Black or White (2014)

Black or White
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords 2010s, contemplative, courtroom, custody battle, death, drugs, family, granddaughter, grandfather, grandparents, grief, race relations, widower
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jason Rabinowitz Song ("Everywhere") 120859 8000025
Colton Fisher Song ("Everywhere") 120859 8000026
Corey Kirkling Grip n/a 365 15000016
Joe Cassano Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Kenneth Coblentz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
R Scott LeBell Grip n/a 365 15000017
Michael M Trejo Grip n/a 365 15000021
Marvin Thomas White Grip n/a 365 15000020
Chip Bryson Grip n/a 365 15000019
Chad Shuttleworth Grip n/a 365 15000018
Lee McLemore Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Nick Leon Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Casey Zimmerman Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000006
Kristopher J Weaver Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000005
Brandon Morgan Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Jon McGinty Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Zachary Smithers Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000007
Troy Anderson Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000008
Antonio Sansovich Lighting Technician Rigging Lighting Technician 120907 15000011
Tobaria "Nate" Hughes Lighting Technician Rigging Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Brad "Mo" Gremillion Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000009
Franklin D Jones III Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000022
Rowland Egerton Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000023
Lex Geddings Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ann Lee Legal Services Business And Legal Affairs(IM Global) 120857 18000006
Ellen Richardson Legal Services Business And Legal Affairs(IM Global) 120857 18000005
Brian Nitzkin Legal Services Business And Legal Affairs(IM Global) 120857 18000004
Paul O'Connor Stunt Double (for Elliott) 120980 19000002
George L. Quinones Jr. Stunt Double (for Reggie) 120980 19000003
Paul Fraser Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000006
Tim Bell Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000005
Chelsea Bruland Stunt Double (for Carol) 120980 19000004
Bridget Briley Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000003
Nicole Papincak Legal Services Production legal 120857 18000002
Dana Custer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Ryan Gomez Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Scott Calcagno Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000025
Gary Cadow Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000024
Greg Saraceno Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Lindsey M. Smith Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000004
Greg Snodgrass Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000001
Malissa Hallenback Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post) 120979 16000006
Jennifer Freed Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post) 120979 16000005
Cheryl Clarson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Peter Clarson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Candice Carella Wardrobe Shopper 120823 13000006
Reba Saul Wardrobe Shopper(New Orleans) 120823 13000005
Mary Ann Waterstradt Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000004
Malikka C Scott Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000003
Michelle M. Hebert Costumes Costumes Production Assistant 120828 13000007
Francisco X Perez Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000008
Courtney Lether Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Chrissy Morris-Reeder Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Gloria Belz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Michael A Russell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Claire Breaux Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jonathan Deckter Executive President(IM Global) 120806 11000003
Miguel Palos Jr Finance Chief Financial Officer(IM Global) 121155 11000002
Stuart Ford Executive Chief Executive Officer(IM Global) 120806 11000001
Alicia Connelly Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Tatyana Joffe Sales International Sales(IM Global) 121175 11000004
David Jourdan Sales International Sales(IM Global) 121175 11000005
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Steven Kaminsky Consultant Post Production Consultant 120784 12000001
Adam Cobb Operations Production & Operations(IM Global) 121140 11000006
Amanda Steeley Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Adruitha Lee Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000013
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 227 14000013
Art Espinosa Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 222 14000012
Jesse Ehredt Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 222 14000011
Tor Mcafee Kingdon Foley Editor (Wildfire Studios) 221 14000010
Lara Dale Foley Artist (Wildfire Studios) 223 14000014
Josh Reinhardt Foley Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 224 14000015
Barbara Harris Sound Voice Casting 120816 14000018
Wade Barnett ADR ADR Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120912 14000017
Timothy Limer Sound Mix Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120816 14000016
Kathleen Edwards Foley Editor (Wildfire Studios) 221 14000009
Ryan Collins Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Studios) 327 14000008
