The Rover (2014)

Rover
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Thriller, Foreign
Keywords abandonment, betrayal, bleak, brothers, cars, crime, dark, death, desert, dystopian, future, guns, loner, suspenseful, thief, violence, violent
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Stetson Song Performer ("Time Is Advancing With Fitful Irregularity") 120788 8000019
Colin Stetson Song ("Time Is Advancing With Fitful Irregularity") 120859 8000018
Sam Petty Song ("(No) Vacancy") 120859 8000035
Sam Petty Song Performer ("(No) Vacancy") 120788 8000036
Antony Partos Music n/a 120781 8000001
Doug McCombs Song ("Djed") 120859 8000039
John McEntire Song ("Djed") 120859 8000040
Jeff Parker Song ("Djed") 120859 8000041
Giacinto Scelsi Song ("Trilogy- The Three Ages Of Man: Memories") 120859 8000016
Tortoise Song Performer ("Djed") 120788 8000042
Dan Bitney Song ("Djed") 120859 8000037
John Herndon Song ("Djed") 120859 8000038
William Basinski Song Performer ("Variation VI") 120788 8000032
William Basinski Song ("Variation VI") 120859 8000031
Michael Adcock Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Peni Loloa Lighting Technician Lighting Assistant 120907 15000004
Massimo Luongo Lighting Technician Lighting Assistant 120907 15000003
Viliami Topui Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Richard Mason Lighting Technician Lighting 120907 15000005
Bruce Emery Sound Dolby Consultant(Soundfirm) 120816 14000018
Andrew Wright Sound Final Mix Engineer(Soundfirm) 120816 14000017
Andy Glaser Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Eve Foreman Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Macleay William Australia) 120792 18000002
Nina Stevenson Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Macleay William Australia) 120792 18000001
Brett Thornquest Accountant Tax Services(Contrarian Tax) 120802 16000006
Mike Adams Legal Counsel Corporate Counsel(Fulcrum Media Finance) 120913 18000003
Brett Praed Stunt Double (for Eric) 120980 19000001
Mark Duncan Stunt Double (for Caleb) 120980 19000004
Neal Horton Stunt Double (for Caleb) 120980 19000003
Brett Sheerin Stunt Double (for Henry) 120980 19000002
Dave McEwan Accountant Insurance Broker(HW Wood Australia) 120802 16000005
Grant Noble Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000004
Michael Larcombe Grip n/a 365 15000010
Mark Brown Grip n/a 365 15000009
Brett McDowell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Aron Walker Grip (Splinter Unit) 365 15000011
Kylie Muller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mark Kraus Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Tu Nhi Lam Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
David Nichols Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Les Fiddess Foley Foley Editing 120961 14000012
Mariot Kerr Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000006
Heather Wallace Costumes Standby Costume 120828 13000005
Alissa Luxford Costumes Costume Art Finisher 120828 13000007
Zeljka Stanin Makeup Artist Makeup & Hair Artist 120801 13000008
Sam Petty Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000001
Sheldon Wade Makeup Artist Makeup & Hair Artist 120801 13000009
Olivia Iacobelli Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Lauren Richards Wardrobe Dresser 120823 13000003
Sharon Menzies Executive Managing Director(Fulcrum Media Finance) 120806 11000003
Jennifer Semler Executive Director Of Production(Lava Bear Films) 120806 11000002
Anthony Beaudoin Executive Senior Vice President(Union Bank) 120806 11000004
Cappi Ireland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ben Crabtree Wardrobe Dresser 120823 13000002
Des Kenneally Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000002
Marco Arlotta Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Nash Edgerton Stunt Double (for Archie) 120980 19000005
Martin Oswin Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000011
Robert MacKenzie Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Sam Petty Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Diego Ruiz ADR ADR Recordist(Soundfirm) 120912 14000015
Les Fiddess Foley Artist Foley Supervisor & Artist 223 14000010
