The Purge (2013)

Purge
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords crime, dark, dystopian, family, future, morality, murder, scary, survival, suspenseful, violence, 2022
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000016
Courtney Schwartz Stunt Double (For Mr.Charlie Sandin/Additional Photography) 120980 19000011
Efka Kvaraciejus Stunt Double (For Mr.James Sandin/Additional Photography) 120980 19000010
Mickey Facchinello Stunt Performer (Additional Photography) 120981 19000012
Ladell Preston Stunt Performer (Additional Photography) 120981 19000013
Albert Valladares Stunt Performer (Additional Photography) 120981 19000015
Bryan Thompson Stunt Performer (Additional Photography) 120981 19000014
Thayr Harris Stunt Coordinator (Additional Photography) 120804 19000009
Steve Kelso Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Eugene Collier Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Shanna L Teare Stunt Double (For Mrs. Ferrin) 120980 19000002
Thomas DeWier Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Tom Harper Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Jayson Dumenigo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000016
Jesse Jacobs Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
R J Wolfe Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Kyle Ceschamps Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000017
Noe Lopez Chef (Chef Robert Catering, Inc./Additional Photography) 121045 22000003
Pablo C Herrera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
David Avila Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mark Gullesserian Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Micah Roehr Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000002
Sean Andrew Faden Visual Effects Supervisor (Method Studios) 249 23000004
Whitney Gearin Visual Effects Producer (Method Studios) 243 23000003
Augy Plotquin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000999
Robert "Cass" McEntee Construction Coordinator (Additional Photography) 276 21000002
Ashton Moio Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000019
Tim Garris Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000018
Natalie Padilla Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000020
Travis Parker Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000021
Gary Jones Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Buddy Sosthand Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000022
Kurt Bryant Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Debbie Von Arx Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000001
Steven Schatz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000027
Ted Hamer Sound Utility Sound(Additional Photography) 120816 14000026
Charlie German Sound Utility Sound(Additional Photography) 120816 14000025
Anthony Anderson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Dave "Daddy-O" Carreira Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000002
Bobby Thomas Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Yuji Nakaza Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Cole Bluma Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000024
Buck Robinson Production Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 120555 14000023
Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
Evan Daum ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000017
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Scott Curtis Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Steven A Morrow Production Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 120555 14000022
Julia Owen Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Frank Orozco Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Aaron J Galang Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Van Valkenburgh Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000016
Darryl St Juste Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000015
Jeffrey Kloss Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Edward E Giddens Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Truman Van Dyke Production Insurance Production Insurance Provider 120949 16000004
Minnie Duerr Post-Production Accountant Post Accountant 120979 16000003
Terrell Hasker Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000014
Patrick Gomez Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000013
Paul Postal Chief Lighting Technician (Additional Photography) 357 15000008
Joe Keawe Grip n/a 365 15000007
Eric Sandlin Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician(Additional Photography) 259 15000009
David Gottlieb Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000010
Will Hall Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000012
Ryan White Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000011
Lauren Guerard Visual Effects Coordinator (Method Studios) 120760 23000005
Anastasia Von Rahl Visual Effects Coordinator (Method Studios) 120760 23000007
Jeff Cook Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Laura Brunkala Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Billy McCance Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jennifer Ingrum Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Samantha Tinsley Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Nico Litonjua Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Brad Baruh Apprentice EPK Producer(M3 Creative) 120976 25000023
Michael H Clark Driver n/a 273 25000017
Carlos Aguilar Driver n/a 273 25000016
Chelsea Peters Assistant Assistant(to the Producers) 120820 25000011
Carly Kennedy Assistant Assistant(to the Producers) 120820 25000010
Jackie Jean Lynch Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000012
Sam Patton Apprentice Office Intern 120976 25000013
John "JD" Yarbrough Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
James Brill Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Christian Sharaf Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Frank Aldapa Medic Set Medic(Additional Photography) 120966 25000026
Andrew Nielson Assistant Supervisor Of Operations(Additional Photography) 120820 25000036