Eric Ledet Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Dan Izen Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Paul Anthony Morris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Chris Welcker Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Charlie Mascagni Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000004
Brian Dunlop ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Wildfire Studios) 120939 14000007
Chris Eakins Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 328 14000006
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 120856 14000005
Meredith Richardson Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000007
Matt Thompson Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000008
Kirk Baptiste Daryle K Driver n/a 273 25000027
David L Adkison Driver n/a 273 25000026
Alfred Adams Driver n/a 273 25000025
Vevi Wilson Transportation D.O.T. Compliance/Transportation Dispatch 120992 25000024
Bartney Sr Driver n/a 273 25000028
Bruce Billings Driver n/a 273 25000029
Gabriel Collier Driver n/a 273 25000033
Michael Castro Driver n/a 273 25000032
Randy Brown Driver n/a 273 25000031
Leslie Briscoe Driver n/a 273 25000030
Bobby E. James Jr. Transportation Captain Local Transportation Captain 272 25000023
Charlie Wright Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Kandice Braud Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000016
Eric Williamson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kate Ransome Wilcox Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Derrick Bentley Wells Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Susan Gordon Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000017
Chloe Saint Etienne Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000018
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Carol Wood Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
Barbara Vinson Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000019
Gerald Francis Driver n/a 273 25000034
Sullivan Givens Driver n/a 273 25000035
Eric Podell Assistant (to Mr. Ford/IM Global) 120820 25000050
Rita O'Dea Assistant (to Mr. Ford/IM Global) 120820 25000049
Herbert Varnado Driver n/a 273 25000048
Frederick Turner Driver n/a 273 25000047
Jim Jaffe Product Placement n/a 121058 26000001
Sue Dee Lazzerini Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000002
Shawn Kalsi Publicity International Publicity & Marketing(B.Voland International) 120789 29000003
Angie Conners Publicity International Publicity & Marketing(B.Voland International) 120789 29000002
Diane Slattery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jack J Terranova Driver n/a 273 25000046
Norman Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000045
Roosevelt May Driver n/a 273 25000039
Michael J. Lafleur Driver n/a 273 25000038
Markus Lafargue Driver n/a 273 25000037
Rene Horstmann Driver n/a 273 25000036
Byron Osborne Driver n/a 273 25000040
Buddy Pine Driver n/a 273 25000041
Rod Smith Driver n/a 273 25000044
Dexter P. Smith Driver n/a 273 25000043
Francis Robinson Driver n/a 273 25000042
Tim Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Chelsea Donison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jordan Alphonso Compositor Compositing/Paint Artist(Pixel Magic) 120626 23000004
Ray Scalice Visual Effects Executive Producer(Pixel Magic) 419 23000003
Raymond McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Supervisor & Producer 249 23000002
Donnie Dean Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Patrick Trahan Compositor Compositing/Paint Artist(Pixel Magic) 120626 23000005
J. Thomas Wilson Compositor Compositing/Paint Artist(Pixel Magic) 120626 23000006
Juan Carlos Vargas 3-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120965 23000009
Richard Landry Compositor Compositing/Paint Artist(Pixel Magic) 120626 23000008
Daniel Briney Compositor Compositing/Paint Artist(Pixel Magic) 120626 23000007
Timothy Walbert Chef Chef Assistant 121045 22000008
Adam Winder Chef Chef Assistant 121045 22000007
John Landers Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Doug Bernard Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000002
Leo Lauricella Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Nancy Young Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000009
Margaret L. Lancaster Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Ted Kantrow Catering Caterer(Location Gourmet) 120954 22000003
Chris Koeroghlian Chef Chef Assistant 121045 22000006
Terry Delacey Chef Chef Assistant 121045 22000005
Josh Morehead Chef (Location Gourmet) 121045 22000004
Aaron McLane Visual Effects VFX Artist(E3VFX) 419 23000010
Ryan Wilmott Visual Effects VFX Artist(E3VFX) 419 23000011
Mac Alsfeld Assistant (to Mr. Costner) 120820 25000005
Molly Binder Assistant (to Mr. Binder) 120820 25000004
Mark Gillard Coordinator EPK 528 25000003
Lionel Toyer Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000002
Michael Rizzo Assistant (to Mr. Lewis) 120820 25000006
Kim Bailey Assistant (to Mr. Elwes) 120820 25000007
Burt Binder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Meg Dudley Assistant (to Ms. Spencer) 120820 25000009
Ashley Farrell Assistant (to Ms. Spencer) 120820 25000008
Chelsea Krant Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Nicholas Ellerbee Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Curtis E Akin Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bryan Binder Visual Effects Title Design & Additional Visual Effects(Moonlight Post) 419 23000014
Michael Shahoud Visual Effects Data Wrangler 419 23000013
