Bad Words (2014)

Bad Words
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords 2010s, buddy, child, competition, friendship, funny, high school, journalist, middle-aged, misfit, racy, raunchy, redemption, sex, spelling bee
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Diamond Song ("Off The Grid") 120859 8000014
Beastie Boys Song Performer ("Off The Grid") 120788 8000013
Adam Yauch Song ("Off The Grid") 120859 8000017
Morrie Morrison Orchestra Song Performer ("Pan American") 120788 8000024
Ken Morrison Song ("Pan American") 120859 8000025
Ludwig Van Beethoven Song ("Symphony No.1 In C Major,Op.21,1.Adagio Molto; Allegro Con Brio") 120859 8000012
Adam Horovitz Song ("Off The Grid") 120859 8000015
Steve Valenzuela Construction Toolman 120900 21000005
Nancy A Terriberry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Karen Scarborough Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Edward A Giron Construction Labor Foreman 120900 21000004
Logan Hard Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Nicholas R. Francescon Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs(Hicks Professional Law Corporation) 120792 18000002
Pam Hicks Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs(Hicks Professional Law Corporation) 120792 18000001
Laura Tiz Assistant Accountant Asst. Accountant 120950 16000002
Bob Campion Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brady Majors Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000014
Dwayne Barr Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Lance Robinson Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000015
Kat Bueno Grip n/a 365 15000016
Andrew Kirker Grip n/a 365 15000018
Brian Christie Grip n/a 365 15000017
Pam Hicks Legal Services Production Legal Services(Hicks Professional Law Corporation) 120857 18000003
Nicholas R. Francescon Legal Services Production Legal Services(Hicks Professional Law Corporation) 120857 18000004
Kacie Borrowman Stunt Double (for Chaitanya) 120980 19000005
Donna Evans Merlo Stunt Double (for Jenny) 120980 19000004
Dickey Beer Stunt Double (for Dr. Bowman) 120980 19000006
Les Larson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Susan Purkhiser Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Eileen Weisinger Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Corey Eubanks Stunt Double (for Guy Trilby) 120980 19000003
Craig Baxley Jr. Stunt Double (for Guy Trilby) 120980 19000002
Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steve Kissick Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000003
Alfred M Castillo Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Karen D Higgins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Denise Sanders Animal Wrangler (Animal Actors Of Hollywood) 120863 20000002
Buffy Francuz Construction Construction Production Asst 120900 21000001
Cheryl Shawver Animal Wrangler (Animal Actors Of Hollywood) 120863 20000001
Donald Reynolds Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Gary Thomas Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000004
Bradford Ralston Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Scott LaRue Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Chris David Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 120856 14000005
Gabe Serrano Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 120856 14000006
Ryan Collins Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Studios) 327 14000009
Robert C Jackson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor(Wildfire Studios) 120939 14000008
David Esparza Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 328 14000007
Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Emily Batson Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Laurel E Kelly Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000004
Bonni Flowers Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Kimberly Greene Makeup Make-­Up Department Head 353 13000002
Jose Zamora Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Caroline McCosker Costume Coordinator Costume Production Asst 120971 13000006
Caroline Patterson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Matthew A Hoffman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Patty Malkin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000007
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor (Wildfire Studios) 221 14000010
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 222 14000011
Michael Chateauneuf Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000005
Flavio Buenrostro Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Phil Eastvold Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Justin Duval Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000006
Cameron Gordon Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000007
Josh Van Valkenburgh Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Tom McCarty Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000009