Noe Lopez Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000035
Fedrico Salas Gonzalez Driver Set Decoration Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000037
Kennyon Salzer Driver Construction Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000038
Daphne Boelsma Studio Teacher (Additional Photography) 121023 26000002
Almarie Clifford Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000001
Erin Milani Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000034
Olga Ivina Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000033
Susan Bannout Medic Set Medic(Additional Photography) 120966 25000028
Jeff Arwine Medic Set Medic(Additional Photography) 120966 25000027
Jacob Bartel Production Secretary (Additional Photography) 367 25000029
Brad Henson Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000030
Christopher Griffey Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000032
Tina Clark Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000031
Allison Garfield Assistant Assistant(to the Producers) 120820 25000009
Sean Cummings Assistant Assistant(to the Producers) 120820 25000008
Andrew Hildebrand Main Title Design Main Title Animation 120925 23000017
Aaron Becker Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000016
Matt Welch Compositor Comp Artist(Method Studios) 120626 23000015
Lawrence Decker Special Effects Coordinator (Additional Photography) 241 23000018
Doug Passarelli Special Effects Technician Special Effects Pyro Technician(Additional Photography) 242 23000019
Hillel Smith Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
McJoel Hamilton Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Martin Taylor Compositor Comp Artist(Method Studios) 120626 23000014
Eva Snyder-Summers Compositor Comp Artist(Method Studios) 120626 23000013
Toby Brockhurst Compositor Comp Artist(Method Studios) 120626 23000008
Eric Flickinger Rerecording Mixer Re-recording Mix Technician 120856 14000016
Noah Caddis Compositor Comp Artist(Method Studios) 120626 23000009
Mathias Frodin Compositor Comp Artist(Method Studios) 120626 23000010
Olivier Sarda Compositor Comp Artist(Method Studios) 120626 23000012
Marc Nanjo Compositor Comp Artist(Method Studios) 120626 23000011
Patrick Rourk Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Sam Hamilton Assistant Props Property Production Assistant 120904 24000004
Jordan Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Josh Sathre Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Daniel Lafrentz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Matt Folkman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Keith Blomberg Assistant Assistant(to the Producers) 120820 25000007
Matthew Hill Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Randi Woxland Medic Set Medic 120966 25000001
William Parker Props Propmaker(Additional Photography) 120817 24000011
Jonathan Haaz Armourer On-Set Armorer 121128 24000006
Mike Tristano Armourer Master Armorer 121128 24000005
John Sadler Property Master (Additional Photography) 120805 24000007
Kirk Graves Assistant Property Master (Additional Photography) 120969 24000008
Simon Mayer Props Propmaker Gangboss(Additional Photography) 120817 24000010
Mark Reilly Propman Propmaker 120887 24000009
Chelsea Kammeyer Visual Effects Coordinator (Method Studios) 120760 23000006
Nathan Hankins Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Jeremy Cannon Film Lab D.I.T. Operator 120850 6000004
Garret Curtis Assistant Camera Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000003
Ken Wiatrak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jordan C Kadovitz Video Assist/Playback Video Playback Operator/Assistant 120899 6000005
Mathew Kennedy Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000006
Kyle Behling Camera Assistant Camera PA 120867 6000008
Daniel McFadden Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000007
Jacques Jouffret Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Renetta Amador Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000019
Niccole Osborn Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Babette Stith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Kelley Whitis Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Thomas Coe Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000015
Erin Sahlstrom Production Coordinator (Additional Photography) 162 5000018
Deon Boyce Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000017
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist CO3 Executive Producer/Colorist(Company 3) 120920 6000009
Siggy Ferstl Film Lab Digital Intermediate Colorist(Company 3) 120850 6000010
Shane Harris Dailies Dailies Colorist(Company 3) 120999 6000020
Arthur Tremeau Dailies Dailies Producer(Company 3) 120999 6000019
Devin Sterling Film Lab Digital Intermediate Head Of Production(Company 3) 120850 6000021
John T Connor Assistant Camera Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000022
Peter Gvozdas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Louis Normandin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000023
John Tripp Color Color Assistants(Company 3) 121024 6000018
Giovanni DiGiorgio Color Color Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000017
James Cody Baker Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000012
Sofie Friis Borup Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000011
Andrew S. Kaplan Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000013
Kamila Baghernejad Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000014
Mike Chiado Camera Digital Intermediate Technologist(Company 3) 120798 6000016
Paul Carlin Film Lab Digital Conform(Company 3) 120850 6000015
Gavin Kleintop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Libby Anderson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Dana Bunch Actor Mr. Ferrin 1 1000012
Tisha French Actor Mrs. Halverson 1 1000011
Chris Mulkey Actor Mr. Halverson 1 1000010
Peter Gvozdas Actor Dr. Peter Buynak 1 1000013
John Weselcouch Actor Freak Interrupting 1 1000014
James DeMonaco Director n/a 2 2000001
Alicia Vela-Bailey Actor Female Freak 1 1000015
Tom Yi Actor Mr. Cali 1 1000009
Arija Bareikis Actor Mrs. Grace Ferrin 1 1000008
