The Unknown Known: The Life And Times Of Donald Rumsfeld (2014)

Unknown Known: The Life And Times Of Donald Rumsfeld
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Documentary, Political, Biopic
Keywords 21st century, 9/11, biopic, character study, controversial, early 2000s, government, historical, Iraq, political, politician, United States, Washington D.C.
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David C Puopolo Grip Journeyman Grip 365 15000018
Bill Flanagan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Peter Grossman Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Lichter Grossman, Nichols, Adler & Feldman, Inc) 120913 18000001
Steve McNulty Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Leif Larsen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Kaplan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Malachi Bibel Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Eric Boyle Key Grip (G&E) 263 15000011
Joshua Dreyfus Key Grip (G&E) 263 15000012
Brian Beverly Key Grip (G&E) 263 15000013
Clinton McMahon Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Daniel J Brisson Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000003
Jane Eisensmith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Brian Do Animator (Elastic) 483 23000008
Alan Yi-Jen Chen Animator (Elastic) 483 23000007
Tony Kandalaft Animator (Elastic) 483 23000009
Kirk Shintani CG Supervisor (Elastic) 779 23000010
Erin Clark CGI Artist CG Artist(Elastic) 120986 23000011
Steven Do Animator (Elastic) 483 23000006
Paul Sangwoo Kim Visual Effects Designer Designer(Elastic) 120955 23000005
Sean Carroll Digital Artist n/a 121022 23000001
Andy McKenna Visual Effects Supervisor (Elastic) 249 23000002
Hameed Shaukat Visual Effects Producer Producer(Elastic) 243 23000003
Jennifer Sofio Hall Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Elastic) 243 23000004
Travis Trudell Electric n/a 121127 15000010
Robert Cuddy Best Boy Electric (Gaffer 2nd) 259 15000009
David Schisgall Consultant Story Consultant 120784 12000003
Yvonne Rolzhausen Research Researcher 458 12000002
Ann Petrone Research Archival Research Supervisor 458 12000004
Sherryn Smith Makeup n/a 353 13000001
Fairlie Myers Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000999
Julie Fischer Research Researcher 458 12000001
Jimmy Fussil Operations VP Of Operations(Colorworks) 121140 11000001
Rhea Bundrant Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000016
Charles Swazey Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000017
Alexandra Mann Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000018
Steve York Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000019
Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer/Supervising Sound Editor(Warner Bros. Studios) 120816 14000001
Joel Dougherty Sound Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer(Warner Bros. Studios) 120816 14000002
Mark Casey Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Jeff Hamel Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Carlos Bermudez Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Mike DeCristofaro Best Boy Electric (Gaffer 2nd) 259 15000007
Eric Engler Best Boy Electric (Gaffer 2nd) 259 15000008
Michael Guerra Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Geoff Dann Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Phil Barrie ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Warner Bros. Studios) 120939 14000003
Steve Bores Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000004
G John Garrett Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000005
Scott Davis Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Caleb Hecht CGI Artist CG Artist(Elastic) 120986 23000012
Andy Lewis CGI Artist CG Artist(Elastic) 120986 23000013
David Godbout Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Nick Giannino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Josh Halpern Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Dave Keaney Coordinator Elevator Technician 528 25000019
Adam Hamilton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Tom Canaday Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Guillaume Bernardeau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
David Adkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Adam Aslan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Tim Barker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Drew Bierut Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Zach Lanoe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Herbert Mayer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Sabbah Nory Security (Baghdad) 120951 26000002
Suhair Yassean Security (Baghdad) 120951 26000001
Mostafa Adnan Security (Baghdad) 120951 26000003
Luay Saady Security (Baghdad) 120951 26000004
Anmar Sabeeh Security (Baghdad) 120951 26000005
Molly Wasser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Geoffrey Wallick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Tim Oliver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Reid Savage Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Cassidy Spiess Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Alexander Terrill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Joe Achard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Chad Goyette Assistant (to Production) 120820 25000008
Alicia Suggs Compositor (Elastic) 120626 23000021
Matthew Sousa Compositor (Elastic) 120626 23000020
Tiffany Germann Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Elastic) 120644 23000022
Cathy Shaw Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Elastic) 120644 23000023
Robert Shaw Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Elastic) 120644 23000024
Bruno Parenti Compositor (Elastic) 120626 23000019
Hilery Johnson Compositor (Elastic) 120626 23000018
Vivian Su CGI Artist CG Artist(Elastic) 120986 23000014
Frantz Vidal CGI Artist CG Artist(Elastic) 120986 23000015
Maciek Sokalski Compositor (Elastic) 120626 23000016
Mark Davis Compositor (Elastic) 120626 23000017
Lauren Dellara Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant 419 23000025
Judson Bell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000026
Phil Burns Teleprompter Teleprompter Operator 120891 25000004
Jon Kobs Teleprompter Teleprompter Operator 120891 25000003
Paul Barth Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000005
Kevin La Rosa Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000006
Amy Hanes Coordinator Helicopter Coordinator 528 25000007
Melissa Karaban Assistant (to Mr. Elfman/Teldex Studio) 120820 25000002
Karen "Skip" Skinner Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000001
Scott Petrino Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000027
James Warren Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Colorworks VFX) 243 23000028
Jesse Morrow Digital Artist Artist(Colorworks VFX) 121022 23000029
Alan Latteri Digital Effects Digital Compositor(Colorworks VFX) 345 23000030
Elizabeth Nagid Art Department Buyer 120843 9000015