Robert Williams Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist 120644 23000012
Melanie "Twig" Leveque Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Stephen Finders Props Property Assistant 120817 24000003
Robert Guillot Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Daniel T Fox Property Buyer Buyer 121046 24000005
Citlali Quintana Assistant Props Property Production Assistant 120904 24000004
Justin Coulter Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000007
Elizabeth Coulon Casting Director (Nola) 157 10000005
Joaquin Aragon Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Nick Thomas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Cedric Howard Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Katherine Guajardo Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000009
Christian Agypt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Harrison Huffman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Gbenga Idowu Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000017
Nathan Alan Parker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Kenneth Yu Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Erin Burns Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Deven M Schruff Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Todd Lewis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mike Binder Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Austin Gilmore Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Bryan Binder Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Gary Marcus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tom Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Elston Howard Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sam Sullivan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Will Greenfield Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Victor Dimichina Production Supervisor (Pixel Magic) 307 5000018
Frank Prugo Technical Operations Manager Technical Operations(IM Global) 120834 5000019
Pete Romano Director of Photography (Underwater) 120780 6000014
Tracy Bennett Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
Zachary Blosser Loader Digital Loader 120956 6000012
Nathan Borck Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000011
Loren Elkins Assistant Camera Underwater 1st Assistant Camera(Underwater) 233 6000015
Victor Brunette Video Video Assist 120800 6000016
John Daro Film Lab DI Artist(Fotokem) 120850 6000019
Zachary Holmes Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000018
Brigitte Faucheaux Video Playback n/a 505 6000017
Justin Cooley Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000010
Thomas A Hutchinson Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000009
Jason Garcia Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000003
Michael Stumpf Camera Operator Operator/Steadicam Operator 239 6000002
Russ Alsobrook Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Donald Yew Technical Operations Manager Technical Operations(IM Global) 120834 5000020
Matt Gaumer Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000004
Robert Foster Camera Operator Operator 239 6000005
Ian Lynch Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Jonathan Robinson Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000007
Michael Charbonnet Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000006
Gbenga Idowu Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Alex Gartner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Lloyd Dillon Actor Rex 1 1000016
Janeline Hayes Actor Dondi 1 1000015
Ireyon Johnson Actor Kristen 1 1000014
Joe Chrest Actor Dave 1 1000013
Ernest Wells Actor Uncle Victor 1 1000017
Angela Landry Actor Rita 1 1000018
Robert Larriviere Actor Neighbor (Ted) 1 1000021
John McConnell Actor Vertell 1 1000020
David Jensen Actor Eldridge 1 1000019
Bertha Bindewald Actor Rosita 1 1000012
Indigo Actor Young Nurse 1 1000011
Mpho Koaho Actor Duvan Araga 1 1000005
Bill Burr Actor Rick Reynolds 1 1000004
Jillian Estell Actor Eloise Anderson 1 1000003
Octavia Spencer Actor Rowena Jeffers 1 1000002
Anthony Mackie Actor Jeremiah Jeffers 1 1000006
André Holland Actor Reggie Davis 1 1000007
Paula Newsome Actor Judge Cummings 1 1000010
Jennifer Ehle Actor Carol 1 1000009
Gillian Jacobs Actor Fay 1 1000008
Lindsey G. Smith Actor Andrea 1 1000022
Lily Costner Actor Vocalist 1 1000023
Jasa McCall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Rod Lake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Cassian Elwes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mike Binder Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Tucker Tooley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Robert Ogden Barnum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Andy Neuberger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Jacob Pechenik Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Todd Lewis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kevin Costner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Da-Jonna Cureaux Actor Musician - Flute 1 1000027
Ariyan Brister Actor Musician - Bass 1 1000026
Efuntola Akinlana Actor Musician - SAX 1 1000025
Mark Kroner II Actor Bailiff 1 1000024
Dylon Duplessis Actor Musician - Trumpet 1 1000028
Desmond Francois Actor Musician - Drums 1 1000029
Mike Binder Director n/a 2 2000001
Kyle Roussel Actor Musician - Piano 1 1000031
Jonah Gropper Actor Musician - Kora 1 1000030
Paul Lavoie Film Lab DI Producer(Fotokem) 120850 6000020
Gus Comegys Film Lab DI Editor(Fotokem) 120850 6000021
Mai Bloomfield Song ("A Beautiful Mess") 120859 8000060
