A Perfect Man (2013)

A Perfect Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords affair, husband, infidelity, love, marriage, mistaken identity, romance, wife
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Liev Schreiber Actor James 1 1000001
Jeanne Tripplehorn Actor Nina 1 1000002
Joelle Carter Actor Lynn 1 1000003
Louise Fletcher Actor Abbie 1 1000004
Katie Carr Actor Laura 1 1000005
Renee Soutendijk Actor Martha 1 1000006
Huub Stapel Actor Pieter 1 1000007
Kevin Rooney Actor Wendell 1 1000008
Joop Doderer Actor Hendrik 1 1000009
Marielle Van Sauers Actor Helga 1 1000010
Mark Van Eeghem Actor Joop 1 1000011
Victor Low Actor Joost 1 1000012
Michael Pas Actor Winston 1 1000013
Baruch Schwartz Actor Bartender 1 1000014
Yannick van de Velde Actor Tristan 1 1000015
Fleur Van Der Velde Actor Isolde 1 1000016
Mahler Actor Larry The Dog 1 1000017
Kees Van Oostrum Director n/a 2 2000001
Kees Van Oostrum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leon De Winter Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Wilkes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Norbert Maass Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Renee Zeegers Supervising Producer n/a 1275 3000005
Claim Calis Supervising Producer n/a 1275 3000006
Larry Brand Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Elkoff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marianna Dikker Source Material (from screenplay: "Een Scherzo Furioso") 120786 4000003
Jon Scheide Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jenny Zante Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Henry Tomlinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tom Raemaekers Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Grietje Besteman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kristjan Knigge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Cris Andrei Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000007
Harry Linden Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000008
Maura Lavalette Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Fransje Bannenberg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Charlotte Fontijn Script Coordinator Script Continuity 120893 5000011
Joep Bannenberg Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Wouter Leeson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Kees Brouwer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Rob Gerritsen Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Pepe Everts Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Armin Devries Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Monica Heintz Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Jan Scholte Location Manager Location Consultant 193 5000019
Maria Walker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000020
Arjan Eekels Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000021
Wim Lehnhausen Line Producer n/a 161 5000022
Joost van Gelder Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gabor Deak Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Bert Haitsma Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Friso Pas Clapper Loader Film Loader 120619 6000004
Lennert Hillege Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000005
Marijn Wendel Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000006
Benito Strangio Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Robbert VanDijk Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Jac Ghijsels Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Nina DaCosta Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Steven Beek Clapper Loader Film Loader 120619 6000011
Kees Linthorst Film Lab Film Conformist 120850 6000012
Victor Arnolds Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
Leendert Jansen Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000014
Rene Haan Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000015
Romy Haan Camera Negative Cutter 120798 6000016
Petro Leeuwen Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Neil Smith Film Lab Digital Intermediate & Post Services(Hollywood D.I.) 120850 6000018
Aaron Peak Colorist Dl Colorist 120920 6000019
Mike Rosenberg Camera Background Studio(Souverein Projects) 120798 6000020
Reinier Gerritsen Photography Background Photography 120835 6000021
Michiel Reichwein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Geraud Brisson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Wiebe Vliet Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Lucy Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Marc Nolens Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Aaron Peak On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000006
Jeff Cardoni Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andreas Ludyk Music Music Clearance 120781 8000002
Godard Music Music Consultant 120781 8000003
Bob Last Music Music Consultant 120781 8000004
Heather Bownass Music Music Consultant 120781 8000005
Pieter Riebeek Music Engineer Recording Engineer(Studio 150) 120837 8000006
Czech Studio Score Recording n/a 120840 8000007
Zdena Pelikanova Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000008
Jia Kubak Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000009
Nicholai Baxter Score Mixing Scoring Engineer(Igloo Music) 120927 8000010
Milan Jilek Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000011
Pavel Pidosko Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000012
Danny Moynahan Music Musical Saw 120781 8000013
Gustavo Borner Score Mixing Score Mixer(Igloo Music) 120927 8000014
Justin Moskevich Score Mixing Scoring Engineer(Igloo Music) 120927 8000015
Jules Larson Song Performer ("Truth Is Relative") 120788 8000016
Nick Drake Song ("River Man") 120859 8000017
Astrid Seriese Song Performer ("Falling In Love Again") 120788 8000018
Berend Berg Song Performer ("Falling In Love Again") 120788 8000019
