Magic in the Moonlight (2014)

Magic in the Moonlight
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy, Period
Keywords 1920s, countryside, family, funny, investigation, paranormal, psychic, romance, romantic
Status Awaiting Release
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hamish Linklater Song Performer ("Thou Swell") 120788 8000011
Bix Beiderbecke & His Gang Song Performer ("Sorry") 120788 8000015
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Song Performer ("Bolero") 120788 8000004
Cynthia Sayer Song Performer ("Thou Swell") 120788 8000010
Bix Beiderbecke Song Performer ("Big Boy") 120788 8000009
Conal Fowkes Song Performer ("Moritat") 120788 8000007
Astrid Monarque Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Beatrice Giraud Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Tara Andrus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Olivier Valet Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Jean-Christophe Duwez Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000008
Thierry Baucheron Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Nicolas Turchet Grip n/a 365 15000006
Sidney Baucheron Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Julien Lefebvre Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Yves Derhi Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000012
Mohan Valmy Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Dan Garlick Key Grip (Photography - London) 263 15000014
Richard McCune Accountant Banking Services(City National Bank) 120802 16000004
Jean Charles Guilleminot Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000003
Roberto Di Camillo Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000002
Patrick Tombette Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
David Contois Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000004
Pascal Dumee Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000005
Pierre Garapon Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Renald Fontaine Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000006
Baby Bauer Animal Services The Elephant 121036 20000003
Yeuk Bauer Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Mike Groys Accountant Dailies Vu Manager(Deluxe) 120802 16000007
David Feldman Accountant Account Executive(Deluxe) 120802 16000006
Laura Comerford Production Insurance Insurance(AON/Albert G. Ruben, Inc.) 120949 16000005
Irwin J Tenenbaum Legal Services (Loeb & Loeb) 120857 18000001
Shani Hinton Legal Services International Legal Services 120857 18000002
Brian Bauer Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Erick Lantin Stunt Double Double(for Wei Ling Soo) 120980 19000001
Christian Martinello Grip n/a 365 15000005
Franck Chron Grip n/a 365 15000004
Magali Bottin Costumer Crowd Costumer 120880 13000016
Magali Bonnot Costumer Principal Costumer 120880 13000015
Camille Ballouhey Costumer Principal Costumer 120880 13000014
Ghislaine Karkalar Costumer Crowd Costumer 120880 13000017
Julien Moglein Costumer Crowd Costumer 120880 13000018
Veronique Bosle Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000021
Cathy Vidal Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000020
Nathalie Robert Costumer Crowd Costumer 120880 13000019
Marie-Jo Alvarez Costumer Principal Costumer 120880 13000013
Toni Karkalar Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000012
Eliane Mezzanotte Tailor Cutter 120990 13000007
Jerome Brousseau Costume Supervisor Supervisor 120895 13000006
Marie Bouvier Costume Supervisor Supervisor 120895 13000005
Nadine Cimbolini Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000008
Mireille Ray Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000009
Elizabeth Martirena Costumes Costume Breakdown 120828 13000011
Vittorio Amato Tailor n/a 120990 13000010
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000022
Avril Carpentier Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000023
Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000012
Theotime Pardon Boom Operator Boom Operator/Cable 215 14000011
Frederic Pardon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000013
Cyril Kuhnholtz Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Olivier Leblanc Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000003
Arnaud Imbert Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000002
Jay Peck Foley Artist (Stepping Stone Foley Studio) 223 14000009
Matt Haasch Foley Editor Foley Editor/Engineer 221 14000008
Sylvia Menno ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer 328 14000002
Jean-Marie Blondel Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000004
David Wahnon Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Harry Higgins Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mix Technician 120856 14000007
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Stephane Giachero Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000008
