Miss Julie (2014)

Miss Julie
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 9mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords 1880s, 1890s, affair, breaking with tradition, class, dark, forbidden love, Ireland, misogyny, morality, period, play, royalty, rural, seduction
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Havard Gimse Song Performer ("Schubert, Notturno In E Flat, Op 148, Adagio") 120788 8000009
Arve Tellefsen Song Performer ("Schubert, Notturno In E Flat, Op 148, Adagio") 120788 8000007
Truls Mork Song Performer ("Schubert, Notturno In E Flat, Op 148, Adagio") 120788 8000008
Jean McGrath Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Fionán Higgins ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Eoghan McDonnell Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Steve Fanagan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Daniel Mccabe Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000004
Michelle Cunniffe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Steven Maher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000012
Peter Blayney ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Tommy Ellis ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000014
Ian Buckley Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Liam Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000008
Philip Murphy Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000009
David "Doc" O'Connor Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000010
Paul Toman Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000006
Dennis Mulholland Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Brian Beaumont Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Ian Glenister Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Seamus Lynch Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Gerard O'Hagan Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Michael Miller ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000013
Simon Kerr Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Allan Birkett Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Alex Kunza Wardrobe Corsetiere 120823 13000004
Sunita Singh Costumes Costume 120828 13000006
Marie Breen Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Rosie Grant Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000008
Malin Anderson Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000003
Siw Jarbyn Makeup Designer Make Up Design 447 13000002
Terence Dooley Historic Theatre Consultant Historical Consultant 121091 12000003
Maud Leclair Consultant Financial Consultant(Senorita Films) 120784 12000004
Anne Frilseth Advisor Production Advisor 120821 12000005
Consolata Boyle Costume Designer Costume Design 169 13000001
Richard Cooke Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000009
Elish Hogg Costume Supervisor Costume Supervisor Preproduction 120895 13000010
Thomas Melia Makeup Facilities Costume/Make Up 353 13000017
Liz Boston Hair & Makeup Hair & Makeup Artist 121041 13000018
Ronan Hill Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Stefan Henrix Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design 328 14000002
Alexina Duncan Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000016
Astrid Hoeger Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000015
Margaret Pescott Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000011
Melanie Carter Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000012
Gillian Thompson Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000013
Kitty Bennett Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000014
Darrell Murphy Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000011
Hugo Wilkinson Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000012
Alan Crozier Transportation Manager Transport Manager 121030 25000004
Monty Lowry- Corry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Ryan Marshall Transportation Captain Transport Captain 272 25000005
Ryan Marshall Driver (to Colin Farrell) 273 25000006
Stephen F. Collins Driver (to Jessica Chastain) 273 25000007
Lucy McCutcheon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Graeme Livingston Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Chris Moore Props Stand By Props 120817 24000006
Campbell Mitchell Props Stand By Props 120817 24000007
Peter Marley Props Prophand 120817 24000008
Jim Chestnutt Props Property Manager(National Trust) 120817 24000009
Phil Crawford Driver (to Samantha Morton) 273 25000008
Elise Siegel Assistant Personal Asst(to Jessica Chastain) 120820 25000009
Robin Cornell Office Assistant Security Officer(National Trust) 120996 25000016
Suzanne Svae- Johansen Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000999
Maritha Norstedt Other Completion Bond(Film Finances) 120795 26000001
Marcus Vasques-Osorio Literary Avid Workflow Manager 121206 28000001
Johnny Anderson Coordinator Facilities Stand By 528 25000015
Ann-Kristin Lian Production Secretary Executive Secretary(Maipo) 367 25000014
Robyn Wheeler Assistant Personal Asst(to Jessica Chastain) 120820 25000010
Ante Novakovic Assistant Personal Asst(to Colin Farrell) 120820 25000011
Joe Quinn Assistant Personal Asst(to Samantha Morton) 120820 25000012
Kate Guest Production Assistant Preproduction Assistant 275 25000013
Neil McNally Props Props Storeman 120817 24000005
Darren Lyttle Props Chargehand Props 120817 24000004
Cian Mcelhone Legal Services Business And Legal Executive(Bord Scannán Na Héireann/The Irish Film Board) 120857 18000003
Damian McParland Legal Services Partner(Millar McCall Wylie LLP) 120857 18000002
Jill Clark Animal Wrangler (1st Choice Animals Ltd) 120863 20000001
Charlotte Wilde Animal Wrangler (1st Choice Animals Ltd) 120863 20000002
Tom Martin Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Laurence Brown Legal Services Production Legal Services 120857 18000001
Steve Joberns Auditor Audit(Shipleys) 120886 16000005
Tove A Mar Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Andrew Georgiou Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Sophie Tebbitt Production Accountant (Ireland) 282 16000003
Hans Hagen Auditor Audit(Nitschke As) 120886 16000004
David Abbott Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Roche Catering (NI Food) 120954 22000001
Dan Helme Visual Effects Data Wrangler(Company 3) 419 23000007
Judy Ducker Property Buyer Production Buyer 121046 24000001
Sian Jones Property Buyer Production Buyer 121046 24000002
Paul Stewart Property Master Props Master 120805 24000003
Barry Lawless CGI Artist CGI 120986 23000006
Antony Bluff Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer 243 23000005
Nicolas Morton Special Effects Supervisor SFX Supervisor 545 23000001