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hemmo Sportel Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jaap Hoek Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Frederick Delfos Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Joyce Diepen Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000005
Dirk Tolman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ron Weverling Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Steven Couwelaar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Arent Jack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Arthur Appelman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Fred Tabois Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Floris Forstener Art Assistant Stage Hand 120974 9000012
Tom Nuijens Art Department Set Draughtsman 120843 9000013
Jurriaan Marsman Painter Studio Set Painter(Scenic Shop BV) 200 9000014
Tristian Haan Painter Studio Set Painter(Scenic Shop BV) 200 9000015
Carla Cazimir Painter Studio Set Painter(Scenic Shop BV) 200 9000016
Carina Venema Painter Studio Set Painter(Scenic Shop BV) 200 9000017
Simon Heide Painter Studio Set Painter(Scenic Shop BV) 200 9000018
Peter Eerdenburg Painter Studio Set Painter(Scenic Shop BV) 200 9000019
Rudmer Jong Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000020
Michel Taanman Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000021
Maarten Holt Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000022
Niek Deheer Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000023
Nico Nielen Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000024
Twan Korver Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000025
Simon Kosto Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000026
Rick Tijhuis Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000027
Kees Jongens Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000028
Peter Vleich Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000029
Rob Hanssen Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000030
Masja Moester Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000031
Juliette Kordes Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000032
Rosa Kosto Set Designer Location Set(Van Dikhout Decor) 202 9000033
Annie-Claude Croix Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000034
Penny Perry Casting n/a 179 10000001
Job Gosschalk Casting n/a 179 10000002
Richard Messina Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Robert Easton Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Yan Tax Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ingrid Dorresteijn Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-Up Artist 121041 13000002
Joan Hie Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-Up Artist 121041 13000003
Aaf Gorbijn Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-Up Artist 121041 13000004
Shirley Lem Hair & Makeup Make-Up & Hair 121041 13000005
Sadkai Brouwer Hair & Makeup Make-Up & Hair 121041 13000006
Flavia Celidonio Key Costumer n/a 351 13000007
Petra Kamphuis Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Carrie Hendriks Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Sarah Guennec Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Kees Kroese Hair & Makeup Hair & Make Up Trailer(The Dark Company) 121041 13000011
Kenneth Mountforde-Shone Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-Up Design(Head Affairs) 121041 13000012
Victor Dekker Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Tino Schooten Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Johan Rompelberg Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000003
Bob Costanza Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Terry O'Bright Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Keith Rogers Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Danny Spreeuwel Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Mark Glynne ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Erik Langhout Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000009
Luc Poels Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Willem Hoogenboom Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Jacques Leroide Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Lionel Selwyn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Stanley Fiferman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
John Bateman ADR ADR/Foley Recordist 120912 14000015
Janneke Hogenboom Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Harm Bredero Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Maarten Pluijm Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Aage Hollander Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Laureline Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Marius Speller Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000006
Michel Stevens Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000007
Joris Hetsen Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000008
Erik Ploeg Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000009
Diederik Rooyen Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000010
Hante Rogaar Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000011
Marc Dreessens Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000012
Daan Helmers Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000013
Kees Moorsel Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000014
Marc Sayers Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000015
Marco Vulpen Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000016
Thomas Cool Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000017
Chris davis Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000018
Jeroen During Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000019
Mark Demeijer Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000020
Bert Berends Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000021
Dennis Veen Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000022
Jelle Ode Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000023
Martijn van Broekhuizen Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000024
Joost Rietdijk Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000025