Rhys Wakefield Actor Polite Leader 1 1000003
Lena Headey Actor Mary Sandin 1 1000002
Max Burkholder Actor Charlie Sandin 1 1000004
Adelaide Kane Actor Zoey Sandin 1 1000005
Edwin Hodge Actor Bloody Stranger 1 1000007
Tony Oller Actor Henry 1 1000006
Jason Blum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Bay Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gerard Dinardi Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Ram Paul Silbey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Robert E Craft Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
J P O’Connor Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Karen E Gilbert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Gerard Dinardi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeffrey Kloss Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Andrew Form Producer n/a 3 3000004
Brad Fuller Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sebastien Lemercier Producer n/a 3 3000005
Jeanette Brill Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Kaylene Carlson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
James DeMonaco Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tommy Aagaard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Lorena Talpan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Lisa Norcia Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mike Tristano Consultant Weapons Consultant 120784 12000001
Jackie Lee Executive Account Executive 120806 11000001
John Nguyen Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000002
Regalia Thomas Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000003
Nacoma Whobrey Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Steve Costanza Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000004
Paul Romo Casting Assistant Cast Assistant(Additional Photography) 177 10000006
Joe Cappelletti Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Melanie P. Jones Production Designer n/a 164 9000020
Mark Kalainoff Painter Set Painter(Additional Photography) 200 9000019
Lisa Fields Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Barba Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jeremy Lambert Extras Casting Assistant (Rich King Casting) 120970 10000004
Shannon Collis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
David J Larson Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Elizabeth Rabe Hair Assistant (Additional Photography) 120989 13000007
Jason Krane ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Sebastian Sheehan Visconti Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000009
Erin Oakley ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Paul J Diller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Ethan Hawke Actor James Sandin 1 1000001
Robert Batha Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Craig Mann Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Jason S Johnston Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Edward Tise Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Kelly Cabral Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000003
Kevin O'Connell Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000004
Brian Armstrong Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Brian Armstrong Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
Hector Hernandez Painter Set Painter(Additional Photography) 200 9000018
Bob "Toxic Bob" Fox Painter Paint Foreman(Additional Photography) 200 9000017
Bob & Barn Song ("B&B News") 120859 8000008
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Song Performer ("Clair De Lune") 120788 8000007
Claude Debussy Song ("Clair De Lune") 120859 8000006
B C Hilliam Song ("Is 'E An Aussie, Is 'E Lizzie?") 120859 8000009
Flotsam and Jetsam Song Performer ("Is 'E An Aussie, Is 'E Lizzie?") 120788 8000010
Cathy Davey Song Performer ("End Of The End") 120788 8000012
Cathy Davey Song ("End Of The End") 120859 8000011
Aaron Class Music Music Assistant 120781 8000005
Danny Stimac Music Music Mix Assistant 120781 8000004
Vinka Jurisic Assistant Editor Editorial Production Assistant 203 7000005
Debra L Tennant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jim May Editor n/a 172 7000006
Nathan Whitehead Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeff Biggers Music Music Mixer 120781 8000003
Greg Vines Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Nicolas Plotquin Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Zak Faust Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000002
Anthony B Egan Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000012
Tim Dodge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Joel Tabbush Art Department Coordinator (Additional Photography) 195 9000013
Hunter Brown Leadman (Additional Photography) 433 9000014
Kay Quitan Set Dresser (Additional Photography) 197 9000016
Monique Cavin Set Dresser On-Set Dresser(Additional Photography) 197 9000015
Alberto Bianchini Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Scott MacDonald Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Rhiannon Dodge Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000004
Catherine Devaney Art Department Art Consultant 120843 9000003
Annie Brandt Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000005
David Anthony Lordan Art Department Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120503 9000006
Karuna Karmarkar Set Decorator n/a 165 9000008
Jeremy Rund Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000007
Tim Tuchrello Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Synopsis
In an America wracked by crime and overcrowded prisons, the government has sanctioned an annual, 12-hour period in which any and all criminal activity-including murder-becomes legal. The police can't be called. Hospitals suspend help. It's one night when the citizenry regulates itself without thought of punishment. When an intruder breaks into James Sandin's gated community during the yearly lockdown, a sequence of events begins that threatens to tear a family apart. Now, it is up to James, his wife Mary, and their kids to make it through the night without turning into the monsters from whom they hide.