Fabrice Bovi Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Clemence Benard Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000030
Scarlett Hostein Coordinator Trainee 528 25000029
Sebastien Guerrieri Coordinator Trainee 528 25000028
Louise Le Bouc Berger Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000031
Emma Bornes Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000032
Marie Gervais Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000035
Lucille Gauvain Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000034
Adele Cami Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000033
Malcolm Granath Coordinator Trainee 528 25000027
Matthieu Carlo Coordinator Trainee 528 25000026
Emmanuel Deloze Driver n/a 273 25000021
Damien Clement Driver n/a 273 25000020
Philippe Rinino Driver n/a 273 25000019
Stéphane Genest Driver n/a 273 25000022
eric sebastien ordonez Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jeremie Averty Coordinator Trainee 528 25000025
Frederic Tron Driver n/a 273 25000024
Alexandre Khondji Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000036
Sylvie Legar Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000037
Rebecca Hawkes Other Worldwide Technical Services(Schedule 2) 120795 26000001
Maya Usungu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000048
Marsha Porter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000047
Marco DeRienzo Other Worldwide Technical Services(Schedule 2) 120795 26000002
Valérie Beaulieu Other Magic Consultant & Illusion 120795 26000003
Caroline Turner Publicity (Hyperactive Publicity) 120789 29000001
Erick Lantin Other Magic Consultant & Illusion 120795 26000004
Paul Jolliot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000046
Didier Davin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000045
Amande Remusat Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000040
Maxence Lemeux Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000039
Balthazar Lab Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000038
Tristan Tansu Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000041
Iris Trouillot Coordinator School Trainee 528 25000042
Leo Burgat Production Assistant n/a 275 25000044
Anthony Bas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000043
Cyril Guillaumin Driver n/a 273 25000018
Tara Dreyfous Driver n/a 273 25000017
Victor Torres Compositor Digital Compositor(Boxmotion) 120626 23000009
Christopher Riemann Compositor Digital Compositor(Boxmotion) 120626 23000008
Michael Nikitin Compositor Digital Compositor(Boxmotion) 120626 23000007
Patrick Airaghi Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000001
Nicolas Brechat Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000002
Francois Poublan Props Standby Prop 120817 24000005
Pierre Farinole Props Standby Prop 120817 24000004
Olivier Crespin Props Standby Prop 120817 24000003
Alex Miller Compositor Digital Compositor(Boxmotion) 120626 23000006
Andrew Lim Visual Effects Supervisor (Boxmotion) 249 23000005
Jean-Louise Grousset Craft Service Catering & Craft Service(Locafete) 120903 22000001
Alain Panizzi Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Yannick Heuveline Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Jannick Guillou Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Gilbert Pelosi Effects Coordinator Rain Effects Coordinator 120917 23000002
Laurens Ehrmann Visual Effects Visual Effects Technician(Plug Visual Effects) 419 23000004
Didier Veuvas Effects Assistant Rain Effects Assistant 120922 23000003
Bernard Chedin Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000006
Lloyd Vincent Propman (Photography - London) 120887 24000007
Mathieu Turi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Manuel Roman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Julie Rebaudo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Jeremy Bau Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000013
Franck Sanjuan Coordinator Trailer Coordinator 528 25000014
Nicolas Cousin Driver n/a 273 25000016
Herve Charbonnier Driver n/a 273 25000015
Marion Morelli Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Florian Gendron Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Adam Campbell-Schmitt Assistant (to Mr. Tenenbaum) 120820 25000003
Ginevra Tamberi Assistant (to Mr. Allen) 120820 25000002
Fanny Floupin Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Bernard Lamy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Pietro Lorino Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Camille Dacomo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Damien Conti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Christian Calviera Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Aashish Gudka Consultant Financial Consultant(Malde & Co) 120784 12000003