Yulia Akerholt ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Justine Angus ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Sam Petty Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000004
Francis Lindsay Sound Editor Sound FX Editor 229 14000006
Thom Kellar Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Brooke Trezise Sound Editor Sound FX Editor 229 14000008
Jasmin Cornford Sound Mix Facility Coordinator(Soundfirm) 120816 14000016
Tony Lynch Stunt Double (for Archie) 120980 19000006
Ben Crabtree Production Buyer 120824 25000013
Brad Maddern Production Buyer 120824 25000012
Stephen Banham Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000011
Lauren Richards Production Buyer 120824 25000014
Steve Mahoney Coordinator Action Vehicle Co-ordinator 528 25000015
John Fontinelis Production Mechanic 120824 25000017
Matt Taylor Assistant Action Vehicles Assistant 120820 25000016
Staten Evans Stand-In (for Rey) 121015 25000010
Chris Goodall Stand-In (for Eric) 121015 25000009
Jon Lontos Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000004
John Murphy Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000003
Kathleen Haynes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Stephen Ehrler Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000005
Shannon Crotty Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000006
Emma Goodland Assistant (to Mr. Pattinson) 120820 25000008
Dean Mcmanus Assistant (to Mr. Pattinson) 120820 25000007
Bridie Ferguson Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000018
Mick Braddock Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000019
Allison Warren Assistant (to Mr Linde/Lava Bear Films) 120820 25000030
Penny Harrold Coordinator Development & Release Co-ordinator(Porchlight Films) 528 25000029
Gabriel Dowrick Production Behind the Scenes & Making of Editor 120824 25000028
Anni Browning Other (Film Finances) 120795 26000001
Fiona Nix Film Publicist Publicist(NIX Co.) 121076 29000001
Sarah Sneddon Film Publicist Onset Unit Publicist(NIX Co.) 121076 29000003
Paul Pflug Film Publicist Publicist(Principal Communications Group) 121076 29000002
Toby Johnston Production EPK(Team Butler) 120824 25000027
Adam Butler Production EPK(Team Butler) 120824 25000026
Richard Olsen Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000021
Mick Kildare Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000020
Simon Van Oorde Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000022
Steven Campton Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000023
Kate Harris Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000025
Mark Duncan Medic Safety Supervisor 120966 25000024
Sylvia Warmer Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000001
Scott Warwick Armourer n/a 121128 24000003
Adrian Seabert Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000005
Ray Purkis Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000004
Angelo Sahin Special Effects Supervisor SFX Supervisor 545 23000003
Dean Franklin Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000006
Nash Edgerton Visual Effects Stunt Sequences Previsualisation 419 23000007
Jenny Basen Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor(Fuel VFX) 249 23000009
Jason Bath Visual Effects Producer (Fuel VFX) 243 23000008
Bowen Ellames Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000002
Dave Morley Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Chris Vance Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Tony Lynch Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Ross Murdoch Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Samuel Ross Construction (Illusions) 120900 21000003
Tracey Butler Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000002
Steve Marcus Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Matt Greig Compositor (Fuel VFX) 120626 23000010
Alex Lay Compositor (Fuel VFX) 120626 23000011
Brad Dunn Compositor DI Compositing(DDP Studios) 120626 23000022
Troy Darben Compositor DI Compositing(DDP Studios) 120626 23000021
Alexander Holcombe Visual Effects IO/Editorial(Fuel VFX) 419 23000020
Hannah Groff Compositor DI Compositing(DDP Studios) 120626 23000023
Jeremy Saunders Main Title Design Titles & Credits 120925 23000024