Chaska Potter Song ("A Beautiful Mess") 120859 8000059
Becky Gebhardt Song ("A Beautiful Mess") 120859 8000058
Jason Mraz Song Performer ("A Beautiful Mess") 120788 8000057
Mona Tavakoli Song ("A Beautiful Mess") 120859 8000061
Jason Mraz Song ("A Beautiful Mess") 120859 8000999
Leonard R Spears Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Raymond Pumilia Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Christian "Pipo" Wintter Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Neville lvey Song Performer ("Babe I Like Your Walk") 120788 8000056
Neville lvey Song ("Babe I Like Your Walk") 120859 8000055
Jason Blume Song ("Honey") 120859 8000047
Charles Bradley Song Performer ("You Put The Flame On It") 120788 8000046
Nicholas Anthony Movshon Song ("You Put The Flame On It") 120859 8000045
Leon Michels Song ("You Put The Flame On It") 120859 8000044
Sharron March Song ("Honey") 120859 8000048
Mike Lusk Song Performer ("Honey") 120788 8000049
Damato Song Performer ("Back To You") 120788 8000054
Daniel Mestanza Song ("Back To You") 120859 8000051
Jason Muniz Song ("Back To You") 120859 8000050
Paul Blanchard Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Jamie Fernandez Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Austin LeValley Greensman n/a 201 9000020
Carl J Mastio Greensman n/a 201 9000019
Ryan LeBlanc Greensman n/a 201 9000018
Scott Bivona Greensman n/a 201 9000017
Sharon Bialy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sherry Thomas Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Kevin Costner Actor Elliott Anderson 1 1000001
Stacia Kimler Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Gohar Gazazyan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jude Erny Scenery Scenic 121106 9000016
Laurie Fewell Scenery Scenic 121106 9000015
Whit Thorne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Floyd G. Shephard Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Carl Clevenger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Brian Becnel Ii Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Cary Whitaker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Scott Hatfield Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Victoria St Pierre Scenery Scenic 121106 9000014
Paulo Defreitas, Jr. Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Katie Marie Peters Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000012
David Guy Song ("You Put The Flame On It") 120859 8000043
Homer Steinweiss Song ("You Put The Flame On It") 120859 8000042
Casey Contreary Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000011
Frank Wolf Score Recording Score Recorder & Mixer 120840 8000010
Mark Strand Music Session Assistant 120781 8000009
Robin Burgess Music Session Coordinator/Contractor 120781 8000008
Michael Kutchman Music Studio Crew 120781 8000012
Misha Kachkachishvili Score Recording Score Recorder(Esplanade Studios) 120840 8000013
Hilary Norcott Music Music Clearance & Legal Services 120781 8000016
Christine Bergren Music Music Clearance & Legal Services 120781 8000015
Margaret Gardner Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000014
Patrick Murray Music Orchestrator/Music Copyist 120781 8000007
Howard Drossin Music Orchestrator 120781 8000006
Michael Nouryeh Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Roger Nygard Editor n/a 172 7000001
Justin Chapman Camera Cineron Operator 120798 6000023
Jim Williams Color Timer (Fotokem) 120921 6000022
Terence Blanchard Music Conductor/Orchestrator 120781 8000001
Dave Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Marvin Morris Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Jennifer Nash Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jojo Villanueva Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
John Fortis Song ("White Lies") 120859 8000017
Paolo Nutini Song Performer ("White Lies") 120788 8000018
Dorothy Moore Song Performer ("Misty Blue") 120788 8000036
Bob Montgomery Song ("Misty Blue") 120859 8000035
C-Rev Song Performer ("Refuse To Lose") 120788 8000034
Jared Jackson Song ("Refuse To Lose") 120859 8000033
Ali Theodore Song ("Danka Danka") 120859 8000037
Joseph Katsaros Song ("Danka Danka") 120859 8000038
Charles Bradley Song ("You Put The Flame On It") 120859 8000041
TNT Song ("You Put The Flame On It") 120859 8000040
The Little Wands Song Performer ("Danka Danka") 120788 8000039
James Katalbas Song ("Refuse To Lose") 120859 8000032
Paolo Nutini Song ("White Lies") 120859 8000029
Billy Joel Song ("Don't Ask Me Why") 120859 8000021
Lily Costner Song Performer ("Long As I Can See The Light") 120788 8000020
John Fogerty Song ("Long As I Can See The Light") 120859 8000019
Billy Joel Song Performer ("Don't Ask Me Why") 120788 8000022
Mansa Wakili Song ("Everywhere") 120859 8000023
Cowya Hackett Song ("Refuse To Lose") 120859 8000028
Kil The Giant Song Performer ("Everywhere") 120788 8000027
Jaron Lamot Song ("Everywhere") 120859 8000024
Canol LEI Casting Assistant (Nola) 177 10000006
Synopsis
Attorney Elliot Anderson is widowed after the car-crash death of his wife. Elliot has raised his biracial granddaughter, Eloise, since his daughter died in childbirth. As he struggles with his grief, Elliot's world is turned upside-down when the child's African-American grandmother, Rowena, demands that Eloise be brought under the care of her father, Reggie, a drug addict who Elliot blames for the negligence that led to the death of his own daughter. Elliot finds himself deeply entrenched in a custody battle and will stop at nothing to keep his granddaughter from coming under the watch of his reckless son-in-law.