Christel Rasquin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Timothee Aspert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Jennifer Simonnet Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Pascal Ricuort Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Delphine Bertrand Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Hannah Lamb Location Manager (Photography - London) 193 5000013
Aurore Coppa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Scott Kordish Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Laurence Couturier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Woody Allen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jack Rollins Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Raphael Benoliel Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Helen Robin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Matthieu Rubin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Arnaud Duterque Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Gilles Kenny Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Helene Lenszner Location Manager (Photography - London) 193 5000014
Farid Radi Technical Manager (Arane Laboratoire) 121147 5000015
Ashley Bond Focus Puller (Photography - London) 332 6000011
Chris Plevin Director of Photography DoP/Camera Operator(Photography - London) 120780 6000010
Jack English Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Jonathan Muschamp Clapper Loader Clapper Loader(Photography - London) 120619 6000012
Pascal Dangin Colorist Color Mastering(Boxmotion) 120920 6000013
Marika Litz Colorist Assistant Colorist(Boxmotion) 120920 6000015
Marcy Robinson Colorist (Boxmotion) 120920 6000014
Lionel Pedro Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Eric Bornes Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
Jorg Widmer Camera Camera Operator/Steadicam 120798 6000002
Darius Khondji Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Wollasch Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000016
Julien Andreetti Focus Puller n/a 332 6000003
Vincent Scotet Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Leah Striker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Gregory Pagnier Clapper Loader Loader 120619 6000005
Helen Robin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Ronald L. Chez Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sebastien Siroux Actor Backstage Fan 1 1000013
Wolfgang Pissors Actor Backstage Fan 1 1000012
Jurgen Zwingel Actor Backstage Fan 1 1000011
Ute Lemper Actor Cabaret Singer 1 1000014
Didier Muller Actor Butler 1 1000015
Ronald Baker Actor Jazz Musician 1 1000017
Ronald Alphonse Actor Jazz Musician 1 1000016
Catherine McCormack Actor Olivia 1 1000010
Jeremy Shamos Actor George 1 1000009
Jacki Weaver Actor Grace 1 1000004
Marcia Gay Harden Actor Mrs. Baker 1 1000003
Colin Firth Actor Stanley 1 1000002
Eileen Atkins Actor Aunt Vanessa 1 1000005
Simon McBurney Actor Howard Burkan 1 1000006
Erica Leerhsen Actor Caroline 1 1000008
Hamish Linklater Actor Brice 1 1000007
Kelly Keto Actor Jazz Musician 1 1000018
Olivier Marchevet Actor Jazz Musician 1 1000019
Valérie Beaulieu Actor Wei Ling Soo's Assistant 1 1000030
Natasha Andrews Actor Wei Ling Soo's Assistant 1 1000029
Antonia Clarke Actor Wei Ling Soo's Assistant 1 1000028
Woody Allen Director n/a 2 2000001
Letty Aronson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Edward Walson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Stephen Tenenbaum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lionel Abelanski Actor Doctor 1 1000027
Paul Bandey Actor Reporter 1 1000026
Mark Sims Actor Jazz Musician 1 1000021
Georges Edouard Nouel Actor Jazz Musician 1 1000020
Rudolf Krause Actor Reporter 1 1000022
Patrick Zard Actor Reporter 1 1000023
Jessica Forde Actor Reporter 1 1000025
Pedro Chomnalez Actor Reporter 1 1000024
Nadia Sadigianis Camera Producer(Boxmotion) 120798 6000016
Mamie-Claire Cornelius Camera Producer(Boxmotion) 120798 6000017
Eric Dumotier Painter n/a 200 9000016
Catherine Tanga Painter Standby Painter 200 9000015
Anne Ferrieux Painter n/a 200 9000014
Pascale Halimi Painter n/a 200 9000017
Patrick Mottier Painter n/a 200 9000018
Valentina La Rocca Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Chantal Rouet Painter n/a 200 9000019
Lilith Bekmezian Illustrator n/a 600 9000013
Benedicte Bunel-Cami Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Michel Rollant Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000007
Fanny Landsberg Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000006
Clare Gosnold Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000005
Samudrika Arora Set Decorator Set Decoration Assistant 165 9000008
Ghizlane Maatof Set Decorator Storewoman 165 9000009
Jeanne Bizard Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Jean-Yves Rabier Art Director n/a 183 9000010
Matthieu Lahmar Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000021
Yves Moreaux Sculptor n/a 120910 9000022