Yuri Poetzl Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Ben Bauer Props Standby Props 120817 24000001
Richard Skelton Matchmove Artist (Fuel VFX) 120657 23000019
Marcus Bain Matchmove Artist (Fuel VFX) 120657 23000018
Kazia Roach Compositor (Fuel VFX) 120626 23000013
Norah Mulroney Compositor (Fuel VFX) 120626 23000012
Vaughan White Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Fuel VFX) 120644 23000014
Jeremy Kelly-Bakker Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Fuel VFX) 120644 23000015
John Stanley Mcgovern CGI Artist CG Artist(Fuel VFX) 120986 23000017
Jeff Driver CGI Artist CG Artist(Fuel VFX) 120986 23000016
Trish Ostigh Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000003
Leanne Brooks Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000003
Debbie Antoniou Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Ranford Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Alex Fewster Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Hannah Andrews Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Betty Fotofili Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Megan Huitema Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Libby Sharpe Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
David Michôd Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Nina Stevenson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Anita Sheehan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Glen Basner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Alison Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Joel Edgerton Story By n/a 120779 4000002
David Michôd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joshua Watkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Mojgan Khadem Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Colleen Clarke Post-Production Supervisor (Ppost & Deliver) 120796 5000018
Kieran Shevlin Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Billie Egan Post-Production Post Production Assistant(Ppost & Deliver) 120945 5000019
Natasha Braier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Elmes Focus Puller n/a 332 6000003
Peter McCaffrey Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator 239 6000002
Nathaniel Purdon Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000016
Jennifer Leacey Assistant Director (Splinter Unit) 163 5000015
Mark Evans Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Duncan Thompson Script Supervisor Script Consultant 191 5000010
Louise McNicholl Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Jessie Goninon Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Vicky Stimson Location Assistant Locations Attachment 120947 5000014
Vincent Sheehan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Adam Rymer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Scott Perry Actor Dying Soldier 1 1000011
Tawanda Manyimo Actor Caleb 1 1000010
Richard Green Actor Storekeeper 1 1000012
Ben Armer Actor Benny 1 1000013
James Fallon Actor Colin 1 1000015
Ethan Hanslow Actor Hanging Gardens Boy 1 1000014
Tek Kong Lim Actor Karaoke 2 1 1000009
Chan Kien Actor Karaoke 1 1 1000008
Scoot McNairy Actor Henry 1 1000003
Robert Pattinson Actor Rey 1 1000002
David Field Actor Archie 1 1000004
Anthony Hayes Actor Soldier 1 1 1000005
Susan Prior Actor Dorothy Peeples 1 1000007
Gillian Jones Actor Grandma 1 1000006
Chen "Frank" Sun Actor Acrobat 1 1 1000016
Samuel F. Lee Actor Acrobat 2 1 1000017
David Michôd Director n/a 2 2000001
Jan Palo Actor Gordon 1 1000025
Liz Watts Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Linde Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tory Metzger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Michôd Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jacky Mayo Actor Fuel Seller 1 1000024
Mark Duncan Actor Soldier 2 1 1000023
Christina Ling Actor Eathouse Woman 1 1000019
Gerald Coulthard Actor Mickey 1 1000018
Joseph Wilton Actor Eathouse Boy 1 1000020
Nash Edgerton Actor Town Soldier 1 1000021
Daria Wilton Actor Little Girl 1 1000022
Jack Mayo Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000004
Adrian Pinto Loader Truck Loader 120956 6000005
Charles Harmon Song ("Pretty Girl Rock") 120859 8000051