Siebe Swart Electric Translights Advice 121127 15000026
Dirk Nijland Key Grip n/a 263 15000027
Ben Konjanan Grip n/a 365 15000028
Antoine Petiet Grip n/a 365 15000029
Merlijn Viersma Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000030
Serge Wol Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000031
Gijs Heuff Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000032
Jeroen Rigging Electrician Location Rigging(A-Light) 120958 15000033
Jacco Rigging Electrician Location Rigging(A-Light) 120958 15000034
Marnix Rigging Electrician Location Rigging(A-Light) 120958 15000035
Sjoerd Rigging Electrician Location Rigging(A-Light) 120958 15000036
Frank Klein Production Controller Budget Controller 120533 16000001
Emmy Calis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Wijgert Horst Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Chantal Calis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Robert Oppenheim Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Anthony Bouza Legal Services (Double Eagle) 120857 18000003
Dickey Beer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roger Farr Animal Trainer (Academic Animals) 120962 20000001
Jan Dijk Animal Trainer (Academic Animals) 120962 20000002
Dirk Kloosterboer Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000001
Paul de Bruijn Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000002
Ruben Bus Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000003
Dirk Schouten Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000004
Evert Schermerhorn Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000005
Jorrit Weijers Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000006
Rik Tijhuiis Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000007
Ian Couchmna Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000008
Joep Stolp Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000009
Rinus Kwint Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000010
Adam Stubbs Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000011
Danny Armitage Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000012
Sjimmie Vestering Construction Studio Set Builder(Kloosterboer Decor Bv) 120900 21000013
Erik Koenders Construction Special Stucco Work 120900 21000014
Willem Ruiter Catering Production Catering(Van Huis Uit Catering) 120954 22000001
Imro Noslim Catering Production Catering(Imro's Catering) 120954 22000002
Luuke Boele Catering Production Catering Services(Carte Blance) 120954 22000003
Robert Bailey Visual Effects n/a 419 23000001
Marcel Keulen Modelmaker Design Scale Model 120919 23000002
Hoog Tekenservice Modelmaker Design Scale Model 120919 23000003
Stig Rasmussen Modelmaker n/a 120919 23000004
Sjors Vellekoop 3-D Animator 3D Animation 120933 23000005
Erik voors Special Effects (Backroom Services) 168 23000006
Ruud Verbakel Special Effects (Backroom Services) 168 23000007
Ron Severin Special Effects (Backroom Services) 168 23000008
Nicole Nieuwenhuis Props n/a 120817 24000001
Gertjan Dijk Props n/a 120817 24000002
Pieter Veenhof Props Prop Runner 120817 24000003
Tjeerd Schutte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Jimmy Geduld Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Hans Grimmon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Joeri Lambert Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000004
Peter Nentjes Assistant Set Assistant 120820 25000005
Madelon Koster Assistant To Production Designer 120820 25000006
Armin Devries Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000007
Belinda Folkersma Assistant (To Mr. Van Oostrum) 120820 25000008
Martien Stegeman Assistant (To Ms. Tripplehorn) 120820 25000009
Babette Strutin Assistant (To Mr. Schreiber) 120820 25000010
Caroline Hartel Assistant (To Mr.De Winter) 120820 25000011
Aniel Kerkvliet Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Maarten Van Hemmen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Michel Groenendijk Driver n/a 273 25000014
Michael Brugman Driver n/a 273 25000015
Laura Kamp Driver n/a 273 25000016
Stephan Devries Driver n/a 273 25000017
Hans Grimmon Driver n/a 273 25000018
Willem De Beukelaer Coordinator Camera Car & Safety 528 25000019
Hammie Beukelaer Transportation Camera Car & Safety 120992 25000020
Dick Plantinga Transportation Camera Car 120992 25000021
Ajo Fliervoet Transportation Camera Cars 120992 25000022
Gary Greenen Driver Precision Driver 273 25000023
Jan Akker Coordinator Boats & Safety 528 25000024
Steven Couwelaar Coordinator Boats & Safety 528 25000025
Nicovan Baarsen Coordinator Boats & Safety 528 25000026
Frank Baarsen Coordinator Boats & Safety 528 25000027
Frans Zijverden Coordinator Boats & Safety 528 25000028
Paul Veen Medic Doctor 120966 25000029
Harro Koetsier Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000030
Rene Huisman Coordinator Diving(Holland) 528 25000031
Ron Duyvis Coordinator Safety Boat 528 25000032
Henno van Bergeijk Transportation Picture Cars Provider(Action Vehicles) 120992 25000033
Mr. Badoella Transportation Ferry(G.V.B. Dept.) 120992 25000034
Mr. Peerdeman Transportation Ferry(G.V.B. Dept.) 120992 25000035
Albertine Schmull First Aid First Aid Coordinator 121170 25000036
John Boomgardt Security (Location Support B.V) 120951 26000001
Trix Alphen Unit Publicist Unit Publicist/Publicist 231 29000001
Synopsis
On the cusp of their ninth anniversary, James and Nina seem to have the perfect marriage and ideal lives - an affluent life in Amsterdam, lucrative jobs and adoring friends. Yet when Nina discovers James's infidelity with a mutual friend of theirs after a long line of extramarital affairs, it's the final straw, shattering whatever illusions they've created about their relationship and leaving them separated. Heartbroken about their separation, a stroke of luck leads Nina to impersonate James's chatty travel agent on the phone, and he's soon pouring his heart out and unwittingly falling for his wife all over again as they discuss the uncertainty of love and the eternal misunderstanding between men and women.