Steve F.B. Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Allison Shomer Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Mallorie Ballestra-Duquesnoy Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Sirish Malde Consultant Financial Consultant(Malde & Co) 120784 12000002
Emma Stone Actor Sophie 1 1000001
Gabriella Louise Loria Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Sonia Grande Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Samia Fadli Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Elodie Demey Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Stella Martin Sculptor Upholsterer 120910 9000025
Maurice Borghesi Sculptor Upholsterer 120910 9000024
Régine Dumee Sculptor Upholsterer 120910 9000023
Daisy Azis Set Dresser (Photography - London) 197 9000026
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stéphane Foenkinos Casting n/a 179 10000003
Patricia DiCerto Casting n/a 179 10000002
Stefanie Girard Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000004
Frédéric Hubscher Leadman n/a 433 9000003
David Pultz Film Lab Lab Color Timer(Deluxe) 120850 6000029
David Derwin Camera DI Producer(Deluxe) 120798 6000028
Beatrice Labor Camera Negative Conformation(Arane Laboratoire) 120798 6000027
Tony Landano Film Lab Lab Manager(Deluxe) 120850 6000030
Najoi Pereira Film Lab Lab Coordinator(Arane Laboratoire) 120850 6000031
Morgan A Neville Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Alisa Lepselter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Laurent Ruz Camera Scan Operator(Arane Laboratoire) 120798 6000026
Pascal Medieu Camera Negative Processing(Arane Laboratoire) 120798 6000025
Taryn Waldman Film Lab DI Editor(Boxmotion) 120850 6000020
Alex Durie Film Lab DI Editor(Boxmotion) 120850 6000019
Laura Osorio Camera Post Producer(Boxmotion) 120798 6000018
Rudy Fermin Film Lab Scanning(Boxmotion) 120850 6000021
Matthew Moss Film Lab Technical Supervisor(Boxmotion) 120850 6000022
Jerome Brechet Dailies Dailies Coordinator(Arane Laboratoire) 120999 6000024
Fabrice Blin Dailies Dailies Grader(Arane Laboratoire) 120999 6000023
David O. Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michelle Dickson Fine Music Music Clearances 120781 8000001
The California Ramblers Song Performer ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120788 8000023
Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra Song Performer ("Charleston") 120788 8000022
Al Bowlly Song Performer ("Remember Me") 120788 8000021
Smith Ballew And His Piping Rock Orchestra Song Performer ("You Call It Madness (But I Call It Love)") 120788 8000024
Ruth Etting Song Performer ("It All Depends On You") 120788 8000026
Jille Azis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Anne Seibel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Firehouse Five Plus Two Song Performer ("Chinatown, My Chinatown") 120788 8000020
David O’Neal Song Performer ("Who") 120788 8000018
London Festival Orchestra Song Performer ("Part I - The Adoration Of The Earth") 120788 8000003
Leo Reisman & His Orchestra Song Performer ("You Do Something To Me") 120788 8000002
Ute Lemper Song Performer ("It's All A Swindle" ("Alles Schwindel")) 120788 8000006
Nat Shilkret & His Orchestra Song Performer ("Dancing With Tears In My Eyes") 120788 8000008
DeParis Brothers Orchestra Song Performer ("The Sheik Of Araby") 120788 8000017
Sidney DeParis Song Performer ("The Sheik Of Araby") 120788 8000016
Wanda Morales Slaska Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Synopsis
Chinese conjuror Wei Ling Soo is the most celebrated magician of his age, but few know that he is the stage persona of Stanley Crawford, a grouchy and arrogant Englishman with a sky-high opinion of himself and an aversion to phony spiritualists' claims that they can perform real magic. Persuaded by his life-long friend, Howard Burkan, Stanley goes on a mission to the Côte d'Azur mansion of the Catledge family: mother Grace, son Brice, and daughter Caroline. He presents himself as a businessman named Stanley Taplinger in order to debunk the alluring young clairvoyant Sophie Baker who is staying there with her mother. Sophie arrived at the Catledge villa at the invitation of Grace, who is convinced that Sophie can help her contact her late husband, and once there, attracted the attention of Brice, who has fallen for her head over heels. From his very first meeting with Sophie, Stanley dismisses her as an insignificant pip-squeak who he can unmask in no time, scoffing at the family's gullibility. To his great surprise and discomfort, however, Sophie accomplishes numerous feats of mind-reading and other supernatural deeds that defy all rational explanation, leaving him dumbfounded. Before long, Stanley confesses to his beloved Aunt Vanessa that he has begun to wonder whether Sophie's powers could actually be real. If they were to be true, Stanley realizes that anything might be possible, even good, and his entire belief system would come crashing down.