Mike Jones Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000008
Brandon Cunningham Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
George Maxwell Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist (Wildfire Studios) 223 14000014
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 227 14000013
Sang Jun Kim Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 222 14000012
Josh Reinhardt Foley Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 224 14000015
Timothy Limer Sound Mix Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120816 14000016
Wade Barnett ADR ADR Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120912 14000018
Jesse Ehredt Sound Mix Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120816 14000017
George Torres Construction Floorcovering 120900 21000006
Chance Tassone Craft Service (Chance Of A Lifetime,Inc) 120903 22000001
Sheila Rose Assistant Assistant(to Mr. McKittrick & Mr. Culotta) 120820 25000026
Ashleigh Bergh Assistant (to Mr. Novick) 120820 25000025
Jarred Rodriguez Assistant (to Mr. Bateman) 120820 25000024
Ismael Jimenez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Robert Nyerges Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Dakota Huntly Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Jeff Overfield Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Taylor Vaughn Lasley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Mike Mulgrew Driver n/a 273 25000023
Javier Miranda Driver n/a 273 25000022
Eric Miller Driver n/a 273 25000016
Nima Mateen Driver n/a 273 25000015
Barry Kerns Driver n/a 273 25000014
Phil Minsky Driver n/a 273 25000017
Al Ochoa Driver n/a 273 25000018
Harland Kanahele Driver n/a 273 25000021
Christopher M Waldoch Driver n/a 273 25000020
James Tornero Driver n/a 273 25000019
Oscar Flores Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Joni Arneson Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000033
Angela Pascal Production Assistant (Comen VFX) 275 25000045
Chris Tucker Coordinator (Gradient Effects) 528 25000044
Cat Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator(Stone Management, Inc) 121058 25000043
Alexandra Fish Assistant (to Mr. Garavente) 120820 25000046
Lois Yaroshefsky Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000001
John M Pisani Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Micki Stern Rights & Clearances Music Clearances 120879 26000003
Peter Madamba Rights & Clearances Script Clearance(Act One Script Clearance) 120879 26000002
Adam M Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator(Stone Management, Inc) 121058 25000042
Jennifer Kelsey Stand-In n/a 121015 25000041
Jeremy Torgerson Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000036
Jackie Mantel Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000035
Chris Raby Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000034
Evan Liss Medic Set Medic 120966 25000037
Norm Jones Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000038
Kevin Acevedo Stand-In n/a 121015 25000040
Luca Belloiu Stand-In n/a 121015 25000039
Kevin Kahl Driver n/a 273 25000013
Garry Jolly Driver n/a 273 25000012
Tim Carras Visual Effects Supervisor (Comen VFX) 249 23000009
Jim Owens Software Engineer Systems(Gradient Effects) 121071 23000008
David Kennedy Visual Effects Editor (Gradient Effects) 614 23000007
Josh Comen Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000010
Jonathan Cronk Visual Effects Operations Manager(Comen VFX) 419 23000011
Mychael Bates Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jose Alfonzo Graphic Artist (Comen VFX) 120985 23000013
Kenneth Armstrong Graphic Designer (Comen VFX) 120860 23000012
Ilgin Esemenly Rotoscope Artist Roto & Paint(Gradient Effects) 120644 23000006
Prasanna Siddharthan Compositor (Gradient Effects) 120626 23000005
Christian Gonzalez Catering Caterer(Mario's Catering) 120954 22000004
Dwayne Fowlks Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Brandon Loll Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Oscar Gonzalez Catering Caterer(Mario's Catering) 120954 22000005
Juliane Crump Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Olcun Tan Visual Effects Visual Effects Executive Producer(Gradient Effects) 419 23000004
Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 249 23000003
Jeremy Hays Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Greg Gonzalez Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Brad Good Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Angel Berman Driver n/a 273 25000006
Donald Arnold Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000005
William Stabile Jr. Coordinator Picture Car Consultant 528 25000004
Silvia Castellanos Driver n/a 273 25000007
Danny Collier Driver n/a 273 25000008
Francisco Idrios Driver n/a 273 25000011
Shane Greedy Driver n/a 273 25000010
J Armin Garza II Driver n/a 273 25000009
