The Guest (2014)

Guest
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Action, Thriller
Keywords 2010s, death, death of a child, family, friendship, grief, identity, military, mysterious, psychological, secrets, small town, soldier, suspenseful, teen, violence
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ronnie Moerings Song ("A Day") 120859 8000041
Anka Wolbert Song ("A Day") 120859 8000043
Pieter Nooten Song ("A Day") 120859 8000042
Clan Of Xymox Song Performer ("A Day") 120788 8000044
Richard Jonckheere Song ("Moldavia") 120859 8000031
Patrick Codenys Song ("Moldavia") 120859 8000029
Front 242 Song Performer ("Moldavia") 120788 8000032
Deutsch Amerikanische Freundschaft Song Performer ("Der Mussolini") 120788 8000038
Daniel Bressanutti Song ("Moldavia") 120859 8000028
Robert Goerl Song ("Der Mussolini") 120859 8000037
Gabi Delgado Lopez Song ("Der Mussolini") 120859 8000036
Jean Luc DeMeyer Song ("Moldavia") 120859 8000030
Survive Song Performer ("Hourglass") 120788 8000012
Aaron David Ross Song ("Storm Column") 120859 8000013
Adam Jones Song ("Hourglass") 120859 8000011
Mark Donica Song ("Hourglass") 120859 8000010
Michael Stein Song ("Hourglass") 120859 8000009
Gatekeeper Song Performer ("Storm Column") 120788 8000015
Kyle Dixon Song ("Hourglass") 120859 8000008
Mike Chang Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Sean M Ginn Gaffer n/a 268 15000024
Darwin Browne Key Grip n/a 263 15000031
Sam Liotta Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000032
Ross Addiego Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000033
Steve C Owen Grip Company Grip 365 15000034
David Severin Generator Operator n/a 363 15000023
Eric Androvich Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000026
John Franco Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000027
Gary Gurashige Generator Operator n/a 363 15000022
Chris L Wielkiewicz Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000029
Russell Ayer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000030
William Koski Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000028
Carrie Leonard De Aguirre Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000003
Clayton Barber Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eden Yamzon Accountant n/a 120802 16000006
Paul O'Connor Stunt Double (for David) 120980 19000002
Laurence Chavez Stunts Stunt Mercenary #1 Driver 240 19000003
Yan Dron Stunts Stunt Mercenary #3 240 19000005
Al Goto Stunts Stunt Mercenary #2 Machine Gun 240 19000004
Irina Popov Accounting Clerk Clerk 121044 16000005
Laura S. Collier Production Accountant n/a 282 16000004
Anthony J. Gonzales Grip Company Grip 365 15000037
Patrick Blake Grip Company Grip 365 15000036
Beverly Kizer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Norina Michelle Morales Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Ricardo A. Cintron Grip Company Grip 365 15000021
Andrew Waldron Grip Company Grip 365 15000035
Sean R Wright Grip Company Grip 365 15000020
Paul Stanley ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000010
Jesse Pomeroy ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Rich Boy Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000008
Tim Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Doug Latislaw ADR Mixer (Monkeyland Audio, Inc.) 227 14000011
Tor Mcafee Kingdon ADR Mixer (Monkeyland Audio, Inc./NM) 227 14000012
Dan Kramer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Jeffrey Pitts Sound Effects Editor Sound Effects Editor/Sound Designer 327 14000015
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting(Monkeyland Audio, Inc.) 2515 14000014
Kathleen Edwards ADR ADR Recordist(Monkeyland Audio, Inc./NM) 120912 14000013
Pawel Wdowczak Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000006
Ben Swapp Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000005
Elizabeth Warn Costumer n/a 120880 13000015
Emily Batson Costumer n/a 120880 13000014
Steven Sosanna Hair Dept Head Hair 120794 13000013
Michael Baker Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000012
Jenny Lee Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000016
Andy Hay Supervising Sound Editor Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer(Proper Post) 328 14000001
Edwardo Santiago Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000004
Zac Sneesby Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Rodney Gurule Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000002
Geordy Sincavage Foley Mixer (Sinc Productions) 224 14000017
Leobardo Ledon Foley Mixer (Sinc Productions) 224 14000018
Jason Prentice Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Harland Espeset Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Daniel Zamora Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000010
John Stearns Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000009
Ian Hanna Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Tobin Espeset Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Justin P Boyes Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
Anthony Bartra Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Lea E Miller Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
John Sneesby Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Sarah Schluessler Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000008
Richard Pink Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000007
Ray Ortega Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Sanaa Cannella Foley Artist (Sinc Productions) 223 14000021
Dave Decoster Foley Artist (Sinc Productions) 223 14000020
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist (Sinc Productions) 223 14000019
Louis Nelson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Jon Caradies Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000003