Ne-Yo Song ("Pretty Girl Rock") 120859 8000050
Ralph MacDonald Song ("Pretty Girl Rock") 120859 8000052
William Salter Song ("Pretty Girl Rock") 120859 8000053
Keri Hilson Song Performer ("Pretty Girl Rock") 120788 8000055
Bill Withers Song ("Pretty Girl Rock") 120859 8000054
Pattie Rosemon Song Performer ("I Heard The Voice Of Jesus Say") 120788 8000049
The Ink Spots Song Performer ("Do I Worry?") 120788 8000030
Gabby La La Song Performer ("Backpack") 120788 8000015
Gabby La La Song ("Backpack") 120859 8000014
Frances-Marie Uitti Song Performer ("Trilogy- The Three Ages Of Man: Memories") 120788 8000017
Robert Black Song Performer ("Ko-Tha- Three Dances Of Shiva: Transcription For Double Bass By Fernando Grillo - I") 120788 8000025
Bobby Worth Song ("Do I Worry?") 120859 8000029
Stanley Cowan Song ("Do I Worry?") 120859 8000028
Matthias Loibner Song ("Crystal Waters") 120859 8000058
Matthias Loibner Song Performer ("Crystal Waters") 120788 8000059
Kyle Bowen Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000005
Jennifer Drake Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Jack Vigor Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000006
Charlie Cottrell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Kirsty McGregor Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Matt Connors Scenery Vehicles Scenic 121106 9000008
Guy Pearce Actor Eric 1 1000001
Tuesday Stone Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Sam Sakhan Song ("Meak Mer Nov Odor Meanchhey") 120859 8000063
Mala Pei Song ("Meak Mer Nov Odor Meanchhey") 120859 8000062
Frank Rosemon Song Performer ("I Heard The Voice Of Jesus Say") 120788 8000064
Odie Rosemon Song Performer ("I Heard The Voice Of Jesus Say") 120788 8000065
Jo Ford Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Cecil Song Performer ("Meak Mer Nov Odor Meanchhey") 120788 8000013
Savy Heng Song Performer ("Meak Mer Nov Odor Meanchhey") 120788 8000012
Matthew Griffin Film Lab DI Supervisor(DDP Studios) 120850 6000015
Katherine Heads Film Lab DI Producer(DDP Studios) 120850 6000014
Jolayne Crabbe Film Lab DI Editor(DDP Studios) 120850 6000016
Simon Alberry Film Lab Film Scanning(DDP Studios) 120850 6000017
Peter Luczak Film Lab Film Scanning(DDP Studios) 120850 6000019
Nathan Smith Film Lab Film Scanning(DDP Studios) 120850 6000018
Trish Cahill Colorist DI Colorist(DDP Studios) 120920 6000013
Aaron John Casey Camera B Roll Camera 120798 6000012
Matt Nettheim Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000007
Michael Taylor Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000006
Tony Mott Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000008
John Tsiavis Photography Gallery Photographer 120835 6000009
Paul Shakeshaft Focus Puller (Splinter Unit) 332 6000011
Jeremy Rouse Director of Photography DOP(Splinter Unit) 120780 6000010
Chris Button Film Lab Film Scanning(DDP Studios) 120850 6000020
Kieran Bleakley Dailies Dailies Transfers(DDP Studios) 120999 6000021
Rose Grayson Vocals Vocalist 121032 8000006
Antony Partos Composer Original Music Composer & Arranger 120836 8000005
Ian Cooper Music Violin/Viola 120781 8000007
Peter Boyd Music Baritone Saxophone & Contra Bass Clarinet 120781 8000008
Wes Chew Music Music Mixer 120781 8000011
Paul Cutlan Music Bass Clarinet & Tenor Saxophone 120781 8000009
Thom Kellar Music Euphonium 120781 8000004
Sam Petty Original Score Score Composer & Performer 120839 8000003
Peter Sciberras Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jan Thornton Film Lab Lab Liaison(DDP Studios) 120850 6000022
Basia Ozerski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Stella Rennex Editor Editing Attachment 172 7000003
Jemma Burns Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Elisabeth Pidgeon Casting Assistant (McGregor Casting) 177 10000002
Synopsis
Ten years following the collapse of society, the rule of the law has disintegrated, and life is cheap. Hardened loner Eric he travels the desolate towns and roads of the outback. When a gang of thieves steal his car, they leave behind a wounded Rey in their wake. Forcing Rey to help track the gang, Eric will go to any lengths to take back the one thing that still matters to him.