John Willoth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
John A Brubaker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000002
Mats Holmberg Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Damon Everett Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Alan C Alvarado Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Michael Kissick Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Jose Miranda Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Elizabeth Kitchens Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
David Ott Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
April Napier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nicole Abellera Casting n/a 179 10000002
Alasdair Boyd Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Paul Schreiber Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Diane Durant Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Elisa Ann Conant Assistant Location Manager Asst. Loc. Manager 194 5000007
Rob Swenson Assistant Location Manager Asst. Loc. Manager 194 5000008
Jonathan Focil Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Syndey Huynh Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000010
Jim Carberry Assistant Location Manager Asst. Location Manager 194 5000009
Michael Judd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gary Marcus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jim Garavente Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Ted Hamm Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Darren Demetre Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gary Marcus Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Michelle Knudsen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Darren Demetre Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Andrew Dodge Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brad Arensman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Rafael Sanz Jiminez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Conrad Castor Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 120798 6000008
Tyler Emmett Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 120798 6000007
Matt Alper Camera 1st Assistant Camera 120798 6000006
Vincent Foeillet Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Joe Aguirre Camera Operator 'D' Camera Operator 239 6000010
Bret Suding Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Gregson Gabrio Camera Digital Image Technician 120798 6000012
Ryan Rayner Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Matt Baker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Liam Sinnott Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 120798 6000004
Denise Anderson Poore Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000016
Matt J Pexa Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000015
Chamonix Bosch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Ashley Kravitz Clearance Coordinator (Cleared By Ashley, Inc) 121031 5000017
Ken Seng Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Santoni Camera 1st Assistant Camera 120798 6000003
Stephen S Campanelli Camera Operator Operator & Steadicam Op 239 6000002
Mason Novick Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jeff Culotta Producer n/a 3 3000003
Matthew Zhang Actor Braden Aftergood 1 1000013
Patricia Belcher Actor Ingrid 1 1000012
Bob Stephenson Actor Bill Murhoff 1 1000011
Madison Hu Actor Ling Quan 1 1000014
Michael Patrick McGill Actor Beet-Red Father 1 1000015
Mychael Bates Actor Lobster Man 1 1000018
Rachael Harris Actor Eric Tai's Mother 1 1000017
Judith Hoag Actor Petal Dubois 1 1000016
Anjul Nigam Actor Sriram Chopra 1 1000010
Gwen Parden Actor Brace-Faced Girl 1 1000009
Philip Baker Hall Actor Dr. Bowman 1 1000004
Rohan Chand Actor Chaitanya Chopra 1 1000003
Kathryn Hahn Actor Jenny Widgeon 1 1000002
Allison Janney Actor Dr. Bernice Deagan 1 1000005
Ben Falcone Actor Pete Fowler 1 1000006
Beth Grant Actor Bedazzled Judge 1 1000008
Steve Witting Actor Proctor At Spelling Bee 1 1000007
Greg Cromer Actor Jeremy "FBI Agent" 1 1000019
Kimleigh Smith Actor Marzipan 1 1000020
Gregory Sutton Actor Irate Driver 1 1000032
William M. Maltz Actor Chip 1 1000031
Tanner Goad Actor Kid #1 On Bike 1 1000030
Allan Miller Actor Bald Glasses Judge 1 1000033
Jason Bateman Director n/a 2 2000001
Sean McKittrick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jason Bateman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Amanda Anka Actor National Public Television Narrator 1 1000029
Connor Kalopsis Actor Eric Tai 1 1000028
Jacquie Barnbrook Actor Joyce Sacks' Mom 1 1000023
Emily Sarah Carlson Actor Joyce Sacks 1 1000022
Ethan Dizon Actor Ricky Irvine 1 1000021
Mak Krikscuin Actor Mickey Carlson 1 1000024
Sofia Nam Actor Jayleen Song 1 1000025
Terry Shusta Actor Cop #1 1 1000027
Lucky Davis Actor Leonard Feldman 1 1000026
Sam Urdank Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000014
