark Fitzgibbons Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
Barbara Cohig Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
John F Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000019
Christine Skubish Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000020
Jessica Kelly Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Alex Gordon Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000021
Stephen Caldwell Scenic Artist Scenic Forman 745 9000015
Madeline Hartling Scenic Artist Charge Scenic Artist 745 9000014
Michael "Winn" Lewis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Genevieve Nicholas Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Courtney Fitzpatrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gary "Redd" Burrell Set Dresser Set Dec Producation Assistant 197 9000010
Jeremy Rosenstein Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels Model Maker Chrysalis Model Maker 121081 9000013
Gina Herold Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
The Vaccines Song Performer ("Norgaard") 120788 8000017
Peter Gareth Christopher Robertson Song ("Norgaard") 120859 8000016
Steven Bodner Jr. Colorist DI Colorist(Deluxe New York) 120920 6000023
James Domorski Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 120899 6000022
Nicole Rivelli Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000021
Chris McKenzie Film Lab Smoke Artist(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000024
Matt Breitenbach Film Lab DI Editorial(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000025
Myron Kerstein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lawrence Shore Dailies Dailies Manager(Deluxe New York) 120999 6000027
Jonathan Sanden Film Lab DI Editorial(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000026
Jason Cortazzo Camera Libra Head Technician 120798 6000020
Craig Striano Camera Remote Head Technician 120798 6000019
Shane "Goose" Duckworth Assistant Camera 1st Camera Assistant 233 6000014
Nick Demas Camera Assistant 1st Camera Assistant 120867 6000013
Greg McMahon Assistant Camera Cam 2st Camera Assistant 233 6000012
Elizabeth Hedges Camera Assistant 2st Camera Assistant 120867 6000015
Bill Saxelby Camera Camera Loader 120798 6000016
Mary Wuliger Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000018
Chris Limniatis Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000017
Kate Hickey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Perri Pivovar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Bobby Alt Music Percussion 120781 8000011
Frank Zummo Trumpet Drum Set 121160 8000010
Street Drums Corps Trumpet Drums & Percussion 121160 8000009
Adam Alt Music Percussion 120781 8000012
Arni Hjovar Arnason Song ("Norgaard") 120859 8000013
Justin Hayward Young Song ("Norgaard") 120859 8000015
Freddie Clayton Cowan Song ("Norgaard") 120859 8000014
Edward Trybek Music Score Consultant 120781 8000008
Neal Desby Score Recording Score Consultant 120840 8000007
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Rob Simonsen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mike Selemon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Missy Cohen Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Brad Haehnel Music Recorder & Mixer 120781 8000004
Duncan Blickenstaff Music n/a 120781 8000006
Chris Westlake Music n/a 120781 8000005
Julianne Moore Actor Linda Sinclair 1 1000001
Synopsis
Linda Sinclair is an unmarried high school English teacher in Kingston, Pennsylvania who lives a somewhat solitary and uncomplicated life by choice. But her life changes when a former star pupil returns to town. Jason went to New York to become a playwright and is being pressured by his father to give up on his dream. Linda is appalled at this idea, so decides to mount Jason's dark, angst-ridden play as a production at the high school, putting her reputation and teaching career on the line in the process.