Michael Woods Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000002
Fred Burdy Titles Title Design 120825 23000003
Ciaran Crowley Visual Effects Of Visual FX 419 23000004
Barbara Ball Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000002
Suzanne Harrison Finance Funding Executive(Northern Ireland Screen) 121155 11000011
Damian Mcdonald Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Christopher Myers Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Stephen Darragh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Hussain Yasin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Joyce Law Assistant Director Trainee AD 163 5000011
Zara Hamill Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Katrina McBriarty Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Peter Baekkel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Madeleine Fant Script Coordinator Script Continuity 120893 5000002
Nina B Andersson Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Amanda Black Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Anthony Carroll Facilities Supervisor Facilities Manager 120948 5000012
Kenny Meikle Facilities Supervisor Facilities Manager 120948 5000013
Andy Gardner Focus Puller n/a 332 6000002
Jamie Jackson Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000003
Anthony Breen Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000004
Egor Kirpichev Director of Photography Dop Assistant 120780 6000005
Mikhail Krichman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gill Keay Project Manager Project Conservator(National Trust) 120994 5000018
Claire McGrane Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Tim Morris Production Manager Of Post Production(Windmill Lane Pictures) 305 5000015
Sarah Caraher Post-Production Coordinator (Windmill Lane Pictures) 120842 5000016
Holly Rutherford Project Manager (National Trust) 120994 5000017
August Strindberg Source Material (from play: "Miss Julie") 120786 4000002
Liv Ullmann Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Julia Balaeskoul Nusseibeh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Christian Baumard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Alain Kappauf Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Aaron Gilbert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Teun Hilte Producer n/a 3 3000002
Oliver Dungey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Colin Farrell Actor John 1 1000002
Samantha Morton Actor Kathleen 1 1000003
Nora McMenamy Actor Little Miss Julie 1 1000004
Liv Ullmann Director n/a 2 2000001
John Raymonds Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Tristan Orpen Lynch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Bastie Griese Executive Producer n/a 174 3000016
Marco Gilles Executive Producer n/a 174 3000017
Mary Callery Executive Producer (Bord Scannán Na Héireann/The Irish Film Board) 174 3000018
Patrick Murray Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000019
Lutz Heineking Jr Executive Producer n/a 174 3000015
Peter Garde Executive Producer n/a 174 3000014
Aoife O'Sullivan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Rita Dagher Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Margot Hand Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
Paul Zischler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
Dave Hughes Colorist DI Colourist 120920 6000006
Darren Rae Colorist Dailies Colourist(Deluxe 142) 120920 6000007
Paul Kirby Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Heather Greenlees Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Antonia Lowe Art Director Stand By Art Director 183 9000004
Kevin Fraser Painter n/a 200 9000005
Caroline Amies Production Designer Production Design 164 9000001
Martin O’Neill Song Performer ("Heart Of My Kitty") 120788 8000027
Daire Bracken Soloist Fiddle 121021 8000023
Benny Mccarthy Soloist Accordion 121021 8000024
Liam King Recording Recording Engineer 120578 8000025
Tom Doorley Song Performer ("Ard Mhòr") 120788 8000026
Jon Gray Head of Production (Deluxe 142) 120889 11000001
Claire Nolan Production Executive (Subotica) 118216 11000002
Linda Martin Finance Of Finance(Northern Ireland Screen) 121155 11000009
Nicola Lyons Production Executive (Northern Ireland Screen) 118216 11000010
Jessica Chastain Actor Miss Julie 1 1000001
Thomas Robsahm Executive Film Commissioner(Norwegian Film Institute) 120806 11000012
Moyra C. Lock Marketing Of Marketing(Northern Ireland Screen) 121149 11000008
Andrew Reid Head of Production (Northern Ireland Screen) 120889 11000007
Diego Mellor Development Executive Development Associate 120807 11000003
Martin Anazco Development Coordinator Development Associate 121038 11000004
Monty Lowry- Corry Development Coordinator Development Associate 121038 11000005
Richard Williams Executive Executive(Northern Ireland Screen) 120806 11000006
Tom Doorley Soloist Flute 121021 8000022
Martin O’Neill Soloist Bodhrán 121021 8000021
Kira Fitzpatrick Camera Producer(Company 3) 120798 6000014
Laurent Treherne Camera Digital Film Technical Supervisor(Company 3) 120798 6000015
Fiorenza Bagnariol Camera Digital Film Technical Supervisor(Company 3) 120798 6000016
Gordon Pratt Camera Digital Film Technical Supervisor(Company 3) 120798 6000017
Jonathan Collard Camera Producer(Company 3) 120798 6000013
Roger Fitzpatrick Cinematographer EPK cinematographer 402 6000012
Stephen Mcgowan Camera Dailies Contact(Deluxe 142) 120798 6000008
Clive Noakes Film Lab Lab Contact(Company 3) 120850 6000009
Neil Davidson Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Helen Sloan Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Edward Costello Camera Dust Busting 120798 6000018
Michal Leszczylowski Editor n/a 172 7000001
Havard Gimse Soloist Piano 121021 8000003
Morten Lindberg Music Recording Producer/Music Editor 120781 8000004
Beatrice Johannessen Recording Recording Technician 120578 8000005
Eric Schandall Music Piano Tuner 120781 8000006
Truls Mork Soloist Cello 121021 8000002
Arve Tellefsen Soloist Violin 121021 8000001
Enno Ladwig Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Dmitry Trakovsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Robbie O'Farrell On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000004
Mina Nybakke Editor EPK Editor 172 7000005
Joan Washington Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Synopsis
During a midsummer night in Ireland in 1890, the unsettled daughter of Anglo-Irish aristocracy crosses class lines by encouraging her father's valet to seduce her. The valet is already engaged to the family cook, which complicates matters even more. Based on the classic play by August Strindberg.