Frank Montoya Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000006
Jason Linebaugh Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000005
James A Garcia Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000004
Dan Nordquist Grip Company Grip 365 15000019
Sala Baker Stunts Stunt Mercenary #4 240 19000006
Jack Sander Driver Grip Driver 273 25000012
Mike Mckenny Driver Set Dec Driver 273 25000011
Matt Urioste Driver Stakebed Driver 273 25000010
Andrew Kapuscinski Driver Stakebed Driver 273 25000009
Jay E Vigil Driver Camera Driver 273 25000013
Patrick Reynolds Jr. Driver Insert Car Driver 273 25000014
Jason Smith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Anthony Pelot Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jason Miller Medic Set Medic 120966 25000016
Rachel Dworkin Medic Set Medic 120966 25000015
Dart Hardiman Driver Stakebed Driver 273 25000008
Tammy Haviland Driver Maxi Van Driver 273 25000007
Mark Achilles White Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000010
Launa Staehle Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000009
John Trapp Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Ken Pickett Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Matthew Voss Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Jade Peterson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000002
Lori Dillen Driver Maxi Van Driver 273 25000006
Jason Kapuscinski Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000005
Jade Peterson Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000004
Mitch Neri Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Megan Autrey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Will Thomas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Shane Leary Production Assistant Utility Production Assistant 275 25000035
Mark S Garrett Driver n/a 273 25000034
Guy Graves Driver n/a 273 25000033
Synnamon Le Driver n/a 273 25000032
Zach Wiegmann Production Assistant Utility Production Assistant 275 25000036
Tatiana Velazquez Production Assistant Utility Production Assistant 275 25000037
Zane Grant Assistant Personal Assistant(to Keith and Jessica Wu/Snoot Entertainment) 120820 25000041
Shane Leary Assistant (to the Producer/Snoot Entertainment) 120820 25000040
Ayo Griffin Office Coordinator Office Manager(Snoot Entertainment) 121047 25000039
Ayo Griffin Production Assistant Utility Production Assistant 275 25000038
Jason Ballard Driver n/a 273 25000031
Matthew Ballard Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000030
Steven Garcia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Dominic Garcia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Amber Pohl Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Liesbeth Rapp Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Shaun Scott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Laura Benson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Ahmed Saker Medic Set Medic 120966 25000029
Goran Stankovic Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Brittany Falardeau Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Billy O Lutz Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Christopher McCain Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Matthew Blea Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000008
Salvador R DeAnda Chef Catering Chef 121045 22000007
Peter Watts Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000006
Donovan J Thomas Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000005
Eva Moreno Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000009
Michelle Elaine Chaudry Craft Service Craft Services/Craft Service 120903 22000010
Lucas Arguello Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
David Nami Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Scott Hastings Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Megan Hutchison Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Khalic Nance Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000004
Merritt C. Glover Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Vincent Berardi Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Freddie Poole Stunts Stunt Mercenary #6 240 19000999
Tait Fletcher Stunts Stunt Mercenary #5 240 19000007
Isiah T Carpenter Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Edward Reyes Plasterer n/a 121097 21000004
Mickey Browne Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Johnny Stockard Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gilbert D Medrano Construction Utility Tech 120900 21000005
William Boggs Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
D Compton Brodhead Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Rafi Pogosyan Still Credits End Credit(Modern Video Film) 121204 23000021
David Marcus Santoyo Software Engineer Digital Data Operator(Modern Video Film) 121071 23000020
Rene Clark Software Engineer Digital Data Operator(Modern Video Film) 121071 23000019
Jill Anna Dadducci Main Title Design Main Title Animation(Pixomondo) 120925 23000018
Marc Decastro Still Credits End Credit(Modern Video Film) 121204 23000022
Mkrtich Hmbartsumyan Still Credits End Credit(Modern Video Film) 121204 23000023
Brett "Khan" Andrews Armourer n/a 121128 24000004
Jim Clark Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000003
Mark Cormack Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000002
Joe Arnold Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Matthew Espinoza CGI Artist n/a 120986 23000017
Dimitri Loginowski Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000016