Paul Murphey Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000015
James A Costello Leadman n/a 433 9000010
John Tyler Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Sarai Sosa Art Department Buyer 120843 9000008
Tammie Childress Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Al Almeida Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Gary Leshner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Morgan Gillio Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Jose Castillo Jr Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Elizabeth Keenan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Josh Sheppard Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Shepherd Frankel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Billy Corgan Song ("Snail") 120859 8000046
Smashing Pumpkins Song Performer ("Snail") 120788 8000045
Calla Klessig Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Cindy Ichikawa Art Department Coordinator Art Dept. Coordinator 195 9000003
Kory Victor Illustrator n/a 600 9000005
Adrian Gorton Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Alejandro Luna Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Dejan Nikolic Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Lisa Matsuura Walker Painter n/a 200 9000029
Aaron Rodriguez Painter n/a 200 9000028
Dean D Darrow Painter n/a 200 9000027
Jeanne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jason Bateman Actor Guy Trilby 1 1000001
Cash Oshman Casting Promo Extras 179 10000005
Rich King Extras Casting (Rich King Casting) 120851 10000004
John McAlary Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Ethan Denne Painter n/a 200 9000026
Manuel Valenzuela Gang Boss Labor Gang Boss 121117 9000025
Deirdre Jernigan Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000020
Tony Price Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Christopher Poindexter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Brandon Smith Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000021
Robert Dante Denne Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000022
Reggie Garcia Gang Boss Labor Gang Boss 121117 9000024
Jason Vanover Greensman n/a 201 9000023
Anthony Mawer Song ("Colour Of Your Soul") 120859 8000044
Dick Walter Song ("Music To Fly By") 120859 8000043
Greg Townley Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000005
Jon Mooney Music Editor Music Editor Temp 214 8000004
Nick South Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Alice Wood Music Programmer 120781 8000006
Kyle Biane Music Mix Assistant 120781 8000007
Leonard Bernstein Song Performer ("Symphony No.1 In C Major, Op. 21,1.Adagio Molto; Allegro Con Brio") 120788 8000010
Sterling Andrews Music Music Assistant 120781 8000009
Alistair South Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Christopher Mollere Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Rolfe Kent Music n/a 120781 8000001
Neil W Smith Camera Workflow Supervisor(Hollywood DI) 120798 6000018
Chris Hill Video Playback 24 Frame Playback Tech 505 6000017
Ben Betts Video Video Engineer 120800 6000016
Aaron Peak Colorist (Hollywood DI) 120920 6000019
Tatiana S Riegel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Aaron Peak On-Line Editor (Hollywood DI) 120811 7000003
Daniel Boccoli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
The New York Philharmonic Song Performer ("Symphony No.1 In C Major,Op.21,1.Adagio Molto; Allegro Con Brio") 120788 8000011
Mark Ramos Nishita Song ("Off The Grid") 120859 8000016
Richard Paul Geere Song Performer ("Back In Five") 120788 8000036
Tom Merriman Song ("Live From Hollywood") 120859 8000031
Tom Merriman Song Performer ("Live From Hollywood") 120788 8000030
Richard Paul Geere Song ("Back In Five") 120859 8000037
Harper Blynn Song Performer ("Sweet Titties") 120788 8000038
J. Blynn Song ("Sweet Titties") 120859 8000040
Pete Harper Song ("Sweet Titties") 120859 8000039
Jeff Tweedy Song ("Feed Of Man") 120859 8000029
Woody Guthrie Song ("Feed Of Man") 120859 8000028
Patrick Carney Song ("Heavy Soul") 120859 8000020
Dan Auerbach Song ("Heavy Soul") 120859 8000019
The Black Keys Song Performer ("Heavy Soul") 120788 8000018
Hans Kia Song ("Holiday Dreams") 120859 8000021
Tony Tape Song ("Holiday Dreams") 120859 8000022
Wilco Song Performer ("Feed Of Man") 120788 8000027
Billy Bragg Song Performer ("Feed Of Man") 120788 8000026
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Synopsis
Guy Trilby is a 40-year-old man seeking catharsis in his life. He seizes upon the idea that this will come for him through the National Spelling Bee. After discovering a loophole in the rules, Guy zealously joins the competition and easily outpaces the pre-teen field in match after match. As reporter Jenny Widgeon delves into Guy's story, Guy finds himself forging an unlikely friendship with a competitor, awkward 10-year-old Chaitanya, which may spell things differently for his future.