Danica Chipman Art Department Draper 120843 9000014
Alex Wayne Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000011
Carol Flaisher Production Coordinator (DC) 162 5000010
Tim Collins Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000012
Richard Beausoleil Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000013
Zachary Lazar Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000014
Nancy Swenton Production Coordinator (DC) 162 5000009
Lisa Remington Production Coordinator (LA) 162 5000008
Lori Hornung Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Dina Alexander Piscatelli Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Herb Polack Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Ali El Chami Production Coordinator (Baghdad) 162 5000007
Joan Ganon Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Karen Stark Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Jared Washburn Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Jamie K Fitzpatrick Assistant Camera Assistant Camera/B Camera Operator 233 6000006
Janice Burgess Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Christian Hollyer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Jill Tufts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Patrick Kelly Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Mary Anne Janke Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Wisam Sami Nasik Field Producer (Baghdad) 2564 5000017
Robert Chappell Cinematographer n/a 402 6000001
Joe Christofori Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Damon LeMay Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Matt O’Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Greg Maloney Technical Coordinator Technical Assistant(Teldex Studio) 120890 5000002
Molly Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Julian P. Hobbs Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Errol Morris Producer n/a 3 3000009
Tom Quinn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Dirk Hoogstra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Nancy Dubuc Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Errol Morris Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Fernandez Producer n/a 3 3000001
Amanda Branson Gill Producer n/a 3 3000002
Josh Braun Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jason Janego Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Diane Weyermann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Joshua Kearney Associate Producer n/a 171 3000020
James Maxwell Larkin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000019
Mike Charlton Producer (Baghdad) 3 3000021
Ali El Chami Producer (Baghdad) 3 3000022
David Diliberto Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Zach Arnold Associate Producer n/a 171 3000018
Julie Ahlberg Producer Contributing Producer 3 3000017
Celia Taylor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
Angus Wall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000014
Julia Sheehan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000015
Ann Petrone Co-Producer n/a 170 3000016
Steve Sherrick Camera DIT 120798 6000011
Dave Kudrowitz Camera DIT 120798 6000012
Filmchor Berlin Music Choir 120781 8000021
Berlin Session Orchestra Score Recording Score Performer 120840 8000020
Philharmonischer Kinderchor Dresden Music Children's Choir 120781 8000022
Irving Berlin Song ("White Christmas") 120859 8000023
Tennessee Ernie Ford Song Performer ("White Christmas") 120788 8000024
TJ Lindgren Music Programming(Teldex Studio) 120781 8000019
Melisa McGregor Music Score Production Coordinator(Teldex Studio) 120781 8000018
Marc Mann Music Midi Supervision And Preparation 120781 8000014
Florian Tessloff Music Orchestra Contractor/Music Preparation 120781 8000015
Jan-Peter Klopfel Music Music Preparation 120781 8000016
Christoph Becker Recording Recording Supervisor(Teldex Studio) 120578 8000017
Jeremy Landman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ted Bafaloukos Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Butch McCarthy Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Melissa Cooperman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000009
Gabor Medveczky Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Tim Rowcroft Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Cameron Keiber Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Lori Hruska Painter n/a 200 9000008
Paula Diaz Brarda Painter n/a 200 9000007
Eugenia Magann Haynes Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Joseph Barillaro Scenic Artist On Set Scenic 745 9000004
Julia Nemerow Painter n/a 200 9000005
Kim Nelson Painter n/a 200 9000006
Adam Olmsted Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000013
Noah Snyder Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000012
Steve Bowen Colorist Digital Colorist(Colorworks) 120920 6000020
Wesam Sami Photography Photographer(Baghdad) 120835 6000019
Morningstar Schott Camera DI Producer(Colorworks) 120798 6000021
Benjamin Sutor Camera DI Conformist(Colorworks) 120798 6000022
Steven Hathaway Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ali Abdul Hassan Jabbar Photography Photographer(Baghdad) 120835 6000018
Mike Charlton Director of Photography (Baghdad) 120780 6000017
Mauricio Gutierrez Camera DIT 120798 6000013
David Weber Camera DIT 120798 6000014
Scott Smith Camera Operator Helicopter Camera Operator 239 6000015
Pat Longman Camera Operator Helicopter Camera Operator 239 6000016
Kim Bica Editor Contributing Editor 172 7000002
Danny Elfman Music Music/Score Producer 120781 8000001
Tobias Lehmann Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000008
Dennis Sands Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000009
Noah Snyder Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Tom Rußbüldt Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000011
Rainer Wolters Music Orchestra Leader 120781 8000007
Joris Bartsch Buhle Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor/Orchestra Contractor 120818 8000006
Shie Rozow Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Steve Bartek Music Orchestrator/Orchestrator 120781 8000003
Edgardo Simone Music Orchestrator 120781 8000004
David Slonaker Music Orchestrator 120781 8000005
Donald Rumsfeld Actor Himself 1 1000001
Synopsis
This documentary offers a mesmerizing portrait of Donald Rumsfeld, one of the key architects of the Iraq War, and a larger-than-life character who provoked equal levels of fury and adulation from the American public. Rather than conducting a conventional interview, the director has Rumsfeld expound on his "snowflakes," tens of thousands of memos (many never previously published) that he composed as a congressman, as an advisor to four different presidents and twice as Secretary of Defense. These memos provide a window into history-not history as it actually happened, but history as Rumsfeld wants us to see it. It is made plain that his "snowflakes"-whether intended to elucidate, rationalize, obfuscate or control history-are contradicted by the facts.