Junior Ornelas Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Cyrus Mccray Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Gregory Kitchens Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Joel Hobbie Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Michael Prawitz Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Adam Rosen Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Tim Prawitz Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Chris Yardman Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
Charles Yardman Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Garnett Burk Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000011
Anna Neal Research Music Researcher 458 12000003
Nick Shuster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Beau Chaput Steadicam Operator Operator/Steadicam 232 6000002
Robert Baumgartner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Hogan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
George Niedson Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 239 6000004
Steven Cueva Camera Operator 1st Assistant Camera 239 6000005
David Bret Latter Camera Operator 2nd Assistant Camera 239 6000008
Tristan S Chavez Camera Operator 2nd Assistant Camera 239 6000007
Charlie Newberry Camera Operator 1st Assistant Camera 239 6000006
Carrie LA Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Cristina Fanti Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Raymond Morse Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Jason Bonnell Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Chris Harding Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Stephen Turselli Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Andrew Spieler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Jennifer Haire Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Ale Mather Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Julie McCoy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Kate Kennedy Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Alexander Paul Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Chris Kirkpatrick Camera Digital Cinema(Modern Video Film) 120798 6000024
Heidi Tebo Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Modern Video Film) 120850 6000023
Manny Dubon Film Lab Conform Editor(Modern Video Film) 120850 6000022
Joe Finley Colorist DI Colorist(Modern Video Film) 120920 6000021
Jason Modica Camera Quality Control Operator(Modern Video Film) 120798 6000025
Eric Canto Camera Operator Quality Control Operator(Modern Video Film) 239 6000026
Adam Wingard Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Jordan Cinematographer Aerial Cinematography(Skycandy Aerial Productions) 402 6000028
Ismael Salas Camera Operator Quality Control Operator(Modern Video Film) 239 6000027
Steve Parrington Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000020
Peter Lee Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000019
Rafel Montoya Film Lab DIT 120850 6000013
Desiree Asher Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Ursula Coyote Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Curtis Smith Lighting Remote Head Technician 798 6000014
Evan Nelson Lighting Remote Head Technician 798 6000015
Joe Zovko Film Lab DIT 120850 6000018
Twojay Dhillon Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 239 6000017
Boril Radoykov Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000016
Eric Reid Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Darryl Garcia Jr. Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Matt Page Actor Fireman 1 1000015
Steven John Brown Actor Mike 1 1000014
Nancy Jeris Actor Secretary 1 1000013
Ethan Embry Actor Gun Dealer 1 1000012
Katie Anne Mitchell Actor Paramedic 1 1000016
Frank Bond Actor Mr. Alston 1 1000017
Kelsey Montoya Actor Jason 1 1000020
Jesse Luken Actor Drew 1 1000019
Mike Miller Actor Elderly Man 1 1000018
Alex Knight Actor Mr. Lyles 1 1000011
Brenden Wedner Actor Ian 1 1000010
Brendan Meyer Actor Luke 1 1000004
Lance Reddick Actor Major Carver 1 1000003
Maika Monroe Actor Anna Peterson 1 1000002
Sheila Kelley Actor Laura Peterson 1 1000005
Leland Orser Actor Spencer Peterson 1 1000006
Joel David Moore Actor Craig 1 1000009
Chase Williamson Actor Zeke 1 1000008
Tabatha Shaun Actor Kristen 1 1000007
Justin Ramsey Actor Bartender 1 1000021
Tyler Riegleman Actor Jail Guard 1 1000022
Simon Barrett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chris Harding Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Bruce Gillies Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Thorsten Schumacher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Matt Henderson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Michael Chochol Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kiran Kaur Saini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Amanda Cordova Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000004
Angela DeNike Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000003
Simon Barrett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jessica Wu Producer n/a 3 3000002
AJ Bowen Actor Austin 1 1000025
Lonnie Lane Actor Grill Chef 1 1000024
Justin Yu Actor Blair 1 1000023
Chris Ellis Actor Hendricks 1 1000026
Candice Patton Actor SGT Halway 1 1000027
Keith Calder Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam Wingard Director n/a 2 2000001
Chris Harding Actor Caleb Peterson 1 1000028
Stewart McAlpine Editor n/a 172 7000002
Rick Chapman Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000003
Jeff Drake Casting Assistant (NM) 177 10000005
Aaron Giombolini Casting Assistant (NM) 177 10000004
Kathryn Brink Casting Director (NM) 157 10000003
Nicole Daniels Casting n/a 179 10000002
Julie Barbarito Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Arlie Day Casting n/a 179 10000007
Amber Taylor Executive Account Executive(Modern Video Film) 120806 11000002
Tal Fiala Executive Account Executive(Modern Video Film) 120806 11000001
