About Alex (2014)

About Alex
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords 2010s, bittersweet, contemplative, drugs, friendship, political, reunion, suicide, unrequited love, young adult
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andrew Shemin Assistant (to Adam Saunders) 120820 25000013
Stephen Troy Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Christopher Gould Electric n/a 121127 15000003
Jordan Bell Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Michael Miller ADR Mixer (POP Sound) 227 14000012
George A. Lara Foley Editor (C5 New York) 221 14000010
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist (C5 New York) 223 14000011
Paul Dickover Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Corey Jacobs Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Barbara Jean Kearney Accountant Account Executive(Technicolor/Postworks NY) 120802 16000002
Patricia Kahn Accountant Tax Services(Kahn & Company PLC) 120802 16000003
Tony Trimarco Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Patrick Hubbard Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Orlando Rivera Grip Grip Intern 365 15000006
Felipe Solares Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Bill Orrico ADR/Dialogue Editor FX Editor(C5 New York) 120939 14000009
Ruy García Supervising Sound Editor Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer(C5 New York) 328 14000007
Mara Abonour Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Eva Lopez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Christy Juhnke Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Lisa Harlow-Powell Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Emma Strachman Hair HMU 120794 13000006
Cindy Bagby Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Kevin Murphy Hair & Makeup Hair And Makeup Products Provider 121041 13000012
Matt Martin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Michael Finley Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000006
Laird Kriner Production Insurance Insurance Broker(Film Emporium) 120949 16000004
Robert F. Scherer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Julia Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Benjamin S.L. Wong Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Winston Shaw Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Roland Vajs ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialog Editor(C5 New York) 120939 14000008
Lisa Callif Legal Affairs Production Legal(Donaldson + Callif) 121072 18000001
Jed Rapp Goldstein Assistant (to Jesse Zwick) 120820 25000012
Aaron Colletta Assistant (to Adam Saunders) 120820 25000014
Carl MacLaren Set Production Assistant Set PA 371 25000011
Jed Rapp Goldstein Set Production Assistant Set PA 371 25000010
Brian Michael Giallorenzo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Chernoh Sesay Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Troy Putney Assistant (to Edward Zwick) 120820 25000015
Scott Saccoccio Assistant (to Marshall Herskovitz) 120820 25000016
Michael Chernoff Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Jason Eppler Security Set Security 120951 26000001
Anthony Cannavale Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Courtney Conway Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Anna Prichard Assistant EPK Assistant Editor 120820 25000018
Matt Messano Transportation Picture Car Provider(Lost Soul Picture Cars) 120992 25000019
Sarah Lynn Fink Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Nick Stergiopoulos Office Production Assistant Office PA 120909 25000006
Adam Pruitt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Patrick Scofield Carpenter Set Carpenter 529 21000002
Lisa Swain Animal Supplier Devon Provider 121133 20000001
Derrick Simmons Stunt Coordinator Stunt Driver 120804 19000002
Victoria Factor Hair HMU 120794 13000005
John P McLaughlin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Carl MacLaren Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Todd Unkefer Catering Caterer(Tola Foods/Orlando Tirado) 120954 22000002
Yara Caubet Production n/a 120824 25000004
Zade Constantine Production Assistant Team PA 275 25000005
Rachael Seiden Production n/a 120824 25000003
Caryl Pierre Production n/a 120824 25000002
Stephen Phelps Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Steve Eddy Production Production Executive 120824 25000001
Shameel Vasquez Payroll Accountant Cast And Crew Payroll Provider(Media Services) 121020 16000005
Alexandra Brock Hair HMU 120794 13000004
Inna Braude Assistant Director AD 163 5000003
Andrew Beguin Assistant Director AD 163 5000004
Nicholas Edwards-May Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000002
Patricia Yi Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Robyn K. Bennett Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jesse Zwick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charlie S. Rowe Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Jonathan Wu Assistant Director AD 163 5000006
Barbara Forman Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Victoria Wilde Langley Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Stephen M. Harris Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Andrea Cunliffe Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Schuyler Ayer Assistant Director AD 163 5000007
Michael Franklin Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jeffrey E. Janis Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Pete Brown Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Max Greenfield Actor Josh 1 1000006
Maggie Grace Actor Siri 1 1000007
Aubrey Plaza Actor Sarah 1 1000005
Jason Ritter Actor Alex 1 1000004
Max Minghella Actor Isaac 1 1000002
Nate Parker Actor Ben 1 1000003
Jane Levy Actor Kate 1 1000008
Adam R Saunders Actor Night Editor 1 1000009
Marshall Herskovitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Youmi N. Ma Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Edward Zwick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Adam Saunders Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rey Lucas Actor Rudy Suárez 1 1000010
Jesse Zwick Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike Camoin Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Isabel Henderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Chris Hobson Music Music Recording/Mix Engineer 120781 8000005
A. R. Brook Lynn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Erica Erenyi Performer Cello 120819 8000004
Jane Zwerneman Performer Horn 120819 8000003
Joel West Music Music/Guitars And Piano 120781 8000001
Rob Lowry Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Christopher Lauderdale Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Truman Clark McCasland Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kaela Dobson Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Anouck Sullivan Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Anney Perrine Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jamie Castro Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Linda Lowy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Will Stewart Casting n/a 179 10000002
Garret Price Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mike Nichols Film Lab Camera And Lens Rental(Abel Cine) 120850 6000015
Jami Saunders Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000005
Kyle Wullschleger Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Jeff Clanet Camera DIT 120798 6000004
Nayantara Parikh Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Andre Lascaris Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cory Stambler Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Matthew Fleischmann Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Ralph Kaechele Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000008
Sam Daley Colorist DI Colorist(Technicolor/Postworks NY) 120920 6000013
Jeremy Newmark Colorist DI Conform Editor(Technicolor/Postworks NY) 120920 6000014
Nicholas Robinson Film Lab DI Producer(Technicolor/Postworks NY) 120850 6000012
Jed Rapp Goldstein Video Behind The Scenes Videography 120800 6000011
Matt Sanderson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Jonathan Dec Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Devon Actor Timmy The Dog 1 1000001
Synopsis
A circle of twenty-something friends reunite for a weekend away after one of them suffers an emotional breakdown. Despite the group's best efforts to keep it light and enjoy themselves, a tinderbox of old jealousies, unrequited love and widening political differences leads to an explosion that, coupled with the flammable combination of drugs, wine, and risotto, cannot be contained.