Candace Miller Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000008
Courtney Bright Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sunny Moon Swing Gang Swing 434 9000023
Beth Hansen Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Micah Costanza Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000016
Michael Blatner Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000015
Pietro Palladini Painter n/a 200 9000018
Erin Morache Set Decorator n/a 165 9000019
Jason Bennett Swing Gang Swing 434 9000022
Tommy Lewis Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000021
Robbie Ford Leadman n/a 433 9000020
Roxanne Benjamin Development Executive Director Of Development & Acquisitions(Snoot Entertainment) 120807 11000003
Matthew Baker Distribution Worldwide Sales And Distribution(Hanway Films) 121161 11000004
Aura Sperling-Pierce Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Kelly O'Gurian Costume Supervisor (LA) 120895 13000003
Blanca Garcia Hicks Costume Supervisor (NM) 120895 13000002
Kathleen DeToro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barbara Lee Brice Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Melissa Hollingsworth Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Karen Romero Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Galaxy San Juan Makeup Department Head Make Up 353 13000008
Asia Muka Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Dan Stevens Actor David 1 1000001
Kathleen S Dunn Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton Distribution Worldwide Sales And Distribution(Hanway Films) 121161 11000007
Justin Kelly Distribution Worldwide Sales And Distribution(Hanway Films) 121161 11000006
Chiara Gelardin Distribution Worldwide Sales And Distribution(Hanway Films) 121161 11000005
Jill Rosen Distribution Hanway Films(Hanway Films) 121161 11000008
Jan Spielhoff Distribution Worldwide Sales And Distribution(Hanway Films) 121161 11000009
Chelsea Turner Research n/a 458 12000001
Philippa Tsang Distribution Worldwide Sales And Distribution(Hanway Films) 121161 11000011
Claire Taylor Distribution Worldwide Sales And Distribution(Hanway Films) 121161 11000010
William Horn Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000014
Louie Martinez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
F.O.O.L. Song Performer ("SaharA") 120788 8000027
F.O.O.L. Song ("SaharA") 120859 8000026
The Sisters Of Mercy Song Performer ("Emma") 120788 8000023
Anthony Wilson Song ("Emma") 120859 8000022
Eric Gutierrez Song ("I Want To Go To Hell") 120859 8000033
Hocico Song Performer ("I Want To Go To Hell") 120788 8000035
James Kent Song ("Vengeance (Return Of The Night Driving Avenger)") 120859 8000045
Stevie B Song Performer ("Because I Love You") 120788 8000040
Warren Allen Brooks Song ("Because I Love You") 120859 8000039
Errol Brown Song ("Emma") 120859 8000021
Matthew Arkell Song ("Storm Column") 120859 8000014
Jonathan McHugh Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Stephen Moore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andrew P. Aguilar Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Jonathan Zalben Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
John Padgett Song ("The Magician") 120859 8000004
Michael Simonetti Song Performer ("The Magician") 120788 8000007
Michael Simonetti Song ("The Magician") 120859 8000006
Nathaniel Miller Song ("The Magician") 120859 8000005
Perturbator Song Performer ("Vengeance (Return Of The Night Driving Avenger)") 120788 8000046
Richard Phillips Song ("Anthonio (Berlin Breakdown Version)") 120859 8000050
Charles J Sandoval Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Dale Lotreck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Amelia Salas Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Natalie Bloomer Leadman Buyer 433 9000004
James E Stafford Jr Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
George Estill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Anthony Harker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Michael Vetter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Eduardo Reyes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Juan Souter Leadman n/a 433 9000003
Susan Magestro Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Annie Song Performer ("Anthonio (Berlin Breakdown Version)") 120788 8000053
Annie Song ("Anthonio (Berlin Breakdown Version)") 120859 8000052
Hannah Robinson Song ("Anthonio (Berlin Breakdown Version)") 120859 8000051
Daniel Ash Song ("Haunted When The Minutes Drag") 120859 8000067
Kevin Haskins Song ("Haunted When The Minutes Drag") 120859 8000068
Tom Hammock Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Love And Rockets Song Performer ("Haunted When The Minutes Drag") 120788 8000070
David Jay Song ("Haunted When The Minutes Drag") 120859 8000069
Jiji Hise Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Synopsis
Arriving unannounced on the doorstep of the Peterson family, recently discharged soldier David brings a final message of love from their recently deceased son, Caleb, with whom he served. Still grieving over Caleb's tragic death in combat, the Petersons welcome David into their home and their lives. Humble, helpful and unfailingly polite, David turns out to be the perfect guest, filling the void left by Caleb. He consoles Caleb's mom, helps dad Spencer get ahead at work, teaches teenager Luke how to defend himself against bullies and rids rebellious daughter Anna of her loser boyfriend. But David's unorthodox problem-solving methods begin to raise Anna's suspicions as a wave of shocking and unexplained violence spreads through their small town. When her inquiries into his past raise a red flag with a super-secret private military organization, it sets the stage for a deadly final conflict.